Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 7/17/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Results
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  12 Results & Photos
Trois Victoires! Mark Cavendish! Cavendish, Chavanel and Steegmans had the fastest legs of the day in Narbonne... but the Team Columbia young gun had the fastest among them.


Mark Cavendish - confident and contented on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 12
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM:  Sebastian Lang - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Blanc: Vincenzo Nibali - Liquigas


Cavendish raises 3 fingers as he celebrates his third Tour win.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France - Stage 12 Results
Lavelanet - Narbonne
168 km -
3:40:52
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia
2. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
3. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step - 00' 00"


150 meters to go... Cav has the point on the peloton.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 00' 00"
5. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 00' 00"
6. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas - 00' 00"
7. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
8. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
9. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
10. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"


Celebrating after the finish... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
12. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel - 00' 00"
13. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 00' 00"
14. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
15. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 00' 00"
16. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
17. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
18. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
19. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"


Sammy Sanchez and Lampre's Mori and Cunego finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
21. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 00"
22. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
23. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
24. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 00' 00"
25. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
26. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
27. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"
28. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
29. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"

30. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 00' 00"
31. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
32. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
33. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
34. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 00' 00"
35. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 00' 00"
36. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
37. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00' 00"
38. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
39. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00' 00"

40. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
41. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas - 00' 00"
42. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 00' 00"
43. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank - 00' 00"
44. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank - 00' 00"
45. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
46. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
47. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
48. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
49. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"

50. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
51. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
52. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank - 00' 00"
53. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 00' 00"
54. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step - 00' 00"
55. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 00"
56. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
57. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
58. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
59. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"

60. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
61. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre - 00' 00"
62. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
63. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 00' 00"
64. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
65. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 00' 00"
66. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
67. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
68. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
69. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
70. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00' 00"
71. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
72. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
73. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 00' 00"
74. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
75. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 00' 00"
76. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
77. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00' 00"
78. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
79. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"

80. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
81. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 00' 00"
82. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
83. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas - 00' 00"
84. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 00' 00"
85. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
86. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
87. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
88. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
89. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
90. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 00' 00"
91. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 00' 00"
92. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
93. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel - 00' 00"
94. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 00' 00"
95. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
96. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
97. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
98. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
99. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"

100. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step - 00' 00"
101. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 00' 00"
102. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
103. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
104. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel - 00' 00"
105. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 00' 00"
106. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 00' 00"
107. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
108. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 00' 00"
109. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
110. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
111. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 00' 00"
112. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
113. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
114. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 00' 00"
115. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
116. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
117. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 00' 00"
118. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 00"
119. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00' 00"

120. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
121. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
122. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
123. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
124. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
125. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
126. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
127. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld - 00' 00"
128. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
129. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
130. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 3h 41' 12" - 00' 20"
131. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 3h 41' 12" - 00' 20"
132. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 3h 41' 13" - 00' 21"
133. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 3h 41' 13" - 00' 21"
134. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 3h 41' 21" - 00' 29"
135. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 41' 48" - 00' 56"
136. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 3h 42' 05" - 01' 13"
137. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 3h 42' 05" - 01' 13"
138. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 01' 15"
139. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 01' 15"

140. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
141. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
142. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
143. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
144. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
145. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
146. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
147. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
148. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
149. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
150. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
151. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 3h 42' 07" - 01' 15"
152. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 42' 41" - 01' 49"
153. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 42' 41" - 01' 49"
154. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 3h 42' 41" - 01' 49"
155. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 3h 43' 04" - 02' 12"
156. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 43' 32" - 02' 40"
157. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3h 43' 32" - 02' 40"
158. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 44' 58" - 04' 06"
Abandons bottom of the page.

Combativity Trophy Stage 12
1. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux

Climbers Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Col Du Camperié - 57.5 Km

1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 1 Pts

Points Competition
Saint-Paul-De-Fenouillet - 76.0 Km

1. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 6 Pts
2. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 2 Pts

Thezan-Des-Corbieres - 142.5 Km
1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4 Pts
3. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts

Narbonne - 168.5 Km
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 35 Pts
2. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 30 Pts
3. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 26 Pts

4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 24 Pts
5. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 22 Pts
6. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 20 Pts
7. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 19 Pts
8. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 18 Pts
9. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 17 Pts
10. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 16 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia
2. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
3. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 00"
4. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
5. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"
6. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 00"
8. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
9. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
10. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
11. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 00' 00"

Team Competition Stage 12
1. Team Columbia 11h 02' 36"
2. Silence - Lotto 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
3. Garmin Chipotle 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"

4. Quick Step 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
5. Liquigas 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
6. Gerolsteiner 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
7. Lampre 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
8. Rabobank 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
9. Team Csc Saxo Bank 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
10. Euskaltel - Euskadi 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
11. Credit Agricole 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
12. Caisse D’epargne 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
13. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
14. Agritubel 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
15. Ag2r-La Mondiale 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
16. Team Milram 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
17. Barloworld 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"
19. Bouygues Telecom 11h 02' 36" - 00' 00"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 

Abandons Stage 12
179 Piepoli Leonardo (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott 
177 Jufre Pou Josep (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott 
175 Del Nero Jesus (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott 
174 De La Fuente David (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott 
173 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott 
172 Bertogliati Rubens (Sui) Saunier Duval - Scott 
171 Ricco Riccardo (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott 
55 Cooke Baden (Aus) Barloworld abandon
Stage 11
59 Longo Borghini Paolo (Ita) Barloworld abandon
56 Duenas Nevado Moises (Esp) Barloworld DNS
53 Cardenas Félix (Col) Barloworld abandon
 

 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France: Jambon Report, Stage 11
95th Tour de France - Stage 12 Live
95th Tour de France - Le Tour Report Card: Stage 11

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |