Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - 2008 General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/27/2008
95th Tour de France - 2008 General Classification & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - 2008 G.C. & Photos
7th Tour win for Spain - Carlos Sastre Tops Podium in Paris with Australia's Cadel Evans and Austria's Bernhard Kohl. Oscar Freire Spain's first Maillot Vert.


2008 Tour winner Carlos Sastre celebrates his win with his children on the final podium on the Champs Elysees. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


2008 Jersey Winners: Andy Scheleck, Carlos Sastre, Oscar Freire and Bernard Kohl. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Jerseys & Competition Winners
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Team: Team CSC Saxo Bank
Combativity: Sylvain Chavanel Cofidis Credit par Telephone


2008 Tour Podium: Cadel Evans, Carlos Sastre and Bernard Kohl.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 21 (Final)
3,558.5 km - 87:52:52 - 40.49 km/h
1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 87:52:52
2. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 87:53:50 - 00:58
3. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 87:54:05 - 01:13

4. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 87:55:02 - 02:10
5. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 87:55:57 - 03:05
6. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 87:57:20 - 04:28
7. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 87:59:17 - 06:25
8. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 87:59:47 - 06:55
9. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 88:00:04 - 07:12
10. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 88:01:57 - 09:05


2008 top team: CSC Saxo Bank,   Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 88:02:47 - 09:55
12. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 88:04:24 - 11:32
13. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 88:05:51 - 12:59
14. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 88:12:15 - 19:23
15. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 88:16:23 - 23:31
16. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 88:16:32 - 23:40
17. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 88:17:47 - 24:55
18. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 88:20:03 - 27:11
19. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 88:21:23 - 28:31
20. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 88:21:25 - 28:33


Sylvain Chavanel awarded the well deserved, overall combativity trophy as most aggressive rider for the tour. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 88:24:42 - 31:50
22. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 88:25:51 - 32:59
23. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 88:28:33 - 35:41
24. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 88:29:16 - 36:24
25. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 88:30:12 - 37:20
26. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 88:37:35 - 44:43
27. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 88:38:11 - 45:19
28. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 88:39:23 - 46:31
29. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 88:40:35 - 47:43
30. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 88:41:15 - 48:23
31. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 88:41:50 - 48:58
32. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 88:43:11 - 50:19

33. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 88:53:56 - 1:01:04
34. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 88:58:30 - 1:05:38
35. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 89:01:07 - 1:08:15
36. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 89:02:17 - 1:09:25
37. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 89:04:47 - 1:11:55
38. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 89:05:50 - 1:12:58
39. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 89:12:58 - 1:20:06
40. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 89:13:16 - 1:20:24
41. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 89:18:19 - 1:25:27
42. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 89:19:14 - 1:26:22"
43. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 89:19:32 - 1:26:40
44. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 89:19:34 - 1:26:42
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 89:19:52 - 1:27:00
46. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 89:22:51 - 1:29:59

47. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 89:26:14 - 1:33:22
48. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 89:29:13 - 1:36:21
49. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 89:29:49 - 1:36:57
50. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 89:29:52 - 1:37:00
51. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 89:32:29 - 1:39:37
52. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 89:34:51 - 1:41:59
53. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 89:37:16 - 1:44:24
54. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 89:40:14 - 1:47:22
55. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 89:40:16 - 1:47:24
56. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 89:41:19 - 1:48:27
57. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 89:42:32 - 1:49:40
58. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 89:42:41 - 1:49:49
59. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 89:42:46 - 1:49:54
60. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 89:43:16 - 1:50:24
61. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 89:47:17 - 1:54:25"
62. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 89:48:31 - 1:55:39
63. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 89:48:44 - 1:55:52
64. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 89:48:56 - 1:56:04
65. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 89:50:01 - 1:57:09
66. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 89:51:08 - 1:58:16
67. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 89:52:05 - 1:59:13
68. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 89:52:31 - 1:59:39

69. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 89:58:02 - 2:05:10
70. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 89:58:38 - 2:05:46
71. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 89:59:13 - 2:06:21
72. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 90:00:25 - 2:07:33
73. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 90:01:15 - 2:08:23
74. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 90:01:42 - 2:08:50
75. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 90:02:15 - 2:09:23
76. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 90:05:55 - 2:13:03
77. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 90:06:33 - 2:13:41
78. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 90:06:42 - 2:13:50
79. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 90:07:17 - 2:14:25
80. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 90:09:25 - 2:16:33
81. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 90:09:35 - 2:16:43
82. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 90:12:25 - 2:19:33
83. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 90:13:41 - 2:20:49
84. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 90:15:25 - 2:22:33
85. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 90:15:56 - 2:23:04
86. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 90:16:08 - 2:23:16
87. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 90:19:56 - 2:27:04

88. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 90:23:04 - 2:30:12
89. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 90:23:28 - 2:30:36
90. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 90:25:11 - 2:32:19
91. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 90:26:47 - 2:33:55
92. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 90:27:00 - 2:34:08
93. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 90:27:04 - 2:34:12
94. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 90:28:00 - 2:35:08
95. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 90:29:21 - 2:36:29
96. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 90:30:59 - 2:38:07
97. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 90:31:05 - 2:38:13
98. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 90:32:50 - 2:39:58
99. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 90:38:12 - 2:45:20
100. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 90:41:25 - 2:48:33
101. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 90:46:43 - 2:53:51
102. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 90:48:21 - 2:55:29
103. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 90:49:04 - 2:56:12
104. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 90:50:36 - 2:57:44
105. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 90:51:23 - 2:58:31
106. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 90:51:26 - 2:58:34

107. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 90:56:54 - 3:04:02
108. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 90:57:44 - 3:04:52
109. O’Grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 91:00:38 - 3:07:46
110. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 91:00:49 - 3:07:57
111. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 91:01:15 - 3:08:23
112. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 91:02:48 - 3:09:56
113. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 91:06:30 - 3:13:38
114. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 91:07:29 - 3:14:37"
115. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 91:08:45 - 3:15:53
116. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 91:09:03 - 3:16:11
117. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 91:09:28 - 3:16:36
118. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 91:09:53 - 3:17:01
119. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 91:10:37 - 3:17:45
120. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 91:13:20 - 3:20:28
121. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 91:14:24 - 3:21:32
122. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 91:15:28 - 3:22:36
123. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 91:16:09 - 3:23:17
124. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 91:16:45 - 3:23:53
125. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 91:17:00 - 3:24:08
126. Haussler Heinric:114 Gerolsteiner 91:18:26 - 3:25:34
127. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 91:19:08 - 3:26:16
128. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 91:19:39 - 3:26:47
129. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 91:20:21 - 3:27:29
130. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 91:20:55 - 3:28:03
131. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 91:20:59 - 3:28:07

132. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 91:22:52 - 3:30:00
133. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 91:23:39 - 3:30:47
134. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 91:24:22 - 3:31:30
135. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 91:25:17 - 3:32:25
136. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 91:26:32 - 3:33:40
137. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 91:28:16 - 3:35:24
138. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 91:28:22 - 3:35:30
139. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 91:28:44 - 3:35:52
140. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 91:30:14 - 3:37:22
141. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne 91:32:40 - 3:39:48
142. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 91:41:10 - 3:48:18
143. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 91:44:47 - 3:51:55
144. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 91:47:44 - 3:54:52
145. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 91:48:37 - 3:55:45

Combativity Trophy - 2008 Overall Winner
Chavanel Sylvain  Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

2008 Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 270 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 220 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 217 Pts

4. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 181 Pts
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 155 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 136 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 131 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 129 Pts
9. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 119 Pts
10. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 116 Pts
11. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 113 Pts
12. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 110 Pts
13. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 108 Pts
14. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 103 Pts
15. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 103 Pts

2008 Climbers Classification - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 128 Pts
2. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80 Pts

4. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 65 Pts
5. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 62 Pts
6. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 61 Pts
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 61 Pts
8. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 58 Pts
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 52 Pts
10. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 51 Pts
11. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 50 Pts
12. Popovyc:Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 49 Pts
13. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 49 Pts
14. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 48 Pts
15. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 47 Pts

2008 Best Young Rider Classification - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 88:04:24
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 88:05:51 - 01:27
3. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 88:21:25 - 17:01

4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 88:28:33 - 24:09
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 89:12:58 - 1:08:34
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 89:18:19 - 1:13:55
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 89:29:13 - 1:24:49
8. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 89:42:41 - 1:38:17
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 89:42:46 - 1:38:22
10. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 89:48:31 - 1:44:07
11. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 90:06:33 - 2:02:09
12. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 90:15:25 - 2:11:01
13. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 90:51:26 - 2:47:02
14. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 91:09:28 - 3:05:04
15. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 91:13:20 - 3:08:56

2008 Team Classification
1. Team CSC Saxo Bank 263:29:57
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 263:45:32 - 15:35
3. Rabobank 264:35:23 - 1:05:26

4. Euskaltel - Euskadi 264:46:23 - 1:16:26
5. Silence - Lotto 264:47:12 - 1:17:15
6. Caisse d'Epargne 264:50:25 - 1:20:28
7. Team Columbia 264:52:57 - 1:23:00
8. Lampre 264:56:21 - 1:26:24
9. Gerolsteiner 264:57:37 - 1:27:40
10. Credit Agricole 265:07:13 - 1:37:16
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 265:21:32 - 1:51:35
12. Liquigas 265:43:18 - 2:13:21
13. Bouygues Telecom 265:49:04 - 2:19:07
14. Garmin Chipotle 266:01:02 - 2:31:05
15. Francaise Des Jeux 266:11:34 - 2:41:37
16. Team Milram 266:43:21 - 3:13:24
17. Barloworld 267:03:42 - 3:33:45
18. Quick Step 267:14:07 - 3:44:10
19. Agritubel 267:45:54 - 4:15:57

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Results & Photos
95th Tour de France - le Tour Report Card: Stage 21

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |