Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 13 G. C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/18/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 13 G. C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  13 General Classification & Photos
Little change to the General Classification on the eve of the third week of the tour. Strange changes or non at all is only the calm before the storm.


"Top of the World" for any rider, today it was Cadel Evans.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 13 (unchanged)
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Cadel rides to the stage for the podium ceremonies. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 13
2256.5 Km - 54:48:47
1. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 54h 48' 47"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank  - 00' 01"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle  - 00' 38"


Cadel finishes in the bunch. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 54h 49' 33" - 00' 46"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 54h 49' 44" - 00' 57"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 54h 50' 15" - 01' 28"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 54h 50' 43" - 01' 56"
8. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 54h 51' 19" - 02' 32"


Christian Prudhomme and Patrice Clerc discuss the Saunier Duval/Scott teams withdrawal in a press conference at the end of the stage. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 54h 52' 38" - 03' 51"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 54h 53' 05" - 04' 18"
11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 54h 53' 13" - 04' 26"
12. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 54h 53' 28" - 04' 41"
13. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 54h 54' 10" - 05' 23"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 54h 54' 24" - 05' 37"


Christian Prudhomme answers a question. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse d'Epargne 54h 54' 48" - 06' 01"
16. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 54h 54' 54" - 06' 07"
17. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 54h 55' 13" - 06' 26"
18. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 07' 07"
19. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 54h 55' 58" - 07' 11"
20. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 54h 57' 32" - 08' 45"
21. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 54h 58' 10" - 09' 23"


The Tour de France press corp met in the media tent for the press conference. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

22. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 11' 49"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 55h 00' 46" - 11' 59"
24. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 55h 01' 47" - 13' 00"
25. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 55h 02' 11" - 13' 24"
26. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 55h 02' 38" - 13' 51"
27. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 55h 03' 02" - 14' 15"
28. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 55h 04' 49" - 16' 02"
29. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 55h 05' 26" - 16' 39"

30. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 55h 06' 55" - 18' 08"
31. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 55h 06' 56" - 18' 09"
32. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 55h 07' 02" - 18' 15"
33. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 55h 09' 08" - 20' 21"
34. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 55h 10' 25" - 21' 38"
35. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 55h 10' 52" - 22' 05"
36. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 55h 11' 41" - 22' 54"
37. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 55h 14' 29" - 25' 42"
38. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 55h 15' 58" - 27' 11"
39. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 55h 16' 52" - 28' 05"
40. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 55h 18' 38" - 29' 51"
41. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 55h 18' 41" - 29' 54"

42. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 55h 19' 25" - 30' 38"
43. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 55h 19' 51" - 31' 04"
44. Arroyo David 32 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 21' 11" - 32' 24"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 55h 22' 39" - 33' 52"
46. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 23' 36" - 34' 49"
47. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 55h 24' 09" - 35' 22"
48. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank 55h 24' 43" - 35' 56"
49. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 55h 25' 29" - 36' 42"
50. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 25' 50" - 37' 03"
51. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 55h 25' 57" - 37' 10"
52. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 55h 26' 57" - 38' 10"
53. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 55h 28' 17" - 39' 30"
54. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 55h 28' 38" - 39' 51"
55. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 55h 28' 56" - 40' 09"
56. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 55h 31' 10" - 42' 23"
57. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 55h 31' 46" - 42' 59"

58. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 34' 11" - 45' 24"
59. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 55h 35' 56" - 47' 09"
60. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 47' 40"
61. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 55h 38' 11" - 49' 24"
62. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 52' 24"
63. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 55h 41' 59" - 53' 12"
64. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 55h 42' 03" - 53' 16"
65. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 55h 42' 33" - 53' 46"
66. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 55h 42' 50" - 54' 03"
67. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank 55h 44' 09" - 55' 22"
68. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 55h 45' 01" - 56' 14"
69. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 55h 45' 20" - 56' 33"
70. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 55h 45' 28" - 56' 41"
71. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank 55h 45' 56" - 57' 09"
72. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 55h 47' 31" - 58' 44"
73. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 55h 48' 17" - 59' 30"
74. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 55h 48' 37" - 59' 50"

75. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 50' 54" - 1h 02' 07"
76. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 55h 55' 40" - 1h 06' 53"
77. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 55h 55' 59" - 1h 07' 12"
78. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux   - 1h 08' 02"
79. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 55h 56' 50" - 1h 08' 03"
80. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 08' 27"
81. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 55h 58' 47" - 1h 10' 00"
82. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 55h 59' 19" - 1h 10' 32"
83. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 55h 59' 34" - 1h 10' 47"
84. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 56h 00' 33" - 1h 11' 46"
85. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 56h 00' 46" - 1h 11' 59"
86. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 56h 01' 29" - 1h 12' 42"
87. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 56h 01' 36" - 1h 12' 49"
88. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 56h 01' 39" - 1h 12' 52"
89. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 56h 01' 41" - 1h 12' 54"

90. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 56h 04' 13" - 1h 15' 26"
91. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 56h 04' 15" - 1h 15' 28"
92. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 56h 04' 23" - 1h 15' 36"
93. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 56h 04' 46" - 1h 15' 59"
94. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 56h 05' 06" - 1h 16' 19"
95. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 56h 05' 08" - 1h 16' 21"
96. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56h 05' 09" - 1h 16' 22"
97. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 56h 05' 23" - 1h 16' 36"
98. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 56h 05' 57" - 1h 17' 10"
99. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56h 06' 26" - 1h 17' 39"
100. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 56h 08' 04" - 1h 19' 17"
101. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56h 08' 46" - 1h 19' 59"
102. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 56h 09' 45" - 1h 20' 58"
103. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 56h 09' 55" - 1h 21' 08"
104. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 56h 10' 38" - 1h 21' 51"
105. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 56h 12' 40" - 1h 23' 53"
106. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 5 - 1h 27' 20"
107. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 56h 18' 32" - 1h 29' 45"

108. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 56h 19' 27" - 1h 30' 40"
109. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 56h 21' 06" - 1h 32' 19"
110. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 56h 21' 09" - 1h 32' 22"
111. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 56h 21' 18" - 1h 32' 31"
112. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 56h 21' 29" - 1h 32' 42"
113. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 56h 21' 30" - 1h 32' 43"
114. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 56h 22' 25" - 1h 33' 38"
115. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank 56h 22' 58" - 1h 34' 11"
116. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 56h 23' 16" - 1h 34' 29"
117. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 56h 24' 48" - 1h 36' 01"
118. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 56h 24' 54" - 1h 36' 07"
119. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 56h 25' 44" - 1h 36' 57"
120. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 56h 26' 49" - 1h 38' 02"
121. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 56h 27' 56" - 1h 39' 09"
122. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank 56h 28' 21" - 1h 39' 34"
123. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 56h 29' 48" - 1h 41' 01"
124. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse d'Epargne 56h 30' 09" - 1h 41' 22"
125. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 56h 30' 22" - 1h 41' 35"
126. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 56h 30' 37" - 1h 41' 50"
127. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 56h 31' 23" - 1h 42' 36"
128. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 56h 32' 11" - 1h 43' 24"
129. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 56h 32' 11" - 1h 43' 24"
130. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 56h 32' 40" - 1h 43' 53"
131. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux   - 1h 44' 24"
132. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 56h 33' 41" - 1h 44' 54"

133. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 56h 35' 12" - 1h 46' 25"
134. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 56h 35' 28" - 1h 46' 41"
135. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 56h 35' 34" - 1h 46' 47"
136. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 56h 36' 19" - 1h 47' 32"
137. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle   1h 48' 31"
138. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 56h 37' 59" - 1h 49' 12"
139. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle   - 1h 49' 13"

140. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 56h 39' 28" - 1h 50' 41"
141. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux   - 1h 50' 54"
142. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 56h 40' 06" - 1h 51' 19"
143. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 56h 40' 36" - 1h 51' 49"
144. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 56h 40' 51" - 1h 52' 04"
145. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 56h 41' 52" - 1h 53' 05"
146. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 56h 41' 53" - 1h 53' 06"
147. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram  - 1h 53' 53"
148. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 1h 54' 24"
149. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse d'Epargne - 1h 54' 51"
150. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 54' 55"
151. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 56h 43' 50" - 1h 55' 03"
152. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 56h 44' 12" - 1h 55' 25"
153. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 56h 44' 22" - 1h 55' 35"
154. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 56h 45' 56" - 1h 57' 09"
155. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 56h 46' 12" - 1h 57' 25"
156. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom   - 2h 02' 20"
157. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 2h 04' 28"
158. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto  " - 2h 08' 02"

Points Classification
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 184 Pts
2. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 156 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 156 Pts
4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 141 Pts
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 138 Pts
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 110 Pts
7. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 107 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 105 Pts
9. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse d'Epargne 97 Pts
10. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 94 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 60 Pts
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 57 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 46 Pts
4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 31 Pts
5. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
6. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts
7. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
8. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 24 Pts
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 54h 53' 05"
2. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 02' 49"
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 54h 55' 58" - 02' 53"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 54h 57' 32" - 04' 27"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 55h 07' 02" - 13' 57"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 55h 18' 38" - 25' 33"
7. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse d'Epargne 55h 25' 50" - 32' 45"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 55h 28' 17" - 35' 12"
9. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 55h 42' 33" - 49' 28"
10. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 55h 45' 20" - 52' 15"
11. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 55h 59' 34" - 1h 06' 29"

Team Classification After Stage 13
6769.5 Km (Three Riders)
1. Team CSC Saxo Bank 164h 18' 31"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 164h 23' 20" - 04' 49"
3. Gerolsteiner 164h 33' 54" - 15' 23"

4. Rabobank 164h 37' 17" - 18' 46"
5. Lampre 164h 48' 34" - 30' 03"
6. Caisse d'Epargne 164h 51' 16" - 32' 45"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 164h 54' 16" - 35' 45"
8. Credit Agricole 165h 00' 20" - 41' 49"
9. Silence - Lotto 165h 01' 37" - 43' 06"
10. Liquigas 165h 02' 46" - 44' 15"
11. Team Columbia 165h 06' 01" - 47' 30"
12. Francaise Des Jeux 165h 08' 03" - 49' 32"
13. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 165h 17' 05" - 58' 34"
14. Barloworld 165h 23' 00" - 1h 04' 29"
15. Garmin Chipotle 165h 25' 55" - 1h 07' 24"
16. Quick Step 165h 32' 12" - 1h 13' 41"
17. Bouygues Telecom 165h 33' 55" - 1h 15' 24"
18. Team Milram 165h 38' 04" - 1h 19' 33"
19. Agritubel 166h 16' 27" - 1h 57' 56"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
2008 National Championships - Reports & Photo Galleries
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
19th Women's Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |