Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour: Stage 15 - Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/23/2002
Fantasy Tour: Stage 15 - Rider Scores
 

Surprise: five new riders (two of which even got more points than Armstrong. And Beloki. And Rumsas) entered the ranking in what was supposed to be a stage reserved to climbers. Great score for Tuesday's winner Santi Botero, while the USPS team captain increased his lead on Erik Zabel in the Riders Standings. Kelme, ONCE, US Postal gained further points in the Trade Team GC.

One more rider abandoned, and this time it was a (presumed) big gun: France's Christophe Moreau. A loss for 31 Virtual Teams, although the Crédit Agricole rider had done nothing in particular during this TdF, apart from hitting the headlines only due to his crashes and the boxing match with Sastre. Definitely not Moreau's best period.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Stage 15 Scores

1 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 31 Points
2 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 23 Points
3 - Axel Merckx (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 18 Points
4 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 15 Points
5 - Emmanuel Magnien (C - Bonjour) - 13 Points
6 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 10 Points
7 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 10 Points
8 - Sandy Casar (C - FDJeux.com) - 10 Points
9 - José Vicente Garcia Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
10 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 6 Points
11 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 6 Points
12 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 5 Points
13 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 3 Points
14 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 1 Point
15 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 1 Point

TOT. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Overall Ranking after Stage 15

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 234 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 202 Points
3 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 173 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 122 Points
5 - Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 109 Points
6 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 87 Points
7 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
8 - Rubens Bertogliati (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
9 - Jan Kirsipuu (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - 69 Points (*)
10 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 69 Points (*)
11 - Laurent Jalabert (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 68 Points
12 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 57 Points
13 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 56 Points
14 - Baden Cooke (C - FDJeux.com) - 54 Points
15 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 46 Points
16 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 41 Points
17 - Ludo Dierckxsens (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 40 Points
18 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 39 Points
19 - Patrice Halgand (C - Jean Delatour) - 39 Points
20 - Pedro Horrillo (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 34 Points
21 - Laurent Brochard (C - Jean Delatour) - 31 Points
22 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
23 - Stéphane Bergès (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 31 Points
24 - Brad McGee (C - FDJeux.com) - 30 Points
25 - Karsten Kroon (D - Rabobank) - 30 Points
26 - Isidro Nozal (D - ONCE-Eroski) - 25 Points
27 - Mario Aerts (C - Lotto-Adecco) - 23 Points
28 - Alexandre Botcharov (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
29 - Andrej Hauptmann (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 23 Points (*)
30 - David Etxebarria (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
31 - Fabio Baldato (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
32 - Jérome Pineau (E - Bonjour) - 23 Points
33 - Michael Sandstød (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points (*)
34 - Servais Knaven (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 23 Points
35 - Jan Svorada (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 21 Points
36 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 20 Points
37 - Axel Merckx (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 18 Points
38 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
39 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
40 - Serhyi Honchar (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 18 Points
41 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 14 Points
42 - Emmanuel Magnien (C - Bonjour) - 13 Points
43 - Franck Rénier (E - Bonjour) - 13 Points
44 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
45 - Stefano Casagranda (E - Alessio) - 13 Points
46 - Laszlo Bodrogi (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 11 Points
47 - Sandy Casar (C - FDJeux.com) - 10 Points
48 - Christophe Edalaine (E - Jean Delatour) - 10 Points
49 - David Latasa (D - iBanesto.com) - 10 Points
50 - Oscar Sevilla (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
51 - Sébastien Hinault (D - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
52 - Serguei Ivanov (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
53 - José Vicente Garcia Acosta (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
54 - Andy Flickinger (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 8 Points
55 - Javier Pascual Rodriguez (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
56 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
57 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 8 Points (*)
58 - Stéphane Augé (D - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
59 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 7 Points
60 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 6 Points
61 - Eddy Mazzoleni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 6 Points
62 - Fred Rodriguez (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6 Points
63 - Nicolas Vogondy (C - FDJeux.com) - 6 Points
64 - Raivis Belohvosciks (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 6 Points
65 - Andrei Kivilev (B - Cofidis) - 5 Points
66 - Francois Simon (C - Bonjour) - 5 Points
67 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
68 - Miguel Martinez (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4 Points
69 - Nico Mattan (C - Cofidis) - 4 Points
70 - Andrea Peron (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
71 - Arvis Piziks (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 2 Points
72 - Beat Zberg (C - Rabobank) - 2 Points
73 - Constantino Zaballa (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
74 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
75 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 2 Points
76 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluna (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
77 - Bobby Julich (C - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
78 - Enrico Cassani (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point
79 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point
80 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point

TOT. 2420 Points

(*) = Out of the Race


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 15 Scores

1 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 8 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - USPS - 6 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 6 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 15

1 - ONCE-Eroski - 152 Points
2 - USPS - 80 Points
3 - CSC-Tiscali - 34 Points
4 - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
5 - Cofidis - 18 Points
5 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 18 Points
7 - Team Telekom - 14 Points
7 - Domo-Farm Frites - 14 Points
9 - Fassa-Bortolo - 13 Points
10 - Rabobank - 12 Points
11 - AG2R Prevoyance - 8 Points
11 - FDJeux.com - 8 Points
11 - iBanesto.com - 8 Points
11 - Jean Delatour - 8 Points
11 - Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points

TOT. 424 Points


ABANDONS after Stage 15

TOM STEELS (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 104 Teams
MARCO PINOTTI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 0 Teams

RIK VERBRUGGHE (B - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 6 (DNS) - 11 Teams
ALEKSANDR SHEFER (C - Alessio) - STAGE 6 (DNF) - 0 Teams

DIDIER ROUS (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 7 (DNF) - 5 Teams

OSCAR FREIRE(B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 19 Teams
AART VIERHOUTEN(D - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 2 Teams

ÁLVARO GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO (C - ONCE-Eroski) - STAGE 10 (DNF) - 15 Teams

MICHAEL SANDSTØD (D - CSC-Tiscali) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 5 Teams
JAN KIRSIPUU (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 24 Teams
JONATHAN VAUGHTERS (C - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams
SANTIAGO PÉREZ (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams

LUCIANO PAGLIARINI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 12 (DNS) - 2 Teams
ANTONIO TAULER LULL (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 19 Teams
OSCAR POZZI (D - Fassa Bortolo) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FABIEN DE WAELE (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 2 Teams
ANDREJ HAUPTMAN (C - Tacconi Sport -Tonello) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 9 Teams
STEFANO CASAGRANDA (E - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 14 Teams
RUSLAN IVANOV (C - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FRANÇOIS SIMON (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 2
GORKA GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA (E - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Time Limit) - 8 Teams
SAMUEL SANCHEZ (C- Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 0 Teams
JACKY DURAND (C - FdJeux.com) - STAGE 12 (Disqualified) - 4 Teams

PAOLO BOSSONI (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 1 Team
JOSE' JAVIER GOMEZ GOZALO (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 5 Teams

PETER LUTTENBERGER (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 14 (DNF) - 0 Teams

CHRISTOPHE MOREAU (B - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 15 (DNF) - 31 Teams

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |