Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Report & Photos
 
By Nick Bull
Date: 2/2/2009
Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Report & Photos
 

Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 & Photos
Cervelo Test Team & Roger Hammonds attack pays off in the final kilometers for victory in Al Kohr. The Desert Wind - a day of echelons that split the peloton putting paid to some's G.C. hopes.


Caution lads, Camel crossing ahead.. photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Roger Hammond (Cervelo) made it another successful day for English riders in the Tour of Qatar, having taking stage 2 into Al Kohr and moving into the GC lead. The predicted sprint finish never materialized; a combination of strong winds and aggressive riding put an end to that to that notion.

A fourteen man group formed in the closing kilometres, including five of Hammond's team mates. Garmin, protecting the lead of Bradley Wiggins, missed the move, and the race leader after stage one came in just shy of seven minutes after the stage winner.


Aggressive riding pays off for Roger Hammond  - Roger takes the win in style with bike lengths to spare. photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Fully aware of how the conditions would prove a salient factor, Quick Step and Cervelo set a relentless pace at the head of the Peloton, which forced its fragmentation around half way into the 134km stage that began at the Khalifa Stadium. Echelons formed, including one that contained 39 riders, who crossed the line in Al Kohr nineteen minutes and fifty six seconds in arrears.

Upfront, a fourteen man group was working cohesively, putting paid to any hopes of Wiggins retaining the race lead. Along with six members of the Cervelo team, Quick Step were represented by Tom Boonen, Steven De Jongh and Kevin Hulsmans, while Vicente Reynes (Columbia), Angelo Furlan (Lampre), Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) and Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) also made the selection for the day.


Sirotti panorama of the chase group buffeted by the wind in the Qatar desert.
 photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The stage was in the balance until the closing stages, with a chasing group containing Mark Cavendish and Filippo Pozzato attempting to bridge the gap. Columbia were caught unawares when it had formed, and had sent their riders to the front to close the gap.

While the leading group only had a maximum advantage of two minutes, this lead was cut by a handful of seconds with 10km remaining. Had the chasing group have been bigger, this could have easily been closed, though five 5km remaining it was clear to see where the winner would come from.


Mark Cavendish finishes 2:11 down on compatriot Hammond.
 photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The worry for Cervelo was the presence of Boonen, Napolitano, Fischer and Furlan; arguably faster than their sprinter, Heinrich Haussler. Daniel Lloyd was the first to attack, followed by Gabriel Rasch. Both were caught, though they had formed the springboard for Hammond to make his move with around 2.5km left.

Quick Step continued chasing, but the impetus had been removed. Hammond sat up to cross the line, with Napolitano taking the sprint for second place. Haussler beat Boonen into third, with Cavendish winning the bunch sprint some two minutes after Hammond had taken the honours.

Hammond now leads the General Classification by six seconds over Boonen, by virtue of the bonus seconds awarded for the stage win. Team mate Haussler is the Best Young Rider, leading Huub Duyn (Garmin) by a comfortable margin of two minutes and eight seconds, and unsurprisingly Cervelo are heading the Team Classification.


Roger Celebrates as he passes over the line.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

After Race Comments
Cervelo Test Team - Getting Respect

Our Cervélo TestTeam wanted to show up in Quatar and wanted to earn some respect. After 55 km we decided to ride in the front with full gas. At that point 5 riders had a comfortable lead with a maximum of 14 minutes. Jens Zemke commented, "I was astonished that in this first group of 25 riders all the teams had 1-3 riders but the tough Cervélo boys had 7. It was a desert storm,heavy wind from the side.


A smiling Roger Hammond after his win - 'Thumbs up mates' 
 photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

"The group was riding many kilometers with a couple of seconds, but when we came to a corner with the wind from the back, the group was getting smaller and smaller. As we came to the last 20 km with 14 riders (6 from us), we decided to attack shortly before the finish . Gabriel was the first and he was caught by a Quick-step rider, then Roger took his turn. He went away with 2 km to go and finished successfully. Heinrich sprinted behind Napolitano to third place.

"So we are leading all jerseys with Heinrich in the blue for best young rider jersey and Roger is now in the lead 6 seconds in front of Boonen. It was a nice start but the teams are warned now."


The chase              photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

 Lampre/NGC - Furlan 5th
The race was determined through an escape of 24 riders, including 3 our cyclists: Furlan,Da Dalto and Bandiera.
At 40 km from the end the group of 24 attackers was divided and 10 riders along with Cavendish and our Da Dalto and Bandiera lost contact with the head of the race.

After a lot of attacks from the cyclists in the first group, Hammond ( Cervčlo) found the right one at 3 km from the end, and he anticipated his escape companions, behind him in the sprint Furlan captured a good 5th place.

"It was an atypical sprint", said Furlan, " we gathered to wrangle a sprint after a very hard race and with great wind that caused us problems, I say that it was a different sprint from the others in a compact ranks."

Satisfaction also from DS Fabrizio Bontempi: " e are happy about the placing today and also of how our athletes played the race, because they are at the first race of the season, we think we will do better in the next stages."  In the general classification now Furlan is in 8th position at 14 second from Hammond.


Cervelo Test Team's Roger Hammond in Gold.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Stage 2 Results
Khalifa Stadium – Al Kohr 134km
1 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 3.33.00
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0.01
3 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam


Heinrich Haussler receives the blue best young rider jersey from Qatari Cycling Federation president Sheikh Khalid bin Ali al-Thani photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
5 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
6 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
7 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
8 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0.04
9 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
11 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.09
12 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0.31
14 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0.50


A camel, dropped from the escape tries to catch back on.  photo  © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 2.11
16 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
17 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha
18 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
19 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
20 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
21 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
22 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
23 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
27 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
28 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
29 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
30 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
31 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
32 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
34 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
35 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
36 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
37 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
38 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
39 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
40 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
41 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
42 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
43 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
44 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
45 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
46 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
47 Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 6.38
48 Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
49 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
53 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha
54 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
55 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
56 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
57 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
58 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
60 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
61 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
62 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram
63 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
64 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
66 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
67 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
68 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
69 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
70 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
71 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
72 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C.
73 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
74 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
75 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
76 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-Highroad
77 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
78 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
80 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
81 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
82 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
83 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano
84 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
85 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
86 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
87 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
88 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
89 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
90 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
91 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 8.55
92 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano 9.16\

93 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR 10.46
94 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Farid Belhani (Alg) Doha Team 19.56
96 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
97 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream
98 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
100 Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
101 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
102 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
103 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto
104 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
105 Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team
106 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
107 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
108 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
109 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha
110 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
112 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
113 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
114 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
116 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto
117 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR
118 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C.
119 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
120 Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team
121 Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas
122 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
123 Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
124 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad
125 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
126 Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg) Doha Team
127 Badr Banihammad (UAE) Doha Team
128 Ashley Humbert (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
129 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR
130 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
131 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
132 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
133 Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
134 Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team

General Classification After Stage 2
1 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 3.39.30
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0.06
3 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0.07

4 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 0.09
5 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0.11
6 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
7 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad 0.13
8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 0.14
9 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
11 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.21
12 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0.59
13 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1.00
14 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1.18

15 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 2.15
16 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
17 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 2.17
18 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
20 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
21 Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 2.19
23 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
26 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 2.20
27 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
28 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad
29 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 2.21
30 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
31 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2.23
32 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
34 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
35 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2.24
36 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
37 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
38 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 2.25
39 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
40 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 2.28
41 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
42 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
43 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2.33
44 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2.37
45 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
46 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 2.39

\47 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 6.42
48 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
49 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 6.43
50 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
51 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 6.46
53 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
54 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
55 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
56 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
57 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
58 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream
59 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad 6.47
60 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-Highroad
61 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 6.50
62 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
64 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.51
66 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
67 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre - N.G.C. 6.52
68 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 6.55
69 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
70 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.56
71 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 6.58
72 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
73 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 6.59
74 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7.00
75 Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 7.02
76 Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 7.04
77 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
78 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 7.06
79 Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR 7.11
80 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 7.17
81 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 7.18
82 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano 7.20
83 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 7.21
84 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 7.22
85 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 7.24
86 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 7.27
87 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 7.37
88 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha 7.43
89 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 8.09
90 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 8.15
91 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 9.09
92 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano 9.58

93 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 11.14
94 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR 11.19
95 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream 20.00
96 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 20.01
97 Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas 20.04
98 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
99 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 20.05
100 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad
101 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20.08
102 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto
103 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C. 20.10
105 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 20.13
106 Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 20.15
107 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 20.16
108 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
109 Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
110 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 20.18
111 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
112 Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
113 Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 20.20
114 Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg) Doha Team
115 Badr Banihammad (UAE) Doha Team

116 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20.22
117 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
118 Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
119 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 20.24
120 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR 20.29
121 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
122 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR
123 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
124 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR
125 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
126 Ashley Humbert (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 20.36
127 Farid Belhani (Alg) Doha Team 20.41
128 Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team
129 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20.44
130 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 21.14
131 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 21.21
132 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence - Lotto 21.24
133 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 21.31
134 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 22.07

Points Classification
1 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 30 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 27
3 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 25

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 23
5 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 22
6 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 19
7 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 17
8 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 15
9 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad 13
10 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 12
11 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 11
12 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto 10
13 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 10
14 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 7
15 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 6
16 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 5
17 Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 4
18 Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 3
19 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3
20 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2
21 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 2
22 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1
23 Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 1

Young Rider Classification
1 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 3.39.37
2 Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 2.08
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2.10

4 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 2.12
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 2.13
7 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 2.14
8 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2.17
9 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 2.21
10 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2.30
11 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
12 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 6.36
13 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 6.39
14 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
15 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
16 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
17 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6.43
18 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
19 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6.48
20 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 6.51
21 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6.53
22 Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 6.57
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
24 Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Meitan Hompo - GDR 7.04
25 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano 7.13
26 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 7.17
27 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 7.20
28 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 9.02
29 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano 9.51
30 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 11.07
31 Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR 11.12
32 Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas 19.57
33 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
34 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20.01
35 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - N.G.C. 20.03
37 Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 20.08
38 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 20.09
39 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
40 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 20.11
41 Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
42 Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 20.13
43 Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg) Doha Team
44 Badr Banihammad (UAE) Doha Team
45 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20.15
46 Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
47 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR 20.22
48 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
49 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Meitan Hompo - GDR
50 Farid Belhani (Alg) Doha Team 20.34
51 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20.37
52 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 21.07
53 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 21.24
54 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 22.00

Teams Classification
1 Cervélo Test Team 10.45.42
2 Quick Step 0.53
3 Team Katusha 4.17

4 Team Columbia - Highroad 4.23
5 Lampre - N.G.C 4.25
6 Silence - Lotto 4.31
7 Rabobank 6.29
8 Skil-Shimano 6.34
9 Team Milram 6.38
10 Liquigas 8.46
11 Garmin - Slipstream 10.52
12 AG2R-La Mondiale 11.00
13 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 11.14
14 Drapac Porsche Cycling 15.35
15 BMC Racing Team 15.37
16 Doha Team 33.24
17 Meitan Hompo - GDR 37.41

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and a yen to write? contact us.
 
Related Articles
2009 Grand Prix d'Ouverture la Marseillaise
39th Etoile des Bessčges - Preview
Tour of Qatar - Stage 1 - Report & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |