Search the news archive:
 
Women's World Cup - Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 9/14/2008
Women's World Cup - Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt
 

Women's World Cup - Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt
Judith Arndt Wins Solo Victory in Altstadt and Overall of the 2008 Women's World Cup.  Results and World Cup Rankings.

Nürnberg, Germany
World Cup winner Judith Arndt soloed to a spectacular victory in the 129 kilometre Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt, the last round of the series. After taking the Tour of Flanders and the GP Montreal, Nurnberger is Arndt’s third World Cup win of 2008.

Part of a much larger break of 18 which also included Columbia team-mate Alex Rhodes, Arndt broke away 14 kilometres from the line for her ninth victory of the season. Arndt kept the chase of nine riders at bay finishing with over a minutes advantage on second finisher Monica Heller (Bigla Cycling), Kirsten Wild (Dutch National Team) who took the final podium steps.

Marianne Vos (DSB Bank) and Charlotte Becker (Equipe Nürnberg) filled out the top five. A second group of seven finishers arrived two minutes after Arndt with most of the field in at over 8 minutes.

“When I reached the top of the climb (the Burgberg) I thought I had a good chance of victory.” Arndt said. "But really I didn’t believe I’d done it until there was a kilometre left to race.”

“I won alone but great team-work was the key to it all. Alex tried a few good attacks which wore out the group and that meant I had a better chance myself. There were a lot of sprinters in the break, and other teams had three riders in the move, too, so we knew we had to get away before the sprint if we wanted a chance of succeeding.”

“It’s a great feeling to win here in Germany, on home soil. My family come to watch this race every year, and to be able to do something here is very special. Wearing the leader’s jersey of the series makes this World Cup win even more enjoyable.”

Already in an unbeatable position overall, Arndt’s victory is the icing on the cake for Columbia in the World Cup series, where the squad have also won the teams prize overall. The German will now go on to the Giro della Toscana-Memorial Michela Fanini stage race in Italy next week before taking part in the World Championships time trial and road-race.

“I’m not a time trial specialist but I will do my best in that event. Really, though, my main target will be the road-race.”

Arndt closed her victory in the 2008 UCI Women's World Cup with a 33 point advantage over rival Suzanne De Goede of the Holland, and Dutch wonderkind Marianne Vos (third). Italian Road Champion and Giro winner Fabian Luperini finished fourth with 125 points; and Emma Pooley of Great Britain wasn't in attendance today filled out the top five with 117 points.

World Cup Results Below.

Rund um die Nurnberger Altstadt Results
129 km - 3:14:01

1  Arndt, Judith TMP Team Columb 03.14.01 
2  Holler, Monica BCT Bigla Cycli 03.15.03 01.02
3  Wild, Kirsten NED National team 03.15.03 01.02

4  Vos, Marianne DSB Team DSB Bank  03.15.03 01.02
5  Becker, Charlotte NUR Equipe Nürnberg 03.15.03 01.02
6  De Goede, Suzanne NUR Equipe Nürn 03.15.03 01.02
7  Thuerig, Andrea BCT Bigla Cycli 03.15.03 01.02
8  Rhodes, Alexis TMP Team Columb 03.15.03 01.02
9  Ljungskog, Susanne FLX Team Flexpo 03.15.03 01.02
10  Aune, Karin UNG Team Uniqa 03.15.03 01.02
11  Liebig, Tina DSB Team DSB Ba 03.15.15 01.14

12  Kleinmann, Larissa NUR Equipe Nürn 03.16.50 02.49
13  Blaak, Chantal NED Nationaltea 03.16.50 02.49
14  Bakker, Liesbeth VVP Vrienden va 03.16.50 02.49
15  Meyer, Claudia STG Team Stuttg 03.16.50 02.49
16  Kasper, Romy GER Nationaltea 03.16.50 02.49
17  Grab, Sarah TSW Team Specia 03.16.50 02.49
18  Hohl, Jennifer BCT Bigla Cycli 03.16.54 02.53

19 Zuckermantel, Denise STG Team Stuttg 03.18.58 04.57
20  Van Wanroij, Marieke DSB Team DSB Ba 03.18.58 04.57

21  Bosman, Andrea DSB Team DSB Ba 03.22.32 08.31
22  Snijder, Adriene FLX Team Flexpo 03.22.32 08.31
23  Lamborelle, Nathalie UNG Team Uniqa 03.22.32 08.31
24  Wallaard, Jaccolien VVP Vrienden va 03.22.32 08.31
25  Marmorini, Alice FEN Fenixs - HP 03.22.32 08.31
26  Wolfer, Andrea BCT Bigla Cycli 03.22.32 08.31
27  Zwick, Martina KOG Team Koga-M 03.22.32 08.31
28  Van de Ree, Monique NED Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
29 94 BEL19891021 Druyts, Kelly VLL Topsport Vl 03.22.32 08.31
30  Kuhn, Bettina BCT Bigla Cycli 03.22.32 08.31
31  Van Vleuten, Annemie VVP Vrienden va 03.22.32 08.31
32  Galassi, Samantha FEN Fenixs - HP 03.22.32 08.31
33  Fahlin, Emilia TMP Team Columb 03.22.32 08.31
34  Soellner, Birgit KOG Team Koga-M 03.22.32 08.31
35  Van Hage, Elise FLX Team Flexpo 03.22.32 08.31
36  Ghyseinck, Tine VLL Topsport Vl 03.22.32 08.31
37  Beyer, Anna-M. STG Team Stuttg 03.22.32 08.31
38  Trop, Linn NOR Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
39  Gebhardt, Elke GER Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
40  Cinzin, Pelin EHN Elk Haus 03.22.32 08.31
41  Waersted, Froeydis NOR Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
42  Brennauer, Lisa GER Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
43  Degle, Stefanie EHN Elk Haus 03.22.32 08.31
44  Dufoer, Sjoukje VLL Topsport Vl 03.22.32 08.31
45  Fylkesnes, Elin NOR Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
46  Mayer, Rosemarie KOG Team Koga-M 03.22.32 08.31
47  Ruzickova, Martina EHN Elk Haus 03.22.32 08.31
48  Dietel, Sandra STG Team Stuttg 03.22.32 08.31
49  Degle, Lisa-Marie EHN Elk Haus 03.22.32 08.31
50  Godart, Suzie FEN Fenixs - HP 03.22.32 08.31
51  Knecht, Andrea TSW Team Specia 03.22.32 08.31
52  Joehrend, Marlen GER Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
53  Hauser-Senn, Mirjam TSW Team Specia 03.22.32 08.31
54  Gruenzweil, Manuela EHN Elk Haus 03.22.32 08.31
55  Saastad, Kristine NOR Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
56  Woeien, Carline NOR Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
57  Suess, Jana KOG Team Koga-M 03.22.32 08.31
58  Roovers, Gabrielle NED Nationaltea 03.22.32 08.31
59  Mader, Nicole STG Team Stuttg 03.22.32 08.31
60  Becker, Christina NUR Equipe Nürn 03.22.32 08.31
61  Furrer, Monika TSW Team Specia 03.22.32 08.31
62  Pintarelli, Daniela UNG Team Uniqa 03.22.32 08.31
63  Borchers, Stephanie STG Team Stuttg 03.22.32 08.31
64  Bras, Martine VVP Vrienden va 03.22.32 08.31
65  Pohl, Stephanie GER Nationaltea 03.22.38 08.37
66  Hennig, Angela DSB Team DSB Ba 03.22.38 08.37
67  Worrack, Trixi NUR Equipe Nürn 03.22.38 08.37
68  Schober, Bernadet UNG Team Uniqa 03.22.38 08.37
69  Sels, Loes VLL Topsport Vl 03.22.38 08.37
70  Schleicher, Regina NUR Equipe Nürn 03.22.38 08.37
71  Schmidt, Trine FLX Team Flexpo 03.22.38 08.37
72  Hennes, Tanja TSW Team Specia 03.22.38 08.37
73  Elemans, Saskia FLX Team Flexpo 03.22.38 08.37
74  Wichmann, Anke TMP Team Columb 03.22.38 08.37
75  Teutenberg, Ina TMP Team Columb 03.22.38 08.37
76  Huisman, Martin VVP Vrienden va 03.22.38 08.37

Abandons: 6
5 NED Bekkering, Eyelien DSB
24 GER Keller, Luise TMP
66 RUS Vlasova, Nadejda FEN
114 GER Koeckerling, Lena GER
151 GER Noehles, Alexandra KOG
152 GER Heine, Nicole KOG
56  Pooley, Emma DNS

Time Bonus Sprint Prime 1
25 Rhodes, Alexis
12 Becker, Charlotte
33 Hohl, Jennifer

Time Bonus Sprint Prime 1
1 Vos, Marianne
12 Becker, Charlotte
84 Aune, Karin

UCI Women's World Cup Standings
Rider - Nation - UCI License - Team - Points - Nu - Total

1 1 ARNDT Judith GER19760723 TMP 290 75 365
2 2 DE GOEDE Suzanne NED19840416 NUR 208 24 232
3 3 VOS Marianne NED19870513 DSB 152 30 182

4 24 LUPERINI Fabiana ITA19740114 MSI 125 125
5 4 POOLEY Emma GBR19821003 TSW 117 117
6 5 BELTMAN Chantal NED19760825 TMP 114 114
7 14 WILD Kirsten NED19821015 AAD 74 35 109
8 11 BECKER Charlotte GER19830519 NUR 78 27 105
9 6 BASTIANELLI Marta ITA19870430 SAF 101 101
10 7 TEUTENBERG Ina GER19741028 TMP 100 100
11 13 LJUNGSKOG Susanne SWE19760316 MSI 75 15 90
12 8 ARMSTRONG Kristin USA19730811 RLT 88 88
13 9 KELLEY SEEHAFER Kori USA19750430 MSI 87 87
14 10 WRUBLESKI Alex CAN19840531 WEB 85 85
15 39 KELLER Luise GER19840308 TMP 80 80
16 12 CURI MATTIS Katheryn USA19740529 WEB 75 75
17 19 JOHANSSON Emma SWE19830923 AAD 71 71
18 53 HOLLER Monica SWE19840515 BCT 21 50 71
19 15 DOPPMANN Priska SUI19710510 RLT 70 70
20 16 THÜRIG Karin SUI19720704 RLT 65 65
21 17 WOOD Oenone AUS19800924 TMP 61 61
22 18 MARTISOVA Julia RUS19760615 GAU 60 60
23 37 THÜRIG Andrea SUI19780312 BCT 39 21 60
24 20 GILMORE Rochelle AUS19811214 MSI 57 57
25 26 PUCINSKAITE Edita LTU19751127 NUR 55 55
26 21 ANDERSON Kimberly USA19680128 TMP 53 53
27 22 RICKARDS Emma AUS19731117 RLT 53 53
28 23 SOEDER Christiane AUT19750115 RLT 53 53
29 25 WILLOCK Erinne CAN19811016 WEB 48 48

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and a yen to write? contact us.
 
Related Articles
Women's World Cup # 10 - G.P. de Plouay - Bretagne
Dutch Championships Time Trial - Elite Women
Women's News Roundup #9, 11 September 2008

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |