Search the news archive:
 
44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage Three & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/13/2009
44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage Three & Photos
 

44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage Three
The Clash of the Sprinters Continued with Garmin's Tyler Farrar besting the best of the best fast men in the duel of the fast legs in Holy Cross.

Fucecchio - Santa Croce Sull'Arno 166 km
Garmin/Slipstream's Tyler Farrar won the third stage of Tirreno-Adriatico by out-sprinting Mark Cavendish (Columbia-Highroad), Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce) and Robbie McEwen (Katusha) by a bike length in Santa Croce sull'Arno for his most prestigious win of his career.


Vittoria Tyler Farrar!  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The sprint was launched early by the Cervelo team but it was Alessandro Petacchi who led at 250 meters trying to anticipate Boonen and McEwen's move, but it was Cavendish and Farrar on Ale Jet's wheel with Farrar coming around in the final 70 meters to take the decisive win with Cavendish second, Enrico Rossi (Ceramica Flamina) third. Quick Stepper Tom Boonen and Robbie McEwen (Katusha) filled out the top


Farrar Celebrates...  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Bennati didn't contest the sprint after regaining the main group after a late flat, with Petacchi sitting up and finishing in 13th place.


Graphic courtesy Gazzeta della sport

There were no changes to the G.C. with young Julien Fares (Cofidis) still holding on to a slim margin over Alessandro Petacchi and Liquigas' Daniele Bennati. Fuji/Servetto's 1 Ermanno Capelli leads Julien Fares in the Montagna classification at the moment but this is likely to change tomorrow. Fares is also top young riders, with  Petacchi with a one point advantage on Bennati in the points classification.


Graphic courtesy Gazzeta della sport

197 riders rolled off the the start as the Mayor of Fucecchio Claudio Toni saw the lads off for the 166 kilometers; the action was off like a rock out of a slingshot as the attacks flew off the front. None were fruitful until 24 kilometers when Yuriy Krivstov (Ag2r la Mondiale) and  Will Frischkorn (Garmin/Slipstream) escaped with Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil)  in chase trying to bridge to the duo. By 32 km Westra was 1:20 down on the duo with 3:37 on the peloton.

Westra was a picture of commitment and persistence and finally bridged to Frischkorn & Krivstov by 47 km, our trio at that point had 4:10 on the grouppo and had averaged 44 km/h for the first two hours of racing.

By the first finishing circuit in Sante Croce (Holy Cross) the trio led by 4 minutes and continued to power on sharing the work with 95 km to go. The gap would near six minutes before the Cofidis efforts started to whittle away the gap.

Krivtsov led Westra and Frischkorn through the meta volante sprint 72 kilometers sprint with 4:10 on the Cofidis led peloton. The miles and Cofidis effort started to wear on the three as the gap started to slip away to 3:20 with 55 kilometers to the finish.

by the second meta volante in Castelfranco di Sotto with 46 km to go the trio went through in the same order in close time trial formation still holding on to 2:56.  

Over the Gran Premio della Montagna (Poggio Adorno - 128.7 km - 95 meters)  Westra led the three as the gap diminished to 1:51. With 24 km to gothe gap fell to 1:19 as Cofidis gained help from Lampre and Acqua Sapone... it wasn't long before Columbia and Cervelo jumped in to close the gap on behalf of Cavendish and Hushovd.

Our brave trio continued to soldier on against the massed muscle of the sprinters teams; and as much as three optimists continued to attack the peloton was a dark shadow closing in without mercy. It was gruppo com 10 km to to the finish 192 pairs of legs swept up the tired six of our brave stage 3 raiders.

All that was left was for the sprinters trains to attempt to control the race in the final 5 km and set up their champions for the final duel. Cervelo led the out in the final 2 km but Columbia and then Quick Step challenged... Petacchi took the long sprint but in the end it was Farrar coming around both Petacchi and Cavendish.


Tomorrow is a finish made for the attacking style of Davide Rebellin
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Without doubt the G.C. will get reshuffled tomorrow with two climbs of Montelupone with slopes of 21%  with the finish on the top of the second round. A finish that favors riders like Rebellin, Basso, Simoni, Garzelli Gerdemann and Lovkvist. With a a tightly packed G.C. it will be a big challenge for young Julien Fares to be in the leaders jersey by the finish on top Montelupone.

After race comments:
Saxo Bank: “Tomorrow awaits a really tough day, so obviously people would save themselves a bit and the sprinter teams had resolved to stick together at the end. Again, Stuart was well-positioned, and continues to appear on the right track to both the Milan-Sanremo and the Belgian classics”, said Saxo Bank's Lars Michaelsen after the stage.

Cervelo Test Team Sports Director Jens Zemke commented, "At the beginning of the stage there was leading group of 3 riders. They had a maximum gap of 6 minutes and they were closed down easily and they had them back into the peloton in the last 15 km. It was clear that is was a sprinters arrival today.

"There were only waves not really climbs today. So, in the General Classification are the first nearly 40 riders really close together and I think the decision will be tomorrow on the Montelupone. That climb comes twice in the final kilometres and has a section of 21% gradient. And then there is time trial on Sunday. The team did a good job today but at the end Thor finished 9th. The riders are not really not 100% after the crashes from yesterday but they are okay and they all can ride. There is nothing broken, just scraps and bruises."

Lampre/NGC -  Tyler Farrar won in a mass sprint in which Lampre-NGC's athletes had few chances. Furlan, blu-fucsia sprinter, had to chase the main bunch at few kilometers to the arrival because of a puncture, so he spent energies chasing back on before the sprint.

D.S. Piovani commented: "Today we wanted to support Furlan, but our project was damaged by the puncture that stopped Angelo. - Talking about the other riders, Gasparotto showed an increasing fit and Ballan too is going better".

Join us tomorrow for the live coverage of Paris Nice with news flashes from Tirreneo Adriatico.


Tyler gets his kisses from the Misses. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage Three Results
Fucecchio - Santa Croce Sull'Arno 66 km

166 km  - 3.53'48  - 42,600 km/h
1. 132 Usa Farrar Tyler G Usa Grm Garmin/Slipstream 3.53'48 0 10
2. 203 Gbr Cavendish Mark G Gbr Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad  0'00 6
3. 78 Ita Rossi Enrico Ita Flm Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doc   0'00 4

4. 171 Bel Boonen Tom Bel Qst Quickstep 3.53'48 0'00
5. 217 Aus Mcewen Robbie Aus Kat Team Katusha 3.53'48 0'00

6. 8 Aus O'grady Stuart Aus Sax Team Saxo Bank 3.53'48 0'00
7. 45 Rsa Hunter Robert Rsa Bar Barloworld 3.53'48 0'00
8. 18 Ita Paolini Luca Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Moka 3.53'48 0'00
9. 83 Nor Hushovd Thor Nor Ctt Cervelo Test Team 3.53'48 0'00
10. 231 Slo Bozic Borut Slo Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Tea 3.53'48 0'00
11. 123 Blr Hutarovich Yauheni Blr Fdj Française Des Jeux 3.53'48 0'00
12. 145 Ita Furlan Angelo Ita Lam Lampre - Ngc 3.53'48 0'00
13. 166 Ita Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 3.53'48 0'00
14. 221 Ger Ciolek Gerald G Ger Mrm Team Milram 3.53'48 0'00
15. 117 Esp Fernandez Koldo Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 3.53'48 0'00
16. 194 Ger Lang Sebastian Ger Sil Silence - Lotto 3.53'48 0'00
17. 62 Fra Coyot Arnaud Fra Gce Caisse D'epargne 3.53'48 0'00
18. 22 Sui Clerc Aurélien Sui Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 3.53'48 0'00
19. 184 Esp Horrillo Munoz Pedro Esp Rab Rabobank 3.53'48 0'00
20. 57 Fra Martias Rony Fra Bbo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3.53'48 0'00
21. 248 Ita Vigano Davide G Ita Fuj Fuji - Servetto 3.53'48 0'00
22. 93 Col Duque Leonardo Col Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3.53'48 0'00
23. 236 Ned Mouris Jens Ned Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Tea 3.53'48 0'00
24. 233 Aus Cooke Baden Aus Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Tea 3.53'48 0'00
25. 218 Ita Napolitano Danilo Ita Kat Team Katusha 3.53'48 0'00
26. 125 Fra Offredo Yoann G Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux 3.53'48 0'00
27. 144 Ita Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam Lampre - Ngc 3.53'48 0'00
28. 24 Sui Elmiger Martin Sui Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 3.53'48 0'00
29. 137 Aus Sutton Christopher G Aus Grm Garmin - Slipstream 3.53'48 0'00
30. 106 Ita Gavazzi Mattia Ita Sda Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 3.53'48 0'00
31. 206 Usa Hincapie George Usa Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad3.53'48 0'00
Complete Results Stage 3 Pdf.

General Classification After Stage 3
496 km -  12.00'20 - 41,301 Km/h
1. 94 Fra El Fares Julien G Fra Cof Cofidis le Credit en Ligne 12.00'20
2. 166 Ita Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini   0'15
3. 152 Ita Bennati Daniele Ita Liq Liquigas   0'15
4. 78 Ita Rossi Enrico Ita Flm Ceramica Flaminia Bossini D   0'20
5. 93 Col Duque Leonardo Col Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne   0'25

6. 31 Kaz19810222 Bazayev Assan Kaz Ast Astana   0'25
7. 7 Den19840831 Breschel Matti G Den Sax Team Saxo Bank   0'25
8. 144 Ita Gasparotto Enrico Ita Lam Lampre - Ngc  0'25
9. 206 Usa Hincapie George Usa Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad  0'25
10. 161 Ita Bernucci Lorenzo Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini   0'25
11. 211 Ita Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat Team Katusha  0'25
12. 224 Ger Wegmann Fabian Ger Mrm Team Milram   0'25
13. 46 Ita Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Bar Barloworld  0'25
14. 154 Ita Nibali Vincenzo G Ita Liq Liquigas 12.00'45 0'25
15. 81 Aus1 Gerrans Simon Aus Ctt Cervelo Test Team  0'25
16. 135 Can Hesjedal Ryder Can Grm Garmin - Slipstream    0'25
17. 216 Ita Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat Team Katusha   0'25
18. 64 Esp1 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce Caisse D'epargne   0'25
19. 207 Swe Lovkvist Thomas G Swe Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad  0'25
20. 167 Ita Pietropolli Daniele Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini   0'25
21. 173 Bel Devenyns Dries Bel Qst Quickstep 12.00'45 0'25
22. 116 Esp Martinez De Esteban Egoi Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi  0'25
23. 223 Ger Gerdemann Linus Ger Mrm Team Milram 12.00'45 0'25
24. 15 Ita Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mok   0'25
25. 34 Ger Kloden Andreas Ger Ast Astana 12.00'45 0'25
26. 208 Blr Siutsou Kanstantsin Blr Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad  0'25
27. 242 Ita Capecchi Eros G Ita Fuj Fuji - Servetto 12.00'45 0'25
28. 102 Ita Rebellin Davide Ita Sda Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc   0'25
29. 163 Ita Di Luca Danilo Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 12.00'45 0'25
30. 196 Bel Van Summeren Johan Bel Sil Silence - Lotto 12.00'45 0'25
31. 246 Swe19800517 Kessiakoff Fredrik Swe Fuj Fuji - Servetto   0'25
Complete G.C. Results Pdf.

2.
Gran Premio Della Montagna
1. 238 Ned Westra Lieuwe Ned Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Te 5
2. 134 Usa Frischkorn William Usa Grm Garmin - Slipstream 3
3. 28 Ukr Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 2
4. 243 Ita Capelli Ermanno G Ita Fuj Fuji - Servetto 1

KOM Climbers Classification after Stage 3
1. 243 Ita1 Capelli Ermanno G Ita Fuj Fuji - Servetto 6
2. 94 Fra1 El Fares Julien Fra Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5
3. 102 Ita Rebellin Davide Ita Sda Diquigiovanni - Androni Gio 5
4. 238 Ned Westra Lieuwe Ned Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Te 5
5. 15 Ita Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mok 3

6. 134 Usa Frischkorn William Usa Grm Garmin - Slipstream 3
7. 148 Pol Sapa Marcin Pol Lam Lampre - Ngc 3
8. 74 Ukr Duma Vladimir Ukr Flm Ceramica Flaminia Bossini D 3
9. 161 Ita Bernucci Lorenzo Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 2
10. 154 Ita Nibali Vincenzo G Ita Liq Liquigas 2
Points Classification - Classifica Punti
1. 166 Ita Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lpr Lpr Brakes - Farnese Vini 19
2. 152 Ita Bennati Daniele Ita Liq Liquigas 18
3. 94 Fra El Fares Julien G Fra Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 17
4. 78 Ita Rossi Enrico Ita Flm Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docc 17
5. 74 Ukr Duma Vladimir Ukr Flm Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docc 13
6. 171 Bel Boonen Tom Bel Qst Quickstep 13
7. 132 Usa Farrar Tyler G Usa Grm Garmin - Slipstream 12
8. 28 Ukr Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 10
9. 203 Gbr Cavendish Mark G Gbr Thr Team Coumbia/Highroad10
10. 18 Ita Paolini Luca Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokamb 9

Best Young Rider - Miglior Giovane
496 km - 41,301 km/h

1. 94 Fra El Fares Julien Fra Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12.00'20 0
2. 7 Den Breschel Matti Den Sax Team Saxo Bank 12.00'45 0'25
3. 154 Ita Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq Liquigas 12.00'45 0'25
4. 207 Swe Lovkvist Thomas Swe Thr Team Columbia/Highroad  0'25
5. 242 Ita Capecchi Eros Ita Fuj Fuji - Servetto 12.00'45 0'25

6. 226 Svk Velits Peter Svk Mrm Team Milram 12.00'45 0'25
7. 2 Lux Schleck Andy Lux Sax Team Saxo Bank 12.00'45 0'25
8. 181 Ned Gesink Robert Ned Rab Rabobank 12.00'45 0'25
9. 153 Ita Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq Liquigas 12.01'06 0'46
10. 125 Fra Offredo Yoann Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux 12.01'49 1'29
11. 197 Bel Van Avermaet Greg Bel Sil Silence - Lotto 12.01'49 1'29
12. 157 Ita Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq Liquigas 12.01'49 1'29
13. 121 Fra Coppel Jerome Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux 12.01'49 1'29
14. 38 Kaz Zeits Andrey Kaz Ast Astana 12.02'30 2'10
15. 104 Ita Ginanni Francesco Ita Sda Diquigiovanni - Androni Gioc. 2'10
16. 127 Aus Sulzberger Wesley Aus Fdj Française Des Jeux 12.02'30 2'10
17. 126 Fra Roux Anthony Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux 12.02'

  • Discuss this &  the sport with cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and writing about the sport? contact us.
 
Related Articles
3rd Montepaschi Strade Bianche - Photo Gallery
44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage One & Photos
44th Tirreno-Adriatico - Stage Two

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |