Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/24/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  18 Results & Photos
The peloton takes a day off, the break succeeds! Team Columbia takes 5th win... as Quick Step's attempt misses for a stage victory in the 2008 Tour.


Carlos Barredo comes up short at the line... Burghardt wins.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 17
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Marcus Burghardt of Team Columbia celebrates his stage win on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
Stage 18 Results

Bourg d'Oisans - Saint Étienne
196.5 km - 4:30:21

1. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4:30:21
2. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4:30:21 - 00:00
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4:33:54 - 03:33

4. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4:33:54 - 03:33
5. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:33:56 - 03:35


Celebrating as he goes over the line. Marcus "Boogie" Burghardt. |
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:00 - 06:39
7. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:00 - 06:39
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4:37:00 - 06:39
9. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4:37:00 - 06:39
10. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:00 - 06:39


French stage winners, Samuel Dumoulin shakes hands with countryman Cyril Dessel. Roman Kreuziger, Leif Hoste and Andy Schleck finished in the group. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
12. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
13. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 4:37:11 - 06:50
14. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:11 - 06:50
15. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 4:37:11 - 06:50
16. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4:37:11 - 06:50
17. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 4:37:11 - 06:50
18. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 4:37:11 - 06:50
19. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50


Think Green: Erik, Thor, and Oscar, not necessarily in that order of course.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
21. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4:37:11 - 06:50
22. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4:37:11 - 06:50
23. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4:37:11 - 06:50
24. Haussler Heinric:114 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
25. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
26. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 4:37:11 - 06:50
27. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1 - 06:50
28. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
29. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50


Carlos waves to the fans... Muchas gracias amigos!! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

30. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50
31. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50
32. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4:37:11 - 06:50
33. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:11 - 06:50
34. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
35. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
36. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50
37. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50
38. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50
39. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4:37:11 - 06:50

40. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4:37:11 - 06:50
41. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50
42. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
43. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
44. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4:37:11 - 06:50
45. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:11 - 06:50
46. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:11 - 06:50
47. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50
48. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50
49. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50

50. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:11 - 06:50
51. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
52. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:11 - 06:50
53. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
54. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50
55. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50
56. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50
57. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:11 - 06:50
58. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:11 - 06:50
59. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:11 - 06:50
60. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4:37:11 - 06:50
61. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
62. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:11 - 06:50
63. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4:37:11 - 06:50
64. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4:37:11 - 06:50
65. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:11 - 06:50
66. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
67. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:11 - 06:50
68. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4:37:11 - 06:50
69. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4:37:11 - 06:50
70. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:11 - 06:50

71. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:11 - 06:50
72. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4:37:11 - 06:50
73. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4:37:11 - 06:50
74. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 4:37:11 - 06:50
75. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50
76. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4:37:11 - 06:50
77. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:11 - 06:50
78. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4:37:11 - 06:50
79. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
80. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4:37:11 - 06:50
81. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4:37:11 - 06:50
82. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4:37:11 - 06:50
83. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4:37:11 - 06:50
84. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4:37:11 - 06:50
85. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
86. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
87. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:11 - 06:50
88. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:11 - 06:50
89. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 4:37:11 - 06:50
90. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
91. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4:37:11 - 06:50
92. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4:37:11 - 06:50
93. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:11 - 06:50

94. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:28 - 07:07
95. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4:37:28 - 07:07
96. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:28 - 07:07
97. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:28 - 07:07
98. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:28 - 07:07
99. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:28 - 07:07
100. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:28 - 07:07
101. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 4:37:28 - 07:07
102. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 4:37:28 - 07:07
103. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:28 - 07:07
104. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4:37:28 - 07:07
105. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4:37:28 - 07:07
106. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:28 - 07:07
107. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:28 - 07:07
108. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4:37:28 - 07:07
109. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4:37:28 - 07:07
110. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 4:37:28 - 07:07
111. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:28 - 07:07
112. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4:37:28 - 07:07
113. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4:37:28 - 07:07
114. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4:37:28 - 07:07
115. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4:37:28 - 07:07
116. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4:37:28 - 07:07
117. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4:37:28 - 07:07
118. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4:37:28 - 07:07
119. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4:37:28 - 07:07

120. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne  - 07:07
121. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:28 - 07:07
122. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4:37:28 - 07:07
123. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4:37:28 - 07:07
124. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne  - 07:07
125. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4:37:28 - 07:07
126. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:28 - 07:07
127. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:37:28 - 07:07
128. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4:37:28 - 07:07
129. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4:37:28 - 07:07
130. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4:37:28 - 07:07
131. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 07:07
132. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 4:37:28 - 07:07
133. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4:37:38 - 07:17
134. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:38:05 - 07:44

135. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 4:38:29 - 08:08
136. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4:38:29 - 08:08
137. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4:38:32 - 08:11
138. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4:38:32 - 08:11
139. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4:38:35 - 08:14
140. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4:38:51 - 08:30
141. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4:38:51 - 08:30
142. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4:38:58 - 08:37
143. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4:38:58 - 08:37
144. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4:38:58 - 08:37
145. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 08:37

146. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4:50:33 - 20:12
147. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4:50:33 - 20:12
148. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4:50:33 - 20:12
149. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4:50:33 - 20:12
150. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4:50:33 - 20:12

Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia

Points Competition Stage 18
Grenoble - 43.0 km

1. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 6 Pts
2. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4 Pts
3. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

Saint-Chamond - 81.5 km
1. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 6 Pts
2. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4 Pts
3. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts

Saint-Etienne - 196.5 km (finish)
1. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 25 Pts
2. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 22 Pts
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 20 Pts
4. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 18 Pts
5. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 16 Pts
6. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 15 Pts
7. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14 Pts
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 13 Pts
9. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 12 Pts
10. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 11 Pts
11. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 10 Pts
12. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 9 Pts
13. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 8 Pts
14. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 7 Pts
15. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 6 Pts

Climbers Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Col De Parmenie - 78.0 km

1. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4 Pts
2. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 3 Pts
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 2 Pts
4. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 1 Pts

Croix De Montvieux - 163.0 km
1. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 10 Pts
2. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 9 Pts
3. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8 Pts
4. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 7 Pts
5. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 6 Pts
6. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5 Pts

Côte De Sorbiers - 188.0 km
1. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 3 Pts
2. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 2 Pts
3. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 1 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4:30:21
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4:33:54 - 03:33
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4:37:00 - 06:39

4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4:37:00 - 06:39
5. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
6. Haussler Heinric:114 Gerolsteiner 4:37:11 - 06:50
7. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4:37:11 - 06:50
8. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 06:50
9. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4:37:11 - 06:50
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4:37:11 - 06:50

Team Competition Stage 18
1. Team Columbia 13:44:43
2. Quick Step 13:44:43 - 00:00
3. Credit Agricole 13:48:16 - 03:33

4. Agritubel 13:48:16 - 03:33
5. Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:48:18 - 03:35
6. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13:51:22 - 06:39
7. Silence - Lotto 13:51:22 - 06:39
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:51:22 - 06:39
9. Liquigas 13:51:22 - 06:39
10. Team Csc Saxo Bank 13:51:22 - 06:39
11. Rabobank 13:51:33 - 06:50
12. Gerolsteiner 13:51:33 - 06:50
13. Team Milram 13:51:33 - 06:50
14. Garmin Chipotle 13:51:33 - 06:50
15. Lampre 13:51:33 - 06:50
16. Caisse d'Epargne 13:51:33 - 06:50
17. Bouygues Telecom 13:51:50 - 07:07
18. Barloworld 13:51:50 - 07:07
19. Francaise Des Jeux 13:51:50 - 07:07

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton writers co-op.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 Results & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 Results & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |