Search the news archive:
 
4th GP Paredes Rota dos Móveis - Stage 1
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 5/14/2009
4th GP Paredes Rota dos Móveis - Stage 1
 

Manuel Ortega escapes to victory - the first of his journeyman professional career.

Spanish rider Manuel Ortega (Andalucia-Cajasur) has clinched the opening stage of the GP Paredes Rota dos Móveis in Portugal. He did it in the best possible style too, crossing the line solo. After an early break had been absorbed, Ortega attacked with António Mindlin (Caixanova). Leaving his companion for dead on the day's final obstacle, the Alto de Estibadas, thirteen kilometres from the finish, Ortega kept on pushing. He crossed the line in Verin for a maiden professional victory, six seconds clear of the sprinting bunch, led in by veteran Portuguese star Candido Barbosa (Palmeiras-Resort) and Edgar Pinto (Liberty Seguros).

On the 163.9km route from Lugo to Verin, the day's key break slipped away inside, late on, inside the last two hours of racing. It consisted of six riders: Miguel Candil (Fercase), Jesus Rodendo (Andalucia-Cajasur), Gustavo Rodriguez (Artesania), ex-Euskaltel man Dionisio Galparsoro (Contenpolis) and Boyaca duo David Belda and Wilson Cepeda. While Candil crested the top of two Cat 3 climbs to take the Mountains jersey, the group were caught with 25 kilometres to go, allowing Mindlin and Ortega to counter-attack succesfully.

The first professional win has been a while in coming for Manuel Ortega. He has raced at Andalucia since signing paid terms in 2006, finishing two Vuelta a Espanas, but he has never come close to the podium. Ortega's best result prior to today's triumph was ninth overall in last July's Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid. Undoubtedly then, this solo win is one to savour.

4th GP Paredes Rota dos Móveis (2.1) Stage 1, Lugo - Verin, 163.9km: Full Results
1º 165 ORTEGA, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 3:46:21 10"
2º 2 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06 6"
3º 25 PINTO, Edgar POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06 4"
4º 146 HERRERO, David ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
5º 158 PACHECO, Fco. J. ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
6º 11 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
7º 147 CASTAÑO, Carlos ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
8º 52 MARTA, Nuno POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
9º 82 FONTE, Cesar POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06
10º 121 SANCHO, Bruno POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
11º 41 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06
12º 47 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06
13º 34 ROCHA, Nelson POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
14º 63 ANTUNES, Amaro POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
15º 107 COELHO, Marco POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
16º 161 VICIOSO, Angel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
17º 101 SILVESTRE, Fabio POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
18º 115 FERREIRA, Andre POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
19º 153 ETXARRI, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
20º 156 TERUEL, Eloy ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
21º 21 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
22º 35 SOUSA, Celio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
23º 28 CARDOSO, Felipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
24º 12 DOS SANTOS, Virgilio POR FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
25º 173 ARANZAZO, William COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
26º 76 OLIVEIRA, Nelson POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 06
27º 62 SOUSA, Nelson POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
28º 18 SABIDO, Hugo POR FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
29º 142 MOURON, Juan F. ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
30º 51 JIMENEZ, Eladio ESP C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
31º 5 CARDOSO, Andre POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
32º 148 IVAN, Rana ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
33º 1 MESTRE, Ricardo POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
34º 38 PINHEIRO, Luis POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
35º 61 FERREIRA, Fabio POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
36º 168 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
37º 23 MENDES, Jose POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
38º 3 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
39º 122 CARVALHO, Rui POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
40º 172 OLMO, Antonio ESP BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
41º 177 PARRA, Edwin COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
42º 53 SOEIRO M., Pedro POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
43º 31 PEREZ, Santiago ESP MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
44º 24 SOUSA, Rui POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
45º 48 COSTA, Mario POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06
46º 81 PEÑA, Aketza ESP CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06
47º 116 SILVA, Jorge POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
48º 154 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
49º 44 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06
50º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
51º 136 ESTEVEZ, Aser ESP CAIXANOVA a 06
52º 17 CALVO, Ruben ESP FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
53º 103 PAIS, Fabio POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
54º 144 PALEO, Alejandro ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
55º 157 CASAS, Claudio J. ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
56º 36 SOUSA, Sergio POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
57º 167 ROLDAN, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
58º 46 BERNABEU, David ESP BARBOT-SIPER a 06
59º 123 LOURENÇO, Guilherme POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
60º 152 GALPARSORO, Dionisio ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
61º 6 CASIMIRO, Henrique POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
62º 114 SILVA, Bruno POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
63º 104 GONÇALVES, Jose POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
64º 45 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER a 06
65º 32 SAMPAIO, Joaquim POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
66º 102 SILVA, Rafael POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
67º 58 DE PABLO, Pedro ESP C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
68º 4 LIVRAMENTO, David POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
69º 83 ANSELMO, Edgar POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06
70º 126 SANCHO, Hugo POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
71º 73 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP ARTESANIA GALICIA a 06
72º 125 PINTO, Sandro POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
73º 155 REIG, Ruben ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
74º 128 MORGADO, Pedro POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
75º 162 CARRASCO, Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
76º 86 XAVIER, Joäo POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06
77º 131 MINDLIN, Antonio RUS CAIXANOVA a 06
78º 55 SILVA, Daniel POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
79º 57 CABREIRA, Joäo POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
80º 164 ESTRADA, Juan J. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
81º 141 FERNANDEZ, Pedro ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
82º 13 BARBOSA, Bruno POR FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
83º 171 BELDA, David ESP BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
84º 75 CARVALHO, Vitor POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 06
85º 14 VAZ, David POR FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
86º 26 NOZAL, Isidro ESP LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
87º 105 ALMEIDA, Alcides POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
88º 175 CEPEDA, Wilson COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
89º 71 SA, Rui POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 06
90º 65 SILVA, Diogo POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
91º 112 VINHAS, Rui ESP ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
92º 163 PLAZA, Esteban ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
93º 166 PIEDRA, Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06
94º 143 ESPASANDIN, Hector ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
95º 127 PEREIRA, Vasco POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 06
96º 7 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI a 06
97º 108 COSTA, Joäo POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 06
98º 27 JESUS, Antonio POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
99º 16 ANDRADE, Joaquin POR FERCASE Paredes R. a 06
100º 178 MONTANA, Fredy COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
101º 22 VILELA, Ricardo POR LIBERTY SEGUROS a 06
102º 56 VITOR, Hugo POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
103º 111 LEAL, Helder POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
104º 151 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO a 06
105º 33 PETROV, Danail BUL MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06
106º 113 BALTAZAR, Carlos POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 06
107º 145 FERNANDEZ, Alberto ESP XACOBEO GALICIA a 06
108º 66 COUTINHO, Valter POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
109º 54 OLIVEIRA, Alexander POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A a 06
110º 64 PALMA, Fabio POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 06
111º 174 OJEDA, Jose COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA a 06
112º 132 KONONOV, Roman RUS CAIXANOVA a 03:06
113º 117 AFONSO, Luis POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 04:01
114º 85 COELHO, Fabio POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 04:01
115º 118 CUNHA, Marco POR ALUVIA VALONGO a 04:01
116º 67 OLIVEIRA, Filipe POR CREDITO AGRICOLA a 04:01
117º 97 GREGORIO, Joaquim POR BRETESCAR-SPORTING a 04:01
118º 84 CERA, Fabio POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 04:01
119º 124 ALVES, Daniel POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS a 04:01
120º 74 CARVALHO, Fernando POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 04:01
121º 72 CARVALHO, Antonio POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 04:01
122º 77 SOUSA, Fabio POR ARTESANIA GALICIA a 04:01
123º 43 OLIVEIRA, Luis POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:46
124º 42 PINTO, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER a 04:46
125º 87 POLONI, Ricardo BRA CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06:13
126º 88 DOMINGOS, Daniel POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO a 06:13
127º 137 FREIRE, Marcus ESP CAIXANOVA a 06:13
128º 37 BENTA, Joao POR MADEINOX BOAVISTA a 06:52
129º 106 PAIS, Tiago POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC a 08:12

Mountain Sprints
Alto da Tabodela (Cat 3), 108.7km
1º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP 5 P.
2º 73 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP 3 P.
3º 175 CEPEDA, Wilson COL 2 P.
4º 171 BELDA, David ESP 1 P.

Alto de Sandias (Cat 3), 120.0km
1º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP 5 P.
2º 73 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP 3 P.
3º 175 CEPEDA, Wilson COL 2 P.
4º 168 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP 1 P.

Alto de Estibadas (Cat 3), 149.2km
1º 165 ORTEGA, Manuel ESP 5 P.
2º 73 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP 3 P.
3º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP 2 P.
4º 171 BELDA, David ESP 1 P.

Mountains Classification after Stage 1
1º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP FERCASE Paredes R. 12 P.
2º 73 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP ARTESANIA GALICIA 9 P.
3º 165 ORTEGA, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 P.
4º 175 CEPEDA, Wilson COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA 4 P.
5º 171 BELDA, David ESP BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA 2 P.
6º 168 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 P.

Intermediate Sprints
A Pena, 74.3km
1º 2 BARBOSA, Candido POR 3 P. 3" 3 R
2º 25 PINTO, Edgar POR 2 P. 2" 2 R
3º 8 GARRIDO, Martin ARG 1 P. 1" 1 R

Ourense, 89.2km
1º 2 BARBOSA, Candido POR 3 P. 3" 3 R
2º 25 PINTO, Edgar POR 2 P. 2" 2 R
3º 173 ARANZAZO, William COL 1 P. 1" 1 R

Xinso de Lima, 132.2km
1º 168 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP 3 P. 3" 3 R
2º 171 BELDA, David ESP 2 P. 2" 2 R
3º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP 1 P. 1" 1 R

Points Classification
1º 2 BARBOSA, Candido POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRI 26 P.
2º 165 ORTEGA, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 25 P.
3º 25 PINTO, Edgar POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 20 P.
4º 146 HERRERO, David ESP XACOBEO GALICIA 13 P
5º 158 PACHECO, Fco. J. ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO 10 P.
6º 11 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP FERCASE Paredes R. 8 P.
7º 147 CASTAÑO, Carlos ESP XACOBEO GALICIA 6 P.
8º 52 MARTA, Nuno POR C LOULÉ- Louletano-A 4 P.
9º 168 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 3 P.
10º 171 BELDA, David ESP BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA 2 P.
11º 82 FONTE, Cesar POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO 2 P.
12º 173 ARANZAZO, William COL BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA 1 P.
13º 15 CANDIL, Miguel ESP FERCASE Paredes R. 1 P.
14º 121 SANCHO, Bruno POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS 1 P.

U23 Classification
1º 82 FONTE, Cesar POR CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO
2º 63 ANTUNES, Amaro POR CREDITO AGRICOLA
3º 107 COELHO, Marco POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC
4º 101 SILVESTRE, Fabio POR STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC
5º 115 FERREIRA, Andre POR ALUVIA VALONGO
6º 153 ETXARRI, Javier ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO
7º 76 OLIVEIRA, Nelson POR ARTESANIA GALICIA
8º 62 SOUSA, Nelson POR CREDITO AGRICOLA
9º 122 CARVALHO, Rui POR MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS
10º 116 SILVA, Jorge POR ALUVIA VALONGO
11º 154 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio ESP CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO

Teams Classification
1º ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA 011:19:15
2º XACOBEO GALICIA XGC 011:19:21
3º CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO MCO 011:19:21
4º LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE 011:19:21
5º FERCASE Paredes R. Moveis FRM 011:19:21
6º PALMEIRAS RESORT-PRIO PRT 011:19:21
7º BARBOT-SIPER BSP 011:19:21
8º MADEINOX BOAVISTA MAD 011:19:21
9º CREDITO AGRICOLA CAG 011:19:21
10º C LOULÉ- Louletano-Aqua. CCL 011:19:21
11º STª Mª FEIRA-LECLERC SMF 011:19:21
12º BOYACA PARA VIVIRLA BOY 011:19:21
13º MORTAGUA-DR SEGUROS MDR 011:19:21
14º CARTAXO-C. DO VINHO CCV 011:19:21
15º ALUVIA VALONGO ALV 011:19:21
16º ARTESANIA GALICIA LUG 011:19:21
17º CAIXANOVA SCA 011:22:21


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |