Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 11 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/16/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 11 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  11 Results & Photos
The "12 Apostles" arrive in Foix with almost 15 minutes grace over the peloton - Official Results.


Kurt Asle Arveson takes the first stage victory for Team CSC Saxo Bank, Martin Elmiger of Ag2r la Mondiale misses the win by a tire width... Lampre's Allesandro Ballan started late and just ran out of road for the win. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 10
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott *
* Vincenzo Nibali of  Liquigas will wear the maillot blanc.


"Flex" Arveson shows off his massive arms during the podium celebration.

2008 Tour de France Stage 11 Results
Lannemezan - Foix
167.5 km - 3:58:13

1. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 58' 13"
2. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 58' 13" 
3. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 3h 58' 13" 


Seriously, it was a great win for the Norwegian Road Champion to add to his palmares. "It was absolutely fantastic! It's probably my biggest victory ever. I'm extremely happy right now," was Arvesen's first comment.

4. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 3h 58' 15" - 00' 02"
5. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 3h 58' 24" - 00' 11"
6. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
7. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
8. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
9. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
10. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
11. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 3h 58' 27" - 00' 14"
12. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00' 29"


Oscar Pereiro after sign. The Caisse d'Epargne rider escaped on the Portel but could not bridge to the break of twelve.

Oscar commented after the stage,  “There was a rider of Caisse d’Epargne going with each breakaway at the beginning of the stage but unfortunately Txente (García Acosta) just missed the good one. As for me I attacked in the first category climb hoping that some other riders would follow and come with me. During the rest day I said that my intention was to try something in the following stages each time there is an opportunity because that is my form of racing. Today it did not work: on the flat with front wind and the CSC riders controlling the bunch I had no possibility but I will try again and again. ”

13. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
14. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
15. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 14' 51"
16. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
17. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
18. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
19. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"


Riccardo Ricco in a playful mood mood with Leonardo Piepoli before the start.

20. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
21. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
22. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
23. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
24. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
25. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"


Riccardo turns and smiles for the camera....

26. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
27. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
28. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
29. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
30. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
31. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
32. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
33. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
34. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 14' 51"
35. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
36. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
37. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
38. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
39. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"

40. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
41. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
42. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
43. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 14' 51"
44. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
45. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
46. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
47. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
48. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 14' 51"
49. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
50. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
51. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
52. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
53. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
54. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
55. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
56. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
57. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
58. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
59. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"

60. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
61. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
62. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
63. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
64. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
65. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
66. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
67. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
68. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
69. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
70. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
71. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
72. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
73. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
74. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
75. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
76. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
77. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
78. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
79. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"

80. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
81. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
82. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
83. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
84. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
85. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
86. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
87. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
88. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
89. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
90. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
91. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
92. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
93. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
94. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
95. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
96. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
97. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
98. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
99. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
100. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
101. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
102. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"
103. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 14' 51"
104. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 13' 04" - 14' 51"

105. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 15' 56"
106. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4h 14' 55" - 16' 42"

107. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
108. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
109. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
110. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
111. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
112. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
113. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
114. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
115. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
116. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
117. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
118. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
119. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
120. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
121. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
122. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
123. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
124. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
125. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
126. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
127. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
128. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 22' 14"
129. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
130. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
131. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
132. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
133. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
134. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
135. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
136. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 22' 14"
137. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
138. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
139. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
140. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
141. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
142. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
143. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
144. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
145. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
146. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
147. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
148. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
149. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
150. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
151. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
152. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
153. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
154. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
155. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
156. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
157. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
158. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
159. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
160. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
161. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
162. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
163. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
164. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
165. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 4h 20' 27" - 22' 14"
166. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 4h 20' 43" - 22' 30"

Combativity Trophy Stage 11
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

Points Competition Stage 11
Saint-Bertrand De Comminges - 19.5 Km

1. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 4 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 2 Pts

Prat-Bonrepaux  - 69.0 Km
1. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 6 Pts
2. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 4 Pts
3. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 2 Pts

Foix - 167.5 Km (Finish)
1. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 25 Pts
2. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 22 Pts
3. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 20 Pts

4. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 18 Pts
5. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 16 Pts
6. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 15 Pts
7. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 14 Pts
8. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 13 Pts
9. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 12 Pts
10. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 11 Pts
11. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 10 Pts

Climbers Competition
Col De Larrieu - 49.5 Km

1. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4 Pts
2. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
3. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 2 Pts
4. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1 Pts

Col De Portel - 110.0 Km
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 15 Pts
2. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 13 Pts
3. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 11 Pts
4. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 9 Pts
5. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 8 Pts
6. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 7 Pts
7. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6 Pts
8. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 5 Pts

Col Del Bouich - 145.0 Km
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
2. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 3 Pts
3. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 2 Pts
4. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Stage 11
1. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 13' 04"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
3. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"

4. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
5. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
7. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
9. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 13' 04" - 00' 00"

Team Classification Stage 11
1. Credit Agricole 12h 09' 55"
2. Team Csc Saxo Bank 12h 24' 21" - 14' 26"
3. Lampre 12h 24' 21" - 14' 26"

4. Ag2r-La Mondiale 12h 24' 21" - 14' 26"
5. Rabobank 12h 24' 23" - 14' 28"
6. Team Milram 12h 24' 35" - 14' 40"
7. Liquigas 12h 24' 35" - 14' 40"
8. Gerolsteiner 12h 24' 35" - 14' 40"
9. Bouygues Telecom 12h 24' 35" - 14' 40"
10. Francaise Des Jeux 12h 24' 35" - 14' 40"
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 12h 24' 50" - 14' 55"
12. Silence - Lotto 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
13. Team Columbia 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
14. Garmin Chipotle 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
15. Saunier Duval - Scott 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
16. Euskaltel - Euskadi 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
17. Quick Step 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
18. Caisse D’epargne 12h 39' 12" - 29' 17"
19. Barloworld 12h 46' 35" - 36' 40"
20. Agritubel 12h 46' 35" - 36' 40"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week Two
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - Le Tour Report Card: Stage 10

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |