Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 18 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/24/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 18 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  18 G.C. & Photos
A day off for the leaders produces no major changes in the G.C. Damiano Cunego bravely finishes with his teammates after a crash, losing 20 minutes.


Carlos Sastre finishes in the bunch... Vandevelde and Kohl follow.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 18
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Carlos Sastre - Dressing for success, with a little help from the lovely maillot jaune podium girls. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 18
3197 Km - 79:16:14
1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 79:16:14
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 79:17:38 - 01:24
3. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 79:17:47 - 01:33

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 79:17:48 - 01:34
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 79:18:53 - 02:39


The blu & fuscia riders escort leader, Damiano Cunego who made a valiant and brave effort to finish the stage after crashing 30 kilometers into the race. Unfortunately, Damiano's race is over after consulting with the team doctor and having 5 stitches in his chin. Get well soon Damiano! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 79:20:55 - 04:41
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 79:21:49 - 05:35
8. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 79:22:06 - 05:52
9. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 79:24:24 - 08:10
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 79:24:38 - 08:24
11. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 79:24:49 - 08:35
12. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 79:26:18 - 10:04
13. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 79:28:16 - 12:02


Damiano Cunego looks stunned after the finish.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 79:33:22 - 17:08
15. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 79:36:21 - 20:07
16. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 79:39:13 - 22:59
17. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 79:39:15 - 23:01
18. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 79:40:43 - 24:29
19. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 79:41:53 - 25:39
20. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 79:42:02 - 25:48
21. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 79:42:03 - 25:49
22. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 79:44:19 - 28:05
23. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 79:45:41 - 29:27


Green Jersey rivals: Zabel, Freire and Thor after the sprint.

24. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 34:48
25. Popovyc:Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 79:51:21 - 35:07
26. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 79:56:22 - 40:08
27. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 79:58:46 - 42:32
28. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 79:58:47 - 42:33
29. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 79:59:54 - 43:40
30. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 80:00:02 - 43:48
31. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 80:00:08 - 43:54
32. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 80:00:48 - 44:34
33. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 80:05:40 - 49:26
34. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 80:14:58 - 58:44

35. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 80:18:43 - 1:02:29
36. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 80:19:32 - 1:03:18
37. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 80:24:42 - 1:08:28
38. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 80:25:54 - 1:09:40
39. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80:27:45 - 1:11:31
40. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 80:31:05 - 1:14:51
41. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 80:31:51 - 1:15:37
42. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 80:37:22 - 1:21:08
43. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1:23:14"
44. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 80:40:03 - 1:23:49
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 80:40:12 - 1:23:58
46. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80:40:29 - 1:24:15
47. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 80:41:46 - 1:25:32

48. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 80:46:27 - 1:30:13
49. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 80:47:41 - 1:31:27
50. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 80:48:45 - 1:32:31
51. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 80:49:15 - 1:33:01
52. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 80:49:24 - 1:33:10
53. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 80:49:38 - 1:33:24
54. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 80:49:39 - 1:33:25
55. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 80:53:38 - 1:37:24
56. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 80:54:43 - 1:38:29
57. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 80:55:08 - 1:38:54
58. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1:39:26
59. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 81:00:09 - 1:43:55

60. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 81:01:21 - 1:45:07
61. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank  - 1:46:27
62. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 81:03:35 - 1:47:21
63. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 81:03:50 - 1:47:36
64. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 81:06:49 - 1:50:35
65. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 81:10:04 - 1:53:50
66. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 81:10:32 - 1:54:18
67. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 81:11:02 - 1:54:48
68. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone- 1:54:52"
69. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 81:13:28 - 1:57:14
70. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 81:15:21 - 1:59:07

71. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 81:16:30 - 2:00:16
72. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 81:17:11 - 2:00:57
73. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 81:18:46 - 2:02:32
74. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 81:19:47 - 2:03:33
75. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 81:20:45 - 2:04:31
76. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 81:21:22 - 2:05:08
77. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 81:22:17 - 2:06:03
78. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 81:23:21 - 2:07:07
79. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 81:24:51 - 2:08:37
80. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 81:25:52 - 2:09:38
81. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 81:26:21 - 2:10:07
82. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 81:27:27 - 2:11:13
83. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 81:27:40 - 2:11:26
84. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 81:29:15 - 2:13:01
85. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 81:30:48 - 2:14:34
86. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 81:33:37 - 2:17:23
87. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 81:34:38 - 2:18:24
88. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 81:35:03 - 2:18:49
89. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 81:37:22 - 2:21:08
90. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 81:38:59 - 2:22:45
91. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 81:39:57 - 2:23:43
92. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 81:41:28 - 2:25:14
93. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 81:45:12 - 2:28:58
94. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 81:45:19 - 2:29:05
95. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 81:45:32 - 2:29:18
96. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 81:45:44 - 2:29:30
97. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 81:46:08 - 2:29:54

98. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 81:46:26 - 2:30:12
99. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 81:48:17 - 2:32:03
100. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 81:52:13 - 2:35:59
101. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 81:55:16 - 2:39:02
102. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 81:55:29 - 2:39:15
103. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 82:01:48 - 2:45:34
104. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 82:05:52 - 2:49:38
105. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 82:08:26 - 2:52:12
106. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 82:08:27 - 2:52:13
107. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 82:08:37 - 2:52:23
108. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 82:08:38 - 2:52:24
109. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 82:10:07 - 2:53:53
110. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 82:15:30 - 2:59:16

111. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 82:17:25 - 3:01:11
112. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 82:17:55 - 3:01:41
113. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 82:18:02 - 3:01:48
114. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 82:19:22 - 3:03:08
115. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 82:21:13 - 3:04:59
116. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 82:22:22 - 3:06:08
117. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 3:07:53"
118. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 82:24:46 - 3:08:32
119. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 82:25:26 - 3:09:12
120. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 82:26:17 - 3:10:03
121. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 82:27:29 - 3:11:15
122. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 82:28:02 - 3:11:48
123. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 82:28:12 - 3:11:58
124. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 82:28:31 - 3:12:17
125. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 82:28:59 - 3:12:45
126. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 3:13:18
127. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 82:30:27 - 3:14:13
128. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 82:33:23 - 3:17:09
129. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 82:33:23 - 3:17:09
130. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 82:33:23 - 3:17:09
131. De Jong Steven 94 Quick Step 82:33:56 - 3:17:42
132. Grabsc:Ralf 152 Team Milram 82:34:02 - 3:17:48
133. Haussler Heinric:114 Gerolsteiner 82:34:25 - 3:18:11

134. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 82:37:48 - 3:21:34
135. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 82:38:21 - 3:22:07
136. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 82:38:25 - 3:22:11
137. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 82:38:41 - 3:22:27
138. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 82:40:35 - 3:24:21
139. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 82:40:58 - 3:24:44
140. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 82:41:17 - 3:25:03
141. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 82:42:21 - 3:26:07
142. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 82:43:14 - 3:27:00
143. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 82:45:40 - 3:29:26
144. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne 82:47:35 - 3:31:21
145. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 3:31:33
146. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 82:47:59 - 3:31:45
147. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 82:49:52 - 3:33:38
148. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 82:49:53 - 3:33:39
149. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 82:55:54 - 3:39:40
150. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 83:02:02 - 3:45:48

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 229 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 180 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 176 Pts

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 145 Pts
5. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 144 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 123 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 115 Pts
8. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 114 Pts
9. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
10. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 93 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 125 Pts
2. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 80 Pts

4. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 65 Pts
5. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 61 Pts
6. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 58 Pts
8. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 54 Pts
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 52 Pts
10. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 50 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 79:26:18
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 79:28:16 - 01:58
3. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 79:41:53 - 15:35

4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 24:44
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 80:31:05 - 1:04:47
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 80:41:46 - 1:15:28
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 80:46:27 - 1:20:09
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 1:21:23
9. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 81:03:35 - 1:37:17
10. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 81:10:04 - 1:43:46

Team Classification After Stage 18
9591 km - 3 Best Placed Riders - 237:42:06

1. Team CSC Saxo Bank 237:42:06
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 237:51:33 - 09:27
3. Rabobank 238:43:23 - 1:01:17

4. Euskaltel - Euskadi 238:50:03 - 1:07:57
5. Caisse d'Epargne 238:54:02 - 1:11:56
6. Silence - Lotto 238:55:35 - 1:13:29
7. Lampre 239:00:22 - 1:18:16
8. Team Columbia 239:05:15 - 1:23:09
9. Credit Agricole 239:07:33 - 1:25:27
10. Gerolsteiner 239:11:20 - 1:29:14
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 239:31:13 - 1:49:07
12. Liquigas 239:45:39 - 2:03:33
13. Bouygues Telecom 239:54:04 - 2:11:58
14. Garmin Chipotle 240:13:53 - 2:31:47
15. Francaise Des Jeux 240:16:25 - 2:34:19
16. Team Milram 240:47:06 - 3:05:00
17. Barloworld 241:03:04 - 3:20:58
18. Quick Step 241:20:03 - 3:37:57
19. Agritubel 241:44:02 - 4:01:56

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton writers co-op.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 G.C. & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Results & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |