Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour - Stage 17: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/26/2002
Fantasy Tour - Stage 17: Rider Scores
 
And finally, after almost two years without tasting the joy of a stage victory (the last one was Zanini's in Paris during the Y2K edition) Italy was back, with a great success by Dario Frigo, who outsprinted breakaway companions Mario Aerts (that got 26 stage points, also thanks to his second place in the KOM standings) and Giuseppe Guerini (a new entry in the riders ranking, along with 3 more guys). First points for Frigo's Trade Team too. Three riders pulled out of competition.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Stage 17 Scores

1 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 30 Points
2 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 26 Points
3 - Giuseppe Guerini (C - Team Telekom) - 18 Points
4 - David Moncoutié (D - Cofidis) - 13 Points
5 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 10 Points
6 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
7 - Laurent Lefèvre (E - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
8 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 6 Points
9 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
10 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
11 - Unai Osa (C - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
12 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 5 Points
13 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 4 Points
14 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
15 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 3 Points
16 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 2 Points
17 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 1 Point
18 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 1 Point
19 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 1 Point

TOT. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Overall Ranking after Stage 17

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 273 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 208 Points
3 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 185 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 147 Points
5 - Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 109 Points
6 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 93 Points
7 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 90 Points
8 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 80 Points
9 - Rubens Bertogliati (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
10 - Jan Kirsipuu (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - 69 Points (*)
11 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 69 Points (*)
12 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 57 Points
13 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 56 Points
14 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 55 Points
15 - Baden Cooke (C - FDJeux.com) - 54 Points
16 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 49 Points
17 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 48 Points
18 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 48 Points
19 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 44 Points
20 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 42 Points
21 - Ludo Dierckxsens (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 40 Points
22 - Patrice Halgand (C - Jean Delatour) - 39 Points
23 - Pedro Horrillo (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 34 Points
24 - Laurent Brochard (C - Jean Delatour) - 31 Points
25 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
26 - Stéphane Bergès (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 31 Points
27 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 30 Points
28 - Brad McGee (C - FDJeux.com) - 30 Points
29 - Karsten Kroon (D - Rabobank) - 30 Points
30 - Isidro Nozal (D - ONCE-Eroski) - 25 Points
31 - Alexandre Botcharov (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
32 - Andrej Hauptmann (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 23 Points (*)
33 - David Etxebarria (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
34 - Fabio Baldato (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
35 - Jérome Pineau (E - Bonjour) - 23 Points
36 - Michael Sandstød (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points (*)
37 - Servais Knaven (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 23 Points
38 - Jan Svorada (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 21 Points
39 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 20 Points
40 - Giuseppe Guerini (C - Team Telekom) - 18 Points
41 - Axel Merckx (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 18 Points
42 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
43 - Serhyi Honchar (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 18 Points
44 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 17 Points
45 - David Moncoutié (D - Cofidis) - 13 Points
46 - Emmanuel Magnien (C - Bonjour) - 13 Points
47 - Franck Rénier (E - Bonjour) - 13 Points
48 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
49 - Stefano Casagranda (E - Alessio) - 13 Points
50 - Laszlo Bodrogi (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 11 Points
51 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 10 Points
52 - Christophe Edalaine (E - Jean Delatour) - 10 Points
53 - David Latasa (D - iBanesto.com) - 10 Points
54 - Oscar Sevilla (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points (*)
55 - Sandy Casar (C - FDJeux.com) - 10 Points
56 - Sébastien Hinault (D - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
57 - Serguei Ivanov (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
58 - Laurent Lefèvre (E - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
59 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
60 - Andy Flickinger (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 8 Points
61 - Javier Pascual Rodriguez (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
62 - José Vicente Garcia Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
63 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 8 Points (*)
64 - Stéphane Augé (D - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
65 - Levi Leipheimer (B - Rabobank) - 8 Points
66 - Unai Osa (C - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
67 - Eddy Mazzoleni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 6 Points
68 - Fred Rodriguez (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6 Points (*)
69 - Nicolas Vogondy (C - FDJeux.com) - 6 Points
70 - Raivis Belohvosciks (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 6 Points
71 - Andrei Kivilev (B - Cofidis) - 5 Points
72 - Francois Simon (C - Bonjour) - 5 Points (*)
73 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 5 Points
74 - Miguel Martinez (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4 Points
75 - Nico Mattan (C - Cofidis) - 4 Points
76 - Andrea Peron (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
77 - Arvis Piziks (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 2 Points
78 - Beat Zberg (C - Rabobank) - 2 Points
79 - Constantino Zaballa (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
80 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
81 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 2 Points
82 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluna (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
83 - Bobby Julich (C - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
84 - Enrico Cassani (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point
85 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point

TOT. 2580 Points

(*) = Out of the Race


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 17 Scores

1 - Tacconi Sport-Tonello - 8 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - USPS - 6 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 6 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 17

1 - ONCE-Eroski - 164 Points
2 - USPS - 92 Points
3 - CSC-Tiscali - 34 Points
4 - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
5 - Rabobank - 20 Points
6 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 18 Points
6 - Cofidis - 18 Points
8 - Team Telekom - 14 Points
8 - Domo-Farm Frites - 14 Points
10 - Fassa-Bortolo - 13 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
11 - Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
11 - Jean Delatour - 8 Points
11 - iBanesto.com - 8 Points
11 - FDJeux.com - 8 Points
11 - AG2R Prevoyance - 8 Points
11 - Tacconi Sport-Tonello - 8 Points

TOT. 464 Points


ABANDONS after Stage 15

TOM STEELS (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 104 Teams
MARCO PINOTTI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 0 Teams

RIK VERBRUGGHE (B - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 6 (DNS) - 11 Teams
ALEKSANDR SHEFER (C - Alessio) - STAGE 6 (DNF) - 0 Teams

DIDIER ROUS (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 7 (DNF) - 5 Teams

OSCAR FREIRE(B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 19 Teams
AART VIERHOUTEN(D - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 2 Teams

ÁLVARO GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO (C - ONCE-Eroski) - STAGE 10 (DNF) - 15 Teams

MICHAEL SANDSTØD (D - CSC-Tiscali) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 5 Teams
JAN KIRSIPUU (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 24 Teams
JONATHAN VAUGHTERS (C - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams
SANTIAGO PÉREZ (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams

LUCIANO PAGLIARINI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 12 (DNS) - 2 Teams
ANTONIO TAULER LULL (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 19 Teams
OSCAR POZZI (D - Fassa Bortolo) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FABIEN DE WAELE (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 2 Teams
ANDREJ HAUPTMAN (C - Tacconi Sport -Tonello) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 9 Teams
STEFANO CASAGRANDA (E - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 14 Teams
RUSLAN IVANOV (C - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FRANÇOIS SIMON (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 2
GORKA GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA (E - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Time Limit) - 8 Teams
SAMUEL SANCHEZ (C- Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 0 Teams
JACKY DURAND (C - FdJeux.com) - STAGE 12 (Disqualified) - 4 Teams

PAOLO BOSSONI (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 1 Team
JOSE' JAVIER GOMEZ GOZALO (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 5 Teams

PETER LUTTENBERGER (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 14 (DNF) - 0 Teams

CHRISTOPHE MOREAU (B - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 15 (DNF) - 31 Teams

JIMMY CASPER (C - FDJeux.com) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 22 Teams
OSCAR SEVILLA (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 59 Teams
LAURENT DUFAUX (C - Alessio) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 7 Teams
DAVE BRUYTLANDS (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 0 Teams
FREDDY RODRIGUEZ (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 16 Teams
CHRISTOPHE ORIOL (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 7 Teams

MASSIMO DONATI (D - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 1 Team
FREDERIC GUESDON (D - FDJeux.com) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 2 Teams
DANIEL ATIENZA (D - Cofidis) - STAGE 17 (DNF) - 1 Team

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |