Search the news archive:
 
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/13/2009
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results
 

92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 5 Results
Official Results from Stage 5 San Martino di Castrozza - Alpe Di Siusi


Maglia Rosa: Thomas Lovkvist Columbia/Highroad
Maglia Ciclamina: Alessandro Petacchi LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Verde: Danilo Di Luca LPR Brakes/Farnese Vini
Maglia Bianca: Thomas Lovkvist Columbia/Highroad

 

2009 Tour of Italy Stage 5 Results

San Martino di Castrozza - Alpe Di Siusi
125 km - 3:15:24 - 38.32 km/h

1 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 3:15:24 0:00 20"
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 3:15:26 0:02 12" Maglia Verde
3 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 3:15:29 0:05 8" Maglia Rosa

4 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 3:15:29 0:05
5 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 3:15:33 0:09

6 Horner Christopher Usa Ast 3:15:33 0:09

7 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 3:15:43 0:19
8 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 3:15:46 0:22
9 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 3:15:46 0:22
10 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj 3:15:46 0:22
11 Ten Dam Laurens Ned Rab 3:15:48 0:24
12 Soler Juan M. Col Bar 3:16:09 0:45
13 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 3:16:11 0:47
14 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sda 3:16:11 0:47
15 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 3:16:14 0:50
16 Valjavec Tadej Slo Alm 3:16:17 0:53

17 Seeldrayers Kevin Bel Qst 3:16:32 1:08
18 Rodriguez Joaquin Esp Gce 3:16:41 1:17
19 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 3:17:07 1:43
20 Cardenas Felix Rafael Col Bar 3:17:11 1:47
21 Wegelius Charles Gbr Sil 3:17:11 1:47
22 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Grm 3:17:11 1:47
23 Bosisio Gabriele Ita Lpr 3:17:11 1:47
24 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 3:17:18 1:54 2"
25 Popovych Yaroslav Ukr Ast 3:17:20 1:56

26 Cioni Dario David Ita Isd 3:17:25 2:01
27 Rohregger Thomas Aut Mrm 3:17:29 2:05
28 Froome Christopher Ken Bar 3:17:41 2:17
29 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Sda 3:17:41 2:17
30 Bruseghin Marzio Ita Lam 3:17:50 2:26
31 Siutsou Kanstantsin Blr Thr 3:17:52 2:28

32 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 3:18:03 2:39
33 Golcer Jure Slo Lpr 3:18:11 2:47
34 Rubiera Vigil Jose' Luis Esp Ast 3:18:22 2:58
35 Armstrong Lance Usa Ast 3:18:22 2:58
36 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 3:18:22 2:58
37 Brajkovic Janez Slo Ast 3:18:22 2:58
38 Navarro Garcia Daniel Esp Ast 3:18:22 2:58
39 Bak Lars Ytting Den Sax 3:18:22 2:58
40 Augustyn John Lee Rsa Bar 3:18:22 2:58
41 Bertagnolli Leonardo Ita Sda 3:18:22 2:58
42 De Greef Francis Bel Sil 3:18:22 2:58

43 Garcia Marcos Esp Xgz 3:18:40 3:16
44 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 3:19:12 3:48
45 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 3:19:36 4:12
46 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 3:19:36 4:12
47 Pauwels Serge Bel Ctt 3:19:45 4:21
48 Scarponi Michele Ita Sda 3:20:10 4:46
49 Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd 3:20:10 4:46

50 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 3:20:37 5:13
51 Sonnery Blaise Fra Alm 3:20:48 5:24
52 Vanendert Jelle Bel Sil 3:20:48 5:24
53 Vorganov Eduard Rus Xgz 3:20:48 5:24
54 Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast 3:20:48 5:24
55 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 3:20:48 5:24
56 Grivko Andriy Ukr Isd 3:21:00 5:36
57 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt 3:21:06 5:42
58 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 3:21:06 5:42
59 Deignan Philip Irl Ctt 3:21:06 5:42
60 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 3:21:06 5:42
61 Boasson Hagen Edvald Nor Thr 3:21:19 5:55
62 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 3:21:55 6:31

63 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 3:22:31 7:07
64 Mccartney Jason Usa Sax 3:22:43 7:19
65 Tiralongo Paolo Ita Lam 3:22:57 7:33
66 Devenyns Dries Bel Qst 3:23:25 8:01

67 Serrano Ricardo Esp Fuj 3:25:02 9:38
68 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbo 3:25:07 9:43
69 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 3:25:07 9:43
70 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 3:25:07 9:43
71 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 3:25:07 9:43
72 Gomez Gomez Angel Esp Fuj 3:25:07 9:43
73 Possoni Morris Ita Thr 3:25:07 9:43
74 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Sda 3:25:07 9:43
75 Cheula Giampaolo Ita Bar 3:25:07 9:43
76 Lopez Garcia David Esp Gce 3:25:07 9:43
77 Pidgornyy Ruslan Ukr Isd 3:25:21 9:57

78 Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab 3:25:28 10:04
79 Van Goolen Jurgen Bel Sax 3:25:42 10:18
80 Camano Ortuzar Iker Esp Fuj 3:25:42 10:18
81 Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam 3:26:02 10:38
82 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 3:26:12 10:48
83 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lpr 3:26:27 11:03
84 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 3:26:27 11:03 4"
85 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 3:26:27 11:03
86 Gilbert Philippe Bel Sil 3:26:44 11:20
87 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Xgz 3:27:02 11:38

88 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Liq 3:27:29 12:05
89 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 3:27:29 12:05
90 Huzarski Bartosz Pol Isd 3:28:10 12:46
91 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 3:28:10 12:46
92 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 3:28:10 12:46
93 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 3:29:12 13:48
94 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 3:29:12 13:48
95 Brandt Christophe Bel Sil 3:29:12 13:48
96 Carlstrom Kjell Fin Liq 3:29:12 13:48
97 Danielson Tom Usa Grm 3:29:12 13:48
98 Millar David Gbr Grm 3:29:12 13:48
99 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Liq 3:29:12 13:48
100 Sprick Matthieu Fra Bbo 3:29:12 13:48
101 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 3:29:12 13:48
102 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 3:29:12 13:48
103 Fernandez Ramos Alberto Esp Fuj 3:29:12 13:48
104 Schroder Bjorn Ger Mrm 3:29:12 13:48
105 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 3:29:44 14:20 6"

106 Masciarelli Andrea Ita Asa 3:31:10 15:46
107 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 3:31:10 15:46
108 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 3:31:10 15:46
109 Dion Renaud Fra Alm 3:31:10 15:46
110 Belgy Julien Fra Bbo 3:31:10 15:46
111 Muller Martin Ger Mrm 3:31:10 15:46
112 Voigt Jens Ger Sax 3:31:10 15:46
113 Mori Manuele Ita Lam 3:31:14 15:50
114 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 3:31:16 15:52
115 Serov Alexander Rus Kat 3:31:16 15:52
116 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 3:31:16 15:52
117 Chainel Steve Fra Bbo 3:31:16 15:52
118 Kozontchuk Dmitry Rus Rab 3:31:16 15:52
119 Morabito Steve Sui Ast 3:31:16 15:52
120 Eskov Nikita Rus Kat 3:31:16 15:52
121 Bellotti Francesco Ita Bar 3:31:16 15:52
122 Ljungblad Jonas Swe Sil 3:31:16 15:52
123 Hulsmans Kevin Bel Qst 3:31:16 15:52
124 Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr 3:31:16 15:52 Maglia Ciclamina
125 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bbo 3:31:16 15:52
126 Scholz Ronny Ger Mrm 3:31:16 15:52
127 Scarselli Leonardo Ita Isd 3:31:16 15:52
128 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 3:31:16 15:52
129 Gonzalez Baeza Hector Esp Fuj 3:31:27 16:03

130 Da Dalto Mauro Ita Lam 3:32:17 16:53
131 Quinziato Manuel Ita Liq 3:32:17 16:53
132 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 3:32:17 16:53
133 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 3:32:17 16:53
134 Barla Luca Ita Mrm 3:32:17 16:53
135 Malacarne Davide Ita Qst 3:32:17 16:53
136 Horrillo Munoz Pedro Esp Rab 3:32:17 16:53
137 Senac Jean Charles Fra Alm 3:32:17 16:53
138 Kaisen Olivier Bel Sil 3:32:17 16:53
139 De Groot Bram Ned Rab 3:32:17 16:53
140 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 3:32:17 16:53
141 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 3:32:17 16:53
142 Stannard Ian Gbr Isd 3:32:17 16:53
143 Davis Allan Aus Qst 3:32:17 16:53
144 Montaguti Matteo Ita Lpr 3:32:17 16:53
145 Fothen Thomas Ger Mrm 3:32:17 16:53
146 Goss Matthew Harley Aus Sax 3:32:17 16:53
147 Klostergaard Kasper Den Sax 3:32:17 16:53
148 Rabunal Rios Gonzalo Esp Xgz 3:32:17 16:53
149 Palumbo Giuseppe Ita Asa 3:32:17 16:53
150 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 3:32:17 16:53
151 Cesar Veloso Gustavo Esp Xgz 3:32:17 16:53
152 Hunter Robert Rsa Bar 3:32:17 16:53
153 Gatto Oscar Ita Isd 3:32:17 16:53
154 Fernandez Cruz Delio Esp Xgz 3:32:17 16:53
155 Del Nero Jesus Esp Fuj 3:32:17 16:53
156 Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Bar 3:32:17 16:53
157 Caccia Diego Ita Bar 3:32:17 16:53
158 Perget Mathieu Fra Gce 3:32:17 16:53
159 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 3:32:17 16:53
160 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 3:32:17 16:53
161 Lund Anders Den Sax 3:32:17 16:53
162 Farrar Tyler Usa Grm 3:32:17 16:53
163 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 3:32:17 16:53
164 Jacobs Pieter Bel Sil 3:32:17 16:53
165 Swift Ben Gbr Kat 3:32:17 16:53
166 Charteau Anthony Fra Gce 3:32:17 16:53
167 Isaichev Vladimir Rus Xgz 3:32:17 16:53
168 Zabriskie David Usa Grm 3:32:17 16:53
169 Reda Francesco Ita Qst 3:32:17 16:53
170 Engels Addy Ned Qst 3:32:17 16:53
171 De Bonis Francesco Ita Sda 3:32:17 16:53
172 Pate Danny Usa Grm 3:32:17 16:53
173 King Edward Usa Ctt 3:32:17 16:53
174 Martinez Acevedo Serafin Esp Xgz 3:32:17 16:53
175 Marzoli Ruggero Ita Asa 3:32:17 16:53
176 Sokolov Evgeny Rus Bbo 3:32:17 16:53
177 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 3:32:17 16:53
178 Hunt Jeremy Gbr Ctt 3:32:17 16:53
179 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 3:32:17 16:53
180 Gene Yohann Fra Bbo 3:32:17 16:53
181 Ermeti Giairo Ita Lpr 3:32:17 16:53
182 Dockx Bart Bel Sil 3:32:17 16:53
183 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 3:32:43 17:19
184 Haedo Juan Jose' Arg Sax 3:33:12 17:48
185 Brutt Pavel Rus Kat 3:33:12 17:48
186 Chiarini Riccardo Ita Lpr 3:33:12 17:48
187 Barry Michael Can Thr 3:33:12 17:48
188 Loubet Julien Fra Alm 3:33:12 17:48
189 Vigano Davide Ita Fuj 3:33:12 17:48
190 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Sda 3:33:12 17:48
191 Renshaw Mark Aus Thr 3:33:12 17:48
192 Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr 3:33:12 17:48
193 Cancellara Fabian Sui Sax 3:33:12 17:48
194 Haddou Said Fra Bbo 3:33:12 17:4

Trofeo Fuga Cervélo - Escapee Points
1 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 110
2 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 110
3 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 110
4 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 107
5 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 107
6 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 105
7 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 95

Azzuri D'italia
1 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 4
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 2
3 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 1

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
Gpm 1 Passo Rolle 8.2 km
1 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 5
2 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 3
3 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 1

Gpm 2 Alpe Di Siusi 125 Km
1 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 15
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 10
3 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 6
4 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 4
5 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 2

Hot Spot Srprint - Ciclamina Jersey
1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 5
2 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 4
3 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 3
4 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 2
5 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 1
6 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 0

Sprint Points Stage 5
1 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 25
2 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 20
3 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 16
4 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 14
5 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 12

6 Horner Christopher Usa Ast 10
7 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 9
8 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 8
9 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 8
10 Rogers Michael Aus Thr 7
11 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj 6
12 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 6
13 Ten Dam Laurens Ned Rab 5
14 Soler Juan M. Col Bar 4
15 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 4
16 Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq 3
17 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 3
18 Simoni Gilberto Ita Sda 2
19 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 2
20 Masciarelli Francesco Ita Asa 1
21 Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd 1

Combativity Stage 5
1 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbo 7
2 Menchov Denis Rus Rab 6
3 Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr 5
4 Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr 4
5 Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr 4
6 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 3
7 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Sda 3
8 Ochoa Carlos Jose' Ven Sda 3
9 Leipheimer Levi Usa Ast 2
10 Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam 2
11 Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj 2
12 Horner Christopher Usa Ast

Team Competition Fast Team
1 Astana 9:48:26 0:00
2 Team Columbia - High Road 9:49:07 0:41
3 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 9:50:48 2:22
4 Barloworld 9:51:01 2:35
5 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 9:51:10 2:44

6 Caisse D'epargne 9:52:03 3:37
7 Liquigas-Doimo 9:52:17 3:51
8 Rabobank 9:52:18 3:52
9 Cervelo Test Team 9:52:35 4:09
10 Lampre - Ngc 9:55:29 7:03
11 Silence - Lotto 9:56:21 7:55
12 Quickstep 9:58:19 9:53
13 Isd-Neri 9:58:35 10:09
14 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 9:58:57 10:31
15 Ag2r La Mondiale 10:02:12 13:46
16 Fuji - Servetto 10:05:55 17:29
17 Xacobeo Galicia 10:06:30 18:04
18 Team Saxo Bank 10:06:47 18:21
19 Garmin - Slipstream 10:15:35 27:09
20 Team Milram 10:15:53 27:27
21 Team Katusha 10:17:36 29:10
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10:24:03 35:37

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 Astana 31
2 Rabobank 30
3 Team Columbia - High Road 30

4 Liquigas-Doimo 25
5 Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 19

6 Cervelo Test Team 16
7 Caisse D'epargne 16
8 Fuji - Servetto 11
9 Barloworld 10
10 S.Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 7
11 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo 6
12 Ag2r La Mondiale 5
13 Quickstep 4
14 Silence - Lotto 0
15 Garmin - Slipstream 0
16 Isd-Neri 0
17 Team Milram 0
18 Lampre - Ngc 0
19 Team Saxo Bank 0
20 Xacobeo Galicia 0
21 Team Katusha 0
22 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |