Search the news archive:
 
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2009
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results
Results from the Rumble in Rome Against the Clock - Fast Times from the Bike Gladiators from the Rain Soaked Finish at the Imperial Coliseum...


Maglia Rosa: Denis Menchov Rabobank
Maglia Ciclamina: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Verde: Stefano Garzelli Acqua & Sapone/Caffe' Mokambo
Maglia Bianca: Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step
Top Team: Astana 


Stage 21 winner and Lithuanian Time Trial Champion Ignatas Konovalovas
  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Cervélo TestTeam's Ignatas Konovalovas rocks the clock.  
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2009 Tour of Italy
Stage 21 Individual Time Trial Results
Rome - Rome

14.4 km - 18:42 - 46.203 km/h
1 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Cervélo TestTeam 18:42
2 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Garmin/Slipstream18:43 0:01
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Columbia Highroad 18:49 0:07
4 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Astana 18:53 0:11
5 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lampre/NGC 18:58
0:16


Denis Menchov opted for a time trial bike. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 Visconti Giovanni Ita ISD/Neri  19:00 0:18
7 Devenyns Dries Bel Quick Step 19:02 0:20
8 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rabobank  19:03 0:21
9 Garzelli Stefano Ita Acqua & Sapone 0:23 KOM Maglia Verde
10 Menchov Denis Rus Rabobank   0:24  Maglia Rosa
11 Brajkovic Janez Slo Astana 19:09 0:27
12 Pinotti Marco Ita Columbia Highroad  19:11 0:29


Australian Michael Rogers powers past the Coliseum. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 Bosisio Gabriele Ita LPR Brakes 19:12 0:30
14 Gilbert Philippe Bel Silence/Lotto 19:18 0:36
15 Grivko Andriy Ukr ISD/Neri  19:21 0:39
16 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liquigas  19:22 0:40
17 Di Luca Danilo Ita LPR Brakes   0:45  Maglia Ciclamino
18 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas  19:28 0:46
19 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rabobank  19:28 0:46


Lance Armstrong finishes  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 Rogers Michael Aus Columbia Highroad 19:31 0:49
21 Facci Mauro Ita Quick Step 19:31 0:49
22 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 19:33 0:51
23 Valjavec Tadej Slo Alm 19:33 0:51
24 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 19:33 0:51
25 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst   0:53 U25 Maglia Bianca
26 Sivtsov Kanstantsin Blr Thr 19:35 0:53
27 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 19:35 0:53
28 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 19:35 0:53
29 Stannard Ian Gbr Isd 19:36 0:54
30 Engels Addy Ned Qst 19:37 0:55
31 Quinziato Manuel Ita Liq 19:40 0:58


Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) finished 42nd at 1:07

32 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 19:42 1:00
33 Rabunal Rios Gonzalo Esp Xgz 19:43 1:01
34 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 19:44 1:02
35 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 19:44 1:02
36 Bak Lars Ytting Den Sax 19:45 1:03
37 Barry Michael Can Thr 19:46 1:04
38 Mori Manuele Ita Lam 19:46 1:04
39 Danielson Tom Usa Grm 19:46 1:04
40 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 19:47 1:05
41 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 19:47 1:05
42 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 19:49 1:07
43 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 19:49 1:07
44 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 19:50 1:08
45 Vorganov Eduard Rus Xgz 19:51 1:09
46 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 19:52 1:10
47 Caccia Diego Ita Bar 19:52 1:10
48 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 19:53 1:11
49 Cesar Veloso Gustavo Esp Xgz 19:55 1:13

50 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 19:58 1:16
51 Pate Danny Usa Grm 19:58 1:16
52 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 19:59 1:17
53 Armstrong Lance Usa Ast 20:01 1:19
54 Muller Martin Ger Mrm 20:02 1:20
55 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Lam 20:03 1:21
56 Van Goolen Jurgen Bel Sax 20:03 1:21
57 Rohregger Thomas Aut Mrm 20:03 1:21
58 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Liq 20:03 1:21
59 Fernandez Cruz Delio Esp Xgz 20:03 1:21
60 Pauwels Serge Bel Ctt 20:04 1:22
61 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 20:05 1:23
62 King Edward Usa Ctt 20:06 1:24
63 Wegelius Charles Gbr Sil 20:06 1:24
64 Goss Matthew Harley Aus Sax 20:07 1:25
65 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 20:08 1:26
66 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 20:09 1:27
67 Haedo Juan Jose' Arg Sax 20:09 1:27
68 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sda 20:10 1:28
69 Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam 20:11 1:29

70 Rubiera Vigil Jose' Luis Esp Ast 20:12 1:30
71 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 20:12 1:30
72 Reda Francesco Ita Qst 20:12 1:30
73 Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Bar 20:14 1:32
74 Hunt Jeremy Gbr Ctt 20:14 1:32
75 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 20:16 1:34
76 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 20:17 1:35
77 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Fuj 20:17 1:35
78 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 20:19 1:37
79 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 20:19 1:37
80 Marzoli Ruggero Ita Asa 20:20 1:38
81 Zabriskie David Usa Grm 20:22 1:40
82 Chiarini Riccardo Ita Lpr 20:23 1:41
83 Jacobs Pieter Bel Sil 20:24 1:42
84 Davis Allan Aus Qst 20:24 1:42
85 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 20:24 1:42
86 Augustyn John Lee Rsa Bar 20:25 1:43
87 Kozontchuk Dmitry Rus Rab 20:25 1:43
88 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Sda 20:25 1:43
89 Ten Dam Laurens Ned Rab 20:25 1:43

90 Gonzalez Baeza Hector Esp Fuj 20:27 1:45
91 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 20:28 1:46
92 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 20:28 1:46
93 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 20:29 1:47
94 Da Dalto Mauro Ita Lam 20:30 1:48
95 Martinez Acevedo Serafin Esp Xgz 20:30 1:48
96 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 20:33 1:51
97 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 20:33 1:51
98 Barla Luca Ita Mrm 20:34 1:52
99 Sokolov Evgeny Rus Bbo 20:35 1:53
100 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 20:39 1:57
101 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj 20:40 1:58
102 Dockx Bart Bel Sil 20:40 1:58
103 Senac Jean Charles Fra Alm 20:40 1:58
104 Charteau Anthony Fra Gce 20:40 1:58
105 Camano Ortuzar Iker Esp Fuj 20:41 1:59
Cheula Giampaolo Ita Bar 20:41 1:59
107 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 20:41 1:59

108 Haddou Said Fra Bbo 20:43 2:01
109 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 20:47 2:05
110 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 20:47 2:05
111 Dion Renaud Fra Alm 20:47 2:05
112 Brutt Pavel Rus Kat 20:50 2:08
113 Morabito Steve Sui Ast 20:52 2:10
114 Ermeti Giairo Ita Lpr 20:56 2:14
115 Kaisen Olivier Bel Sil 20:56 2:14

116 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 20:57 2:15
117 Gatto Oscar Ita Isd 20:59 2:17
118 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 20:59 2:17
119 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 20:59 2:17
120 Lund Anders Den Sax 21:02 2:20
121 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lpr 21:03 2:21
122 Navarro Garcia Daniel Esp Ast 21:04 2:22
123 Possoni Morris Ita Thr 21:04 2:22
124 Montaguti Matteo Ita Lpr 21:05 2:23
125 Eskov Nikita Rus Kat 21:06 2:24
126 Sprick Matthieu Fra Bbo 21:06 2:24
127 McCartney Jason Usa Sax 21:06 2:24
128 Cioni Dario David Ita Isd 21:06 2:24
129 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 21:08 2:26

130 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bbo 21:13 2:31
131 Carlström Kjell Fin Liq 21:13 2:31
132 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbo 21:16 2:34
133 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 21:16 2:34
134 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 21:16 2:34
135 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 21:17 2:35
136 Belgy Julien Fra Bbo 21:17 2:35
137 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 21:17 2:35
138 Brandt Christophe Bel Sil 21:17 2:35
139 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 21:17 2:35
140 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 21:18 2:36
141 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 21:23 2:41
142 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 21:25 2:43
143 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 21:26 2:44

144 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 21:27 2:45
145 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 21:28 2:46
146 Perget Mathieu Fra Gce 21:34 2:52
147 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Esp Fuj 21:36 2:54
148 Ljungblad Jonas Swe Sil 21:37 2:55
149 Vigano Davide Ita Fuj 21:37 2:55
150 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 21:37 2:55
151 Masciarelli Andrea Ita Asa 21:37 2:55
152 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sda 21:39 2:57
153 Serov Alexander Rus Kat 21:40 2:58
154 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 21:40 2:58

155 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 21:42 3:00
156 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 21:51 3:09
157 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 21:51 3:09
158 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 21:54 3:12
159 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 22:00 3:18
160 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sda 22:01 3:19
161 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 22:02 3:20
162 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 22:03 3:21
163 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 22:06 3:24
164 Golcer Jure Slo Lpr 22:10 3:28

165 Swift Ben Gbr Kat 22:35 3:53
166 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 22:49 4:07
167 Fothen Thomas Ger Mrm 23:29 4:47
168 Deignan Philip Irl Ctt 23:35 4:53
169 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 24:28 5:46

Time Checks - Top Ten
Time Check 1: 3.3 km - 46.046 km/h
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 4:18 0:00
2 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 4:19 0:01
3 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 4:20 0:02
4 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 4:22 0:04
5 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 4:23 0:05
6 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 4:23 0:05
7 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 4:25 0:07
8 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 4:26 0:08
9 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 4:26 0:08
10 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 4:27 0:09
Tied at 0:09: Bartosz Huzarski, Franco Pellizotti Franco, Marzio Bruseghin, Addy Engels, and Phillipe Gilbert.

Time Check 2 - 7.7 km - 46.123 km/h
1 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 10:01 0:00
2 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 10:04 0:03
3 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 10:04 0:03
4 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 10:05 0:04
5 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 10:12 0:11
6 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 10:17 0:16
7 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 10:18 0:17
8 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 10:19 0:18
9 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 10:19 0:18
10 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 10:20 0:19

Time Check 3 - 11.6 km - 46,092 km/h
1 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 15:06 0:00
2 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 15:06 0:00
3 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 15:07 0:01
4 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 15:13 0:07
5 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 15:15 0:09
6 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 15:24 0:18
7 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 15:24 0:18
8 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 15:27 0:21
9 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 15:28 0:22
10 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 15:28 0:22

Azzuri d'Italia - Podium Points
1 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 4
2 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 2
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 1

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 25
2 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 20
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 16
4 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 14
5 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 12
6 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 10
7 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 9
8 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 8
9 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 7
10 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 6
11 Brajkovic Janez Slo Ast 5
12 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 4
13 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Lpr 3
14 Gilbert Philippe Bel Sil 2
15 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 1

Combativity Stage 21
1 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 6
2 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 5
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 4
4 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 3
5 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 2
6 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 1

Team Classification Stage 21
1 Team Columbia - High Road 57:31 0:00
2 Rabobank 57:37 0:06
3 Astana 57:37 0:06
4 Isd-Neri 57:54 0:23
5 Quickstep 58:08 0:37

6 Cervelo Test Team 58:16 0:45
7 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 58:23 0:52
8 Garmin - Slipstream 58:27 0:56
9 Liquigas-Doimo 58:30 0:59
10 Lampre - Ngc 58:37 1:06
11 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 59:16 1:45
12 Ag2r La Mondiale 59:18 1:47
13 Xacobeo Galicia 59:29 1:58
14 Silence - Lotto 59:29 1:58
15 Barloworld 59:48 2:17
16 Team Saxo Bank 59:55 2:24
17 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 1:00:19 2:48
18 Caisse D'epargne 1:00:28 2:57
19 Team Milram 1:00:29 2:58
20 Team Katusha 1:00:56 3:25
21 Fuji - Servetto 1:01:24 3:53
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:02:17 4:46

Trofeo Super Team
1 Team Columbia - High Road 28
2 Astana 27
3 Rabobank 27

4 Isd-Neri 21
5 Cervelo Test Team 20

6 Garmin - Slipstream 19
7 Lampre - Ngc 16
8 Quickstep 14
9 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 12
10 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 12
11 Liquigas-Doimo 8
12 Silence - Lotto 7
13 Ag2r La Mondiale 0
14 Barloworld 0
15 Xacobeo Galicia 0
16 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 0
17 Team Saxo Bank 0
18 Team Katusha 0
19 Caisse D'epargne 0
20 Team Milram 0
21 Fuji - Servetto 0
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
Tour of Belgium (2.HC) - Stage 3 & 4
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 ITT Live Coverage Part 1
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Menchov & Di Luca Interviews

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |