Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/23/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  17 G.C. & Photos
Bjarne Riis' Team CSC Saxo Bank squad continue to dominate the General Classification and Team results...


Solo Victory Carlos Sastre!  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti
"Winning on Alpe d'Huez is a dream come true for me. Every rider in cycling dreams of winning at Alpe d'Huez and dreams of wearing the yellow jersey. I really owe it all to the team. They all sacrificed themselves for me, from Nicki and Stuart on the first mountains to Fabian, Volodymir, Jens and Kurt on the next ones and of course Andy and Fränk, who not only allowed me to attack early but afterwards fought like tigers so I could gain a decent sized gap," said Sastre about the victory.

Jerseys After Stage 17
Maillot Jaune: Carlos Sastre - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Actor and producer Michael Douglas (on left) helps Carlos Sastre into his maillot Jaune. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 17
3000.5 km - 75:39:03

1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 74h 39' 03"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 74h 40' 27" - 01' 24"
3. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 74h 40' 36" - 01' 33"

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 74h 40' 37" - 01' 34"


Carlos Sastre on the attack with 3 km to go.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 74h 41' 42" - 02' 39"
6. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 74h 43' 44" - 04' 41"
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 74h 44' 38" - 05' 35"
8. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 74h 44' 55" - 05' 52"


First interview in the maillot jaune. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti
"I've tried to save my strength along the way but it's been a long Tour and it's taken its toll on me like everyone else. So tonight I'm just gonna enjoy the victory together with my teammates and hope I've still got enough energy left over for Saturday's time trial. There's still a couple of days to go and I'm hoping for a good day," explained Carlos Sastre.

9. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 74h 47' 13" - 08' 10"
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 74h 47' 27" - 08' 24"
11. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 74h 47' 38" - 08' 35"


Frank Schleck watches the clock after he finishes. First question for everyone including Frank was, did CSC open a big enough gap?  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 74h 49' 18" - 10' 15"
13. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 74h 51' 16" - 12' 13"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 74h 51' 29" - 12' 26"
15. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 74h 56' 11" - 17' 08"

16. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 75h 02' 02" - 22' 59"
17. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 23' 01"
18. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 75h 02' 25" - 23' 22"
19. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 75h 03' 32" - 24' 29"
20. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 75h 04' 42" - 25' 39"
21. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 75h 04' 52" - 25' 49"
22. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 75h 07' 08" - 28' 05"
23. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 75h 08' 13" - 29' 10"
24. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 34' 48"
25. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 75h 14' 10" - 35' 07"

26. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 75h 19' 11" - 40' 08"
27. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 75h 21' 35" - 42' 32"
28. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 75h 21' 47" - 42' 44"
29. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 75h 22' 26" - 43' 23"
30. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 75h 22' 51" - 43' 48"
31. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 75h 22' 57" - 43' 54"
32. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 75h 23' 37" - 44' 34"
33. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 75h 28' 12" - 49' 09"
34. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 75h 37' 47" - 58' 44"

35. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 75h 41' 32" - 1h 02' 29"
36. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 75h 42' 21" - 1h 03' 18"
37. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 75h 47' 31" - 1h 08' 28"
38. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 75h 48' 43" - 1h 09' 40"
39. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 75h 50' 34" - 1h 11' 31"
40. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 75h 53' 54" - 1h 14' 51"
41. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 75h 57' 57" - 1h 18' 54"
42. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 75h 59' 05" - 1h 20' 02"
43. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 76h 00' 11" - 1h 21' 08"
44. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 22' 57"
45. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 76h 02' 52" - 1h 23' 49"
46. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 76h 03' 01" - 1h 23' 58"
47. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 1h 24' 15"
48. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 76h 04' 35" - 1h 25' 32"

49. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 76h 09' 16" - 1h 30' 13"
50. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux   - 1h 31' 10"
51. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 76h 11' 34" - 1h 32' 31"
52. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 76h 12' 04" - 1h 33' 01"
53. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 76h 12' 11" - 1h 33' 08"
54. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 76h 12' 13" - 1h 33' 10"
55. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 76h 16' 10" - 1h 37' 07"
56. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 76h 17' 15" - 1h 38' 12"
57. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 76h 17' 40" - 1h 38' 37"
58. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1h 39' 26"
59. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 76h 22' 58" - 1h 43' 55"
60. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 76h 23' 53" - 1h 44' 50"
61. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 1h 46' 27"

62. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 76h 26' 24" - 1h 47' 21"
63. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 76h 26' 39" - 1h 47' 36"
64. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 76h 29' 21" - 1h 50' 18"
65. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne  - 1h 53' 33"
66. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 76h 33' 21" - 1h 54' 18"
67. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 76h 33' 51" - 1h 54' 48"
68. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1h 54' 52"
69. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 1h 56' 20"
70. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 76h 38' 10" - 1h 59' 07"

71. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 76h 39' 19" - 2h 00' 16"
72. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 76h 40' 00" - 2h 00' 57"
73. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 76h 40' 15" - 2h 01' 12"
74. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 76h 41' 18" - 2h 02' 15"
75. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 76h 42' 36" - 2h 03' 33"
76. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 76h 43' 17" - 2h 04' 14"
77. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 76h 43' 54" - 2h 04' 51"
78. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux   - 2h 05' 46"
79. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 76h 46' 10" - 2h 07' 07"
80. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 76h 47' 40" - 2h 08' 37"
81. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 76h 48' 41" - 2h 09' 38"
82. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 76h 48' 53" - 2h 09' 50"
83. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 76h 49' 59" - 2h 10' 56"
84. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 76h 50' 12" - 2h 11' 09"
85. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 76h 52' 04" - 2h 13' 01"
86. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux   - 2h 15' 36"
87. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 76h 57' 27" - 2h 18' 24"
88. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 76h 57' 35" - 2h 18' 32"
89. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 76h 59' 54" - 2h 20' 51"
90. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 77h 01' 28" - 2h 22' 25"
91. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto   - 2h 22' 28"
92. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 77h 02' 59" - 2h 23' 56"
93. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom  - 2h 27' 57"
94. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 77h 08' 01" - 2h 28' 58"
95. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 77h 08' 33" - 2h 29' 30"
96. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 77h 08' 40" - 2h 29' 37"

97. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 77h 09' 15" - 2h 30' 12"
98. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 77h 10' 49" - 2h 31' 46"
99. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 77h 13' 15" - 2h 34' 12"
100. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 77h 14' 58" - 2h 35' 55"
101. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 77h 18' 01" - 2h 38' 58"
102. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 77h 18' 05" - 2h 39' 02"
103. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 77h 24' 20" - 2h 45' 17"
104. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom  - 2h 49' 38"
105. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi   - 2h 51' 56"
106. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 77h 31' 15" - 2h 52' 12"
107. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 77h 31' 26" - 2h 52' 23"
108. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 77h 31' 27" - 2h 52' 24"
109. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 77h 32' 39" - 2h 53' 36"
110. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 77h 38' 19" - 2h 59' 16"

111. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 77h 39' 30" - 3h 00' 27"
112. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 77h 40' 14" - 3h 01' 11"
113. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 77h 40' 44" - 3h 01' 41"
114. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 77h 41' 54" - 3h 02' 51"
115. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 77h 42' 50" - 3h 03' 47"
116. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 77h 43' 45" - 3h 04' 42"
117. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 77h 45' 11" - 3h 06' 08"
118. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 3h 08' 04"
119. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 77h 47' 35" - 3h 08' 32"
120. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 77h 47' 58" - 3h 08' 55"
121. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 77h 48' 54" - 3h 09' 51"
122. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 77h 49' 06" - 3h 10' 03"
123. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 77h 49' 33" - 3h 10' 30"
124. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 77h 50' 34" - 3h 11' 31"
125. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 77h 51' 36" - 3h 12' 33"
126. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 3h 13' 01"

127. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 77h 54' 25" - 3h 15' 22"
128. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 77h 55' 05" - 3h 16' 02"
129. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 77h 55' 07" - 3h 16' 04"
130. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 77h 55' 55" - 3h 16' 52"
131. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 77h 56' 45" - 3h 17' 42"
132. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 77h 56' 51" - 3h 17' 48"
133. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 77h 57' 14" - 3h 18' 11"
134. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 77h 57' 51" - 3h 18' 48"
135. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 78h 00' 20" - 3h 21' 17"
136. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 78h 01' 10" - 3h 22' 07"
137. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 78h 01' 14" - 3h 22' 11"
138. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 78h 01' 41" - 3h 22' 38"
139. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 78h 01' 44" - 3h 22' 41"
140. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 78h 03' 47" - 3h 24' 44"
141. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 78h 04' 06" - 3h 25' 03"
142. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 78h 04' 53" - 3h 25' 50"
143. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 78h 06' 03" - 3h 27' 00"
144. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 78h 10' 07" - 3h 31' 04"
145. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 3h 31' 33"
146. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 78h 10' 48" - 3h 31' 45"
147. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 78h 12' 25" - 3h 33' 22"
148. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 78h 12' 41" - 3h 33' 38"
149. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 78h 18' 26" - 3h 39' 23"
150. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 78h 24' 24" - 3h 45' 21"

Abandons
123 Casper Jimmy (Fra) Agritubel Over Time Limit

Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
17 Velits Peter 158 Team Milram

Points Competition - Maillot Vert 
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 219 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 172 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 167 Pts

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 145 Pts
5. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 137 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 123 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 110 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
9. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 94 Pts
10. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 93 Pts

Mountains Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 125 Pts
2. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 80 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 80 Pts
4. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 65 Pts
5. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 61 Pts
6. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 58 Pts
8. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 54 Pts
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 52 Pts
10. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 50 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 74h 49' 18"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 74h 51' 16" - 01' 58"
3. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 75h 04' 42" - 15' 24"
4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 24' 33"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel  - 1h 04' 36"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 76h 04' 35" - 1h 15' 17"
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 76h 09' 16" - 1h 19' 58"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 1h 20' 55"
9. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 76h 26' 24" - 1h 37' 06"
10. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne - 1h 43' 18"

Team Classification After Stage 17
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 223h 50' 44"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 224h 00' 11" - 09' 27"
3. Rabobank 224h 51' 50" - 1h 01' 06"

4. Euskaltel - Euskadi 225h 01' 45" - 1h 11' 01"
5. Caisse D’epargne 225h 02' 29" - 1h 11' 45"
6. Silence - Lotto 225h 04' 13" - 1h 13' 29"
7. Lampre 225h 08' 49" - 1h 18' 05"
8. Credit Agricole 225h 19' 17" - 1h 28' 33"
9. Gerolsteiner 225h 19' 47" - 1h 29' 03"
10. Team Columbia 225h 20' 32" - 1h 29' 48"
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 225h 39' 51" - 1h 49' 07"
12. Liquigas 225h 54' 17" - 2h 03' 33"
13. Bouygues Telecom 226h 02' 14" - 2h 11' 30"
14. Garmin Chipotle 226h 22' 20" - 2h 31' 36"
15. Francaise Des Jeux 226h 24' 35" - 2h 33' 51"
16. Team Milram 226h 55' 33" - 3h 04' 49"
17. Barloworld 227h 11' 14" - 3h 20' 30"
18. Quick Step 227h 35' 20" - 3h 44' 36"
19. Agritubel 227h 55' 46" - 4h 05' 02"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton writers co-op.
     

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |