Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour: Stage 16 - Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/25/2002
Fantasy Tour: Stage 16 - Rider Scores
 

Wednesday's sixteenth leg was dominated by Rabobank, with Boogerd taking the TdF stage and even more points than Superlance, Levi Leipheimer finally getting his first points and the Trade Team improving his Overall Ranking too. Good score for CSC's Carlos Sastre, while many riders pulled out of competition, including two crowd favorites: Oscar Sevilla and (not so) Fast Freddy.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Stage 16 Scores

1 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 30 Points
2 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 29 Points
3 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 19 Points
5 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 14 Points
6 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 11 Points
7 - Levi Leipheimer (B - Rabobank) - 8 Points
8 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 6 Points
9 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
10 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 5 Points
11 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Point
12 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 3 Points
13 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 1 Point
14 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 1 Point

TOT. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Overall Ranking after Stage 16

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 263 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 205 Points
3 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 179 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 141 Points
5 - Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 109 Points
6 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 92 Points
7 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 86 Points
8 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 74 Points
9 - Rubens Bertogliati (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
10 - Jan Kirsipuu (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - 69 Points (*)
11 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 69 Points (*)
12 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 57 Points
13 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 56 Points
14 - Baden Cooke (C - FDJeux.com) - 54 Points
15 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 50 Points
16 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 48 Points
17 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 47 Points
18 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 42 Points
19 - Ludo Dierckxsens (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 40 Points
20 - Patrice Halgand (C - Jean Delatour) - 39 Points
21 - Pedro Horrillo (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 34 Points
22 - Laurent Brochard (C - Jean Delatour) - 31 Points
23 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
24 - Stéphane Bergès (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 31 Points
25 - Brad McGee (C - FDJeux.com) - 30 Points
26 - Karsten Kroon (D - Rabobank) - 30 Points
27 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 29 Points
28 - Isidro Nozal (D - ONCE-Eroski) - 25 Points
29 - Alexandre Botcharov (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
30 - Andrej Hauptmann (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 23 Points (*)
31 - David Etxebarria (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
32 - Fabio Baldato (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
33 - Jérome Pineau (E - Bonjour) - 23 Points
34 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 23 Points
35 - Michael Sandstød (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points (*)
36 - Servais Knaven (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 23 Points
37 - Jan Svorada (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 21 Points
38 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 20 Points
39 - Axel Merckx (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 18 Points
40 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
41 - Serhyi Honchar (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 18 Points
42 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 14 Points
43 - Emmanuel Magnien (C - Bonjour) - 13 Points
44 - Franck Rénier (E - Bonjour) - 13 Points
45 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
46 - Stefano Casagranda (E - Alessio) - 13 Points
47 - Laszlo Bodrogi (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 11 Points
48 - Christophe Edalaine (E - Jean Delatour) - 10 Points
49 - David Latasa (D - iBanesto.com) - 10 Points
50 - Oscar Sevilla (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points (*)
51 - Sandy Casar (C - FDJeux.com) - 10 Points
52 - Sébastien Hinault (D - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
53 - Serguei Ivanov (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
55 - Andy Flickinger (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 8 Points
56 - Javier Pascual Rodriguez (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
57 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
58 - José Vicente Garcia Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
59 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 8 Points (*)
60 - Stéphane Augé (D - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
54 - Levi Leipheimer (B - Rabobank) - 8 Points
61 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 7 Points
62 - Eddy Mazzoleni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 6 Points
63 - Fred Rodriguez (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6 Points (*)
64 - Nicolas Vogondy (C - FDJeux.com) - 6 Points
65 - Raivis Belohvosciks (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 6 Points
67 - Andrei Kivilev (B - Cofidis) - 5 Points
68 - Francois Simon (C - Bonjour) - 5 Points (*)
66 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 5 Point
69 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
70 - Miguel Martinez (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4 Points
71 - Nico Mattan (C - Cofidis) - 4 Points
72 - Andrea Peron (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
73 - Arvis Piziks (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 2 Points
74 - Beat Zberg (C - Rabobank) - 2 Points
75 - Constantino Zaballa (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
76 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
77 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 2 Points
78 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluna (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
79 - Bobby Julich (C - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
80 - Enrico Cassani (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point
81 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point

TOT. 2420 Points

(*) = Out of the Race


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 16 Scores

1 - Rabobank - 8 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - USPS - 6 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 6 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 16

1 - ONCE-Eroski - 158 Points
2 - USPS - 86 Points
3 - CSC-Tiscali - 34 Points
4 - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
5 - Rabobank - 20 Points
6 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 18 Points
6 - Cofidis - 18 Points
8 - Team Telekom - 14 Points
8 - Domo-Farm Frites - 14 Points
10 - Fassa-Bortolo - 13 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points
11 - Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
11 - Jean Delatour - 8 Points
11 - iBanesto.com - 8 Points
11 - FDJeux.com - 8 Points
11 - AG2R Prevoyance - 8 Points

TOT. 444 Points


ABANDONS after Stage 15

TOM STEELS (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 104 Teams
MARCO PINOTTI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 0 Teams

RIK VERBRUGGHE (B - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 6 (DNS) - 11 Teams
ALEKSANDR SHEFER (C - Alessio) - STAGE 6 (DNF) - 0 Teams

DIDIER ROUS (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 7 (DNF) - 5 Teams

OSCAR FREIRE(B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 19 Teams
AART VIERHOUTEN(D - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 2 Teams

ÁLVARO GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO (C - ONCE-Eroski) - STAGE 10 (DNF) - 15 Teams

MICHAEL SANDSTØD (D - CSC-Tiscali) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 5 Teams
JAN KIRSIPUU (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 24 Teams
JONATHAN VAUGHTERS (C - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams
SANTIAGO PÉREZ (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams

LUCIANO PAGLIARINI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 12 (DNS) - 2 Teams
ANTONIO TAULER LULL (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 19 Teams
OSCAR POZZI (D - Fassa Bortolo) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FABIEN DE WAELE (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 2 Teams
ANDREJ HAUPTMAN (C - Tacconi Sport -Tonello) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 9 Teams
STEFANO CASAGRANDA (E - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 14 Teams
RUSLAN IVANOV (C - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FRANÇOIS SIMON (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 2
GORKA GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA (E - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Time Limit) - 8 Teams
SAMUEL SANCHEZ (C- Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 0 Teams
JACKY DURAND (C - FdJeux.com) - STAGE 12 (Disqualified) - 4 Teams

PAOLO BOSSONI (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 1 Team
JOSE' JAVIER GOMEZ GOZALO (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 5 Teams

PETER LUTTENBERGER (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 14 (DNF) - 0 Teams

CHRISTOPHE MOREAU (B - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 15 (DNF) - 31 Teams

JIMMY CASPER (C - FDJeux.com) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 22 Teams
OSCAR SEVILLA (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 59 Teams
LAURENT DUFAUX (C - Alessio) - STAGE 16 (DNF) - 7 Teams
DAVE BRUYTLANDS (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 0 Teams
FREDDY RODRIGUEZ (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 16 Teams
CHRISTOPHE ORIOL (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 16 (Time Limit) - 7 Teams

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |