Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/22/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  16 G.C. & Photos
The alps rearrange the General Classification...  losers and winners in Jausiers


Frank Schleck Maillot Jaune.   Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 16
Maillot Jaune: Frank Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Maillot Blanc - Andy Schleck       Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 16
2790 km - 68:30:16

1. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 68h 30' 16"
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 68h 30' 23 - 00' 07"
3. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 68h 30' 24 - 00' 08"

4. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 68h 31' 05 - 00' 49"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 68h 31' 29 - 01' 13"


Polka dot Jersey - Mountain King Bernhard Kohl    Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 68h 33' 31 - 03' 15"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 68h 33' 39 - 03' 23"
8. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 68h 34' 27 - 04' 11"
9. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 68h 34' 54 - 04' 38"
10. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 68h 35' 39 - 05' 23"


Yellow Jersey group climbs.       Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 68h 37' 14 - 06' 58"
12. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 68h 37' 59 - 07' 43"
13. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 68h 38' 19 - 08' 03"
14. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 68h 39' 17 - 09' 01"
15. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 68h 39' 23 - 09' 07"
16. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 68h 40' 07 - 09' 51"


Lampre leader Damiano Cunego leads the chase.       Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

17. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 11' 19"
18. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 68h 42' 48 - 12' 32"
19. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 68h 47' 05 - 16' 49"
20. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 68h 48' 00 - 17' 44"
21. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 68h 48' 26 - 18' 10"
22. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 68h 49' 26 - 19' 10"
23. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 68h 50' 04 - 19' 48"
24. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 68h 50' 35 - 20' 19"
25. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 68h 51' 26 - 21' 10"
26. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 68h 52' 21 - 22' 05"

27. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 68h 55' 15 - 24' 59"
28. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 68h 55' 20 - 25' 04"
29. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 68h 55' 34 - 25' 18"
30. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 69h 02' 55 - 32' 39"
31. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 69h 03' 05 - 32' 49"
32. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 69h 04' 06 - 33' 50"
33. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 04' 16 - 34' 00"
34. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 69h 05' 31 - 35' 15"
35. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 69h 07' 56 - 37' 40"
36. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 69h 08' 58 - 38' 42"

37. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 69h 14' 34 - 44' 18"
38. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 69h 15' 15 - 44' 59"
39. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 69h 24' 06 - 53' 50"
40. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 69h 25' 41 - 55' 25"
41. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 69h 26' 06 - 55' 50"
42. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 69h 26' 30 - 56' 14"
43. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 69h 28' 35 - 58' 19"

44. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 69h 30' 36 - 1h 00' 20"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 69h 30' 45 - 1h 00' 29"
46. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 69h 31' 42 - 1h 01' 26"
47. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 69h 32' 19 - 1h 02' 03"
48. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 69h 35' 03 - 1h 04' 47"
49. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 69h 36' 10 - 1h 05' 54"
50. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 69h 37' 00 - 1h 06' 44"
51. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 69h 37' 36 - 1h 07' 20"
52. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 37' 55 - 1h 07' 39"
53. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 69h 39' 18 - 1h 09' 02"
54. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 69h 42' 26 - 1h 12' 10"
55. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 69h 43' 54 - 1h 13' 38"
56. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 69h 45' 56 - 1h 15' 40"
57. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 46' 38 - 1h 16' 22"
58. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 47' 23 - 1h 17' 07"
59. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 69h 47' 53 - 1h 17' 37"
60. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 69h 47' 57 - 1h 17' 41"
61. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 69h 49' 05 - 1h 18' 49"
62. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 49' 52 - 1h 19' 36"
63. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 69h 51' 52 - 1h 21' 36"
64. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 69h 52' 12 - 1h 21' 56"
65. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 69h 53' 21 - 1h 23' 05"
66. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 69h 54' 23 - 1h 24' 07"
67. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 69h 55' 19 - 1h 25' 03"

68. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 70h 01' 16 - 1h 31' 00"
69. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 70h 01' 42 - 1h 31' 26"
70. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 70h 02' 43 - 1h 32' 27"
71. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 70h 02' 55 - 1h 32' 39"
72. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 70h 03' 57 - 1h 33' 41"
73. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 70h 04' 01 - 1h 33' 45"
74. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 70h 04' 01 - 1h 33' 45"
75. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 70h 04' 22 - 1h 34' 06"
76. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 70h 05' 12 - 1h 34' 56"
77. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 70h 06' 06 - 1h 35' 50"
78. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 70h 06' 24 - 1h 36' 08"
79. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 70h 08' 41 - 1h 38' 25"
80. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 70h 09' 02 - 1h 38' 46"
81. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 70h 11' 01 - 1h 40' 45"
82. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 70h 11' 29 - 1h 41' 13"
83. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 70h 11' 30 - 1h 41' 14"
84. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 70h 12' 01 - 1h 41' 45"
85. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 70h 12' 33 - 1h 42' 17"
86. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 70h 15' 30 - 1h 45' 14"
87. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 70h 17' 56 - 1h 47' 40"
88. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 70h 21' 02 - 1h 50' 46"
89. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 70h 22' 03 - 1h 51' 47"
90. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 70h 22' 42 - 1h 52' 26"
91. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 70h 23' 07 - 1h 52' 51"
92. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 70h 24' 51 - 1h 54' 35"
93. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 70h 26' 34 - 1h 56' 18"
94. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 70h 27' 17 - 1h 57' 01"
95. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 70h 28' 47 - 1h 58' 31"

96. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 70h 30' 43 - 2h 00' 27"
97. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 70h 32' 03 - 2h 01' 47"
98. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 70h 32' 07 - 2h 01' 51"
99. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 70h 37' 25 - 2h 07' 09"
100. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 70h 37' 56 - 2h 07' 40"
101. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 70h 38' 55 - 2h 08' 39"
102. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 70h 41' 44 - 2h 11' 28"
103. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 70h 42' 43 - 2h 12' 27"
104. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 70h 45' 01 - 2h 14' 45"
105. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 70h 45' 17 - 2h 15' 01"
106. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 70h 45' 28 - 2h 15' 12"
107. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 70h 45' 29 - 2h 15' 13"
108. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 70h 46' 41 - 2h 16' 25"
109. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 70h 48' 17 - 2h 18' 01"
110. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 70h 52' 21 - 2h 22' 05"
111. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 70h 54' 16 - 2h 24' 00"
112. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 70h 54' 46 - 2h 24' 30"
113. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 70h 55' 56 - 2h 25' 40"
114. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 70h 57' 47 - 2h 27' 31"
115. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 70h 59' 13 - 2h 28' 57"

116. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 2h 30' 53"
117. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 71h 01' 37 - 2h 31' 21"
118. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 71h 02' 00 - 2h 31' 44"
119. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 71h 02' 56 - 2h 32' 40"
120. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 71h 03' 04 - 2h 32' 48"
121. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 71h 03' 08 - 2h 32' 52"
122. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 71h 03' 35 - 2h 33' 19"
123. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 71h 04' 36 - 2h 34' 20"
124. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 71h 05' 38 - 2h 35' 22"
125. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 71h 08' 27 - 2h 38' 11"
126. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 71h 09' 07 - 2h 38' 51"
127. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 71h 09' 09 - 2h 38' 53"
128. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 71h 09' 57 - 2h 39' 41"
129. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 71h 10' 47 - 2h 40' 31"
130. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 71h 10' 53 - 2h 40' 37"
131. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 71h 11' 06 - 2h 40' 50"
132. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 71h 11' 08 - 2h 40' 52"
133. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 71h 14' 08 - 2h 43' 52"
134. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 71h 14' 22 - 2h 44' 06"
135. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 71h 15' 12 - 2h 44' 56"

136. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 71h 15' 16 - 2h 45' 00"
137. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 71h 15' 43 - 2h 45' 27"
138. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 71h 15' 46 - 2h 45' 30"
139. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 71h 17' 49 - 2h 47' 33"
140. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 71h 18' 08 - 2h 47' 52"
141. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 71h 18' 55 - 2h 48' 39"
142. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 71h 19' 48 - 2h 49' 32"
143. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 71h 20' 05 - 2h 49' 49"
144. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 71h 22' 00 - 2h 51' 44"
145. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne 71h 24' 09 - 2h 53' 53"
146. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 71h 24' 38 - 2h 54' 22"
147. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 71h 24' 50 - 2h 54' 34"
148. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 71h 26' 27 - 2h 56' 11"
149. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 71h 26' 43 - 2h 56' 27"
150. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 71h 32' 28 - 3h 02' 12"
151. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 71h 38' 26 - 3h 08' 10"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 219 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 172 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 167 Pts

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 145 Pts
5. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 137 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 110 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 110 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
9. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 94 Pts
10. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 84 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 85 Pts
2. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
3. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 55 Pts
4. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 53 Pts
5. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 50 Pts
6. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 50 Pts
7. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 49 Pts
8. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 46 Pts
9. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 44 Pts
10. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 40 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 68h 39' 17"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 68h 39' 23 - 00' 06"
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 68h 40' 07 - 00' 50"
4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 18"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 69h 07' 56 - 28' 39"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 69h 32' 19 - 53' 02"
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 69h 37' 00 - 57' 43"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 69h 37' 36 - 58' 19"
9. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 69h 46' 38 - 1h 07' 21"
10. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 70h 01' 16 - 1h 21' 59"

Team Classification After Stage 16
1. Team CSC Saxo Bank 205h 22' 34"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 205h 26' 36 - 04' 02"
3. Rabobank 206h 06' 02 - 43' 28"

4. Lampre 206h 08' 17 - 45' 43"
5. Euskaltel - Euskadi 206h 10' 18 - 47' 44"
6. Gerolsteiner 206h 10' 28 - 47' 54"
7. Caisse d'Epargne 206h 11' 49 - 49' 15"
8. Silence - Lotto 206h 15' 55 - 53' 21"
9. Credit Agricole 206h 18' 38 - 56' 04"
10. Team Columbia 206h 20' 11 - 57' 37"
11. Liquigas 206h 31' 51 - 1h 09' 17"
12. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 206h 41' 02 - 1h 18' 28"
13. Bouygues Telecom 206h 59' 50 - 1h 37' 16"
14. Garmin Chipotle 207h 06' 04 - 1h 43' 30"
15. Francaise Des Jeux 207h 06' 19 - 1h 43' 45"
16. Team Milram 207h 33' 01 - 2h 10' 27"
17. Barloworld 207h 47' 03 - 2h 24' 29"
18. Quick Step 207h 58' 39 - 2h 36' 05"
19. Agritubel 208h 10' 36 - 2h 48' 02"

  • Discuss this races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your love for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - 'Holding Out For A Hero'
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |