Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/20/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  15 G.C. & Photos
The stage finish at Prato Nevoso rocks the General Classifications from top to bottom, from the maillot jaune to the lanterne rouge.


Rainbow's end for Frank Schleck on the podium in yellow.

Jerseys After Stage 15
Maillot Jaune: Frank Schleck - Team CSC
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Bernhard Kohl - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Frank Schleck Maillot Jaune

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 15
2633 km - 63:57:21
1. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 63h 57' 21"
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 63h 57' 28" - 00' 07"
3. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 63h 57' 29" - 00' 08"


A very happy Frank Schleck arrives on the podium in his Luxembourg champions jersey.

4. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 63h 57' 59" - 00' 38"
5. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 63h 58' 00" - 00' 39"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 63h 58' 10" - 00' 49"


Bernard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) 2nd on G.C. and KoM.

7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 64h 00' 09" - 02' 48"
8. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 64h 00' 57" - 03' 36"
9. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 64h 01' 32" - 04' 11"
10. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 64h 01' 55" - 04' 34"


Valverde, Menchov, Kohl and Sastre chase.

11. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 64h 02' 39" - 05' 18"
12. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 64h 02' 43" - 05' 22"
13. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 64h 03' 48" - 06' 27"
14. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 64h 04' 36" - 07' 15"
15. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 64h 05' 04" - 07' 43"
16. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 08' 34"
17. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 64h 06' 22" - 09' 01"
18. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 64h 07' 13" - 09' 52"


Vincenzo Nibali continued in the Maillot Blanc.

19. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 64h 09' 54" - 12' 33"
20. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 13' 55"
21. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 64h 11' 21" - 14' 00"
22. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 64h 12' 51" - 15' 30"
23. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 64h 13' 20" - 15' 59"
24. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 64h 13' 49" - 16' 28"
25. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 64h 16' 27" - 19' 06"
26. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 64h 16' 32" - 19' 11"
27. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 64h 18' 34" - 21' 13"
28. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 64h 18' 44" - 21' 23"
29. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 64h 19' 51" - 22' 30"
30. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 64h 20' 07" - 22' 46"
31. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 64h 21' 48" - 24' 27"
32. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 64h 25' 49" - 28' 28"

33. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 64h 29' 25" - 32' 04"
34. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 64h 30' 46" - 33' 25"
35. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 64h 30' 52" - 33' 31"
36. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 64h 31' 38" - 34' 17"
37. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 64h 32' 49" - 35' 28"
38. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 64h 34' 50" - 37' 29"
39. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 64h 37' 25" - 40' 04"
40. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 64h 38' 59" - 41' 38"
41. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 64h 39' 46" - 42' 25"
42. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 64h 41' 43" - 44' 22"

43. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 64h 43' 05" - 45' 44"
44. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 64h 43' 17" - 45' 56"
45. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 64h 43' 19" - 45' 58"
46. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 64h 43' 24" - 46' 03"
47. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 64h 43' 42" - 46' 21"
48. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 64h 43' 46" - 46' 25"
49. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 64h 45' 58" - 48' 37"
50. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 64h 48' 49" - 51' 28"
51. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 64h 49' 58" - 52' 37"
52. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 64h 51' 28" - 54' 07"
53. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 64h 52' 07" - 54' 46"
54. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 64h 53' 18" - 55' 57"
55. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 64h 55' 57" - 58' 36"
56. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 59' 27"

57. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 64h 58' 32" - 1h 01' 11"
58. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 64h 58' 47" - 1h 01' 26"
59. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 64h 58' 49" - 1h 01' 28"
60. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 64h 59' 09" - 1h 01' 48"
61. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 64h 59' 32" - 1h 02' 11"
62. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 65h 00' 06" - 1h 02' 45"
63. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 65h 00' 34" - 1h 03' 13"
64. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 65h 01' 03" - 1h 03' 42"
65. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1h 08' 28"
66. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 65h 06' 57" - 1h 09' 36"
67. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 65h 07' 28" - 1h 10' 07"
68. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank  - 1h 12' 05"
69. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 65h 10' 02" - 1h 12' 41"
70. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank  - 1h 13' 13"
71. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 65h 10' 38" - 1h 13' 17"
72. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 65h 11' 02" - 1h 13' 41"
73. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 1h 14' 56"

74. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux  - 1h 15' 34"
75. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 65h 14' 20" - 1h 16' 59"
76. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 65h 15' 32" - 1h 18' 11"
77. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 65h 15' 42" - 1h 18' 21"
78. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 65h 16' 15" - 1h 18' 54"
79. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 65h 17' 15" - 1h 19' 54"
80. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 65h 19' 44" - 1h 22' 23"
81. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 65h 21' 28" - 1h 24' 07"
82. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 65h 23' 25" - 1h 26' 04"
83. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 65h 24' 36" - 1h 27' 15"
84. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 65h 25' 24" - 1h 28' 03"
85. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 65h 25' 44" - 1h 28' 23"
86. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 65h 26' 14" - 1h 28' 53"
87. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 65h 26' 17" - 1h 28' 56"
88. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 65h 26' 25" - 1h 29' 04"
89. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 65h 27' 18" - 1h 29' 57"

90. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 65h 28' 44" - 1h 31' 23"
91. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 65h 29' 44" - 1h 32' 23"
92. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 65h 29' 47" - 1h 32' 26"
93. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 65h 29' 58" - 1h 32' 37"
94. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 65h 34' 02" - 1h 36' 41"
95. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 65h 34' 33" - 1h 37' 12"
96. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 65h 35' 32" - 1h 38' 11"
97. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 65h 36' 02" - 1h 38' 41"
98. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 65h 36' 34" - 1h 39' 13"
99. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 65h 38' 21" - 1h 41' 00"
100. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 65h 38' 43" - 1h 41' 22"
101. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 65h 39' 20" - 1h 41' 59"
102. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 65h 41' 38" - 1h 44' 17"
103. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 65h 41' 45" - 1h 44' 24"
104. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 65h 41' 54" - 1h 44' 33"
105. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 65h 42' 05" - 1h 44' 44"
106. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 65h 42' 06" - 1h 44' 45"

107. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 65h 43' 18" - 1h 45' 57"
108. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 65h 44' 54" - 1h 47' 33"
109. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 65h 48' 58" - 1h 51' 37"
110. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 65h 50' 43" - 1h 53' 22"
111. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 65h 51' 23" - 1h 54' 02"
112. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 65h 53' 49" - 1h 56' 28"
113. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 65h 54' 24" - 1h 57' 03"
114. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 65h 55' 50" - 1h 58' 29"

115. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 65h 58' 14" - 2h 00' 53"
116. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 65h 58' 37" - 2h 01' 16"
117. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 65h 59' 33" - 2h 02' 12"
118. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 65h 59' 41" - 2h 02' 20"
119. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 65h 59' 45" - 2h 02' 24"
120. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank  - 2h 03' 52"
121. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 66h 02' 05" - 2h 04' 44"
122. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux  - 2h 05' 15"
123. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 66h 05' 04" - 2h 07' 43"
124. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 66h 05' 44" - 2h 08' 23"
125. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 66h 05' 46" - 2h 08' 25"
126. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 66h 06' 34" - 2h 09' 13"
127. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 66h 07' 24" - 2h 10' 03"
128. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 66h 07' 30" - 2h 10' 09"
129. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 66h 07' 43" - 2h 10' 22"
130. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 66h 07' 45" - 2h 10' 24"
131. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 66h 07' 49" - 2h 10' 28"
132. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 2h 10' 28"
133. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 66h 10' 45" - 2h 13' 24"
134. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 66h 10' 49" - 2h 13' 28"
135. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 66h 11' 49" - 2h 14' 28"
136. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 66h 11' 53" - 2h 14' 32"
137. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 66h 12' 20" - 2h 14' 59"

138. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle   - 2h 15' 02"
139. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle   - 2h 17' 05"
140. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux   - 2h 17' 24"
141. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram  - 2h 18' 11"
142. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 2h 19' 04"
143. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 66h 16' 42" - 2h 19' 21"
144. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 66h 18' 37" - 2h 21' 16"
145. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne   - 2h 23' 25"
146. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 2h 23' 44"
147. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 66h 21' 27" - 2h 24' 06"
148. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 66h 23' 04" - 2h 25' 43"
149. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 66h 23' 20" - 2h 25' 59"
150. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 66h 26' 39" - 2h 29' 18"
151. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 66h 29' 05" - 2h 31' 44"
152. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 66h 35' 03" - 2h 37' 42"
153. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 66h 39' 36" - 2h 42' 15"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 219 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 172 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 167 Pts

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 145 Pts
5. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 137 Pts
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 110 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 107 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
9. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 94 Pts
10. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 88 Pts

Mountains Classification After Stage 15
Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges

1. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 85 Pts
2. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
3. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 50 Pts

4. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 50 Pts
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46 Pts
6. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 40 Pts
7. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 39 Pts
8. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 37 Pts
9. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 35 Pts
10. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 34 Pts
11. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 31 Pts
12. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
13. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
14. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 30 Pts
15. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 64h 02' 43"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 64h 04' 36" - 01' 53"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03' 12"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 64h 06' 22" - 03' 39"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 64h 21' 48" - 19' 05"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 64h 38' 59" - 36' 16"
7. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 64h 51' 28" - 48' 45"
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 64h 53' 18" - 50' 35"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 65h 00' 06" - 57' 23"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 65h 10' 38" - 1h 07' 55"
11. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 65h 14' 20" - 1h 11' 37"
12. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 65h 34' 33" - 1h 31' 50"
13. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 65h 43' 18" - 1h 40' 35"
14. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 65h 58' 37" - 1h 55' 54"
15. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 66h 02' 05" - 1h 59' 22"

Overall Combativity Trophy Rankings
15 Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne
13 Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram
12 Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux
11 Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
10 Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux
9 Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner
8 Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom
7 Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne
6 Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
5 Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel
3 Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle
2 Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
1 Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux

Team Classification After Stage 15
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 191h 43' 49"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 191h 47' 21" - 03' 32"
3. Rabobank 192h 12' 02" - 28' 13"

4. Euskaltel - Euskadi 192h 16' 54" - 33' 05"
5. Lampre 192h 19' 28" - 35' 39"
6. Gerolsteiner 192h 19' 39" - 35' 50"
7. Credit Agricole 192h 26' 37" - 42' 48"
8. Silence - Lotto 192h 33' 24" - 49' 35"
9. Caisse D’epargne 192h 35' 36" - 51' 47"
10. Liquigas 192h 41' 23" - 57' 34"
11. Team Columbia 192h 41' 51" - 58' 02"
12. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 192h 52' 32" - 1h 08' 43"
13. Garmin Chipotle 192h 58' 53" - 1h 15' 04"
14. Francaise Des Jeux 193h 02' 36" - 1h 18' 47"
15. Bouygues Telecom 193h 09' 21" - 1h 25' 32"
16. Team Milram 193h 18' 42" - 1h 34' 53"
17. Barloworld 193h 29' 52" - 1h 46' 03"
18. Quick Step 193h 30' 14" - 1h 46' 25"
19. Agritubel 194h 04' 26" - 2h 20' 37"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 Results & Photos
22nd Vuelta a Madrid - Stage Two
95th Tour de France - Le Tour Report Card: Stage 14

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |