Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/27/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  21 Results & Photos
Quick Step's Geert Steegmans delivers on the Champs Elysees as the Tour de France 2008 finishes in Paris.


Robbie McEwen congratulates Gert Steegmans as he celebrates winning.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 21
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


The peloton in Paris. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 21 Results
Etampes - Paris Champs Elysees
143 km - 3:51:38
1. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step
3:51:38
2. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00:00
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 00:00
4. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 00:00
5. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 00:00
6. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 00:00
7. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00:00
8. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 00:00
9. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00:00
10. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 00:00


All the usual suspects at the line... Steegmans denies his rivals as teammate De Jongh celebrates his mates win. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 00:00
12. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 00:00
13. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:00
14. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00:00
15. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:00
16. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 00:00
17. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 00:00


Vandevelde leads Garmin/Chipotle for a lap.  Photo © 2008 Victor Solis

18. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 00:00
19. Fischer Murilo Antonio 64 Liquigas - 00:00
20. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:00
21. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram - 00:00
22. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step - 00:00
23. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:00


George "Hink" finishes another tour de France.  Photo © 2008 Victor Solis

24. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00:07
25. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel - 00:07
26. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00:07
27. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 00:07
28. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:07
29. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:07
30. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00:07
31. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:07
32. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 00:07
33. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 00:07
34. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00:07
35. Haussler Heinric:114 Gerolsteiner - 00:07
36. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia - 00:07
37. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 00:07
38. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia - 00:07
39. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:07
40. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 00:07
41. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00:07
42. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:07
43. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:07
44. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:07
45. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank - 00:07
46. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:07
47. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas - 00:07
48. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:07

49. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00:14
50. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:14
51. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00:14
52. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole - 00:14
53. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 00:14
54. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 00:14
55. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 00:14
56. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 00:14
57. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 00:14
58. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 00:14
59. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:14
60. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00:14
61. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle - 00:14
62. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
63. O’Grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
64. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00:14
65. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
66. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:14
67. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 00:14
68. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
69. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step - 00:14
70. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 00:14
71. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00:14
72. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:14
73. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:14
74. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole - 00:14
75. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 00:14
76. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom - 00:14
77. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:14
78. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
79. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00:14
80. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step - 00:14
81. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 00:14
82. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:14
83. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:14
84. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:14
85. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 00:14
86. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank - 00:14
87. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00:14
88. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 00:14
89. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:14
90. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
91. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 00:14
92. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:14
93. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:14
94. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 00:14
95. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:14
96. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 00:14
97. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 00:14

98. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux  - 00:23
99. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto   - 00:24
100. Lelay David 127 Agritubel  - 00:24
101. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:24
102. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner - 00:24
103. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom - 00:24
104. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle - 00:24
105. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle - 00:24
106. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre - 00:24
107. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00:24
108. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:24
109. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 00:24
110. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:24
111. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 00:24
112. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto - 00:24
113. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:24
114. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram - 00:24
115. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 00:24
116. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:24
117. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 00:24
118. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:24
119. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom - 00:24
120. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 00:24
121. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:24
122. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00:24
123. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas - 00:24
124. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00:24
125. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 00:24
126. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:24
127. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:24
128. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:24
129. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 00:24
130. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom - 00:24
131. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00:24

132. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 00:34
133. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 00:34
134. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 00:34
135. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:36
136. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 00:36
137. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank   - 00:43
138. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld   - 00:43
139. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
140. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00:14
141. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia   - 01:08
142. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto   - 01:08
143. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux   - 01:26
144. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto   - 01:28
145. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld   - 01:37

Combativity Trophy Stage 21
1. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel

Points Competition Stage 21 - Maillot Vert
Haut Des Champs-Elysées - 99.0 km
1. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 6 Pts
2. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
3. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 2 Pts

Haut Des Champs-Elysées - 118.5 km
1. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 6 Pts
2. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 2 Pts

Paris Champs-Elysées - 143.0 km
1. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 35 Pts
2. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 30 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 26 Pts
4. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 24 Pts
5. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 22 Pts
6. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 20 Pts
7. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 19 Pts
8. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 18 Pts
9. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 17 Pts
10. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 16 Pts

Climbers Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Côte De Saint Rémy Les Chevreuse - 48.0 km

1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
2. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 2 Pts
3. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 1 Pts

Côte De Châteaufort - 51.5 km
1. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 3 Pts
2. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
3. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 1 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia
2. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 00:07
3. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia - 00:07

4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00:07
5. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00:14
6. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00:14
7. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00:14
8. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00:14
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00:14
10. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 00:14
11. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00:14
12. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne - 00:14

Team Competition Stage 21
1. Quick Step 11:34:54
2. Team Milram 11:34:54 - 00:00
3. Gerolsteiner 11:35:01 - 00:07
4. Liquigas 11:35:01 - 00:07
5. Silence - Lotto 11:35:08 - 00:14
6. Team Columbia 11:35:08 - 00:14
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 11:35:08 - 00:14
8. Caisse d'Epargne 11:35:08 - 00:14
9. Ag2r-La Mondiale 11:35:08 - 00:14
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11:35:08 - 00:14
11. Credit Agricole 11:35:15 - 00:21
12. Garmin Chipotle 11:35:15 - 00:21
13. Rabobank 11:35:15 - 00:21
14. Agritubel 11:35:15 - 00:21
15. Lampre 11:35:22 - 00:28
16. Team CSC Saxo Bank 11:35:22 - 00:28
17. Bouygues Telecom 11:35:36 - 00:42
18. Francaise Des Jeux 11:35:45 - 00:51
19. Barloworld 11:35:51 - 00:57

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 20: le Tour Report Card.
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 21 Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |