Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 13 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/18/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 13 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  13 Results  & Photos
De Ja Vu all over again in Nimes... Stage (Friday) the 13th time warps to the Columbia Cavendish Zone.


150 meters - Freire, McEwen and Cavendish three way duel.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 13
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


30 meters to go. Cavendish gets the jump on: Leonardo Duque, Heinrich Haussler, Oscar Freire, Robbie McEwen and Romain Feillu. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 13 Results
Narbonne - Nimes
182km - 4:25:42 -

1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 25' 42"
2. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 

4. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 00:00
5. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 00:00
6. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 00:00
7. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00
8. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 00:00
9. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 00:00
10. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00


Over the line.. Cavendish celebrates his 4th tour stage win.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 00:00
12. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 00:00
13. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00
14. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 00:00
15. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00
16. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 00:00
17. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 00:00
18. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 00:00
19. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 00:00


Cavendish on the podium signifies his tour victories with four fingers... the young gun came to the tour with 7 wins and now has 11 total for 2008. Shades of Mario Cipollini and Alessandro Alejet Petacchi's record runs... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 00:00
21. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00:00
22. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 00:00
23. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 00:00
24. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 00:00
25. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 00:00
26. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 00:00
27. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 00:00
28. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 00:00
29. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 00:00


A Columbia team mate congratulates Cavendish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

30. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00:00
31. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00
32. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 00:00
33. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 00:00
34. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 00:00
35. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 00:00
36. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 00:00
37. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 00:00
38. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 00:00
39. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 00:00


Silence/Lotto's Yaroslav Popovytch gets some gels before the start.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

40. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 00:00
41. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 00:00
42. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 00:00
43. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 00:00
44. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 00:00
45. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 00:00
46. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00
47. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 00:00
48. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 00:00
49. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 00:00

50. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00:00
51. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00:00
52. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 00:00
53. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00:00
54. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00:00
55. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 00:00
56. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 00:00
57. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00:00
58. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 00:00
59. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 00:00

60. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 00:00
61. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00:00
62. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 00:00
63. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 00:00
64. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 00:00
65. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00
66. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00
67. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 00:00
68. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00
69. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 00:00
70. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00
71. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 00:00

72. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 11"
73. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 11"
74. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 11"
75. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 00' 11"
76. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 00' 11"
77. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 11"
78. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 00' 11"
79. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 00' 11"
80. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 00' 11"

81. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 15"
82. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 00' 15"
83. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 00' 15"
84. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 15"
85. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 15"
86. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 00' 15"
87. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 00' 15"
88. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 00' 15"
89. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 15"
90. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 00' 15"
91. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 00' 15"
92. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 00' 15"
93. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 00' 15"
94. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 00' 15"
95. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 15"
96. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 00' 15"
97. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 00' 15"
98. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 00' 15"
99. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 00' 15"

100. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 00' 15"
101. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 00' 15"
102. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 00' 15"
103. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 00' 15"
104. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 15"
105. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 15"
106. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 15"
107. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 15"
108. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 00' 15"
109. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 00' 15"
110. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 00' 15"
111. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 00' 15"
112. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 00' 15"
113. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 00' 15"
114. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 00' 15"
115. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 00' 15"
116. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 00' 15"
117. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 00' 15"
118. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 00' 15"
119. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 00' 15"
120. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 15"
121. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 15"
122. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 15"
123. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 00' 15"
124. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 00' 15"
125. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 00' 15"
126. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 15"
127. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 15"
128. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 00' 15"
129. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 00' 15"
130. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 00' 15"
131. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 00' 15"
132. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 00' 15"
133. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 00' 15"

134. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4h 26' 11" - 00' 29"
135. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 26' 11" - 00' 29"
136. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 26' 16" - 00' 34"
137. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux  00' 39"
138. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 26' 28" - 00' 46"

139. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 26' 59" - 01' 17"
140. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 27' 01" - 01' 19"
141. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 27' 03" - 01' 21"
142. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 27' 03" - 01' 21"
143. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 27' 30" - 01' 48"
144. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 27' 30" - 01' 48"

145. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 28' 09" - 02' 27"
146. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4h 28' 09" - 02' 27"
147. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  02' 40"
148. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 28' 22" - 02' 40"
149. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 28' 22" - 02' 40"
150. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 28' 22" - 02' 40"
151. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 28' 22" - 02' 40"
152. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 28' 22" - 02' 40"
153. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 29' 16" - 03' 34"
154. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03' 34"
155. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 29' 16" - 03' 34"
156. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 32' 59" - 07' 17"
157. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 32' 59" - 07' 17"
158. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 40' 54" - 15' 12"

Combativity Trophy - Most Agressive Rider
1. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram

Points Competition Stage 13
Saint-Bauzille-De-Montmel - 139.5 Km

1. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 6 Pts
2. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
3. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 2 Pts

Villevieille - 155.5 Km
1. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 6 Pts
2. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
3. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

Nîmes - 182.0 Km
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 35 Pts
2. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 26 Pts
4. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 24 Pts
5. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 22 Pts
6. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 20 Pts
7. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19 Pts
8. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 18 Pts
9. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 17 Pts
10. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 16 Pts

Climbers Competition
Côte De La Resclauze - 62.0 Km
1. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 2 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 1 Pts

Côte De Puéchabon - 105.5 Km
1. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 2 Pts
3. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 1 Pts

Pic Saint-Loup - 126.0 Km
1. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 2 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 1 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 25' 42"
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 00:00
3. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 00:00
4. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 00:00
5. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 00:00
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00
7. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 00:00
8. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 00:00
9. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 00:00
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00:00

Team Competition Stage 13
1. Agritubel 13h 17' 06"
2. Garmin Chipotle 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
3. Team Columbia 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
4. Caisse D’epargne 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
5. Gerolsteiner 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
6. Silence - Lotto 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
7. Credit Agricole 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
8. Rabobank 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
9. Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
10. Lampre 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
12. Bouygues Telecom 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
13. Team Milram 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
14. Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
15. Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 17' 06" - 00' 00"
16. Quick Step 13h 17' 17" - 00' 11"
17. Liquigas 13h 17' 17" - 00' 11"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 13h 17' 21" - 00' 15"
19. Barloworld 13h 17' 21" - 00' 15"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 13 Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |