Search the news archive:
 
22nd Vuelta a Madrid - Stage Two
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/19/2008
22nd Vuelta a Madrid - Stage Two
 

One day after Ruben Plaza sealed the race opener with a prestigious victory, another Spaniard racing for a Portuguese team scored in the 22nd Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a La Comunidad de Madrid. Angel Vicioso (LA - MSS) took line honours in Saturday's second, halfeway and "queen" stage of the event, from San Agustín de Guadalix to Colmenar Viejo over 152.7 kilometres with four categorised climbs, tough things like Morcuera or Canencia, of Vuelta a España fame, included. A timely and powerful move in the last kilometre earned Vicioso stage victory.

Francisco Mancebo, also a Spanish rider wearing the jersey of a Portugal-based squad, and Manuel Ortega of Andalucía Cajasur finished in the other top three spots. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr - Contentpolis Murcia), seventh place finisher today but notably able to snatch fourth in the ITT yesterday, moved to the top of the overall. He'll have to fight off attacks from the other main GC players in Sunday's closing leg, which will be running all through the streets of Spain's capital city over eleven laps of a urban circuit of slightly under nine kilometres.

Stage 2 (San Agustín de Guadalix to Colmenar Viejo, 152.7 km): Results
1. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS - 03h47'48"
2. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 02"
3. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07"
4. 121 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 09"
5. 16 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 09"
6. 102 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA LA MSS - at 09"
7. 58 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 13"
8. 134 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 16"
9. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 24"
10. 64 TERCIADO, Francisco J. SPA EXTREMADURA - at 25"
11. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 31"
12. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX EXTREMADURA - at 38"
13. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA LA MSS - at 46"
14. 111 GUERRA, Hector SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'04"
15. 4 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 02'04"
16. 57 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 02'13"
17. 132 GOMIS, Juan SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 05'15"
18. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA LA MSS - at 05'15"
19. 53 SCHEZ.PIMIENTA, Julian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 05'15"
20. 67 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPA EXTREMADURA - at 07'11"
21. 37 ROSENDO, Jesus SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'11"
22. 12 ARMENDIA, Javier SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'11"
23. 65 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA - at 07'11"
24. 44 LOPES, Pedro POR BENFICA - at 12'02"
25. 47 PINTO, Edgar M. POR BENFICA - at 12'02"
26. 131 BLANCO, David SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'02"
27. 97 ISIDORO, Micael D POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 12'02"
28. 43 MENDES, Jose POR BENFICA - at 12'02"
29. 122 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 12'02"
30. 86 MATA, Enrique SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 12'02"
31. 84 MATA, Martin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 12'02"
32. 8 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
33. 15 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'02"
34. 42 PLAZA, Rubén SPA BENFICA - at 12'02"
35. 136 MARQUE, Alejandro SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'02"
36. 76 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 12'02"
37. 114 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 12'02"
38. 77 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 12'02"
39. 87 TORIBIO, Jose V. SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 12'02"
40. 81 GALLEGO, Diego SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 12'02"
41. 95 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 12'02"
42. 83 GUTIERREZ, Pedro SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 12'02"
43. 62 RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA EXTREMADURA - at 12'02"
44. 133 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'02"
45. 63 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA EXTREMADURA - at 12'02"
46. 105 PIRES, Bruno POR LA MSS - at 12'02"
47. 135 MESTRE, Ricardo POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'02"
48. 38 RUIZ, José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'02"
49. 34 ESTRADA, J.Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'02"
50. 32 CARRASCO, Jose A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'02"
51. 108 ROMERO, Pedro SPA LA MSS - at 12'02"
52. 73 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 12'02"
53. 2 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
54. 3 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
55. 11 AGIRRE, Josu SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'02"
56. 18 VELASCO, Ivan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'02"
57. 104 CABREIRA, Joäo POR LA MSS - at 12'02"
58. 113 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 12'02"
59. 56 SERRANO, Rafael SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 12'02"
60. 6 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
61. 5 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
62. 1 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
63. 13 BRU, Yon SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'02"
64. 51 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 12'02"
65. 52 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 12'02"
66. 117 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 12'02"
67. 78 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir RUS KARPIN GALICIA - at 15'14"
68. 35 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 19'49"
69. 66 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA EXTREMADURA - at 19'49"
70. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 23'05"
71. 71 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 23'05"
72. 33 GUTIERREZ, Cecilio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 23'05"
73. 74 PALEO, Alejandro SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 23'05"
74. 138 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 23'05"
75. 45 PRADERA, Mikel SPA BENFICA - at 23'05"
76. 46 BENITEZ, Javier SPA BENFICA - at 23'05"
77. 17 PEREZ, Alan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 23'05"
78. 68 GARCIA, Jaime SPA EXTREMADURA - at 23'05"
79. 48 COSTA, Mario POR BENFICA - at 23'05"
80. 41 SANCHO, Hugo POR BENFICA - at 23'05"
81. 125 RUIZ, Eriz SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'05"
82. 88 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 23'05"
83. 31 CARRASCO, Jose L. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 23'05"
84. 123 SANCHEZ, Eladio SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'05"
85. 96 CUESTA, Jose M. SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 23'05"
86. 14 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 23'05"
87. 85 ANTUÑA, Andres - at SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 23'05"
88. 91 ANDRADE, Joaquim POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 23'05"
89. 128 DE LIS, Sergio SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'05"
90. 72 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 23'05"
91. 127 ROMERO, Igor SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'05"
92. 126 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'05"
93. 75 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 23'05"
94. 7 ZANDIO, Xabier SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 23'05"
95. 115 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 23'05"
96. 92 ANÄO, Edgar J POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 23'05"
97. 112 RODRIGUES., José POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 23'05"
98. 54 RODRIGUEZ, Alberto SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 26'02"

Points: Stage 2 Results
1. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS 25 P.
2. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 20 P.
3. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 16 P.
4. 121 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 14 P.
5. 16 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12 P.
6. 102 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA LA MSS 10 P.
7. 58 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA 9 P.
8. 134 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 8 P.
9. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 7 P.
10. 64 TERCIADO, Francisco J. SPA EXTREMADURA 6 P.
11. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 5 P.
12. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX EXTREMADURA 4 P.
13. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA LA MSS 3 P.
14. 111 GUERRA, Hector SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 2 P.
15. 4 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D`EPARGNE 1 P.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (BUSTARVIEJO - km. 47.9)
1. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA 3 P.
2. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA 2 P.
3. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA 1 P.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (RASCAFRIA - km. 81)
1. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA 3 P.
2. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR 2 P.
3. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA 1 P.

KOM Prime #1 (ALTO DE LA FUENTE DEL COL - Cat. 3, km. 49.2)
1. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR 3 P.
2. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA 2 P.
3. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA 1 P.

KOM Prime #2 (PUERTO DE MORCUERA - Cat. 1, km. 67)
1. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA 10 P.
2. 53 SCHEZ.PIMIENTA, Julian SPA 8 P.
3. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA 6 P.
4. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX 4 P.
5. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA 2 P.
6. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA 1 P.

KOM Prime #3 (PUERTO DE CANENCIA - Cat. 2, km. 112.6)
1. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA 6 P.
2. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA 4 P.
3. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA 2 P.
4. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA 1 P.

KOM Prime #4 (PUERTO DEL CERRO DE SAN P - Cat. 3, km. 140.1)
1. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA 3 P.
2. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA 2 P.
3. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA 1 P.

Teams: Stage 2 Results
1. LA MSS POR - 11h24'19"
2. CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA SPA - 11h31'05"
3. EXTREMADURA SPA - 11h31'38"
4. FERCASE-R.MOVEISVEIS POR - 11h35'59"
5. ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. SPA - 11h35'59"
6. PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA POR - 11h40'57"
7. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - 11h42'44"
8. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 11h42'46"
9. CAISSE D`EPARGNE SPA - 11h49'32"
10. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - 11h49'32"
11. BENFICA POR - 11h59'30"
12. BURGOS MONUMENTAL SPA - 11h59'30"
13. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - 11h59'30"

22nd Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a La Comunidad de Madrid: GC after Stage 2
1. 58 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - 04h13'21"
2. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 26"
3. 102 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA LA MSS - at 32"
4. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS - at 33"
5. 134 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 37"
6. 16 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 39"
7. 121 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 50"
8. 64 TERCIADO, Francisco J. SPA EXTREMADURA - at 01'00"
9. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'05"
10. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA LA MSS - at 01'17"
11. 111 GUERRA, Hector SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 01'25"
12. 4 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 01'32"
13. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX EXTREMADURA - at 01'57"
14. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 02'06"
15. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 02'26"
16. 57 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 03'16"
17. 132 GOMIS, Juan SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 05'44"
18. 53 SCHEZ.PIMIENTA, Julian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 07'55"
19. 65 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA - at 07'55"
20. 12 ARMENDIA, Javier SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 08'07"
21. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA LA MSS - at 08'20"
22. 37 ROSENDO, Jesus SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 08'53"
23. 67 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPA EXTREMADURA - at 09'39"
24. 42 PLAZA, Rubén SPA BENFICA - at 11'19"
25. 8 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'02"
26. 131 BLANCO, David SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'12"
27. 108 ROMERO, Pedro SPA LA MSS - at 12'18"
28. 11 AGIRRE, Josu SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'22"
29. 63 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA EXTREMADURA - at 12'25"
30. 135 MESTRE, Ricardo POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'33"
31. 136 MARQUE, Alejandro SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'36"
32. 133 VASILEV, Krassimir BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 12'41"
33. 5 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 12'41"
34. 105 PIRES, Bruno POR LA MSS - at 12'41"
35. 76 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 12'43"
36. 95 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 12'49"
37. 43 MENDES, Jose POR BENFICA - at 12'51"
38. 38 RUIZ, José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'52"
39. 44 LOPES, Pedro POR BENFICA - at 13'07"
40. 56 SERRANO, Rafael SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 13'13"
41. 122 MARTIN, David SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 13'14"
42. 32 CARRASCO, Jose A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 13'17"
43. 3 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 13'18"
44. 73 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 13'19"
45. 2 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 13'24"
46. 77 CASTAÑO, Carlos SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 13'25"
47. 1 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 13'27"
48. 52 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 13'28"
49. 15 HERNANDEZ, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 13'40"
50. 114 BROCO, Hernani POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 13'41"
51. 84 MATA, Martin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 13'42"
52. 113 RIBEIRO, Nuno POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 13'43"
53. 87 TORIBIO, Jose V. SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 13'44"
54. 6 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 13'48"
55. 34 ESTRADA, J.Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 13'56"
56. 47 PINTO, Edgar M. POR BENFICA - at 13'58"
57. 18 VELASCO, Ivan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 14'06"
58. 62 RAMIREZ, Jesus SPA EXTREMADURA - at 14'12"
59. 81 GALLEGO, Diego SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 14'22"
60. 83 GUTIERREZ, Pedro SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 14'25"
61. 104 CABREIRA, Joäo POR LA MSS - at 14'39"
62. 86 MATA, Enrique SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 14'43"
63. 97 ISIDORO, Micael D POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 14'52"
64. 51 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 15'02"
65. 13 BRU, Yon SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 15'11"
66. 78 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir RUS KARPIN GALICIA - at 16'01"
67. 117 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 16'44"
68. 66 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA EXTREMADURA - at 20'41"
69. 35 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 21'17"
70. 138 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 23'08"
71. 128 DE LIS, Sergio SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 23'46"
72. 74 PALEO, Alejandro SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 23'51"
73. 33 GUTIERREZ, Cecilio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 24'21"
74. 31 CARRASCO, Jose L. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 24'33"
75. 123 SANCHEZ, Eladio SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 24'33"
76. 91 ANDRADE, Joaquim POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 24'36"
77. 72 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 24'40"
78. 17 PEREZ, Alan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 24'40"
79. 7 ZANDIO, Xabier SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 25'02"
80. 46 BENITEZ, Javier SPA BENFICA - at 25'11"
81. 71 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 25'13"
82. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA - at 25'19"
83. 92 ANÄO, Edgar J POR FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 25'21"
84. 45 PRADERA, Mikel SPA BENFICA - at 25'26"
85. 14 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 25'29"
86. 88 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 25'30"
87. 96 CUESTA, Jose M. SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS - at 25'34"
88. 48 COSTA, Mario POR BENFICA - at 25'37"
89. 68 GARCIA, Jaime SPA EXTREMADURA - at 25'39"
90. 125 RUIZ, Eriz SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 25'44"
91. 115 CARDOSO, Manuel POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 25'49"
92. 126 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 25'51"
93. 85 ANTUÑA, Andres - at SPA BURGOS MONUMENTAL - at 25'57"
94. 75 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA KARPIN GALICIA - at 25'58"
95. 41 SANCHO, Hugo POR BENFICA - at 26'03"
96. 112 RODRIGUES., José POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 26'12"
97. 127 ROMERO, Igor SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. - at 26'17"
98. 54 RODRIGUEZ, Alberto SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA - at 27'34"

Points: Standings after Stage 2
1. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS 25 P.
2. 42 PLAZA, Rubén SPA BENFICA 25 P.
3. 58 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA 23 P.
4. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 22 P.
5. 111 GUERRA, Hector SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 22 P.
6. 4 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D`EPARGNE 17 P.
7. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 16 P.
8. 102 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA LA MSS 14 P.
9. 121 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 14 P.
10. 134 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 13 P.
11. 16 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12 P.
12. 8 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE 10 P.
13. 138 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 9 P.
14. 131 BLANCO, David SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 8 P.
15. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 7 P.
16. 108 ROMERO, Pedro SPA LA MSS 7 P.
17. 64 TERCIADO, Francisco J. SPA EXTREMADURA 6 P.
18. 11 AGIRRE, Josu SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6 P.
19. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 5 P.
20. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX EXTREMADURA 4 P.
21. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA LA MSS 3 P.
22. 63 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA EXTREMADURA 3 P.
23. 132 GOMIS, Juan SPA PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 1 P.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 3 P.
2. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA LA MSS 3 P.
3. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 2 P.
4. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS 2 P.
5. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 2 P.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 2
1. 94 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 16 P.
2. 101 VICIOSO, Angel SPA LA MSS 10 P.
3. 53 SCHEZ.PIMIENTA, Julian SPA CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA 8 P.
4. 93 MANCEBO, Francisco SPA FERCASE-R.MOVEIS 6 P.
5. 103 TONDO, Xabier SPA LA MSS 4 P.
6. 61 SARABIA, Ignacio MEX EXTREMADURA 4 P.
7. 137 LIVRAMENTO, David POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA 3 P.
8. 124 NIEVE, Mikel SPA ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. 2 P.
9. 107 GARRIDO, José A. SPA LA MSS 2 P.
10. 36 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 P.

Teams: GC after Stage 2
1. LA MSS POV - 12h42'08"
2. CONTENTPOLIS-MURCIA GNM - 12h48'26"
3. EXTREMADURA SPI - 12h49'59"
4. ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A. ORB - 12h55'12"
5. FERCASE-R.MOVEISVEIS FRM - 12h55'19"
6. PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAVIRA PRT - 12h58'10"
7. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 13h01'11"
8. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 13h02'26"
9. CAISSE D`EPARGNE GCE - 13h06'18"
10. LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE - 13h08'52"
11. BENFICA SLB - 13h17'20"
12. KARPIN GALICIA KGZ - 13h18'23"
13. BURGOS MONUMENTAL VMC - 13h21'51"

* 22nd Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a La Comunidad de Madrid - Stage One


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |