Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/17/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  12 General Classification & Photos
Top 10 changes with withdrawal of Saunier Duval/Scott - Sebastien Lang returns as Mountain King, Vincenzo 'the Shark' Nibaldi slips into the maillot blank of top Young Gun.


Maillot Jaune: Australia's Cadel Evans of the Silence/Lotto team.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 12
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Points leader... Rabobank's Oscar Freire of Spain. Lovely green though it looks wee bit Irish... ok O'Freire wearing a bit of the isles green. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 12
2094.5 km - 50:23:05

1. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 50h 23' 05"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank   00' 01"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle   00' 38"

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner   00' 46"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank   00' 57"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank   01' 28"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia   01' 56"


Sebastien Lang back in the polka dot jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale   02' 32"
9. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi  03' 51"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas   04' 18"
11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi   04' 26"
12. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne   04' 41"


The Great White Vincenzo 'the shark' Nibali in the white jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale   05' 23"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre  05' 37"
15. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne  06' 01"
16. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole   06' 07"
17. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner   06' 11"
18. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas   07' 00"
19. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   07' 07"
20. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank   08' 34"
21. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank   08' 48"


Living legend Bernard Hinault congratulates young gun Nibaldi.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

22. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   11' 49"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step   11' 59"
24. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux   13' 00"
25. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre   13' 24"
26. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step   13' 36"
27. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole   14' 04"
28. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia   16' 02"
29. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram   16' 39"
30. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner   18' 08"
31. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 50h  18' 09"
32. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel   18' 15"

33. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale   20' 10"
34. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank   21' 38"
35. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom   21' 50"
36. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto   22' 43"
37. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram   25' 42"
38. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank   27' 00"
39. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale   28' 05"
40. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia   29' 51"
41. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom   29' 54"

42. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto   30' 38"
43. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre   30' 49"
44. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne   32' 09"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi   33' 52"
46. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne   34' 49"
47. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle   35' 22"
48. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank  35' 41"
49. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre   36' 27"
50. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne   36' 48"
51. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank  37' 10"
52. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram  38' 10"
53. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux  39' 15"
54. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia  39' 51"
55. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank   40' 09"
56. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole   42' 12"
57. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas  42' 44"

58. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne   45' 09"
59. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank  47' 09"
60. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   47' 40"
61. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale   49' 13"
62. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi   49' 42"
63. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle   51' 06"
64. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  52' 09"
65. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner  53' 12"
66. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank  53' 28"
67. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank   55' 07"
68. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner  55' 59"
69. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld  56' 18"
70. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom   56' 26"
71. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank   56' 54"
72. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi   58' 29"
73. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux   58' 51"
74. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle   59' 35"

75. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux   1h 00' 45"
76. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne   1h 01' 52"
77. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole  1h 06' 38"
78. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre  1h 06' 57"
79. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step   1h 07' 48"
80. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  1h 08' 12"
81. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank  1h 09' 42"
82. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas   1h 09' 45"
83. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram  1h 10' 32"
84. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole  1h 10' 32"
85. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole  1h 11' 31"
86. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre   1h 11' 59"
87. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner  1h 12' 37"
88. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto   1h 12' 39"
89. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale   1h 12' 49"
90. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step   1h 13' 40"

91. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom   1h 15' 11"
92. Lelay David 127 Agritubel   1h 15' 21"
93. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole   1h 15' 59"
94. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel  1h 16' 19"
95. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld   1h 16' 21"
96. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel   1h 16' 21"
97. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi   1h 16' 22"
98. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale   1h 16' 55"
99. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi   1h 17' 24"
100. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram  1h 18' 31"
101. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step   1h 19' 02"
102. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi   1h 19' 44"
103. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom   1h 21' 08"
104. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step   1h 21' 36"
105. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi  1h 23' 53"
106. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom   1h 27' 05"
107. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram   28' 13"
108. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia  1h 29' 45"

109. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia   1h 31' 03"
110. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas   1h 32' 04"
111. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle    1h 32' 31"
112. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre  1h 32' 42"
113. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld  1h 32' 43"
114. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner   1h 33' 38"
115. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank   1h 34' 11"
116. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle   1h 34' 14"
117. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre  1h 35' 22"
118. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas   1h 35' 32"
119. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom   1h 35' 52"
120. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux   1h 36' 07"
121. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner   1h 36' 07"
122. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld   1h 36' 42"
123. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto   1h 39' 09"
124. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank   1h 39' 19"
125. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram   1h 40' 19"
126. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel   1h 40' 32"
127. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram   1h 41' 20"
128. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne   1h 41' 22"
129. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step   1h 41' 50"
130. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre   1h 42' 21"
131. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto   1h 43' 09"
132. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas   1h 44' 08"
133. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux   1h 44' 09"

134. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel  1h 45' 26"
135. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto   1h 46' 25"
136. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner   1h 46' 41"
137. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 52h  1h 47' 32"
138. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle   1h 48' 16"
139. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step   1h 49' 01"
140. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle   1h 49' 13"
141. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole   1h 50' 25"
142. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux   1h 50' 26"
143. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia   1h 50' 28"
144. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank   1h 50' 41"
145. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux   1h 50' 54"
146. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  1h 51' 21"
147. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia   1h 52' 04"
148. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram   1h 53' 19"
149. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole  1h 53' 46"
150. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   1h 54' 09"
151. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne   1h 54' 36"
152. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas  1h 55' 25"
153. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel   1h 55' 35"
154. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia   1h 57' 09"
155. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale   1h 57' 10"
156. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   2h 01' 48"
157. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom  2h 02' 20"
158. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto   2h 06' 14"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 162 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 138 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 136 Pts

4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 123 Pts
5. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 121 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 96 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 95 Pts
8. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 88 Pts
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 76 Pts
10. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 75 Pts
11. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 69 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 58 Pts
2. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 56 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46 Pts
4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
5. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
6. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts
7. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
8. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 24 Pts
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 50h 27' 23"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 50h 30' 05" 02' 42"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  02' 49"

4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 50h 31' 39" 04' 16"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 50h 41' 20" 13' 57"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 50h 52' 56" 25' 33"
7. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 50h 59' 53" 32' 30"
8. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 51h 02' 20" 34' 57"
9. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 51h 14' 11" 46' 48"
10. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 51h 19' 23" 52' 00"
11. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 51h 33' 37" 1h 06' 14"

Team Classification After Stage 12
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 151h 01' 25"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 151h 06' 14" 04' 49"
3. Gerolsteiner 151h 16' 48" 15' 23"

4. Rabobank 151h 20' 11" 18' 46"
5. Lampre 151h 31' 28" 30' 03"
6. Caisse D’epargne 151h 34' 10" 32' 45"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 151h 37' 10" 35' 45"
8. Credit Agricole 151h 43' 14" 41' 49"
9. Silence - Lotto 151h 44' 31" 43' 06"
10. Liquigas 151h 45' 29" 44' 04"
11. Team Columbia 151h 48' 55" 47' 30"
12. Francaise Des Jeux 151h 50' 42" 49' 17"
13. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 151h 59' 59" 58' 34"
14. Barloworld 152h 05' 39" 1h 04' 14"
15. Garmin Chipotle 152h 08' 49" 1h 07' 24"
16. Quick Step 152h 14' 55" 1h 13' 30"
17. Bouygues Telecom 152h 16' 49" 1h 15' 24"
18. Team Milram 152h 20' 58" 1h 19' 33"
19. Agritubel 152h 59' 21" 1h 57' 56"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Live Part 2
95th Tour de France - Le Tour Report Card: Stage 11

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |