Search the news archive:
 
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 5/15/2009
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classifications
 

92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 General Classifications
the faithful Maglia Sisters have chosen to dance with the ones they started with today. Danilo Di Luca continues his tenuous reign as the king of the Tour of Italy. Columbia/Highroad flirts with the sisters and trumps the top teams classifications


Maglia Rosa: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Ciclamina: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Verde: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Bianca: Thomas Lovkvist Columbia/Highroad
Top Team: Columbia/Highroad

2009 Tour of Italy
General Classification After Stage 7
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 28:08:48   Maglia Rosa
2 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr  0:05 Maglia Bianca
3 Rogers Michael Aus Thr  0:36

4 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 28:09:31 0:43
5 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 28:09:38 0:50

6 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 28:09:54 1:06
7 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 28:10:04 1:16
8 Horner Christopher Usa Ast 28:10:05 1:17
9 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 28:10:15 1:27
10 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 28:10:29 1:41

11 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sda 28:10:49 2:01
12 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 28:11:18 2:30
13 Valjavec Tadej Slo Alm 28:11:24 2:36
14 Ten Dam Laurens Ned Rab 28:11:29 2:41
15 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst 28:11:37 2:49
16 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 28:11:43 2:55

17 Rodriguez Joaquin Esp Gce 28:11:49 3:01
18 Rohregger Thomas Aut Mrm 28:12:03 3:15
19 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 28:12:04 3:16
20 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Lpr 28:12:09 3:21
21 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 28:12:17 3:29
22 Siutsou Kanstantsin Blr Thr 28:12:23 3:35
23 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj 28:12:39 3:51

24 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 28:12:58 4:10
25 Armstrong Lance Usa Ast 28:13:19 4:31
26 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sda 28:13:19 4:31
27 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 28:13:25 4:37

28 Soler Juan M. Col Bar 28:13:52 5:04
29 Cioni Dario David Ita Isd 28:13:57 5:09
30 Brajkovic Janez Slo Ast 28:14:00 5:12
31 Navarro Garcia Daniel Esp Ast 28:14:05 5:17
32 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 28:14:06 5:18
33 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 28:14:11 5:23
34 Augustyn John Lee Rsa Bar 28:14:11 5:23
35 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 28:14:30 5:42
36 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 28:14:33 5:45
37 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 28:15:14 6:26
38 Bak Lars Ytting Den Sax 28:15:18 6:30
39 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 28:15:29 6:41
40 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 28:16:35 7:47

41 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 28:16:53 8:05
42 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 28:16:59 8:11
43 Vorganov Eduard Rus Xgz 28:17:10 8:22
44 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 28:17:11 8:23
45 Rubiera Vigil Jose' Luis Esp Ast 28:17:13 8:25
46 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 28:17:44 8:56
47 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 28:18:53 10:05
48 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Lam 28:19:15 10:27
49 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 28:19:56 11:08
50 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 28:20:14 11:26
51 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 28:21:17 12:29
52 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 28:21:47 12:59
53 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 28:21:51 13:03
54 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 28:21:59 13:11
55 Wegelius Charles Gbr Sil 28:23:03 14:15
56 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 28:23:34 14:46

57 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 28:24:58 16:10
58 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 28:25:10 16:22
59 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 28:25:16 16:28
60 Deignan Philip Irl Ctt 28:26:21 17:33
61 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 28:26:35 17:47
62 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sda 28:26:48 18:00
63 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 28:26:51 18:03
64 Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam 28:26:57 18:09
65 Golcer Jure Slo Lpr 28:27:35 18:47
66 Lopez Garcia David Esp Gce 28:28:46 19:58

67 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 28:29:05 20:17
68 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 28:29:10 20:22
69 Camano Ortuzar Iker Esp Fuj 28:29:16 20:28
70 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbo 28:29:34 20:46
71 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 28:30:09 21:21
72 Mccartney Jason Usa Sax 28:30:26 21:38
73 Pidgornyy Ruslan Ukr Isd 28:30:32 21:44
74 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 28:30:49 22:01
75 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 28:31:05 22:17
76 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 28:31:07 22:19
77 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 28:31:57 23:09
78 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 28:32:09 23:21
79 Gilbert Philippe Bel Sil 28:32:28 23:40
80 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Xgz 28:32:55 24:07
81 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 28:33:01 24:13
82 Vanendert Jelle Bel Sil 28:33:24 24:36
83 Brandt Christophe Bel Sil 28:33:42 24:54
84 Mori Manuele Ita Lam 28:33:43 24:55
85 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 28:35:17 26:29
86 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 28:35:20 26:32
87 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Fuj 28:35:52 27:04
88 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 28:35:53 27:05
89 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Liq 28:36:56 28:08
90 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 28:37:00 28:12
91 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lpr 28:37:20 28:32
92 Carlstrom Kjell Fin Liq 28:37:33 28:45
93 Danielson Tom Usa Grm 28:37:50 29:02
94 Eskov Nikita Rus Kat 28:38:00 29:12

95 Kozontchuk Dmitry Rus Rab 28:40:09 31:21
96 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 28:40:24 31:36
97 Pauwels Serge Bel Ctt 28:40:59 32:11
98 Cheula Giampaolo Ita Bar 28:41:16 32:28
99 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 28:41:18 32:30
100 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 28:41:53 33:05
101 Malacarne Davide Ita Qst 28:42:40 33:52
102 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 28:43:08 34:20
103 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 28:43:46 34:58
104 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 28:44:20 35:32
105 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 28:45:06 36:18
106 Van Goolen Jurgen Bel Sax 28:45:16 36:28
107 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 28:45:28 36:40
108 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 28:45:34 36:46
109 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 28:46:21 37:33
110 Marzoli Ruggero Ita Asa 28:47:11 38:23
111 Possoni Morris Ita Thr 28:48:05 39:17
112 Davis Allan Aus Qst 28:48:06 39:18
113 Goss Matthew Harley Aus Sax 28:48:08 39:20
114 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 28:48:45 39:57

115 Masciarelli Andrea Ita Asa 28:49:02 40:14
116 Quinziato Manuel Ita Liq 28:49:33 40:45
117 Fothen Thomas Ger Mrm 28:49:57 41:09
118 Serov Alexander Rus Kat 28:50:10 41:22
119 Millar David Gbr Grm 28:50:44 41:56
120 Swift Ben Gbr Kat 28:51:31 42:43
121 Jacobs Pieter Bel Sil 28:51:43 42:55
122 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 28:51:58 43:10
123 Gonzalez Baeza Hector Esp Fuj 28:53:10 44:22
124 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 28:53:26 44:38
125 Serrano Ricardo Esp Fuj 28:53:45 44:57
126 Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Bar 28:54:03 45:15
127 Charteau Anthony Fra Gce 28:54:16 45:28
128 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 28:54:38 45:50
129 Sprick Matthieu Fra Bbo 28:55:24 46:36
130 Lund Anders Den Sax 28:55:35 46:47
131 Da Dalto Mauro Ita Lam 28:56:00 47:12
132 Morabito Steve Sui Ast 28:56:00 47:12
133 Gatto Oscar Ita Isd 28:57:43 48:55
134 Martinez Acevedo Serafin Esp Xgz 28:57:50 49:02
135 Ljungblad Jonas Swe Sil 28:58:41 49:53

136 Brutt Pavel Rus Kat 28:59:25 50:37
137 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 28:59:53 51:05
138 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 29:00:08 51:20
139 Zabriskie David Usa Grm 29:01:04 52:16
140 Rabunal Rios Gonzalo Esp Xgz 29:01:11 52:23
141 Barla Luca Ita Mrm 29:01:12 52:24
142 Pate Danny Usa Grm 29:01:17 52:29
143 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 29:02:00 53:12
144 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 29:02:09 53:21
145 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 29:02:11 53:23
146 Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr 29:02:24 53:36
147 Dion Renaud Fra Alm 29:02:42 53:54
148 Scholz Ronny Ger Mrm 29:02:46 53:58
149 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 29:02:48 54:00
150 Ermeti Giairo Ita Lpr 29:03:09 54:21
151 Montaguti Matteo Ita Lpr 29:03:39 54:51
152 King Edward Usa Ctt 29:04:36 55:48
153 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 29:04:59 56:11
154 Stannard Ian Gbr Isd 29:05:05 56:17
155 Perget Mathieu Fra Gce 29:05:17 56:29
156 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 29:05:20 56:32
157 Gene Yohann Fra Bbo 29:05:37 56:49
158 Renshaw Mark Aus Thr 29:05:43 56:55
159 Reda Francesco Ita Qst 29:06:01 57:13
160 Haedo Juan Jose' Arg Sax 29:06:19 57:31
161 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 29:06:20 57:32
162 Engels Addy Ned Qst 29:06:33 57:45
163 Cancellara Fabian Sui Sax 29:06:50 58:02
164 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 29:06:58 58:10
165 Chainel Steve Fra Bbo 29:07:02 58:14
166 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Esp Rab 29:07:46 58:58
167 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 29:07:54 59:06
168 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bbo 29:07:57 59:09
169 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 29:08:14 59:26
170 Fernandez Cruz Delio Esp Xgz 29:08:18 59:30

171 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Sda 29:09:18 1:00:30
172 Chiarini Riccardo Ita Lpr 29:09:35 1:00:47
173 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 29:09:40 1:00:52
174 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 29:09:45 1:00:57
175 Belgy Julien Fra Bbo 29:09:49 1:01:01
176 Caccia Diego Ita Bar 29:09:49 1:01:01
177 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 29:10:37 1:01:49
178 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 29:10:53 1:02:05
179 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Esp Fuj 29:11:53 1:03:05
180 Hunt Jeremy Gbr Ctt 29:12:09 1:03:21
181 Muller Martin Ger Mrm 29:12:41 1:03:53
182 Cesar Veloso Gustavo Esp Xgz 29:12:43 1:03:55
183 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 29:13:00 1:04:12
184 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 29:13:31 1:04:43
185 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 29:13:33 1:04:45
186 Haddou Said Fra Bbo 29:14:08 1:05:20
187 Barry Michael Can Thr 29:14:21 1:05:33
188 Sokolov Evgeny Rus Bbo 29:14:47 1:05:59
189 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 29:16:01 1:07:13
190 Kaisen Olivier Bel Sil 29:16:02 1:07:14
191 Senac Jean Charles Fra Alm 29:17:09 1:08:21
192 Dockx Bart Bel Sil 29:18:29 1:09:41
193 Loubet Julien Fra Alm 29:21:25 1:12:37

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 56
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 54
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 45
4 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 41
5 Davis Allan Aus Qst 38

6 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 35
7 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 32
8 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 30
9 Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr 29
10 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 28
11 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 26
12 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 25
13 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 23
14 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 23
15 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 22

KOM Gran Prix Montagna Maglia Verde
1 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 25
2 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 15
3 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 13
4 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 10
5 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 8

6 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 7
7 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 6
8 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 5
9 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 5
10 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 5
11 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 4
12 Soler Juan M. Col Bar 4
13 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 3
14 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 3
15 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 3

Best Young Rider - U25 Maglia Bianca
1 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 28:08:53 0:00
2 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst 28:11:37 2:44
3 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 28:12:58 4:05
4 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 28:14:06 5:13
5 Augustyn John Lee Rsa Bar 28:14:11 5:18

6 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 28:14:30 5:37
7 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 28:16:53 8:00
8 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 28:16:59 8:06
9 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 28:17:11 8:18
10 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 28:17:44 8:51
11 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 28:21:47 12:54
12 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 28:21:51 12:58
13 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 28:29:05 20:12
14 Vanendert Jelle Bel Sil 28:33:24 24:31
15 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 28:35:17 26:24
16 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 28:35:20 26:27
17 Kozontchuk Dmitry Rus Rab 28:40:09 31:16
18 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 28:40:24 31:31
19 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 28:41:18 32:25
20 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 28:41:53 33:00

Trofeo Fuga Cervello Classfication
1 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 364
2 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 207
3 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 207
4 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 207
5 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 193

6 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 177
7 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 157
8 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 157
9 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 157
10 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 157
11 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 150
12 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 146
13 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 142
14 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 139
15 Gatto Oscar Ita Isd 139
16 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 139
17 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 131
18 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 114
19 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 110
20 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 110

Azzuri D'Italia
1 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 8
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 6
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 6
4 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 4
5 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 4
6 Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr 2
7 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 2
8 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 2
9 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 2
10 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 1
11 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 1
12 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 1
13 Davis Allan Aus Qst 1
14 Swift Ben Gbr Kat 1
15 Brutt Pavel Rus Kat 1

Combativity Classification
1 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 14
2 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 13
3 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 13
4 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 11
5 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 11

6 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 9
7 Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr 8
8 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 8
9 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 8
10 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 7
11 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 7
12 Davis Allan Aus Qst 7
13 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 7
14 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 6
15 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 6

Hot Sprints Classification - Traguardo Volante
1 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 6
2 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 5
3 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 5
4 Vigano' Davide Ita Fuj 5
5 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 5

6 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 5
7 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 4
8 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 4
9 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 4
10 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 4

Team Classification - Trofeo Fast Team
1 Team Columbia - High Road 83:45:35 0:00
2 Astana 83:45:48 0:13
3 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 83:48:21 2:46

4 Barloworld 83:48:43 3:08
5 Caisse D'epargne 83:51:52 6:17

6 Liquigas-Doimo 83:51:56 6:21
7 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 83:53:11 7:36
8 Lampre - Ngc 83:54:18 8:43
9 Cervelo Test Team 83:54:36 9:01
10 Rabobank 83:59:28 13:53
11 Isd-Neri 83:59:48 14:13
12 Silence - Lotto 84:00:44 15:09
13 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 84:03:45 18:10
14 Quickstep 84:04:38 19:03
15 Fuji - Servetto 84:11:11 25:36
16 Ag2r La Mondiale 84:11:33 25:58
17 Team Saxo Bank 84:15:49 30:14
18 Xacobeo Galicia 84:22:37 37:02
19 Team Katusha 84:25:26 39:51
20 Team Milram 84:31:28 45:53
21 Garmin - Slipstream 84:42:32 56:57
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 85:00:21 1:14:46

Trofeo Super Team Classification
1 Team Columbia - High Road 144
2 Lampre - Ngc 108
3 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 106
4 Quickstep 82
5 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 81

6 Astana 78
7 Team Katusha 69
8 Liquigas-Doimo 61
9 Barloworld 58
10 Rabobank 56
11 Team Saxo Bank 53
12 Isd-Neri 48
13 Garmin - Slipstream 43
14 Fuji - Servetto 41
15 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 41
16 Team Milram 38
17 Silence - Lotto 34
18 Ag2r La Mondiale 32
19 Cervelo Test Team 30
20 Caisse D'epargne 30
21 Xacobeo Galicia 17
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
92nd Giro d'Italia - The Favorites
Batavus Pro Race (1.1)
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 7 Live Coverage - Part One

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |