Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/20/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  15 Results & Photos
Aussie! Aussie!  Aussie! - Simon Gerrans in as Cadel Evans gets pressured on the Prato Nevoso by CSC and the Spanish Armada. Official Results.


Simon Gerrans finishes victorious in stage 15, Egoi Martinez follows in second.

Jerseys - Stage 14
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Simon Gerrans celebrates his victory on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
Stage 15 Results
Digne les Bains - Prato Nevoso 
183 km - 4:50:44
1. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 4h 50' 44"
2. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 50' 47" - 00' 03"
3. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 50' 54" - 00' 10"

4. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 51' 39" - 00' 55"


The three leaders climb, Danny Pate (Garmin/Chipotle), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel/Euskadi), and Simon Gerrand (Credit Agricole). Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4h 54' 47" - 04' 03"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 54' 47" - 04' 03"
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 54' 56" - 04' 12"
8. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4h 55' 07" - 04' 23"
9. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 55' 25" - 04' 41"
10. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4h 55' 27" - 04' 43"


Jose Luis Arrieta fights alone to the finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 55' 30" - 04' 46"
12. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 55' 34" - 04' 50"
13. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 55' 34" - 04' 50"
14. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 55' 42" - 04' 58"


Denis Menchov, Bernhard Kohl, Carlos Sastre 3 km to go.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4h 56' 18" - 05' 34"
16. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 56' 26" - 05' 42"
17. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 56' 26" - 05' 42"
18. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 56' 28" - 05' 44"
19. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 56' 30" - 05' 46"
20. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 56' 30" - 05' 46"
21. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 56' 30" - 05' 46"


Samuel Sanchez and Cadel Evans finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

22. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 56' 44" - 06' 00"
23. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 06' 09"
24. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 56' 53" - 06' 09"
25. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 4h 57' 10" - 06' 26"
26. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4h 57' 32" - 06' 48"
27. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 57' 32" - 06' 48"
28. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 06' 48"

29. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4h 57' 58" - 07' 14"
30. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4h 58' 19" - 07' 35"
31. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 58' 30" - 07' 46"
32. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 58' 30" - 07' 46"
33. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 4h 58' 30" - 07' 46"
34. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 58' 30" - 07' 46"
35. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 58' 36" - 07' 52"

36. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4h 58' 59" - 08' 15"
37. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4h 58' 59" - 08' 15"
38. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4h 59' 11" - 08' 27"
39. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 59' 44" - 09' 00"
40. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 59' 55" - 09' 11"
41. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 5h 00' 04" - 09' 20"
42. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 5h 00' 19" - 09' 35"

43. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 10' 54"
44. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
45. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
46. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
47. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
48. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
49. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
50. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
51. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
52. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
53. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"
54. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 5h 01' 38" - 10' 54"

55. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 5h 04' 47" - 14' 03"
56. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 05' 55" - 15' 11"
57. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
58. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
59. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
60. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
61. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
62. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
63. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
64. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
65. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 16' 29"
66. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"
67. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 5h 07' 13" - 16' 29"

68. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
69. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
70. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
71. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
72. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
73. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
74. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
75. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
76. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
77. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
78. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
79. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
80. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
81. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 20' 46"
82. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
83. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
84. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 20' 46"
85. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
86. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
87. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
88. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
89. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"

90. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
91. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
92. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
93. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
94. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
95. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
96. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
97. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
98. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
99. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
100. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 5h 11' 30" - 20' 46"
101. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 5h 11' 38" - 20' 54"
102. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 21' 08"
103. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 21' 08"
104. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank   - 21' 25"
105. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 5h 12' 41" - 21' 57"
106. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 5h 14' 15" - 23' 31"
107. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 5h 14' 15" - 23' 31"

108. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
109. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
110. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
111. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
112. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
113. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
114. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
115. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
116. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
117. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
118. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
119. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"

120. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
121. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
122. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
123. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
124. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
125. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
126. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
127. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
128. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
129. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
130. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
131. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
132. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
133. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
134. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"

135. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
136. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
137. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
138. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
139. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
140. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
141. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
142. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
143. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
144. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
145. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
146. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"
147. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 5h 16' 17" - 25' 33"

148. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 5h 17' 23" - 26' 39"
149. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 5h 17' 40" - 26' 56"
150. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 5h 20' 30" - 29' 46"
151. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 5h 21' 36" - 30' 52"
152. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 5h 21' 36" - 30' 52"
153. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 33' 43" - 42' 59"

Abandons Stage 15
91 Devolder Stijn (Bel) Quick Step
89 Renshaw Mark (Aus) Credit Agricole
43 Cavendish Mark (Gbr) Team Columbia
37 Pereiro Sio Oscar (Esp) Caisse D’epargne (Crash)

Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
1. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi

Points Competition Stage 15
Guillestre - 14.5 km

1. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6 Pts
2. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4 Pts
3. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 2 Pts

Rossana - 114.5 km
1. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 6 Pts
2. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4 Pts
3. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 Pts

Climbers Competition Stage 15
Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges

Col Agnel - 58.0 Km
1. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 20 Pts
2. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 Pts
3. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 16 Pts
4. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 14 Pts
5. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 12 Pts
6. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 10 Pts
7. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 8 Pts
8. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 7 Pts
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 6 Pts
10. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 5 Pts

Colle Del Morte - 157.0 Km
1. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4 Pts
2. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3 Pts
3. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 2 Pts
4. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 1 Pts

Prato Nevoso - 183.0 Km
1. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 30 Pts
2. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 26 Pts
3. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 22 Pts
4. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 Pts
5. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 16 Pts
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 14 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 12 Pts
8. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 10 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 55' 30"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank  - 00' 12"
3. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 56' 30" - 01' 00"

4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 01' 23"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 5h 01' 38" - 06' 08"
6. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 5h 01' 38" - 06' 08"
7. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 5h 01' 38" - 06' 08"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux   - 11' 43"
9. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 5h 07' 13" - 11' 43"
10. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 30" - 16' 00"

Team Competition Stage 15
1. Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 43' 14"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 44' 37" - 01' 23"
3. Team CSC Saxo Bank 14h 45' 54" - 02' 40"

4. Credit Agricole 14h 46' 53" - 03' 39"
5. Lampre 14h 51' 30" - 08' 16"
6. Silence - Lotto 14h 52' 23" - 09' 09"
7. Garmin Chipotle 14h 53' 34" - 10' 20"
8. Rabobank 14h 55' 21" - 12' 07"
9. Bouygues Telecom 14h 56' 02" - 12' 48"
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 56' 03" - 12' 49"
11. Team Columbia 14h 56' 26" - 13' 12"
12. Liquigas 14h 59' 13" - 15' 59"
13. Team Milram 15h 01' 14" - 18' 00"
14. Caisse D’epargne 15h 04' 56" - 21' 42"
15. Gerolsteiner 15h 06' 21" - 23' 07"
16. Agritubel 15h 08' 35" - 25' 21"
17. Francaise Des Jeux 15h 15' 09" - 31' 55"
18. Quick Step 15h 18' 38" - 35' 24"
19. Barloworld 15h 24' 38" - 41' 24"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 Live Part 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 15 G.C. & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |