Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/19/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  14 General Classification & Photos
Silence/Lotto's Cadel Evans leads CSC's Franck Schleck and Garmin/Chipotle's Christian Vandevelde by seconds on the eve of the tours assault of the Alps. Favorites seeking redemption are spread across a 6 minute margin.


Cadel Evans smiles after receiving his 4th yellow jersey today.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 14 (unchanged)
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Oscar Freire adds meaning to his maillot vert after winning today's stage.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 14
 2451 km - 59:01:55
1. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 59h 01' 55"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 01' 56" - 00' 01"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 59h 02' 33" - 00' 38"

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 59h 02' 41" - 00' 46"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 59h 02' 52" - 00' 57"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 03' 23" - 01' 28"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 59h 03' 51" - 01' 56"
8. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 59h 04' 27" - 02' 32"
9. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 59h 05' 46" - 03' 51"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 59h 06' 13" - 04' 18"


Oscar Pereiro finishes just ahead of maillot jaune Cadel Evans.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 59h 06' 21" - 04' 26"
12. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 59h 06' 36" - 04' 41"
13. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 59h 07' 18" - 05' 23"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 59h 07' 32" - 05' 37"
15. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 59h 07' 56" - 06' 01"


Cadel prepares for the podium photos, yellow jersey on, team sponsor cap on top and center, sunglasses in place... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 59h 08' 02" - 06' 07"
17. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 59h 08' 21" - 06' 26"
18. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 59h 09' 02" - 07' 07"
19. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 59h 09' 06" - 07' 11"
20. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 10' 40" - 08' 45"


Cadel's confidence and smile seems to grow with each day.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Alejandro Valverde rides to the anti-doping area after the race.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 59h 11' 18" - 09' 23"
22. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 59h 13' 44" - 11' 49"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 59h 13' 54" - 11' 59"
24. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 59h 14' 55" - 13' 00"
25. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 59h 15' 19" - 13' 24"
26. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 59h 15' 46" - 13' 51"
27. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 59h 16' 10" - 14' 15"
28. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 59h 17' 57" - 16' 02"
29. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 59h 18' 34" - 16' 39"
30. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 59h 20' 03" - 18' 08"
31. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 59h 20' 04" - 18' 09"
32. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 59h 20' 10" - 18' 15"

33. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 59h 22' 16" - 20' 21"
34. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 59h 23' 33" - 21' 38"
35. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 59h 26' 50" - 24' 55"
36. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 59h 27' 37" - 25' 42"
37. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 59h 30' 00" - 28' 05"
38. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 59h 31' 46" - 29' 51"
39. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 59h 31' 49" - 29' 54"
40. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 59h 32' 32" - 30' 37"
41. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 32' 33" - 30' 38"
42. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 59h 32' 33" - 30' 38"
43. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 59h 32' 59" - 31' 04"
44. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 59h 34' 19" - 32' 24"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 59h 35' 47" - 33' 52"
46. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 59h 37' 17" - 35' 22"
47. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 37' 51" - 35' 56"
48. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 59h 40' 05" - 38' 10"
49. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 59h 41' 27" - 39' 32"
50. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 59h 41' 46" - 39' 51"
51. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 59h 41' 48" - 39' 53"
52. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 59h 42' 04" - 40' 09"
53. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 59h 44' 15" - 42' 20"
54. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 59h 44' 18" - 42' 23"
55. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 59h 44' 27" - 42' 32"
56. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 59h 44' 54" - 42' 59"
57. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 59h 46' 48" - 44' 53"

58. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 59h 47' 19" - 45' 24"
59. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 59h 49' 04" - 47' 09"
60. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 47' 40"
61. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 59h 51' 19" - 49' 24"
62. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 52' 24"
63. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 59h 55' 07" - 53' 12"
64. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 59h 55' 11" - 53' 16"
65. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 59h 55' 58" - 54' 03"
66. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 57' 17" - 55' 22"
67. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 59h 58' 28" - 56' 33"
68. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 59' 04" - 57' 09"
69. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 59h 59' 08" - 57' 13"
70. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 60h 00' 39" - 58' 44"
71. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 60h 01' 25" - 59' 30"

72. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 60h 02' 03" - 1h 00' 08"
73. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 60h 02' 49" - 1h 00' 54"
74. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 60h 03' 07" - 1h 01' 12"
75. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 60h 04' 02" - 1h 02' 07"
76. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 60h 08' 48" - 1h 06' 53"
77. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 60h 09' 24" - 1h 07' 29"
78. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 60h 09' 58" - 1h 08' 03"
79. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 1h 08' 44"
80. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 60h 11' 55" - 1h 10' 00"
81. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 60h 12' 27" - 1h 10' 32"
82. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 60h 12' 42" - 1h 10' 47"
83. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 60h 13' 41" - 1h 11' 46"
84. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 60h 13' 54" - 1h 11' 59"
85. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 60h 14' 37" - 1h 12' 42"
86. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 60h 14' 44" - 1h 12' 49"
87. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 60h 14' 47" - 1h 12' 52"
88. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 60h 14' 55" - 1h 13' 00"
89. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 60h 17' 23" - 1h 15' 28"
90. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 60h 17' 31" - 1h 15' 36"
91. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 60h 18' 14" - 1h 16' 19"
92. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 60h 18' 16" - 1h 16' 21"
93. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 60h 18' 17" - 1h 16' 22"
94. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 60h 18' 31" - 1h 16' 36"
95. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 60h 22' 32" - 1h 20' 37"
96. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 60h 23' 03" - 1h 21' 08"
97. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 60h 24' 02" - 1h 22' 07"
98. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 60h 24' 03" - 1h 22' 08"
99. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 60h 24' 32" - 1h 22' 37"
100. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 60h 25' 04" - 1h 23' 09"
101. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 60h 25' 21" - 1h 23' 26"
102. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 60h 25' 37" - 1h 23' 42"
103. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 60h 25' 48" - 1h 23' 53"
104. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 60h 27' 13" - 1h 25' 18"
105. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 60h 30' 36" - 1h 28' 41"
106. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 60h 31' 40" - 1h 29' 45"

107. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 60h 33' 24" - 1h 31' 29"
108. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 60h 34' 26" - 1h 32' 31"
109. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 60h 35' 06" - 1h 33' 11"
110. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 60h 36' 24" - 1h 34' 29"
111. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 60h 36' 58" - 1h 35' 03"
112. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 60h 37' 28" - 1h 35' 33"
113. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 60h 38' 02" - 1h 36' 07"
114. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 60h 39' 33" - 1h 37' 38"
115. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 60h 41' 57" - 1h 40' 02"
116. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 60h 42' 19" - 1h 40' 24"
117. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 60h 42' 20" - 1h 40' 25"
118. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 60h 42' 54" - 1h 40' 59"
119. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 60h 43' 16" - 1h 41' 21"
120. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 60h 43' 24" - 1h 41' 29"
121. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 60h 44' 56" - 1h 43' 01"
122. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 60h 45' 48" - 1h 43' 53"
123. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 60h 46' 19" - 1h 44' 24"
124. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 60h 48' 15" - 1h 46' 20"
125. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 60h 48' 47" - 1h 46' 52"
126. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 60h 49' 27" - 1h 47' 32"
127. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 60h 49' 29" - 1h 47' 34"
128. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 60h 50' 17" - 1h 48' 22"
129. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 60h 50' 17" - 1h 48' 22"
130. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 60h 51' 07" - 1h 49' 12"
131. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 60h 51' 13" - 1h 49' 18"
132. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 60h 51' 26" - 1h 49' 31"
133. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 60h 51' 28" - 1h 49' 33"
134. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 60h 51' 32" - 1h 49' 37"
135. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 60h 54' 28" - 1h 52' 33"
136. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 60h 54' 32" - 1h 52' 37"
137. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 60h 56' 03" - 1h 54' 08"
138. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 60h 56' 06" - 1h 54' 11"
139. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 54' 24"
140. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 60h 57' 26" - 1h 55' 31"
141. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 60h 57' 34" - 1h 55' 39"
142. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 60h 58' 09" - 1h 56' 14"
143. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 60h 58' 28" - 1h 56' 33"
144. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 60h 59' 15" - 1h 57' 20"
145. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 61h 00' 25" - 1h 58' 30"
146. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 61h 00' 57" - 1h 59' 02"
147. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 61h 00' 57" - 1h 59' 02"

148. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 61h 03' 29" - 2h 01' 34"
149. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 61h 04' 29" - 2h 02' 34"
150. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 61h 04' 33" - 2h 02' 38"
151. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 61h 05' 03" - 2h 03' 08"
152. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 61h 05' 53" - 2h 03' 58"
153. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 61h 06' 47" - 2h 04' 52"
154. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 61h 07' 03" - 2h 05' 08"
155. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 61h 09' 13" - 2h 07' 18"
156. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 61h 12' 48" - 2h 10' 53"
157. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 61h 17' 40" - 2h 15' 45"

Points Classification After Stage 14
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 219 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 172 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 167 Pts
4. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 156 Pts
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 144 Pts
6. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 137 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 110 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
9. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 98 Pts
10. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 94 Pts

Mountains Classification After Stage 14
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 59 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46 Pts
4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
5. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
6. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts
7. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
8. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 24 Pts
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification After Stage 14
1. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 59h 06' 13"
2. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 02' 49"
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 59h 09' 06" - 02' 53"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 59h 10' 40" - 04' 27"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 59h 20' 10" - 13' 57"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 59h 31' 46" - 25' 33"
7. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 59h 41' 48" - 35' 35"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 59h 44' 15" - 38' 02"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 59h 58' 28" - 52' 15"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 59h 59' 08" - 52' 55"

Team Classification After Stage 14
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 176h 57' 55"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 177h 02' 44" - 04' 49"
3. Gerolsteiner 177h 13' 18" - 15' 23"

4. Rabobank 177h 16' 41" - 18' 46"
5. Lampre 177h 27' 58" - 30' 03"
6. Caisse D’epargne 177h 30' 40" - 32' 45"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 177h 33' 40" - 35' 45"
8. Credit Agricole 177h 39' 44" - 41' 49"
9. Silence - Lotto 177h 41' 01" - 43' 06"
10. Liquigas 177h 42' 10" - 44' 15"
11. Team Columbia 177h 45' 25" - 47' 30"
12. Francaise Des Jeux 177h 47' 27" - 49' 32"
13. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 177h 56' 29" - 58' 34"
14. Barloworld 178h 05' 14" - 1h 07' 19"
15. Garmin Chipotle 178h 05' 19" - 1h 07' 24"
16. Quick Step 178h 11' 36" - 1h 13' 41"
17. Bouygues Telecom 178h 13' 19" - 1h 15' 24"
18. Team Milram 178h 17' 28" - 1h 19' 33"
19. Agritubel 178h 55' 51" - 1h 57' 56"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - 2008 Race Coverage Index
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week Three
95th Tour de France - 'Holding Out For A Hero'

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |