Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/23/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Results & Photos
Spain doubles on the podium taking the top steps as the battle for the yellow jersey started and ended on the
L'Alpe d'Huez .


Sastre on the attack on the Alpe d'Huez. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 16
Maillot Jaune: Frank Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Carlos Sastre arrives on the podium after his victory. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 17 Results
Embrun - L'Alpe d'Huez 
210 km - 6:07:58

1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 07' 58"
2. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi   - 02' 03"
3. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 02' 03"


Andy Schleck and Sammy Sanchez sprint for second place.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne   - 02' 13"
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank  - 02' 13"
6. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale  - 02' 15"
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto  - 02' 15"
8. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank   - 02' 15"
9. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle   - 02' 15"
10. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner  - 02' 15"


Andy and big brother Frank in yellow follow Evans... Vandevelde, Menchov and Efimkin. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 6h 11' 09" - 03' 11"
12. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 11' 34" - 03' 36"
13. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 11' 48" - 03' 50"
14. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 57"
15. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 6h 13' 14" - 05' 16"
16. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 13' 23" - 05' 25"
17. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 6h 13' 26" - 05' 28"
18. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 6h 13' 30" - 05' 32"
19. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 05' 40"


Cadel leads the chase as they near the top. Followed by Alejandro Valverde, Andy and Frank Schleck, (out of picture) Christian Vandevede and Sammy Sanchez and Emfikin in the yellow jersey group. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 6h 13' 59" - 06' 01"
21. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 6h 13' 59" - 06' 01"
22. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 6h 14' 06" - 06' 08"
23. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 6h 14' 57" - 06' 59"


Ag2r-La Mondiale's dynamic duo Vladimir Efimkin and Tadej Valjavec.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 6h 17' 20" - 09' 22"
25. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 17' 20" - 09' 22"
26. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 6h 18' 10" - 10' 12"
27. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 6h 18' 10" - 10' 12"
28. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 6h 18' 15" - 10' 17"
29. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 6h 18' 40" - 10' 42"
30. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 18' 42" - 10' 44"
31. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 6h 19' 39" - 11' 41"
32. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 6h 20' 03" - 12' 05"
33. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 6h 20' 08" - 12' 10"

34. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 6h 22' 19" - 14' 21"
35. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 6h 24' 06" - 16' 08"
36. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 6h 24' 06" - 16' 08"
37. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 6h 24' 06" - 16' 08"
38. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 24' 06" - 16' 08"

39. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 6h 25' 08" - 17' 10"
40. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 6h 25' 08" - 17' 10"
41. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 6h 25' 19" - 17' 21"
42. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 6h 26' 17" - 18' 19"
43. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 6h 26' 50" - 18' 52"
44. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 27' 08" - 19' 10"

45. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 6h 28' 22" - 20' 24"
46. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 6h 28' 22" - 20' 24"
47. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 30' 11" - 22' 13"
48. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 30' 11" - 22' 13"
49. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 31' 06" - 23' 08"
50. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 31' 06" - 23' 08"

51. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
52. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 24' 18"
53. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
54. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 24' 18"
55. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
56. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
57. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
58. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
59. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
60. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
61. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
62. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
63. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
64. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
65. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
66. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
67. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux   - 24' 18"
68. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 6h 32' 16" - 24' 18"
69. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 6h 32' 35" - 24' 37"
70. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 32' 37" - 24' 39"

71. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 6h 35' 53" - 27' 55"
72. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 36' 00" - 28' 02"
73. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 6h 36' 03" - 28' 05"
74. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 6h 36' 03" - 28' 05"
75. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 28' 05"
76. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 6h 36' 03" - 28' 05"
77. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 6h 39' 46" - 31' 48"
78. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 6h 39' 46" - 31' 48"
79. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 6h 39' 46" - 31' 48"
80. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 6h 43' 43" - 35' 45"

81. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
82. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
83. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
84. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
85. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
86. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
87. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
88. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
89. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
90. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
91. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
92. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
93. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
94. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
95. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
96. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
97. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
98. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
99. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"

100. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
101. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
102. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
103. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
104. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
105. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
106. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
107. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
108. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
109. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
110. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
111. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
112. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 38' 00"
113. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 38' 00"
114. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
115. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
116. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
117. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
118. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
119. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
120. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 38' 00"
121. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
122. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
123. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
124. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
125. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
126. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
127. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
128. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
129. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"

130. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
131. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
132. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
133. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
134. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
135. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
136. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
137. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
138. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
139. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
140. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
141. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
142. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
143. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
144. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
145. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
146. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
147. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
148. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
149. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"
150. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 6h 45' 58" - 38' 00"

Points Competition - Maillot Vert
Monêtier-Les-Bains - 57.5 km

1. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 6 Pts
2. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4 Pts
3. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts

Bourg-D'oisans - 195.0 km
1. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 6 Pts
2. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4 Pts
3. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 2 Pts

Alpe-D'huez - 210.5 km (finish)
1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 20 Pts
2. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 17 Pts
3. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 15 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 13 Pts
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 12 Pts
6. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 10 Pts
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 9 Pts
8. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 8 Pts
9. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 7 Pts
10. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 6 Pts

Mountains Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Côte De Sainte-Marguerite - 31.0 km

1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4 Pts
2. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
3. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts
4. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 1 Pts

Col Du Galibier - 79.0 km
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 20 Pts
2. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 18 Pts
3. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 16 Pts
4. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14 Pts
5. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 12 Pts
6. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 10 Pts
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 8 Pts
8. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 7 Pts
9. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 6 Pts
10. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 5 Pts

Col De La Croix De Fer - 156.0 km
1. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 20 Pts
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 18 Pts
3. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 16 Pts
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14 Pts
5. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 12 Pts
6. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 10 Pts
7. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 8 Pts
8. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 7 Pts
9. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 6 Pts
10. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5 Pts

Alpe-D'huez - 210.5 km
1. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 40 Pts
2. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 36 Pts
3. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 28 Pts
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24 Pts
6. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 20 Pts
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
8. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 14 Pts
9. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 12 Pts
10. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 10 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 10' 01"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 6h 11' 09" - 01' 08"
3. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 6h 19' 39" - 09' 38"

4. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 6h 25' 08" - 15' 07"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 6h 25' 19" - 15' 18"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 22' 15"
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 6h 32' 16" - 22' 15"
8. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 6h 32' 16" - 22' 15"
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 32' 37" - 22' 36"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 6h 39' 46" - 29' 45"
11. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 6h 43' 43" - 33' 42"

Team Competition Stage 17
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 18h 28' 10"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 18h 33' 35" - 05' 25"
3. Rabobank 18h 45' 48" - 17' 38"

4. Silence - Lotto 18h 48' 18" - 20' 08"
5. Caisse D’epargne 18h 50' 40" - 22' 30"
6. Euskaltel - Euskadi 18h 51' 27" - 23' 17"
7. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 18h 58' 49" - 30' 39"
8. Team Columbia 19h 00' 21" - 32' 11"
9. Lampre 19h 00' 32" - 32' 22"
10. Credit Agricole 19h 00' 39" - 32' 29"
11. Bouygues Telecom 19h 02' 24" - 34' 14"
12. Gerolsteiner 19h 09' 19" - 41' 09"
13. Garmin Chipotle 19h 16' 16" - 48' 06"
14. Francaise Des Jeux 19h 18' 16" - 50' 06"
15. Liquigas 19h 22' 26" - 54' 16"
16. Team Milram 19h 22' 32" - 54' 22"
17. Barloworld 19h 24' 11" - 56' 01"
18. Quick Step 19h 36' 41" - 1h 08' 31"
19. Agritubel 19h 45' 10" - 1h 17' 00"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton writers co-op.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Live Part 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 17 Live Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |