Search the news archive:
 
85th Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia (1.1)
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/25/2008
85th Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia (1.1)
 

The 85th edition of the Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia one-day classic was held Friday in the Basque Country of Spain, over a challenging parcours of 165.3 kilometres that featured the third category Alto de Abaltzisketa, to be climbed thrice, in its first half, as much as the short Altzo (with two passages over such Cat. 3 ascent) and the Abaltzisketa again coming closer to the finish line.

Winner of the 2008 event was the Russian Vladimir Karpets, who gave a new display of his class as he broke away all by himself while climbing Altzo for the second time and soloed to the line 33 seconds ahead of Portugal's Bruno Pires. Sergio Pardilla earned the remaining podium spot while José Rujano rode to a decent fifth place finish. Ukraine's Oleg Chuzhda, overall winner at the recent Vuelta a Madrid stage race, couldn't get better than 15th this time.

"I'm truly satisfied with this victory and I want to thank all my teammates, who did a very good job throughout the race. This is a huge moral booster for the third part of my season, which is going to start soon" were Karpets' (not that unfrequent in this sport) after-race comments. The Tour de France 2004 best young rider added that today's success didn't came unxpected to him though, as his condition was fine also at Vuelta a Madrid the past week(end), notably in the ITT that saw him snatch third place.

85th Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia: Top 10 Places
1. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus - Caisse d'Epargne) - 03h50'04"
2. PIRES, Bruno (Por - LA-MSS) - at 33"
3. PARDILLA BELLÓN, Sergio (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - at 39"
4. VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'32"
5. RUJANO, José (Ven - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 01'34"
6. BUENDÍA ROMERO, Jesús (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'35"
7. SIMIZU, Miyataka (Jap - Meitan Hompo-GDR) - at 01'36"
8. SHCHEBELIN, Alexey (Rus - Cinelli-OPD) - at 01'36"
9. PALOMARES, Adrián (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'36"
10. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, José Antonio (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 01'36"
11. PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 01'36"
12. LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA, Iñigo (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 01'36"
13. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - at 01'36"
14. TERRENZIO, Fabio (Ita - A-Style Somn) - at 01'36"
15. CHUZHDA, Oleg (Ukr - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'36"
16. SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'36"
17. VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel (Por - LA-MSS) - at 01'36"
18. ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Jap - Meitan Hompo-GDR) - at 01'36"
19. PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - at 01'36"
20. ROVIRA PONS, Jaume (Spa - Extremadura) - at 01'36"
21. LOSADA ALGUACIL, Alberto (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 01'36"
22. CALVENTE, Manuel (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 01'36"
23. GALLEGO, Diego (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - at 01'36"
24. MORENO FERNÁNDEZ, Daniel (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 01'36"
25. PIEDRA, Antonio (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 01'36"
26. RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquín (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 01'36"
27. TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier (Spa - LA-MSS) - at 01'36"
28. VELASCO MURILLO, Iván (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 01'44"
29. ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 02'08"
30. PEREZ ARANGO, Marlon Alirio (Col - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 02'08"
31. GUTIÉRREZ ÁLVAREZ, Pedro (Spa - Burgos Mon.) - at 02'08"
32. MELERO COCO, Iván (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - at 02'11"
33. ANTUÑA CORO, Andrés Avelino (Spa - Burgos Mon.) - at 03'13"
34. ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 03'13"
35. BRU PASCAL, Jon (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 03'13"
36. NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - at 03'13"
37. RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Alberto (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 03'24"
38. HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ, Aitor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 03'24"
39. LEMOS PINTO, Edgar Miguel (Por - Benfica) - at 03'24"
40. MATA, Enrique (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - at 03'24"
41. SINICINAS, Romas (Lit - Cinelli-OPD) - at 03'24"
42. CASAS, Claudio (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 03'24"
43. SPADI, Manuele (Ita - Cinelli-OPD) - at 05'33"
44. HERRERO LLORENTE, David (Spa - Karpin Galicia) - at 05'33"
45. TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón (Spa - Karpin Galicia) - at 05'33"
46. BROUSSE, Paul (Fra - A-Style Somn) - at 05'33"
47. PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Israel (Spa - Extremadura) - at 05'33"
48. REDONDO RAMOS, José A. (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 05'33"
49. CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - at 05'37"
50. GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo (Spa - Extremadura) - at 05'37"
51. RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 05'37"
52. SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio (Mex - Extremadura) - at 05'39"
53. GALDOS ALONSO, Aitor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 07'42"
54. MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - at 07'42"
55. ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - at 07'42"
56. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 07'42"
57. GARRIDO LIMA, José Antonio (Spa - LA-MSS) - at 07'42"
58. LASTRAS GARCÍA, Pablo (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 07'42"
59. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 07'42"
60. MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu (Spa - Extremadura) - at 08'54"
61. ANTON HERNÁNDEZ, Igor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 08'54"
62. LÓPEZ GIL, José A. (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 13'14"
63. APERRIBAY, Lander (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - at 13'14"
64. FRANCISCO DELGADO, David (Spa - Burgos Monum.) - at 13'14"
65. OLMO MENACHO, Juan (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - at 13'14"
66. SESMA, Daniel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - at 13'14"
67. AULAS, Alexandre (Fra - A-Style Somn) - at 13'14"
68. MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel (Spa - Karpin Galicia) - at 13'14"
69. CAVALLI, Gianluca (Ita - Cinelli-OPD) - at 13'18"
70. ZAMBRANO CALDERÓN, Gonzalo (Spa - Extremadura) - at 13'18"
71. PATANCHON, Fabien (Fra - Caisse d'Epargne) - at 17'47"
72. FOURNET, Sebastien (Fra - A-Style Somn) - at 17'47"
73. DOTTI, Juan Pablo (Arg - Cinelli-OPD) - at 18'59"

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (Ordizia I)
1. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 3 p.
2. TERUEL, Eloy (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 2 p.
3. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (Ordizia II)
1. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 3 p.
2. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
3. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #3 (Ordizia III)
1. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 3 p.
2. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 2 p.
3. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #4 (Ordizia IV)
1. SHCHEBELIN, Alexey (Rus - Cinelli-OPD) - 3 p.
2. SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio (Mex - Extremadura) - 2 p.
3. SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Final Standings
1. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 9 p.
2. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 4 p.
3. SHCHEBELIN, Alexey (Rus - Cinelli-OPD) - 3 p.
4. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 3 p.
5. SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio (Mex - Extremadura) - 2 p.
6. TERUEL, Eloy (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 2 p.
7. SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #1 (Abaltzisketa I)
1. REDONDO RAMOS, José Antonio (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - 3 p.
2. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 2 p.
3. TERUEL, Eloy (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #2 (Abaltzisketa II)
1. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 3 p.
2. LASTRAS GARCIA, Pablo (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
3. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #3 (Abaltzisketa III)
1. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 3 p.
2. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
3. LASTRAS GARCIA, Pablo (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #4 (Alto de Altzo)
1. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 3 p.
2. LASTRAS GARCIA, Pablo (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
3. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #5 (Abaltzisketa IV)
1. PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - 3 p.
2. MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
3. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus - Caisse d'Epargne) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #6 (Alto de Altzo II)
1. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus - Caisse d'Epargne) - 3 p.
2. PIRES, Bruno (Por - LA-MSS) - 2 p.
3. PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - 1 p.

KOM Sprint #7 (Abaltzisketa V)
1. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus - Caisse d'Epargne) - 3 p.
2. PIRES, Bruno (Por - LA-MSS) - 2 p.
3. PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - 1 p.

Mountains: Final Standings
1. ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, Constantino (Spa - LA-MSS) - 9 p.
2. KARPETS, Vladimir (Rus - Caisse d'Epargne) - 7 p.
3. LASTRAS GARCIA, Pablo (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 5 p.
4. PIRES, Bruno (Por - LA-MSS) - 4 p.
5. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 4 p.
6. PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - 3 p.
7. REDONDO RAMOS, José Antonio (Spa - Andalucia-Cajasur) - 3 p.
8. PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio (Spa - Burgos Monumental) - 2 p.
9. MORENO FERNANDEZ, Daniel (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 2 p.
10. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 2 p.

Local Riders: Final Standings
1. LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA, Iñigo (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h51'40"
2. VELASCO MURILLO, Iván (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h51'48"
3. ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h53'17"
4. BRU PASCAL, Jon (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h53'17"
5. NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - 03h53'17"
6. HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ, Aitor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h53'28"
7. HERRERO LLORENTE, David (Spa - Karpin Galicia) - 03h55'37"
8. CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - 03h55'41"
9. GALDOS ALONSO, Aitor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h57'46"
10. MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - 03h57'46"
11. ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier (Spa - Contentpolis Murcia) - 03h57'46"
12. AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h57'46"
13. GARRIDO LIMA, José Antonio (Spa - LA-MSS) - 03h57'46"
14. ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier (Spa - Caisse d'Epargne) - 03h57'46"
15. ANTON HERNÁNDEZ, Igor (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 03h58'58"
16. APERRIBAY, Lander (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 04h03'18"
17. SESMA, Daniel (Spa - Orbea-Oreka SDA) - 04h03'18"

Teams: Final GC
1. CAISSE D'EPARGNE (Spa) - 11h33'22"
2. LA-MSS (Por) - at 35"
3. BURGOS MONUMENTAL (Spa) - at 41"
4. CONTENTPOLIS MURCIA (Spa) - at 01'33"
5. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR (Spa) - at 02'10"
6. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI (Spa) - at 03'23"
7. CINELLI-OPD (RSM) - at 07'23"
8. ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. (Spa) - at 07'51"
9. EXTREMADURA (Spa) - at 09'36"
10. A-STYLE SOMN (Cyp) - at 17'13"
11. KARPIN GALICIA (Spa) - at 21'10"

Prueba Villafranca de Ordizia: All Winners
2008 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
2007 Joaquín Rodriguez (Spa)
2006 Felix Cardenas (Col)
2005 Carlos García (Spa)
2004 David Herrero (Spa)
2003 Alejandro Valverde (Spa)
2002 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa)
2001 David Clinger (USA)
2000 Javier Otxoa (Spa)
1999 Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
1998 Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel)
1997 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
1996 Aitor Garmendia (Spa)
1995 Neil Stephens (Aus)
1994 Neil Stephens (Aus)
1993 Neil Stephens (Aus)
1992 Abrahan Olano (Spa)
1991 Neil Stephens (Aus)
1990 Miguel Angel Martínez (Spa)
1989 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1988 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1987 Claude Seguy (Fra)
1986 Peter Hilse (Ger)
1985 Iñaki Gastón (Spa)
1984 Pedro Muñoz (Spa)
1983 José Recio (Spa)
1982 Faustino Rupérez (Spa)
1981 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1980 Ismael Lejarreta (Spa)
1979 Faustino Rupérez (Spa)
1978 Miguel María Lasa (Spa)
1977 Vicente López Carril (Spa)
1976 Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1975 Raymond Villemiane (Fra)
1974 José Pesarrodona (Spa)
1973 Santiago Lazcano (Spa)
1972 Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1971 Domingo Perurena (Spa)
1970 Francisco Gabica (Spa)
1969 Miguel María Lasa (Spa)
1968 Gregorio San Miguel (Spa)
1967 Javier Otaola (Spa)
1966 Antonio Gómez Del Moral (Spa)
1965 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1964 José Pérez Francés (Spa)
1963 Antonio Barrutia (Spa)
1962 Sebastián Elorza (Spa)
1961 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1960 Louis Goya (Spa)
1959 José Luis Talamillo (Spa)
1958 Facundo Zabaleta (Spa)
1957 José Michelena (Spa)
1956 José Michelena (Spa)
1955 José Pérez Francé (Spa)
1954 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1953 Hortensio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1952 Manuel Aizpuru (Spa)
1951 Antonio Mendiburu (Spa)
1950 José Orbegozo (Spa)
1949 Vicente Aramburu (Spa)
1948 Francisco Expósito (Spa)
1947 Juan Cruz Ganzaraín (Spa)
1946 Juan Cruz Ganzaraín (Spa)
1945 Ignacio Esnaola (Spa)
1944 Ignacio Esnaola (Spa)
1943 Martín Mancisidor (Spa)
1942 Félix Vidaurreta (Spa)
1941 Martín Mancisidor (Spa)
1940 Federico Ezquerra (Spa)
1939 José Félix Escauriaza (Spa)
1938 Federico Ezquerra (Spa)
1935 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1934 Emiliano Alvarez (Spa)
1933 Salvador Cardona (Spa)
1932 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1931 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1930 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1929 Miguel Valderrey (Spa)
1928 Miguel Mucio (Spa)
1927 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1926 Lucas Jauregui (Spa)
1925 Esteban Zubiaurre (Spa)
1924 Cesáreo Sarduy (Spa)
1923 Joaquín Lete (Spa)
1922 Francisco Sarasola (Spa)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |