Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Castilla y León - Stage 5 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/27/2009
Vuelta a Castilla y León - Stage 5 Updated
 

The 23rd Tour of Castilla finished Friday with an easy stage of 152 kilometres into the region's main city Valladolid. As predictable, things came down to a field sprint, won by Alejandro Valverde ahead of teammate José Joaquin Rojas and Pablo Urtasun. Earlier in the stage, Bauke Mollema (Hol - Rabobank) and Mikel Ilundain (Spa - Orbea) stole the spotlight as they attacked at km. 54 and took 04'20" out of the pack by the km. 83 check. But Caisse d'Epargne were hungry for stage victory today: Rojas and Valverde's teammates stepped up the chase and the game was over for the Spanish-Dutch pairing with about 16k left.

Before getting caught by the bunch, they were joined and dropped by Spain's Francisco Jose Martínez, albeit this rider wasn't allowed to get that far either - also because the Burgos Monumental team gave the case a crucial help. Edgar Pinto of Liberty Seguros and Ricardo Serrano of Fuji-Servetto tried to avoid the unavoidable in the last few hundred metres, but Valverde wasn't taken by surprise by either moves, countered both of them and eventually powered to his second stage triumph in just a couple days.

Valverde wasn't the only happy rider at the finishing line: Levi Leipheimer and Astana were never given any hard time today and the U.S. rider could eventually celebrate his overall victory in this race, ahead of Spanish teammate Alberto Contador (by 16"), unable to score the hat-trick of overall wins but nonetheless all smiles on the podium, and Garmin's compatriot David Zabriskie (22"), no longer only a TT sensation but more and more a serious GC contender, even if Tuesday's ITT at Palencia proved to be the race decider.

"This victory belongs to the whole team Caisse d'Epargne", Valverde said in Valladolid, "we worked a lot all stage long, first to control the breakaway and later to make sure that the stage would finish in a sprint. I thought that my team-mate would pass me in the last meters, but Urtasun was coming in very fast. There was no time for thinking or having doubts so I went on till the finishing line, and took my second stage win in this edition of the Vuelta a Castilla y León, which assessment is very good for me and the Caisse d’Epargne team".


click the image above for bigger profile.

Stage 5 (Benavente to Valladolid, 152.5 km): Results
1. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 03h17'46"
2. 16 ROJAS, José Joaquin SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
3. 23 URTASUN, Pablo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
4. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 02"
5. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD - at 02"
6. 145 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA ROCK RACING - at 02"
7. 87 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 02"
8. 82 GARCIA, David SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 02"
9. 113 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 02"
10. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA - at 02"
11. 151 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02"
12. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD - at 02"
13. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 02"
14. 25 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02"
15. 26 AZANZA, Jorge SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02"
16. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANA - at 02"
17. 58 CLEMENT, Stef HOL RABOBANK - at 02"
18. 21 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02"
19. 44 DUJN, Huub HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 02"
20. 81 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 02"
21. 32 COBO, J. José SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 02"
22. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02"
23. 102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 02"
24. 22 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02"
25. 152 CARRASCO, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02"
26. 127 LARRALDE, Joseba SPA ORBEA - at 02"
27. 133 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 02"
28. 48 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 02"
29. 116 GUAMA, Byron ECU BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 02"
30. 158 TONDO, Xavier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02"
31. 53 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL RABOBANK - at 02"
32. 107 PUJOL, Oscar SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 02"
33. 71 BENITEZ, Javier SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 02"
34. 27 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02"
35. 42 DANIELSON, Tom USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 02"
36. 143 PEÑA, Victor H. COL ROCK RACING - at 02"
37. 8 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA ASTANA - at 02"
38. 142 GUTIERREZ, José E. SPA ROCK RACING - at 02"
39. 146 VITORIA, David SPA ROCK RACING - at 02"
40. 47 V.DER VELDE, Ricardo HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 02"
41. 166 RIBERO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02"
42. 162 PINTO, Edgar POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02"
43. 115 VALLS, Rafael SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 02"
44. 52 ARDILA, Alberto COL RABOBANK - at 02"
45. 65 CLAUDE, Mathieu FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 15"
46. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 15"
47. 41 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 17"
48. 156 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 17"
49. 165 CARDOSO, Manuel SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 21"
50. 122 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA ORBEA - at 29"
51. 144 RODRIGUEZ, Fred USA ROCK RACING - at 29"
52. 56 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK - at 29"
53. 61 ARASHIRO, Yukiya JPN BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 29"
54. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 29"
55. 163 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 33"
56. 24 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33"
57. 126 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan SPA ORBEA - at 33"
58. 106 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 33"
59. 104 GUSTOV, Volodimir UKR CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 33"
60. 93 KONDRUT, Vitaly UKR ISD - at 37"
61. 157 REDONDO, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 43"
62. 85 PALEO, Alejandro SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 43"
63. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 43"
64. 96 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR ISD - at 43"
65. 138 CELIS, Vidal SPA BARBOT-SIPER - at 43"
66. 55 MOERENHOUT, Koos HOL RABOBANK - at 43"
67. 101 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 48"
68. 88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir RUS XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 48"
69. 105 NOVOA, Joaquin SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 50"
70. 108 SASTRE, Carlos SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 50"
71. 148 MARTIN, David SPA ROCK RACING - at 50"
72. 54 GARATE, Juan M. SPA RABOBANK - at 50"
73. 67 LE FLOCH, Guillaume FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 53"
74. 14 PEREZ, Marlon SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
75. 97 MIRENDA, Gianluca ITA ISD - at 01'04"
76. 95 RICCIBITTI, Davide ITA ISD - at 01'04"
77. 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 01'06"
78. 131 BERNABEU, David SPA BARBOT-SIPER - at 01'06"
79. 164 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 01'06"
80. 6 NOVAL, Benjamin SPA ASTANA - at 01'06"
81. 98 HUZARSKI, Bartozs POL ISD - at 01'06"
82. 118 MATA, Enrique SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 01'06"
83. 68 QUEMENEUR, Perrig FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 01'06"
84. 73 GALPARSORO, Dioni SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'06"
85. 77 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'06"
86. 121 RUIZ, Eriz SPA ORBEA - at 01'06"
87. 28 NIEVE, Mikel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'06"
88. 141 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA ROCK RACING - at 01'06"
89. 136 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 01'06"
90. 34 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 01'06"
91. 33 DOMINGUEZ, Ivan CUB FUJI-SERVETTO - at 01'06"
92. 46 VANDE VELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 01'06"
93. 147 CHADWICK, Glen NLZ ROCK RACING - at 01'06"
94. 76 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'06"
95. 36 MEJIAS, Javier SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 01'06"
96. 3 HERNANDEZ, Jesus SPA ASTANA - at 01'06"
97. 74 GARCIA, Oscar SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'06"
98. 45 EUSER, Lucas USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 01'06"
99. 103 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 01'06"
100. 75 HERRADA, José SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'06"
101. 134 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 01'06"
102. 15 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 01'06"
103. 7 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA ASTANA - at 01'35"
104. 63 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 01'47"
105. 114 SANTAMARTA, Raul SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 01'54"
106. 12 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 01'54"
107. 117 FRANCISCO, David SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 01'54"
108. 111 GALLEGO, Diego SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 01'54"
109. 72 ETXARRI, Javier SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 01'54"
110. 17 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 01'54"
111. 11 GARCIA, José Vte. SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 01'54"
112. 153 MARTINEZ, Fco. José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'20"
113. 161 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'21"
114. 13 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'34"
115. 137 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 02'47"
116. 135 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 02'47"
117. 62 SOKOLOV, Eugey RUS BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 02'51"
118. 57 MOLLEMA, Bauke HOL RABOBANK - at 04'03"
119. 125 ILUNDAI, Mikel SPA ORBEA - at 04'03"
120. 66 GAUDIN, Damien FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 04'10"
121. 112 MELERO, Ivan SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 04'45"
122. 128 SESMA, Daniel SPA ORBEA - at 04'45"
123. 124 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA ORBEA - at 04'45"
124. 43 DEKKER, Hans HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 04'45"
125. 123 OLANO, Aitor SPA ORBEA - at 04'45"
126. 167 JESUS, Antonio POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 04'45"
127. 78 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 04'45"
128. 154 LOPEZ, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 04'45"

Points - Stage 5 Results
1. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 25 p.
2. 16 ROJAS, Jose Joaquin SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 20 p.
3. 23 URTASUN, Pablo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16 p.
4. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 14 p.
5. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD 12 p.
6. 145 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA ROCK RACING 10 p.
7. 87 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XACOBEO-GALICIA 9 p.
8. 82 GARCIA, David SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA 8 p.
9. 113 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY 7 p.
10. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA 6 p.
11. 151 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 p.
12. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD 4 p.
13. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA 3 p.
14. 25 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2 p.
15. 26 AZANZA, Jorge SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1 p.

Teams - Stage 5 Results
1.EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 09h53'22"
2.XACOBEO-GALICIA SPA - 09h53'24"
3.ASTANAKAZ - 09h53'24"
4.ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - 09h53'24"
5.ROCK RACING USA - 09h53'24"
6.BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CYL SPA - 09h53'24"
7.GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM USA - 09h53'24"
8.RABOBANKNED - 09h53'24"
9.LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - 09h53'24"
10.FUJI-SERVETTO SPA - 09h53'51"
11.CERVELO-TEST TEAM SWI - 09h53'55"
12.ISD ITA - 09h53'59"
13.CAISSE D'EPARGNESPA - 09h54'11"
14.ORBEA SPA - 09h54'22"
15.BOUYGUES TELECOMFRA - 09h54'55"
16.BARBOT-SIPERPOR - 09h55'09"
17.CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO SPA - 09h55'32"

23rd Vuelta a Castilla y León - Final GC
1. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANA - 15h33'26"
2. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA - at 16"
3. 48 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 22"
4. 58 CLEMENT, Stef HOL RABOBANK - at 49"
5. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 01'07"
6. 158 TONDO, Xavier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'51"
7. 102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 01'53"
8. 81 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 02'01"
9. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'05"
10. 32 COBO, J. José SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 02'45"
11. 53 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL RABOBANK - at 02'45"
12. 145 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA ROCK RACING - at 02'50"
13. 21 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'02"
14. 133 PIRES, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 03'03"
15. 22 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 03'05"
16. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 03'09"
17. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 03'30"
18. 143 PEÑA, Victor H. COL ROCK RACING - at 03'35"
19. 52 ARDILA, Alberto COL RABOBANK - at 03'37"
20. 103 KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas LTU CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 04'08"
21. 166 RIBERO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 04'09"
22. 82 GARCIA, David SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 04'11"
23. 104 GUSTOV, Volodimir UKR CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 04'30"
24. 15 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 04'31"
25. 87 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 04'35"
26. 142 GUTIERREZ, José E. SPA ROCK RACING - at 04'51"
27. 41 CALDWELL, Blake USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 04'55"
28. 12 GUTIERREZ, José Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 04'58"
29. 131 BERNABEU, David SPA BARBOT-SIPER - at 05'13"
30. 17 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 05'28"
31. 107 PUJOL, Oscar SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 05'30"
32. 28 NIEVE, Mikel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 05'31"
33. 13 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 05'34"
34. 36 MEJIAS, Javier SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 05'45"
35. 163 NOZAL, Isidro SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 05'50"
36. 115 VALLS, Rafael SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 05'56"
37. 42 DANIELSON, Tom USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 05'59"
38. 147 CHADWICK, Glen NLZ ROCK RACING - at 06'01"
39. 98 HUZARSKI, Bartozs POL ISD - at 06'15"
40. 108 SASTRE, Carlos SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 06'24"
41. 24 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 06'46"
42. 151 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'09"
43. 93 KONDRUT, Vitaly UKR ISD - at 07'10"
44. 141 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA ROCK RACING - at 07'45"
45. 161 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 08'09"
46. 54 GARATE, Juan M. SPA RABOBANK - at 08'43"
47. 78 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 09'06"
48. 116 GUAMA, Byron ECU BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 09'20"
49. 55 MOERENHOUT, Koos HOL RABOBANK - at 09'21"
50. 77 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 09'34"
51. 46 VANDE VELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 09'37"
52. 126 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan SPA ORBEA - at 09'59"
53. 156 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 10'09"
54. 72 ETXARRI, Javier SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 10'11"
55. 8 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA ASTANA - at 12'10"
56. 101 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 12'10"
57. 25 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'51"
58. 3 HERNANDEZ, Jesus SPA ASTANA - at 13'23"
59. 164 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 16'05"
60. 45 EUSER, Lucas USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 17'36"
61. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 18'07"
62. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 18'20"
63. 27 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 19'47"
64. 26 AZANZA, Jorge SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 20'29"
65. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD - at 22'28"
66. 16 ROJAS, José Joaquin SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 22'54"
67. 96 KVACHUK, Oleksandr UKR ISD - at 23'09"
68. 61 ARASHIRO, Yukiya JPN BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 23'29"
69. 56 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK - at 23'39"
70. 34 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA FUJI-SERVETTO - at 23'49"
71. 162 PINTO, Edgar POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 23'58"
72. 85 PALEO, Alejandro SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 24'21"
73. 127 LARRALDE, Joseba SPA ORBEA - at 24'22"
74. 7 RUBIERA, José Luis SPA ASTANA - at 24'47"
75. 73 GALPARSORO, Dioni SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 24'55"
76. 67 LE FLOCH, Guillaume FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 25'23"
77. 134 PINHO, Carlos POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 26'37"
78. 11 GARCIA, José Vte. SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 26'41"
79. 14 PEREZ, Marlon SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 28'25"
80. 146 VITORIA, David SPA ROCK RACING - at 28'32"
81. 157 REDONDO, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 28'57"
82. 68 QUEMENEUR, Perrig FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 29'33"
83. 75 HERRADA, José SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 29'58"
84. 152 CARRASCO, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 30'01"
85. 23 URTASUN, Pablo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 30'06"
86. 76 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 30'10"
87. 95 RICCIBITTI, Davide ITA ISD - at 30'44"
88. 97 MIRENDA, Gianluca ITA ISD - at 31'54"
89. 74 GARCIA, Oscar SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 32'14"
90. 57 MOLLEMA, Bauke HOL RABOBANK - at 32'25"
91. 117 FRANCISCO, David SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 32'40"
92. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 32'42"
93. 65 CLAUDE, Mathieu FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 32'42"
94. 132 CASTANHEIRA, Bruno POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 32'48"
95. 113 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 33'01"
96. 135 OLIVEIRA, Helder POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 33'08"
97. 44 DUJN, Huub HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 33'34"
98. 62 SOKOLOV, Eugey RUS BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 34'24"
99. 144 RODRIGUEZ, Fred USA ROCK RACING - at 34'56"
100. 71 BENITEZ, Javier SPA CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO - at 35'03"
101. 165 CARDOSO, Manuel SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 35'22"
102. 47 V.DER VELDE, Ricardo HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 35'49"
103. 118 MATA, Enrique SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 36'05"
104. 122 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA ORBEA - at 36'08"
105. 128 SESMA, Daniel SPA ORBEA - at 36'16"
106. 121 RUIZ, Eriz SPA ORBEA - at 37'08"
107. 106 PAUWELS, Serge BEL CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 37'12"
108. 148 MARTIN, David SPA ROCK RACING - at 37'54"
109. 63 BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 37'56"
110. 88 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir RUS XACOBEO-GALICIA - at 38'02"
111. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD - at 38'34"
112. 6 NOVAL, Benjamin SPA ASTANA - at 38'50"
113. 111 GALLEGO, Diego SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 38'58"
114. 105 NOVOA, Joaquin SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM - at 39'58"
115. 112 MELERO, Ivan SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 40'05"
116. 153 MARTINEZ, Fco. José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 40'06"
117. 43 DEKKER, Hans HOL GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM - at 40'24"
118. 33 DOMINGUEZ, Ivan CUB FUJI-SERVETTO - at 40'33"
119. 154 LOPEZ, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 42'04"
120. 136 COELHO, Samuel POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 43'09"
121. 114 SANTAMARTA, Raul SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY - at 43'40"
122. 125 ILUNDAI, Mikel SPA ORBEA - at 44'29"
123. 66 GAUDIN, Damien FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM - at 45'08"
124. 138 CELIS, Vidal SPA BARBOT-SIPER - at 45'18"
125. 124 ECHEVERZ, Eneko SPA ORBEA - at 45'54"
126. 123 OLANO, Aitor SPA ORBEA - at 46'01"
127. 167 JESUS, Antonio POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 47'41"
128. 137 AMORIN, Antonio POR BARBOT-SIPER - at 50'33"

Points - Final Standings
1. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 64 p.
2. 16 ROJAS, Jose Joaquin SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 43 p.
3. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA 38 p.
4. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK 36 p.
5. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANA 33 p.
6. 113 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY 32 p.
7. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 32 p.
8. 145 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA ROCK RACING 28 p.
9. 25 PEREZ, Ruben SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 28 p.
10. 32 COBO, J. Jose SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 25 p.
11. 58 CLEMENT, Stef NED RABOBANK 24 p.
12. 23 URTASUN, Pablo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 22 p.
13. 48 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM 21 p.
14. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 21 p.
15. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 20 p.
16. 146 VITORIA, David SPA ROCK RACING 20 p.
17. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 14 p.
18. 52 ARDILA, Alberto COL RABOBANK 13 p.
19. 102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM 12 p.
20. 12 GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 12 p.
21. 94 KOSTYUK, Denys UKR ISD 12 p.
22. 84 MOURON, Juan Fco. SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA 12 p.
23. 165 CARDOSO, Manuel SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 12 p.
24. 91 ABAKOUMOV, Igor BEL ISD 12 p.
25. 22 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10 p.

Mountains - Final Standings
1. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 20 p.
2. 32 COBO, J. Jose SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 10 p.
3. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 9 p.
4. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK 8 p.
5. 158 TONDO, Xavier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 8 p.
6. 102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM 8 p.
7. 154 LOPEZ, Jose A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 p.
8. 141 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA ROCK RACING 4 p.
9. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA 4 p.
10. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 4 p.
11. 114 SANTAMARTA, Raul SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY 3 p.

Combinada - Final Standings
1. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 5 11 p.
2. 51 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK 5 13 p.
3. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA 5 14 p.
4. 4 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA ASTANA 5 18 p.
5. 32 COBO, J. Jose SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 5 22 p.
6. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 27 p.
7. 58 CLEMENT, Stef NED RABOBANK 5 28 p.
8. 102 DEIGNAN, Philip IRE CERVELO-TEST TEAM 5 32 p.
9. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 5 41 p.
10. 158 TONDO, Xavier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 43 p.
11. 31 BENITEZ, J. Alberto SPA FUJI-SERVETTO 5 93 p.

Local Riders - Final Standings
1. 107 PUJOL, Oscar SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM
2. 108 SASTRE, Carlos SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM
3. 141 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA ROCK RACING
4. 101 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM
5. 37 SERRANO, Ricardo SPA FUJI-SERVETTO
6. 117 FRANCISCO, David SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY
7. 118 MATA, Enrique SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY
8. 111 GALLEGO, Diego SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY
9. 105 NOVOA, Joaquin SPA CERVELO-TEST TEAM
10. 112 MELERO, Ivan SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CY

Spanish Riders - Final Standings
1. 1 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA ASTANA
2. 158 TONDO, Xavier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR
3. 81 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XACOBEO-GALICIA
4. 18 VALVERDE, Alejandro SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE
5. 32 COBO, J. Jose SPA FUJI-SERVETTO
6. 145 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA ROCK RACING
7. 21 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
8. 22 IRIZAR, Markel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
9. 168 PLAZA, Ruben SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS
10. 155 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR
11. 166 RIBERO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS

Teams - Final Standings
1. RABOBANK RAB - 46h44'45"
2. CERVELO-TEST TEAM CTT - 46h48'47"
3. CAISSE D'EPARGNE GCE - 46h48'48"
4. ASTANA AST - 46h49'41"
5. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 46h49'47"
6. GARMIN-SLIPSTREAM GRM - 46h50'07"
7. ROCK RACING RRC - 46h50'15"
8. XACOBEO-GALICIA XGZ - 46h50'19"
9. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 46h50'21"
10. FUJI-SERVETTO FUJ - 46h51'40"
11. LIBERTY SEGUROS LES - 46h51'54"
12. CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO MCO - 47h00'35"
13. BARBOT-SIPER BSP - 47h12'38"
14. ISD ISD - 47h14'48"
15. BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CYL CMV - 47h17'26"
16. ORBEA ORB - 47h43'01"
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM BBO - 47h50'47"

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon - Winners
1986: Alfonso Gutiérrez (Spa)
1987: Alfonso Gutiérrez (Spa)
1988: Reimund Dietzen (Ger)
1989: Federico Echave (Spa)
1991: José Rodríguez García (Spa)
1992: Asiate Saitov (Rus)
1993: Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1994: Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1995: Santiago Blanco (Spa)
1996: Andrea Peron (Ita)
1997: Ángel Casero (Spa)
1998: Aitor Garmendia (Spa)
1999: Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
2000: Francisco Mancebo (Spa)
2001: Marcos Serrano (Spa)
2002: Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa)
2003: Francisco Mancebo (Spa)
2004: Koldo Gil (Spa)
2005: Carlos García Quesada (Spa)
2006: Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz)
2007: Alberto Contador (Spa)
2008: Alberto Contador (Spa)
2009: Levi Leipheimer (USA)

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Castilla y León - Stage 3 Updated
Vuelta a Castilla y León - Stage 4 Updated
Vuelta Castilla y León - team Final Comments

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |