Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour: Stage 18 - Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/27/2002
Fantasy Tour: Stage 18 - Rider Scores
 

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Stage 18 Scores

Finally some good results for Crédit Agricole. The French team, one of the revelations in last year's TdF, had quite a poor performances in the 2002 edition. At least until Friday, when Norwegian Thor Hushovd captured the eighteenth Stage and the Trade Team itself got its first points. An excellent score also for France's Christophe Mengin, who replaced Bertogliati as best "D" Category rider (but with no impact on the Virtual Teams Classification as, just like in the Lampre rider's case, nobody had chosen the FDJeux.com guy). No abandons during Stage 18.
1 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 30 Points
2 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 23 Points
3 - Jakob Piil (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 18 Points
4 - Leon van Bon (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 13 Points
5 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 10 Points
6 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 10 Points
7 - Nicki Sørensen (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 8 Points
8 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 6 Points
9 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
10 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
11 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 6 Points
12 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 5 Points
13 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 4 Points
14 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 4 Points
15 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 3 Points
16 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 3 Points
17 - Thierry Loder (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 2 Points
18 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 1 Point
19 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 1 Point
20 - Nicola Loda (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 1 Point

TOT. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Overall Ranking after Stage 18

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 283 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 211 Points
3 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 191 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 153 Points
5 - Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 109 Points
6 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 94 Points
7 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 94 Points
8 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 86 Points
9 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 80 Points
10 - Rubens Bertogliati (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
11 - Jan Kirsipuu (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - 69 Points (*)
12 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 69 Points (*)
13 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 60 Points
14 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 56 Points
15 - Baden Cooke (C - FDJeux.com) - 54 Points
16 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 52 Points
17 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 49 Points
18 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 48 Points
19 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 47 Points
20 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 44 Points
21 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 42 Points
22 - Ludo Dierckxsens (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 40 Points
23 - Patrice Halgand (C - Jean Delatour) - 39 Points
24 - Pedro Horrillo (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 34 Points
25 - Laurent Brochard (C - Jean Delatour) - 31 Points
26 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
27 - Stéphane Bergès (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 31 Points
28 - Brad McGee (C - FDJeux.com) - 30 Points
29 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 30 Points
30 - Karsten Kroon (D - Rabobank) - 30 Points
31 - Isidro Nozal (D - ONCE-Eroski) - 25 Points
32 - Alexandre Botcharov (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
33 - Andrej Hauptmann (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 23 Points (*)
34 - David Etxebarria (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
35 - Fabio Baldato (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
36 - Jérome Pineau (E - Bonjour) - 23 Points
37 - Michael Sandstød (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points (*)
38 - Servais Knaven (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 23 Points
39 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 22 Points
40 - Jan Svorada (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 21 Points
41 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 20 Points
42 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 20 Points
43 - Jakob Piil (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 18 Points
44 - Axel Merckx (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 18 Points
45 - Giuseppe Guerini (C - Team Telekom) - 18 Points
46 - Serhyi Honchar (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 18 Points
47 - Leon van Bon (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 13 Points
48 - David Moncoutié (D - Cofidis) - 13 Points
49 - Emmanuel Magnien (C - Bonjour) - 13 Points
50 - Franck Rénier (E - Bonjour) - 13 Points
51 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
52 - Stefano Casagranda (E - Alessio) - 13 Points
53 - Laszlo Bodrogi (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 11 Points
54 - Christophe Edalaine (E - Jean Delatour) - 10 Points
55 - David Latasa (D - iBanesto.com) - 10 Points
56 - Oscar Sevilla (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points (*)
57 - Sandy Casar (C - FDJeux.com) - 10 Points
58 - Sébastien Hinault (D - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
59 - Serguei Ivanov (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
60 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 8 Points
61 - Nicki Sørensen (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 8 Points
62 - Andy Flickinger (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 8 Points
63 - Javier Pascual Rodriguez (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
64 - José Vicente Garcia Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
65 - Laurent Lefèvre (E - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
66 - Levi Leipheimer (B - Rabobank) - 8 Points
67 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
68 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 8 Points (*)
69 - Stéphane Augé (D - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
70 - Eddy Mazzoleni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 6 Points
71 - Fred Rodriguez (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6 Points (*)
72 - Nicolas Vogondy (C - FDJeux.com) - 6 Points
73 - Raivis Belohvosciks (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 6 Points
74 - Unai Osa (C - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
75 - Andrei Kivilev (B - Cofidis) - 5 Points
76 - Francois Simon (C - Bonjour) - 5 Points (*)
77 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 5 Points
78 - Miguel Martinez (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4 Points
79 - Nico Mattan (C - Cofidis) - 4 Points
80 - Thierry Loder (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 2 Points
81 - Andrea Peron (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
82 - Arvis Piziks (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 2 Points
83 - Beat Zberg (C - Rabobank) - 2 Points
84 - Constantino Zaballa (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
85 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
86 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluna (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
87 - Nicola Loda (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 1 Point
88 - Bobby Julich (C - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
89 - Enrico Cassani (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point
90 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point

TOT. 2900 Points

(*) = Out of the Race


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 18 Scores

1 - Crédit Agricole - 8 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - USPS - 6 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 6 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 18

1 - ONCE-Eroski - 170 Points
2 - USPS - 98 Points
3 - CSC-Tiscali - 34 Points
4 - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
5 - Rabobank - 20 Points
6 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 18 Points
6 - Cofidis - 18 Points
8 - Team Telekom - 14 Points
8 - Domo-Farm Frites - 14 Points
10 - Fassa-Bortolo - 13 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
11 - Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
11 - Jean Delatour - 8 Points
11 - iBanesto.com - 8 Points
11 - FDJeux.com - 8 Points
11 - AG2R Prevoyance - 8 Points
11 - Tacconi Sport-Tonello - 8 Points
11 - Crédit Agricole - 8 Points

TOT. 484 Points


RIDERS: ABANDONS after Stage 18

TOM STEELS (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 104 Teams
MARCO PINOTTI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 0 Teams

RIK VERBRUGGHE (B - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 6 (DNS) - 11 Teams
ALEKSANDR SHEFER (C - Alessio) - STAGE 6 (DNF) - 0 Teams

DIDIER ROUS (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 7 (DNF) - 5 Teams

OSCAR FREIRE(B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 19 Teams
AART VIERHOUTEN(D - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 2 Teams

ÁLVARO GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO (C - ONCE-Eroski) - STAGE 10 (DNF) - 15 Teams

MICHAEL SANDSTØD (D - CSC-Tiscali) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 5 Teams
JAN KIRSIPUU (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 24 Teams
JONATHAN VAUGHTERS (C - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams
SANTIAGO PÉREZ (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams

LUCIANO PAGLIARINI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 12 (DNS) - 2 Teams
ANTONIO TAULER LULL (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 19 Teams
OSCAR POZZI (D - Fassa Bortolo) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FABIEN DE WAELE (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 2 Teams
ANDREJ HAUPTMAN (C - Tacconi Sport -Tonello) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 9 Teams
STEFANO CASAGRANDA (E - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 14 Teams
RUSLAN IVANOV (C - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FRANÇOIS SIMON (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 2
GORKA GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA (E - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Time Limit) - 8 Teams
SAMUEL SANCHEZ (C- Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 0 Teams
JACKY DURAND (C - FdJeux.com) - STAGE 12 (Disqualified) - 4 Teams

PAOLO BOSSONI (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 1 Team
JOSE' JAVIER GOMEZ GOZALO (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 5 Teams

PETER LUTTENBERGER (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 14 (DNF) - 0 Teams

CHRISTOPHE MOREAU (B - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 15 (DNF) - 31 Teams

JIMMY CASPER (C - FDJeux.com) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 22 Teams
OSCAR SEVILLA (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 59 Teams
LAURENT DUFAUX (C - Alessio) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 7 Teams
DAVE BRUYTLANDS (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 0 Teams
FREDDY RODRIGUEZ (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 16 Teams
CHRISTOPHE ORIOL (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 7 Teams

MASSIMO DONATI (D - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 1 Team
FREDERIC GUESDON (D - FDJeux.com) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 2 Teams
DANIEL ATIENZA (D - Cofidis) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 1 Team

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |