Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/22/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  16 Results & Photos
Viva la France! Two French riders top the podium after the first climbers festival in the Alps.


Vittoria Cyril Dessel!! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 16
Maillot Jaune: Frank Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


The smiling winner of stage 16, Cyril Dessel of Ag2r la Mondiale
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 16 Results
Cuneo - Jausiers
157 km - 4:31:27 - 34.7 km/h
1. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 31' 27"
2. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux   - 00' 00"
3. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne    - 00' 00"


CSC splits the peloton on the climb. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 31' 30" - 00' 03"
5. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 31' 51" - 00' 24"
6. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 31' 51" - 00' 24"
7. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 31' 51" - 00' 24"


Kohl puts the hurt on Cadel. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4h 32' 30" - 01' 03"
9. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
10. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
11. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
12. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
13. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
15. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
16. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 32' 55" - 01' 28"
17. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 32' 59" - 01' 32"
18. Sivtsov Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 32' 59" - 01' 32"


Andy leads the yellow jersey group, Evans suffers. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

19. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4h 33' 30" - 02' 03"
20. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 33' 30" - 02' 03"
21. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4h 33' 30" - 02' 03"
22. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4h 34' 03" - 02' 36"
23. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4h 34' 03" - 02' 36"
24. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 34' 48" - 03' 21"


Cyril Dessel Attacks! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

25. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 35' 31" - 04' 04"
26. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4h 35' 31" - 04' 04"
27. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 04' 13"
28. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 35' 40" - 04' 13"
29. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 35' 40" - 04' 13"
30. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 35' 54" - 04' 27"
31. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 35' 57" - 04' 30"
32. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 36' 16" - 04' 49"

33. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 36' 40" - 05' 13"
34. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 36' 54" - 05' 27"
35. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 36' 54" - 05' 27"
36. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 05' 43"
37. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 4h 38' 06" - 06' 39"
38. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 38' 06" - 06' 39"
39. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4h 38' 06" - 06' 39"
40. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4h 38' 17" - 06' 50"
41. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4h 38' 17" - 06' 50"
42. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4h 38' 17" - 06' 50"

43. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 39' 17" - 07' 50"
44. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4h 39' 52" - 08' 25"
45. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 4h 41' 45" - 10' 18"
46. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 41' 45" - 10' 18"
47. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 41' 58" - 10' 31"
48. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4h 42' 24" - 10' 57"
49. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 42' 24" - 10' 57"
50. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 4h 42' 24" - 10' 57"
51. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 11' 49"
52. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4h 43' 25" - 11' 58"

53. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 44' 45" - 13' 18"
54. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 44' 45" - 13' 18"
55. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4h 45' 16" - 13' 49"
56. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 45' 16" - 13' 49"
57. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 4h 45' 24" - 13' 57"
58. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 14' 11"
59. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 46' 08" - 14' 41"
60. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 46' 08" - 14' 41"
61. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 46' 08" - 14' 41"
62. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 46' 08" - 14' 41"
63. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 46' 56" - 15' 29"
64. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 48' 51" - 17' 24"

65. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 50' 32" - 19' 05"
66. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 51' 03" - 19' 36"
67. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 52' 24" - 20' 57"
68. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
69. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
70. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
71. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
72. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
73. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
74. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
75. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
76. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
77. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
78. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
79. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
80. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"
81. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 21' 53"
82. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 53' 20" - 21' 53"

83. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
84. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
85. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
86. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
87. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
88. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
89. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
90. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
91. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
92. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 4h 55' 46" - 24' 19"
93. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 59' 59" - 28' 32"

94. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
95. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
96. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
97. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
98. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
99. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
100. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
101. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
102. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
103. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
104. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
105. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
106. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
107. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
108. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
109. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"

110. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
111. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
112. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
113. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
114. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
115. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
116. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
117. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
118. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
119. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
120. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
121. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
122. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
123. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
124. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
125. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
126. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
127. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
128. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
129. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"

130. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
131. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
132. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
133. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
134. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
135. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
136. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
137. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 31' 56"
138. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
139. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
140. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
141. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
142. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne   - 31' 56"
143. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
144. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
145. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
146. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
147. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
148. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
149. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
150. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"
151. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 5h 03' 23" - 31' 56"

Abandons
162 Chavanel Sébastien (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
63 Chicchi Francesco (Ita) Liquigas Outside Time Limit

Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner

Climbers Competition Stage 16 - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouge
Col De La Lombarde - 72.5 km

1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 20 Pts
2. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 18 Pts
3. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 16 Pts
4. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 14 Pts
5. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 12 Pts
6. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 10 Pts
7. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8 Pts
8. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 7 Pts
9. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 6 Pts
10. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 5 Pts

Cime De La Bonette-Restefond - 133.5 km
1. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 40 Pts
2. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 36 Pts
3. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 32 Pts
4. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 28 Pts
5. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 24 Pts
6. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 20 Pts
7. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 16 Pts
8. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 14 Pts
9. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 12 Pts
10. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 10 Pts

Points Competition - Maillot Vert
Vignolo - 20.5 km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4 Pts
3. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 2 Pts

Vinadio - 50.0 km
1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4 Pts
3. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 2 Pts

Jausiers - 157.0 km (finish)
1. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 20 Pts
2. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 17 Pts
3. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 15 Pts
4. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 13 Pts
5. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 12 Pts
6. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 10 Pts
7. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 9 Pts
8. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 8 Pts
9. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 7 Pts
10. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 6 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 32' 55"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 35' 31" - 02' 36"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 45"

4. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 36' 40" - 03' 45"
5. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 36' 54" - 03' 59"
6. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 46' 08" - 13' 13"
7. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 46' 08" - 13' 13"
8. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 46' 56" - 14' 01"
9. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 53' 20" - 20' 25"
10. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 4h 53' 20" - 20' 25"

Team Competition Stage 16
740 Total Km

1. Caisse d'Epargne 13h 36' 13"
2. Team Columbia 13h 38' 20" - 02' 07"
3. Team CSC Saxo Bank 13h 38' 45" - 02' 32"

4. Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 39' 15" - 03' 02"
5. Silence - Lotto 13h 42' 31" - 06' 18"
6. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 48' 30" - 12' 17"
7. Lampre 13h 48' 49" - 12' 36"
8. Liquigas 13h 50' 28" - 14' 15"
9. Bouygues Telecom 13h 50' 29" - 14' 16"
10. Gerolsteiner 13h 50' 49" - 14' 36"
11. Credit Agricole 13h 52' 01" - 15' 48"
12. Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 53' 24" - 17' 11"
13. Rabobank 13h 54' 00" - 17' 47"
14. Francaise Des Jeux 14h 03' 43" - 27' 30"
15. Agritubel 14h 06' 10" - 29' 57"
16. Garmin Chipotle 14h 07' 11" - 30' 58"
17. Team Milram 14h 14' 19" - 38' 06"
18. Barloworld 14h 17' 11" - 40' 58"
19. Quick Step 14h 28' 25" - 52' 12"

  • Discuss this races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your love for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
USA Crits - Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium
Tour de France 2008 - Have We Hit Rock Bottom Yet?
95th Tour de France - le Tour Report Card: Stage 16

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |