Search the news archive:
 
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G. C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2009
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G. C. & Photos
 

92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classifications & Photos
General Classifications, Jersey and Trophy Classifications... some which can be declared as winners before the final stage in Rome.


Maglia Rosa: Denis Menchov Rabobank
Maglia Ciclamina: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Verde: Stefano Garzelli Acqua & Sapone/Caffe' Mokambo
Maglia Bianca: Kevin Seeldrayers Quick Step
Top Team: Astana 


A fan in pink admires the jersey competition leaders as they pose for a photo before the start today. (L-R) Kevin Seeldrayers, Stefano Garzelli, Denis Menchov and Danilo Di Luca. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Denis Menchov uncorks the Spumante
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2009 Tour of Italy
General Classification After Stage 20
1 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 85:44:05 0:00
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 85:44:25 0:20
3 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 85:45:48
1:43
4 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 85:46:49 2:44
5 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 85:47:42 3:37


Inseparable "Double D"Duo Danilo Di Luca and Denis Menchov. Levi Leipheimer follows. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 85:49:04 4:59
7 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 85:52:49 8:44
8 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 85:53:41 9:36
9 Valjavec Tadej Slo Alm 85:54:51 10:46
10 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 85:55:41 11:36
11 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 85:56:03 11:58


Winner of the Maglia Ciclamino and King of Points Danilo Di Luca enjoys a few more kisses from the podium misses. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 Armstrong Lance Usa Ast 85:59:09 15:04
13 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 85:59:38 15:33
14 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst 85:59:51 15:46
15 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 86:00:33 16:28
16 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 86:02:02 17:57
17 Siutsou Kanstantsin Blr Thr 86:02:46 18:41
18 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 86:11:57 27:52
19 Brajkovic Janez Slo Ast 86:12:09 28:04
20 Bak Lars Ytting Den Sax 86:15:19 31:14
21 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 86:16:24 32:19
22 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 86:23:09 39:04
23 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sda 86:29:04 44:59


Maglia Verde winner and King of the Mountains of the 2009 tour of Italy, Stefano Garzelli. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24 Vorganov Eduard Rus Xgz 86:29:19 45:14
25 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 86:31:12 47:07
26 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 86:32:26 48:21
27 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Lpr 86:37:45 53:40
28 Ten Dam Laurens Ned Rab 86:37:53 53:48
29 Rohregger Thomas Aut Mrm 86:40:21 56:16
30 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 86:44:00 59:55

31 Navarro Garcia Daniel Esp Ast 86:44:28 1:00:23
32 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 86:47:48 1:03:43
33 Pauwels Serge Bel Ctt 86:50:31 1:06:26
34 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 86:52:55 1:08:50
35 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 86:57:58 1:13:53
36 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 86:58:50 1:14:45
37 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 87:02:40 1:18:35
38 Camano Ortuzar Iker Esp Fuj 87:07:32 1:23:27
39 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Lam 87:07:51 1:23:46
40 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 87:10:33 1:26:28
41 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 87:11:17 1:27:12
42 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 87:11:23 1:27:18
43 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 87:13:27 1:29:22

44 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 87:15:05 1:31:00
45 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 87:15:44 1:31:39
46 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sda 87:16:02 1:31:57
47 Cioni Dario David Ita Isd 87:18:19 1:34:14
48 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 87:19:09 1:35:04
49 Rubiera Vigil Jose' Luis Esp Ast 87:21:55 1:37:50
50 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 87:23:37 1:39:32
51 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj 87:23:39 1:39:34
52 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 87:24:08 1:40:03
53 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 87:24:10 1:40:05
54 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 87:29:12 1:45:07
55 Golcer Jure Slo Lpr 87:34:03 1:49:58
56 Deignan Philip Irl Ctt 87:36:03 1:51:58
57 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 87:39:41 1:55:36
58 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 87:39:50 1:55:45
59 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 87:41:32 1:57:27

60 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 87:49:15 2:05:10
61 Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam 87:50:34 2:06:29
62 Carlstrom Kjell Fin Liq 87:51:42 2:07:37
63 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 87:53:11 2:09:06
64 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 87:53:30 2:09:25
65 Mccartney Jason Usa Sax 87:54:02 2:09:57
66 Eskov Nikita Rus Kat 87:54:49 2:10:44
67 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 87:55:01 2:10:56
68 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sda 87:58:51 2:14:46
69 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 88:00:16 2:16:11
70 Brandt Christophe Bel Sil 88:00:21 2:16:16
71 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 88:04:05 2:20:00
72 Perget Mathieu Fra Gce 88:04:27 2:20:22
73 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 88:04:37 2:20:32
74 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lpr 88:06:42 2:22:37
75 Sprick Matthieu Fra Bbo 88:08:22 2:24:17
76 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 88:12:40 2:28:35
77 Augustyn John Lee Rsa Bar 88:13:24 2:29:19

78 Danielson Tom Usa Grm 88:16:27 2:32:22
79 Kozontchuk Dmitry Rus Rab 88:17:03 2:32:58
80 Dion Renaud Fra Alm 88:20:30 2:36:25
81 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Fuj 88:20:39 2:36:34
82 Possoni Morris Ita Thr 88:22:43 2:38:38
83 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 88:23:46 2:39:41
84 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 88:23:58 2:39:53
85 Masciarelli Andrea Ita Asa 88:28:17 2:44:12
86 Van Goolen Jurgen Bel Sax 88:28:37 2:44:32
87 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 88:29:43 2:45:38
88 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 88:31:08 2:47:03
89 Morabito Steve Sui Ast 88:31:13 2:47:08
90 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 88:33:05 2:49:00
91 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 88:33:26 2:49:21
92 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Sda 88:33:37 2:49:32
93 Mori Manuele Ita Lam 88:35:24 2:51:19
94 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 88:35:50 2:51:45
95 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 88:38:07 2:54:02
96 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Liq 88:38:12 2:54:07
97 Gilbert Philippe Bel Sil 88:40:38 2:56:33
98 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 88:41:29 2:57:24

99 Marzoli Ruggero Ita Asa 88:45:20 3:01:15
100 Cheula Giampaolo Ita Bar 88:46:53 3:02:48
101 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 88:47:30 3:03:25
102 Gonzalez Baeza Hector Esp Fuj 88:49:41 3:05:36
103 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 88:49:53 3:05:48
104 Charteau Anthony Fra Gce 88:50:45 3:06:40
105 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 88:51:20 3:07:15
106 Wegelius Charles Gbr Sil 88:51:30 3:07:25
107 Quinziato Manuel Ita Liq 88:52:24 3:08:19
108 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 88:54:08 3:10:03
109 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 88:55:27 3:11:22
110 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 88:56:20 3:12:15
111 King Edward Usa Ctt 88:58:09 3:14:04
112 Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Bar 88:59:03 3:14:58
113 Engels Addy Ned Qst 88:59:27 3:15:22
114 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 89:05:39 3:21:34
115 Serov Alexander Rus Kat 89:06:03 3:21:58
116 Rabunal Rios Gonzalo Esp Xgz 89:06:19 3:22:14
117 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 89:07:22 3:23:17
118 Chiarini Riccardo Ita Lpr 89:07:47 3:23:42
119 Davis Allan Aus Qst 89:09:02 3:24:57
120 Da Dalto Mauro Ita Lam 89:09:42 3:25:37
121 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 89:11:19 3:27:14
122 Caccia Diego Ita Bar 89:11:50 3:27:45
123 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 89:12:01 3:27:56
124 Fernandez Cruz Delio Esp Xgz 89:13:16 3:29:11
125 Brutt Pavel Rus Kat 89:13:29 3:29:24

126 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbo 89:14:16 3:30:11
127 Ljungblad Jonas Swe Sil 89:17:16 3:33:11
128 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bbo 89:17:59 3:33:54
129 Barry Michael Can Thr 89:18:13 3:34:08
130 Jacobs Pieter Bel Sil 89:22:34 3:38:29
131 Goss Matthew Harley Aus Sax 89:26:03 3:41:58
132 Swift Ben Gbr Kat 89:26:11 3:42:06
133 Fothen Thomas Ger Mrm 89:28:18 3:44:13
134 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 89:34:19 3:50:14
135 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 89:34:33 3:50:28
136 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 89:34:42 3:50:37
137 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 89:34:59 3:50:54
138 Ermeti Giairo Ita Lpr 89:35:52 3:51:47
139 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 89:38:47 3:54:42
140 Reda Francesco Ita Qst 89:40:15 3:56:10
141 Barla Luca Ita Mrm 89:40:20 3:56:15
142 Montaguti Matteo Ita Lpr 89:43:54 3:59:49

143 Martinez Acevedo Serafin Esp Xgz 89:44:09 4:00:04
144 Pate Danny Usa Grm 89:45:10 4:01:05
145 Senac Jean Charles Fra Alm 89:45:43 4:01:38
146 Cesar Veloso Gustavo Esp Xgz 89:46:01 4:01:56
147 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 89:46:17 4:02:12
148 Gatto Oscar Ita Isd 89:48:22 4:04:17
149 Haedo Juan Jose' Arg Sax 89:48:24 4:04:19
150 Hunt Jeremy Gbr Ctt 89:51:49 4:07:44
151 Belgy Julien Fra Bbo 89:52:35 4:08:30
152 Zabriskie David Usa Grm 89:53:44 4:09:39
153 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 89:54:35 4:10:30
154 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 89:56:01 4:11:56
155 Lund Anders Den Sax 89:56:32 4:12:27
156 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 89:56:52 4:12:47
157 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 89:57:17 4:13:12
158 Kaisen Olivier Bel Sil 90:00:09 4:16:04
159 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 90:01:13 4:17:08
160 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 90:01:56 4:17:51
161 Stannard Ian Gbr Isd 90:02:22 4:18:17
162 Muller Martin Ger Mrm 90:02:25 4:18:20
163 Haddou Said Fra Bbo 90:06:18 4:22:13
164 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 90:09:42 4:25:37
165 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Esp Fuj 90:11:02 4:26:57
166 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 90:13:45 4:29:40
167 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 90:15:45 4:31:40
168 Dockx Bart Bel Sil 90:16:13 4:32:08
169 Sokolov Evgeny Rus Bbo 90:41:47 4:57:42

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 170
Winner
2 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 138
3 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 133
4 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 126
5 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 104

6 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 87
7 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 86
8 Davis Allan Aus Qst 82
9 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 74
10 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 70
11 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 64
12 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 55
13 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 54
14 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 48
15 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 47
16 Gilbert Philippe Bel Sil 45
17 Valjavec Tadej Slo Alm 40
18 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 39
19 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 38
20 Pauwels Serge Bel Ctt 38

Kom Gran Prix Montagna - Maglia Verde
(Final Top 15)
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 61
Winner
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 45
3 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 41
4 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 40
5 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 38

6 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 30
7 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 24
8 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 24
9 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 15
10 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 14
11 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 13
12 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 12
13 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sda 12
14 Gonzalez Baeza Hector Esp Fuj 11
15 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 11

Best Young Rider - Maglia Bianca
1 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst 85:59:51 0:00
2 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 86:02:02
2:11
3 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 86:16:24 16:33
4 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 86:31:12 31:21
5 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 86:32:26 32:35

6 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 86:57:58 58:07
7 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 86:58:50 58:59
8 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 87:24:10 1:24:19
9 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 87:39:41 1:39:50
10 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 87:41:32 1:41:41
11 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 87:49:15 1:49:24
12 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 87:53:11 1:53:20
13 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 87:53:30 1:53:39
14 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 88:00:16 2:00:25
15 Perget Mathieu Fra Gce 88:04:27 2:04:36

Trofeo Fuga Cervélo (Final Top 20)
1 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 553
Winner

2 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 335
3 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 314
4 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 289
5 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 289

6 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 286
7 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 280
8 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 273
9 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 263
10 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 247
11 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 241
12 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 226
13 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 225
14 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 222
15 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 211
16 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 207
17 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 177
18 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 166
19 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 150
20 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 147

Hot Spot Sprint Points - Traguardo Volante
(Final Top 15)
1 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 26
Winner

2 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 19
3 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 12
4 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 10
5 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 10
6 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 10
7 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 8
8 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 8
9 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 7
10 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 7
11 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 7
12 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 7
13 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 7
14 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 6
15 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 6

Azzurri d'Italia
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 14
Winner

2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 11
3 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 11
4 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 9
5 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 8

6 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 8
7 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 8
8 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 6
9 Siutsou Kanstantsin Blr Thr 4
10 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 4

Combativity Classification
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 45
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 40
3 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 37

4 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 37
5 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 33

6 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 31
7 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 31
8 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 26
9 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 23
10 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 19
11 Davis Allan Aus Qst 17
12 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 15
13 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 15
14 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 14
15 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 12

Team Classification After Stage 20
1 Astana 256:51:03 0:00
2 Team Columbia - High Road 257:15:24 24:21
3 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 257:15:38 24:35

4 Liquigas-Doimo 257:22:31 31:28
5 Lampre - Ngc 257:49:01 57:58

6 Caisse D'epargne 257:59:04 1:08:01
7 Cervelo Test Team 258:06:47 1:15:44
8 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 258:08:16 1:17:13
9 Rabobank 258:42:48 1:51:45
10 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 258:43:51 1:52:48
11 Ag2r La Mondiale 259:06:13 2:15:10
12 Quickstep 259:38:53 2:47:50
13 Barloworld 259:51:36 3:00:33
14 Team Saxo Bank 259:52:01 3:00:58
15 Xacobeo Galicia 260:18:09 3:27:06
16 Isd-Neri 260:20:26 3:29:23
17 Team Katusha 260:24:13 3:33:10
18 Fuji - Servetto 260:39:05 3:48:02
19 Silence - Lotto 260:53:23 4:02:20
20 Team Milram 263:22:20 6:31:17
21 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 263:32:26 6:41:23
22 Garmin - Slipstream 263:41:34 6:50:31

Trofeo Super Team Classification - Points
1 Team Columbia - High Road 372
2 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 302
3 Liquigas-Doimo 294

4 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 273
5 Lampre - Ngc 246

6 Astana 242
7 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 216
8 Cervelo Test Team 208
9 Quickstep 206
10 Rabobank 172
11 Team Katusha 150
12 Ag2r La Mondiale 148
13 Isd-Neri 146
14 Caisse D'epargne 132
15 Barloworld 128
16 Team Saxo Bank 124
17 Garmin - Slipstream 110
18 Team Milram 81
19 Fuji - Servetto 72
20 Silence - Lotto 63
21 Xacobeo Galicia 55
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 40

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 G. C. & Photos
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 G.C. & Photos
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |