Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/26/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  20 Results & Photos
Shake, Rattle & Roll on Judgment day... drum roll please and the winners are...


Schumacher gives it all to the finish, and proved he could go the distance and win the second time trial. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys -  Stage 20
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


 Chapeau Schumi, an outstanding tour: 2 stage wins, his attacks animated the tour; and enjoyed three days in the yellow jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
Stage 20 Individual Time Trial Results
Cérilly - Saint Amand Montrond
 53 km - 1:03:50
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 1:03:50
2. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:04:11 - 00:21
3. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 1:04:51 - 01:01
4. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 1:04:55 - 01:05
5. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 1:05:27 - 01:37
6. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 1:05:45 - 01:55


Silence/Lotto's Cadel Evans finishes a tough day in the saddle. Tougher not collecting the maillot jaune though the favorite of many to lock up the tour win today. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 1:05:55 - 02:05
8. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 1:06:09 - 02:19
9. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 1:06:11 - 02:21
10. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 1:06:18 - 02:28
11. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 1:06:19 - 02:29
12. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:06:24 - 02:34
13. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 1:06:26 - 02:36
14. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 1:06:44 - 02:54
15. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:06:48 - 02:58


Bernhard Kohl secured his position on the final podium with an inspired ride.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 1:06:50 - 03:00
17. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03:04
18. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 1:06:57 - 03:07
19. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03:10
20. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 1:07:03 - 03:13
21. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:07:04 - 03:14
22. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 1:07:09 - 03:19
23. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 1:07:11 - 03:21
24. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 1:07:17 - 03:27


Strong finishing performance for Christian Vandevede and Garmin/Chipotle.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

25. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 1:07:21 - 03:31
26. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03:34
27. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:07:26 - 03:36
28. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 1:07:40 - 03:50
29. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 1:07:48 - 03:58


Euskaltel Euskadi's Sammy Sanchez.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

30. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:07:52 - 04:02
31. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 1:07:55 - 04:05
32. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 1:08:00 - 04:10
33. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:08:02 - 04:12
34. O’Grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:08:02 - 04:12
35. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 1:08:03 - 04:13
36. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 1:08:15 - 04:25
37. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:08:17 - 04:27
38. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 1:08:22 - 04:32
39. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 1:08:25 - 04:35
40. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 1:08:27 - 04:37
41. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 1:08:35 - 04:45
42. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 1:08:39 - 04:49
43. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 1:08:39 - 04:49
44. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 1:08:44 - 04:54
45. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 1:08:48 - 04:58

46. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 1:08:51 - 05:01
47. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 1:08:52 - 05:02
48. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 1:09:06 - 05:16
49. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 1:09:12 - 05:22
50. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 1:09:18 - 05:28
51. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 05:32
52. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 1:09:23 - 05:33
53. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:09:26 - 05:36
54. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:09:28 - 05:38
55. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:09:29 - 05:39
56. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 1:09:31 - 05:41
57. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:09:33 - 05:43
58. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:09:37 - 05:47
59. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 1:09:41 - 05:51
60. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 1:09:42 - 05:52
61. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 1:09:42 - 05:52
62. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 1:09:47 - 05:57

63. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 1:09:51 - 06:01
64. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:09:53 - 06:03
65. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 1:09:56 - 06:06
66. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 1:09:56 - 06:06
67. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:09:57 - 06:07
68. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 1:09:59 - 06:09
69. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:10:09 - 06:19
70. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 1:10:17 - 06:27
71. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 1:10:19 - 06:29

72. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:10:21 - 06:31
73. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 1:10:22 - 06:32
74. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:10:22 - 06:32
75. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:10:23 - 06:33
76. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 1:10:26 - 06:36
77. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 1:10:32 - 06:42
78. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1:10:33 - 06:43
79. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 1:10:33 - 06:43
80. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 1:10:37 - 06:47
81. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 1:10:43 - 06:53
82. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:10:43 - 06:53

83. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1:10:51 - 07:01
84. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:10:59 - 07:09
85. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 1:11:03 - 07:13
86. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 1:11:04 - 07:14
87. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 1:11:07 - 07:17
88. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 1:11:11 - 07:21
89. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 1:11:11 - 07:21
90. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 1:11:14 - 07:24
91. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1:11:15 - 07:25
92. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 1:11:18 - 07:28
93. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 1:11:19 - 07:29
94. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 1:11:19 - 07:29
95. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 1:11:24 - 07:34
96. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 1:11:27 - 07:37
97. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 1:11:28 - 07:38
98. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 1:11:28 - 07:38
99. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 1:11:34 - 07:44
100. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 07:46
101. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:11:37 - 07:47
102. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 1:11:39 - 07:49
103. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 1:11:41 - 07:51
104. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 1:11:44 - 07:54

105. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 1:11:50 - 08:00
106. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:11:52 - 08:02
107. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 1:11:53 - 08:03
108. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 1:11:55 - 08:05
109. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 1:11:58 - 08:08
110. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:11:58 - 08:08
111. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 1:12:00 - 08:10
112. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 1:12:02 - 08:12
113. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 1:12:05 - 08:15
114. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 1:12:09 - 08:19
115. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 1:12:10 - 08:20
116. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 1:12:16 - 08:26
117. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 1:12:16 - 08:26
118. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 1:12:21 - 08:31
119. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 1:12:26 - 08:36
120. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 1:12:27 - 08:37
121. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 1:12:28 - 08:38
122. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 1:12:48 - 08:58

123. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 1:12:56 - 09:06
124. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 1:13:02 - 09:12
125. De Jongh  Steven 94 Quick Step 1:13:04 - 09:14
126. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 1:13:07 - 09:17
127. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 1:13:11 - 09:21
128. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 1:13:11 - 09:21
129. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 1:13:13 - 09:23
130. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 09:25
131. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 1:13:20 - 09:30
132. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 1:13:20 - 09:30
133. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 1:13:24 - 09:34
134. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 1:13:28 - 09:38
135. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 1:13:48 - 09:58
136. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne 1:13:48 - 09:58

137. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 1:13:54 - 10:04
138. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 1:14:10 - 10:20
139. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 1:14:29 - 10:39
140. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 1:14:42 - 10:52
141. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 1:14:44 - 10:54
142. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 1:14:46 - 10:56
143. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 1:14:54 - 11:04
144. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 1:15:02 - 11:12
145. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 1:15:09 - 11:19

Points Competition - Maillot Vert
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 15 Pts
2. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 12 Pts
3. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 10 Pts

4. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 8 Pts
5. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 6 Pts
6. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 5 Pts
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4 Pts
8. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
9. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
10. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 1 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 1:06:19
2. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 1:06:50 - 00:31
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 1:07:11 - 00:52
4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1:07:24 - 01:05
5. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 1:07:52 - 01:33
6. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 1:08:03 - 01:44
7. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 1:08:52 - 02:33
8. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 1:09:18 - 02:59
9. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 1:11:11 - 04:52
10. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 1:11:19 - 05:00

Team Competition Stage 20
1. Gerolsteiner 3:16:10
2. Garmin Chipotle 3:16:48 - 00:38
3. Team CSC Saxo Bank 3:17:23 - 01:13

4. Team Columbia 3:17:28 - 01:18
5. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3:21:18 - 05:08
6. Silence - Lotto 3:21:23 - 05:13
7. Rabobank 3:21:39 - 05:29
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale 3:23:45 - 07:35
9. Quick Step 3:24:04 - 07:54
10. Bouygues Telecom 3:24:18 - 08:08
11. Francaise Des Jeux 3:25:31 - 09:21
12. Lampre 3:25:31 - 09:21
13. Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:26:06 - 09:56
14. Caisse d'Epargne 3:26:09 - 09:59
15. Team Milram 3:26:15 - 10:05
16. Liquigas 3:27:32 - 11:22
17. Barloworld 3:28:33 - 12:23
18. Credit Agricole 3:29:19 - 13:09
19. Agritubel 3:31:31 - 15:21

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 General Classification, Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 19 Results & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 20 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |