Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 Report & Photos
 
By Nick Bull
Date: 2/3/2009
Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 Report & Photos
 

Tour of Qatar - Stage 3  Report &  Photos
Wind Blew the Peloton to shreds as Polish Champion Lampre's Marcin Sapa & BMC's Martin Kohler adventured for 100 km only to be denied by the chase in the final 15.  Tom Boonen back on track for his first win of the season.


"Tom Boonen celebrates his win. photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Some may say normal service was resumed at the Tour of Qatar today, with 2008 winner Tom Boonen taking Stage 3 and moving into the leader's Gold Jersey. The Quick Step rider won the sprint to the Doha Golf Club ahead of Danilo Napolitano (Katusha), Silence Lotto's Jurgen Roelandts and Cervelo's Heinrich Haussler. The overnight leader Roger Hammond placed sixth, and lost the race lead to Boonen by virtue of the time bonuses at the finish.

Crosswinds were a vital factor in the race once again, with the Peloton fragmenting into five sizeable groups within the opening kilometres. Hammond and his Cervelo team were at the head of the peloton when the weather took its toll; Quick Step and Columbia were also well represented.


Today's brave adventurers, Lampre's Sapa and BMC's Kohler race through the desert landscape. photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The split was decisive, and two riders from the leading group - Marcin Sapa (Lampre) and Martin Kohler (BMC Racing) -  attacked shortly after the formation of the race was set. They attacked around 23 kilometres into the 137.5km stage, and by the halfway point they had a lead of four minutes over the twenty-six man Gold Jersey group.

The lead came down as Columbia worked hard at the head of the first group; sprinter Mark Cavendish had made the cut and was seeking his first win of 2009. A sprint finish looked inevitable when Kohler lost touch with Sapa with around 15km remaining. Polish Champion Sapa resisted for longer, though was reeled in with 9 km remaining.

Still Columbia pulled upfront; by now it was clear that the second group on the road was not going to bridge the gap. Cervelo continued their attacking start to the race by sending Jeremy Hunt and then Martin Reimer off the front; both attacked further out as Hammond did on Stage 2, and Quick Step were not going to allow a breakaway victory for the second day running.


Nearing the finish Boonen and Danilo Napolitano of  Team Katusha duel to the line... Silence/Lotto's  Jürgen Roelandts on Toms wheel.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Despite having his whole team with him upfront, Hammond's chances of retaining the Gold Jersey were slim once the race headed into the final kilometre all together. Nonetheless, he started off the sprint, though Boonen and Napolitano soon passed him.


Bonen gets the edge on Napolitano... photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The Belge/Italo duo were clear come the finish line, with Roelandts and Haussler having a sizeable gap over Angelo Furlan and Hammond, who finished fifth and six on the stage.

Having seen his team pull hard for the duration of the stage, Cavendish suffered a puncture in the final 1.2km, and came in twenty-eight seconds behind Boonen. The second group of riders conceded 90 seconds to Boonen, the groupetto lost over twelve minutes.


Job done, Super Tom sits up as lead out man Steven De Jongh celebrates the win at ninth wheel, as Roelandts locks up the final podium step.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Lampre/NGC - Marcin Sapa Animates Stage 3
 Today was the third stage of the Tour of Qatar the protagonist of the race was our Polish Champion Sapa, promoter of a long escape of 100 km, supported by a companion in his adventure at first, and then in solo 12 km from the end.

Even today we recorded the presence of a strong wind during the race, which caused many splits  in the group, so it was because at 10 km from the finish line we had a little group of 25 riders including Bandiera and Furlan who finished in the  fifth position in the sprint.


Stefano Sirotti: Pre-race portrait of Polish Champion Marcin Sapa of Lampre/NGC  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Furlan said after the finish, "Difficult to find the explosiveness needed after so much wind on the parcors today, that and it being my first stage race of the season, but I'm confident".These the words of Furlan.

Fabrizio Bontempi DS also said, "The team had worked well since the beginning with the excellent attempt of Sapa, which surprised us more and more, also Bandiera who remained alongside Furlan to help in the final sprint."


Tom Boonen collects his stage trophy on the podium from Sheikh Khalid bin Ali al-Thani. One more for his impressive collection... he must have a warehouse or one hell of a trophy room back home.   photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Race patron Eddy Merckx presented the gold jersey to Tom Boonen.
 photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 Results
Al Zubarah – Doha Golf Club
137.5 km - 2.34.53 - 53.27 km/h

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2.34.53
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
3 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto

4 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
5 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.


Roger Hammond after the hard fought and fast stage.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
7 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
8 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
9 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
10 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam


Race leader Roger Hammond of Cervelo in one of the echelons during the race.
 photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
12 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
13 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
14 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
15 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
16 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 0.06
17 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
18 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 0.10
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.13
20 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.28


The peloton passes a desert castle...  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
22 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad
23 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
25 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
26 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad

27 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C. 1.27
28 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1.30
29 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
30 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
31 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
32 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
34 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
35 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
36 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
38 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
39 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
40 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
42 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha
43 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
44 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
45 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
46 Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 2.25
47 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
48 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
49 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
50 Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
51 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
52 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
53 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
54 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
55 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
56 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
57 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
58 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
59 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
60 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
61 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
62 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
63 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-Highroad
64 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
65 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto

67 Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 6.31
68 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 7.36
69 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
70 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
71 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
75 Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR
76 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
77 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
78 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
79 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
80 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
81 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
82 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
83 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
84 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
85 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
86 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
87 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
88 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano
89 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
90 Farid Belhani (Alg) Doha Team
91 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 10.37
92 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas

93 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 12.14
94 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
95 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto
96 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
97 Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas
98 Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg) Doha Team
99 Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
100 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
101 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
102 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
103 Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team
104 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
105 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
106 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
107 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
108 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
109 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
111 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
112 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR
113 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
114 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
115 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
116 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
118 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
120 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
121 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
123 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
124 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.
125 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
126 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
127 Ashley Humbert (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
128 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad
129 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
130 Badr Banihammad (UAE) Doha Team
131 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR
132 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
133 Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
134 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR

General Classification After Stage 3
1. Boonen Tom 1 Quick Step 6h 14' 16"
2. Hammond Roger 123 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 22" + 00' 06"
3. Haussler Heinrich 124 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 30" + 00' 14"

4. Klier Andreas 121 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 34" + 00' 18"
5. De Jongh Steven 2 Quick Step 6h 14' 34" + 00' 18"
6. Furlan Angelo 101 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 14' 37" + 00' 21"
7. Florencio Xavier 122 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 37" + 00' 21"
8. Lloyd Daniel 126 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 37" + 00' 21"
9. Reynes Vicente 17 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 15' 04" + 00' 48"

10. Napolitano Danilo 56 Team Katusha 6h 15' 17" + 01' 01"
11. Rasch Gabriel 127 Cervelo Test Team 6h 15' 50" + 01' 34"
12. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 75 Liquigas 6h 16' 02" + 01' 46"

13. Galimzyanov Denis 52 Team Katusha 6h 16' 40" + 02' 24"
14. Cavendish Mark 11 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 16' 43" + 02' 27"
15. Reimer Martin 128 Cervelo Test Team 6h 16' 44" + 02' 28"
16. Wagner Robert 138 Skil-Shimano 6h 16' 47" + 02' 31"
17. Veelers Tom 137 Skil-Shimano 6h 16' 47" + 02' 31"
18. Sieberg Marcel 18 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 16' 49" + 02' 33"
19. Zberg Markus 111 Bmc Racing Team 6h 16' 56" + 02' 40"
20. Pozzato Filippo 51 Team Katusha 6h 17' 08" + 02' 52"
21. Hunt Jérémy 125 Cervelo Test Team 6h 17' 12" + 02' 56"
22. Cretskens Wilfried 22 Silence - Lotto 6h 17' 14" + 02' 58"
23. Tjallingii Maarten 38 Rabobank 6h 18' 12" + 03' 56"
24. Tankink Bram 37 Rabobank 6h 18' 12" + 03' 56"

25. Dion Renaud 83 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 18' 16" + 04' 00"
26. Van Hummel Kenny Robert 136 Skil-Shimano 6h 18' 17" + 04' 01"
27. Lorenzetto Mirco 104 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 18' 18" + 04' 02"
28. Knaven Servais 91 Team Milram 6h 18' 21" + 04' 05"
29. Wrolich Peter 98 Team Milram 6h 18' 21" + 04' 05"
30. Duyn Huub 43 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 19' 03" + 04' 47"
31. Posthuma Joost 35 Rabobank 6h 19' 07" + 04' 51"
32. Gajek Artur 94 Team Milram 6h 19' 16" + 05' 00"
33. Roelandts Jürgen 25 Silence - Lotto 6h 21' 09" + 06' 53"
34. Velo Marco 6 Quick Step 6h 21' 16" + 07' 00"
35. De Kort Koen 132 Skil-Shimano 6h 21' 27" + 07' 11"
36. Weylandt Wouter 7 Quick Step 6h 22' 36" + 08' 20"
37. Flecha Juan Antonio 33 Rabobank 6h 22' 37" + 08' 21"
38. Sapa Marcin 107 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 22' 39" + 08' 23"
39. De Maar Marc 32 Rabobank 6h 22' 39" + 08' 23"
40. Barry Michaël 12 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 22' 40" + 08' 24"
41. Förster Robert 92 Team Milram 6h 22' 48" + 08' 32"
42. Kohler Martin 115 Bmc Racing Team 6h 22' 51" + 08' 35"
43. Goddaert Kristof 141 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 22' 57" + 08' 41"
44. Hulsmans Kevin 3 Quick Step 6h 23' 17" + 09' 01"
45. Friedman Michael 44 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 23' 30" + 09' 14"
46. Rosseler Sébastien 4 Quick Step 6h 23' 31" + 09' 15"
47. Stamsnijder Tom 36 Rabobank 6h 23' 34" + 09' 18"
48. Henderson Gregory 15 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 23' 35" + 09' 19"
49. Mikhailov Guennadi 55 Team Katusha 6h 23' 36" + 09' 20"
50. Curvers Roy 131 Skil-Shimano 6h 23' 44" + 09' 28"
51. Pollock Rhys 155 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 23' 46" + 09' 30"
52. Bandiera Marco 102 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 24' 00" + 09' 44"
53. Lang Sebastian 24 Silence - Lotto 6h 24' 06" + 09' 50"
54. Docker Mitchell 134 Skil-Shimano 6h 24' 08" + 09' 52"
55. Vanspeybrouck Pieter 148 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 24' 15" + 09' 59"
56. Markov Aleixei 54 Team Katusha 6h 24' 16" + 10' 00"
57. Ignatiev Mikhail 53 Team Katusha 6h 24' 16" + 10' 00"
58. Serov Alexander 57 Team Katusha 6h 24' 16" + 10' 00"
59. Oss Daniel 76 Liquigas 6h 24' 18" + 10' 02"
60. Schröder Björn 96 Team Milram 6h 24' 25" + 10' 09"
61. Neirynck Stijn 143 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 24' 36" + 10' 20"
62. Shaw Stuart 156 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 24' 38" + 10' 22"
63. Van Summeren Johan 28 Silence - Lotto 6h 26' 58" + 12' 42"
64. Hasanin Omar 67 Doha Team 6h 27' 56" + 13' 40"
65. Bodnar Maciej 72 Liquigas 6h 28' 45" + 14' 29"
66. Sabatini Fabio 77 Liquigas 6h 28' 45" + 14' 29"
67. Kadri Blel 84 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 28' 48" + 14' 32"
68. Lemoine Cyril 135 Skil-Shimano 6h 28' 50" + 14' 34"
69. Dekkers Hans 42 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 28' 52" + 14' 36"
70. Burghardt Marcus 13 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 28' 57" + 14' 41"
71. Sentjens Roy 27 Silence - Lotto 6h 29' 00" + 14' 44"
72. Mondory Lloyd 81 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 29' 00" + 14' 44"
73. Da Dalto Mauro 103 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 29' 02" + 14' 46"
74. Frischkorn William 45 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 29' 05" + 14' 49"
75. Damiens Mickaël 162 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 29' 10" + 14' 54"
76. Vandewalle Kristof 147 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 29' 14" + 14' 58"
77. Van Impe Kévin 5 Quick Step 6h 29' 16" + 15' 00"
78. Mori Massimiliano 105 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 30' 14" + 15' 58"
79. Chicchi Francesco 71 Liquigas 6h 31' 46" + 17' 30"
80. Deroo David 133 Skil-Shimano 6h 31' 57" + 17' 41"
81. Ben Hassine Aymen 64 Doha Team 6h 31' 59" + 17' 43"
82. Wiggins Bradley 41 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 33' 19" + 19' 03"
83. Maaskant Martijn 46 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 33' 23" + 19' 07"
84. Krivtsov Yuriy 85 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 33' 27" + 19' 11"
85. Arrieta Jose Luis 82 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 33' 27" + 19' 11"
86. Terpstra Niki 97 Team Milram 6h 33' 32" + 19' 16"
87. Windsor Dean 158 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 33' 35" + 19' 19"
88. Nolf Frederick 145 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 33' 41" + 19' 25"
89. Righi Daniele 106 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 33' 58" + 19' 42"
90. Stalder Florian 116 Bmc Racing Team 6h 33' 59" + 19' 43"
91. Beyer Chad 112 Bmc Racing Team 6h 34' 01" + 19' 45"
92. Grabsch Bert 14 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 34' 34" + 20' 18"
93. Corioni Claudio 73 Liquigas 6h 34' 46" + 20' 30"
94. Langeveld Sebastian 34 Rabobank 6h 35' 57" + 21' 41"
95. Renders Sven 146 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 36' 15" + 21' 59"
96. Poulhies Stéphane 87 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 36' 56" + 22' 40"
97. Hoste Leif 21 Silence - Lotto 6h 36' 56" + 22' 40"
98. Fothen Thomas 93 Team Milram 6h 37' 01" + 22' 45"
99. Williams Robert 157 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 37' 03" + 22' 47"
100. Lewis Joseph 154 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 37' 04" + 22' 48"
101. Chtioui Rafaa 61 Doha Team 6h 37' 08" + 22' 52"
102. Cruz Antonio 114 Bmc Racing Team 6h 37' 12" + 22' 56"
103. Smukulis Gatis 88 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 37' 51" + 23' 35"
104. Seo Joon Yong 168 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 37' 56" + 23' 40"
105. Roels Dominik 95 Team Milram 6h 38' 19" + 24' 03"
106. Pineau Cedric 86 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 42' 07" + 27' 51"
107. Stewart Jackson 117 Bmc Racing Team 6h 42' 17" + 28' 01"
108. Bookwalter Brent 113 Bmc Racing Team 6h 42' 17" + 28' 01"
109. Neyens Maarten 144 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 42' 21" + 28' 05"
110. Okazaki Kazuya 165 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 42' 28" + 28' 12"
111. Belhani Farid 63 Doha Team 6h 42' 40" + 28' 24"
112. Swift Ben 58 Team Katusha 6h 43' 13" + 28' 57"
113. Patour Kilian 47 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 46' 37" + 32' 21"
114. Wynants Maarten 8 Quick Step 6h 46' 38" + 32' 22"
115. Da Ros Gianni 74 Liquigas 6h 46' 41" + 32' 25"
116. Rabon Frantisek 16 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 46' 42" + 32' 26"
117. Spilak Simon 108 Lampre - N.G.C 6h 46' 47" + 32' 31"
118. Brausteins Daniel 152 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 46' 53" + 32' 37"
119. Mc Donald Peter 151 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 46' 53" + 32' 37"
120. Tolleson Taylor 118 Bmc Racing Team 6h 46' 55" + 32' 39"
121. Hannachi Abdelbaset 66 Doha Team 6h 46' 57" + 32' 41"
122. Banihammad Badr 62 Doha Team 6h 46' 57" + 32' 41"
123. Said Moosa 68 Doha Team 6h 46' 59" + 32' 43"
124. Kikuchi Masaaki 163 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 47' 06" + 32' 50"
125. Nakajima Yasuharu 164 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 47' 06" + 32' 50"
126. Pont Guillaume 167 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 47' 06" + 32' 50"
127. Shimizu Miyataka 161 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 47' 06" + 32' 50"
128. Park Sung Baek 166 Meitan Hompo - Gdr 6h 47' 06" + 32' 50"
129. Humbert Ashley 153 Drapac Porsche Cycling 6h 47' 13" + 32' 57"
130. Esmaeili Tareq 65 Doha Team 6h 47' 18" + 33' 02"
131. Joseph Stijn 142 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 6h 47' 21" + 33' 05"
132. Dockx Bart 23 Silence - Lotto 6h 47' 58" + 33' 42"
133. Scheirlinckx Staf 26 Silence - Lotto 6h 48' 01" + 33' 45"
134. Van Der Velde Ricardo 48 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 48' 44" + 34' 28"
Sprint Points Classification - Silver Jersey
1. Boonen Tom 1 Quick Step 56 Pts
2. Napolitano Danilo 56 Team Katusha 54 Pts
3. Hammond Roger 123 Cervelo Test Team 50 Pts
4. Haussler Heinrich 124 Cervelo Test Team 48 Pts
5. Furlan Angelo 101 Lampre - N.G.C 43 Pts
6. Klier Andreas 121 Cervelo Test Team 27 Pts
7. Roelandts Jürgen 25 Silence - Lotto 25 Pts
8. Florencio Xavier 122 Cervelo Test Team 24 Pts
9. De Jongh Steven 2 Quick Step 19 Pts
10. Lloyd Daniel 126 Cervelo Test Team 19 Pts

Best Young Rider - Blue Jersey
Haussler Heinrich 124 Cervelo Test Team 6h 14' 30"
2. Galimzyanov Denis 52 Team Katusha 6h 16' 40" + 02' 10"
3. Cavendish Mark 11 Team Columbia - High Road 6h 16' 43" + 02' 13"

4. Reimer Martin 128 Cervelo Test Team 6h 16' 44" + 02' 14"
5. Veelers Tom 137 Skil-Shimano 6h 16' 47" + 02' 17"
6. Duyn Huub 43 Garmin - Slipstream 6h 19' 03" + 04' 33"
7. Gajek Artur 94 Team Milram 6h 19' 16" + 04' 46"
8. Roelandts Jürgen 25 Silence - Lotto 6h 21' 09" + 06' 39"
9. Weylandt Wouter 7 Quick Step 6h 22' 36" + 08' 06"
10. De Maar Marc 32 Rabobank 6h 22' 39" + 08' 09"

Teams Classification After Stage 3
1. Cervelo Test Team 18h 30' 21"
2. Quick Step 18h 31' 24" + 01' 03"
3. Team Katusha 18h 35' 06" + 04' 45"

4. Team Columbia - High Road 18h 35' 18" + 04' 57"
5. Lampre - N.G.C 18h 36' 41" + 06' 20"
6. Skil-Shimano 18h 37' 08" + 06' 47"
7. Silence - Lotto 18h 37' 45" + 07' 24"
8. Rabobank 18h 41' 20" + 10' 59"
9. Team Milram 18h 41' 29" + 11' 08"
10. Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 18h 47' 00" + 16' 39"
11. Bmc Racing Team 18h 49' 53" + 19' 32"
12. Ag2r-La Mondiale 18h 52' 52" + 22' 31"
13. Drapac Porsche Cycling 18h 53' 11" + 22' 50"
14. Garmin - Slipstream 18h 53' 39" + 23' 18"
15. Liquigas 18h 55' 49" + 25' 28"
16. Doha Team 19h 20' 17" + 49' 56"
17. Meitan Hompo - Gdr 19h 35' 28" + 1h 05' 07

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and a yen to write? contact us.
 
Related Articles
Tour of Qatar - Stage 1 - Report & Photos
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Report & Photos
2009 Tour of California - LIVE on Eurosport

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |