Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/19/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  14 Results & Photos
The final climb of the Col de L’Orme made the selection for a Spanish victory in Digne les Bains.


At the line... from the left: Stefan Schumacher, Zabel, Oscar Freire in green, Cofidis' Leonardo Duque, Kiwi champ Julian Dean, Lampre's Alessandro Ballan, and Euskatel's Ruben Perez. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 14 (unchanged)
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Over the line, Duque throws his bike but comes up short, a clear victory for Oscar Freire! Veteran Erik Zabel continues with top ten performances in for third. Garmin/Chipotle's Julian Dean in the white and black New Zealand champions jersey just off the podium finishes 4th. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 14 Results
Nimes - Digne les Bains
194.5 km -
4:13:08
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 4h 13' 08"
2. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 00' 00"


And the celebration begins... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


And the tongue comes out for Oscar's celebration. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
5. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 00' 00"
6. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 00' 00"
7. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
8. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
9. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step - 00' 00"
10. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"


Oscar arrives on the podium to the cheers of the fans. A win today secures a solid lead for the green jersey in Paris... The first Spanish conquest of the sprinters jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
12. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
13. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
14. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
15. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00' 00"
16. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 00' 00"
17. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 00"
18. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 00' 00"
19. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"


Euskaltel Euskadi's Sammy Sanchez finishes. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
21. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
22. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
23. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
24. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
25. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
26. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
27. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 00"
28. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
29. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 00' 00"

30. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00' 00"
31. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
32. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
33. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 00' 00"
34. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
35. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 00"
36. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
37. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 00' 00"
38. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
39. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
40. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
41. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
42. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"
43. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
44. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
45. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 00' 00"
46. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 00' 00"
47. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank - 00' 00"
48. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00' 00"
49. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"

50. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
51. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
52. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
53. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 00' 00"
54. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
55. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
56. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
57. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
58. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
59. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
60. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00' 00"
61. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
62. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
63. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
64. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00' 00"
65. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
66. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank - 00' 00"
67. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 00' 00"
68. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas - 00' 00"
69. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"

70. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
71. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
72. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
73. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 00' 00"
74. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
75. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
76. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
77. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
78. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 00' 00"
79. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
80. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
81. Lelay David 127 Agritubel - 00' 00"
82. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
83. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
84. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 00' 00"
85. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 00' 00"
86. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step - 00' 00"
87. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
88. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 00' 00"
89. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
90. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"

91. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 13' 25" - 00' 17"
92. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00' 17"
93. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 13' 52" - 00' 44"
94. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 13' 57" - 00' 49"
95. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 13' 57" - 00' 49"
96. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 14' 12" - 01' 04"

97. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
98. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
99. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 02' 50"
100. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
101. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
102. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
103. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
104. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"
105. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 4h 15' 58" - 02' 50"

106. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
107. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
108. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
109. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
110. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
111. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
112. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
113. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
114. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
115. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
116. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
117. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
118. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"
119. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 16' 35" - 03' 27"

120. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
121. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
122. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
123. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
124. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
125. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
126. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
127. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
128. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
129. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"
130. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4h 18' 06" - 04' 58"

131. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
132. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
133. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
134. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne  - 07' 43"
135. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
136. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
137. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
138. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
139. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
140. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
141. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
142. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
143. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 07' 43"
144. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
145. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
146. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
147. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
148. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
149. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
150. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
151. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
152. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
153. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
154. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 51" - 07' 43"
155. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 21' 37" - 08' 29"
156. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4h 21' 41" - 08' 33"
157. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 26' 12" - 13' 04"

Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
1. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne

Points Competition
Saint-Remy-De-Provence - 37.0 Km

1. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 6 Pts
2. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4 Pts
3. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 2 Pts

Oraison (D.4b-D.4) - 145.0 Km
1. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 6 Pts
2. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4 Pts
3. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 2 Pts

Digne-Les-Bains - 194.5 Km
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 35 Pts
2. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 30 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 26 Pts

4. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 24 Pts
5. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 22 Pts
6. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 20 Pts
7. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19 Pts
8. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 18 Pts
9. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 17 Pts
10. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 16 Pts

Mountains Competition Stage 14
Côte De Mane - 128.5 Km
1. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 3 Pts
2. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 2 Pts
3. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 1 Pts

Col De L'orme - 185.0 Km
1. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 3 Pts
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
3. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Competition Stage 14
1. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 13' 08"
2. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 00' 00"
3. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"

4. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 00"
5. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00' 00"
6. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 00"
7. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"
9. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00' 00"
10. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 00"

Team Competition Stage 14
1. Quick Step 12h 39' 24"
2. Gerolsteiner 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
3. Euskaltel - Euskadi 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"

4. Team Milram 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
5. Team Columbia 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
6. Agritubel 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
7. Credit Agricole 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
8. Garmin Chipotle 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
9. Caisse D’epargne 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
11. Silence - Lotto 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
12. Team Csc Saxo Bank 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
13. Bouygues Telecom 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
14. Lampre 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
15. Rabobank 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
16. Liquigas 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
17. Ag2r-La Mondiale 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 12h 39' 24" - 00' 00"
19. Barloworld 12h 42' 14" - 02' 50"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs
95th Tour de France - Stage 14 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |