Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 11 G. C. & photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/16/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 11 G. C. & photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  11 General Classification & Photos
A second day in yellow for Cadel Evans with no changes in the favorites on the G.C..  Alexandre Botcharov moves up to the top 20.


Cadel Evans finishes with the peloton. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys -  Stage 10
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott *
* Vincenzo Nibali of  Liquigas will wear the maillot blanc.


And receives his second maillo jaune on the podium.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 11
1. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 46h 42' 13"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46h 42' 14" - 00' 01"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 46h 42' 51" - 00' 38"


Fabian Cancellara and second place Frank Schleck pose for a photo before the start. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 46h 42' 59" - 00' 46"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 46h 43' 10" - 00' 57"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46h 43' 41" - 01' 28"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 46h 44' 09" - 01' 56"


and smiles to the cheering fans... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 02' 10"
9. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 02' 29"
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 46h 44' 45" - 02' 32"
11. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 46h 46' 04" - 03' 51"
12. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 46h 46' 31" - 04' 18"
13. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 46h 46' 39" - 04' 26"
14. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 46h 46' 54" - 04' 41"


Vincenzo Nibali in white after the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 46h 47' 36" - 05' 23"
16. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 46h 47' 50" - 05' 37"
17. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 46h 48' 14" - 06' 01"
18. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 46h 48' 20" - 06' 07"
19. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 46h 48' 24" - 06' 11"
20. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 06' 47"
21. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 46h 49' 13" - 07' 00"
22. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46h 50' 47" - 08' 34"
23. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 46h 51' 01" - 08' 48"


George Hincapie finishes with Cadel Evans. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 46h 53' 40" - 11' 27"
25. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 11' 49"
26. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 46h 54' 12" - 11' 59"
27. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 46h 55' 13" - 13' 00"
28. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 46h 55' 37" - 13' 24"
29. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 46h 55' 49" - 13' 36"
30. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 46h 56' 17" - 14' 04"
31. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 46h 58' 15" - 16' 02"
32. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 46h 58' 52" - 16' 39"
33. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 47h 00' 21" - 18' 08"
34. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 47h 00' 22" - 18' 09"
35. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 47h 00' 28" - 18' 15"

36. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 47h 02' 23" - 20' 10"
37. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 47h 03' 51" - 21' 38"
38. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 47h 04' 03" - 21' 50"
39. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 47h 04' 56" - 22' 43"
40. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 47h 07' 55" - 25' 42"
41. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 47h 09' 13" - 27' 00"
42. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 47h 10' 18" - 28' 05"
43. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 47h 10' 49" - 28' 36"
44. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 47h 12' 07" - 29' 54"

45. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 47h 12' 51" - 30' 38"
46. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 47h 13' 02" - 30' 49"
47. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 47h 14' 22" - 32' 09"
48. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 47h 16' 05" - 33' 52"
49. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 47h 17' 02" - 34' 49"
50. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 47h 17' 35" - 35' 22"
51. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 47h 17' 54" - 35' 41"
52. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 47h 18' 40" - 36' 27"
53. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 47h 19' 01" - 36' 48"
54. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 47h 19' 23" - 37' 10"
55. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 47h 20' 23" - 38' 10"
56. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 47h 21' 28" - 39' 15"
57. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 47h 22' 04" - 39' 51"
58. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 47h 22' 22" - 40' 09"
59. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 47h 22' 57" - 40' 44"
60. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 47h 24' 25" - 42' 12"
61. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 47h 24' 57" - 42' 44"
62. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 47h 26' 07" - 43' 54"

63. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 47h 29' 22" - 47' 09"
64. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 47' 40"
65. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 47h 31' 26" - 49' 13"
66. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 47h 31' 55" - 49' 42"
67. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 50' 54"
68. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 47h 33' 19" - 51' 06"
69. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 47h 35' 25" - 53' 12"
70. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 47h 35' 41" - 53' 28"
71. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 47h 37' 20" - 55' 07"
72. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 47h 37' 24" - 55' 11"
73. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 47h 37' 52" - 55' 39"
74. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 47h 38' 12" - 55' 59"
75. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 47h 38' 31" - 56' 18"
76. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 47h 39' 42" - 57' 29"
77. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 47h 39' 46" - 57' 33"
78. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 47h 41' 04" - 58' 51"
79. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 47h 41' 09" - 58' 56"
80. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 47h 41' 48" - 59' 35"

81. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 47h 42' 50" - 1h 00' 37"
82. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott - 1h 01' 10"
83. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 47h 48' 51" - 1h 06' 38"
84. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 47h 49' 10" - 1h 06' 57"
85. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 47h 49' 41" - 1h 07' 28"
86. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 08' 12"
87. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 47h 51' 55" - 1h 09' 42"
88. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 47h 51' 55" - 1h 09' 42"
89. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 47h 51' 58" - 1h 09' 45"
90. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 47h 52' 45" - 1h 10' 32"
91. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 47h 52' 45" - 1h 10' 32"
92. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 47h 53' 35" - 1h 11' 22"
93. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 47h 53' 37" - 1h 11' 24"
94. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 47h 54' 12" - 1h 11' 59"
95. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 47h 55' 02" - 1h 12' 49"
96. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 47h 55' 31" - 1h 13' 18"
97. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 47h 55' 53" - 1h 13' 40"
98. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 47h 56' 19" - 1h 14' 06"

99. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 47h 57' 24" - 1h 15' 11"
100. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 47h 57' 51" - 1h 15' 38"
101. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 47h 58' 32" - 1h 16' 19"
102. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 47h 58' 34" - 1h 16' 21"
103. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 47h 58' 34" - 1h 16' 21"
104. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 47h 58' 35" - 1h 16' 22"
105. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 47h 59' 08" - 1h 16' 55"
106. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 48h 00' 15" - 1h 18' 02"
107. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 48h 01' 15" - 1h 19' 02"
108. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 48h 01' 57" - 1h 19' 44"
109. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 48h 03' 21" - 1h 21' 08"
110. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 48h 03' 29" - 1h 21' 16"
111. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 48h 06' 06" - 1h 23' 53"
112. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 48h 09' 18" - 1h 27' 05"
113. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 48h 10' 26" - 1h 28' 13"
114. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 48h 11' 10" - 1h 28' 57"
115. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 48h 11' 58" - 1h 29' 45"

116. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 48h 13' 02" - 1h 30' 49"
117. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 48h 13' 16" - 1h 31' 03"
118. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 48h 14' 44" - 1h 32' 31"
119. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 48h 14' 55" - 1h 32' 42"
120. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 48h 14' 56" - 1h 32' 43"
121. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 48h 15' 12" - 1h 32' 59"
122. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 48h 15' 51" - 1h 33' 38"
123. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 48h 16' 24" - 1h 34' 11"
124. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott - 1h 35' 16"
125. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 48h 17' 35" - 1h 35' 22"
126. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 48h 17' 45" - 1h 35' 32"
127. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 48h 18' 05" - 1h 35' 52"
128. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 48h 18' 20" - 1h 36' 07"
129. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 48h 18' 20" - 1h 36' 07"
130. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 48h 18' 55" - 1h 36' 42"
131. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 48h 21' 22" - 1h 39' 09"
132. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 48h 21' 32" - 1h 39' 19"
133. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 48h 22' 32" - 1h 40' 19"
134. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 48h 22' 45" - 1h 40' 32"
135. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 48h 23' 33" - 1h 41' 20"
136. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 48h 23' 35" - 1h 41' 22"
137. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 48h 24' 03" - 1h 41' 50"
138. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 48h 24' 33" - 1h 42' 20"
139. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 48h 24' 34" - 1h 42' 21"
140. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 48h 25' 22" - 1h 43' 09"
141. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 48h 26' 21" - 1h 44' 08"

142. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 48h 27' 23" - 1h 45' 10"
143. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 48h 27' 39" - 1h 45' 26"
144. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 48h 28' 54" - 1h 46' 41"
145. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 48h 29' 45" - 1h 47' 32"
146. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 48h 29' 59" - 1h 47' 46"
147. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 48h 30' 29" - 1h 48' 16"
148. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 48h 31' 14" - 1h 49' 01"
149. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 48h 31' 26" - 1h 49' 13"
150. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 48h 31' 28" - 1h 49' 15"

151. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 48h 32' 38" - 1h 50' 25"
152. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 48h 32' 54" - 1h 50' 41"
153. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 48h 33' 07" - 1h 50' 54"
154. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 51' 21"
155. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 1h 51' 29"
156. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 48h 34' 17" - 1h 52' 04"
157. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 48h 35' 11" - 1h 52' 58"
158. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 48h 35' 34" - 1h 53' 21"
159. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 48h 35' 59" - 1h 53' 46"
160. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 48h 37' 38" - 1h 55' 25"
161. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 48h 37' 48" - 1h 55' 35"
162. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 48h 38' 09" - 1h 55' 56"
163. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 48h 39' 23" - 1h 57' 10"
164. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 2h 00' 33"
165. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 48h 44' 33" - 2h 02' 20"
166. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 48h 46' 15" - 2h 04' 02"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 138 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 128 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 117 Pts
4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 99 Pts
5. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 96 Pts
6. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 86 Pts
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 85 Pts
8. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 82 Pts
9. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 70 Pts
10. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 70 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc Ŕ Pois Rouges
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 77 Pts
2. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 65 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 57 Pts
4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 56 Pts
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46 Pts
6. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 41 Pts
7. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 36 Pts
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification After Stage 11  - Maillot Blanc
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 46h 44' 42"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 46h 46' 31" - 01' 49"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 04' 18"
4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 46h 49' 13" - 04' 31"
5. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46h 50' 47" - 06' 05"
6. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 47h 00' 28" - 15' 46"
7. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 47h 10' 49" - 26' 07"
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 47h 19' 01" - 34' 19"
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 47h 21' 28" - 36' 46"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 47h 33' 19" - 48' 37"

Team Classification After Stage 11
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 139h 58' 49"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 140h 03' 38" - 04' 49"
3. Saunier Duval - Scott 140h 09' 00" - 10' 11"

4. Gerolsteiner 140h 14' 12" - 15' 23"
5. Rabobank 140h 17' 35" - 18' 46"
6. Lampre 140h 28' 52" - 30' 03"
7. Caisse D’epargne 140h 31' 34" - 32' 45"
8. Euskaltel - Euskadi 140h 34' 34" - 35' 45"
9. Credit Agricole 140h 40' 38" - 41' 49"
10. Silence - Lotto 140h 41' 55" - 43' 06"
11. Liquigas 140h 42' 53" - 44' 04"
12. Team Columbia 140h 46' 19" - 47' 30"
13. Francaise Des Jeux 140h 48' 06" - 49' 17"
14. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 140h 57' 23" - 58' 34"
15. Barloworld 141h 03' 03" - 1h 04' 14"
16. Garmin Chipotle 141h 06' 13" - 1h 07' 24"
17. Quick Step 141h 12' 19" - 1h 13' 30"
18. Bouygues Telecom 141h 14' 13" - 1h 15' 24"
19. Team Milram 141h 18' 22" - 1h 19' 33"
20. Agritubel 141h 56' 45" - 1h 57' 56"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
19th Women's Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index
Tour de Feminin - Krasna Lipa (2.2W)
95th Tour de France - Answers or Questions

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |