Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/14/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  10 General Classification & Photos
Le Kangaroos Rules - Cadel Evans in yellow! Ricco stomps his way into the top ten and the white and polka dot jerseys. Oscar Freire makes the green jersey his own.


Cadel Evans takes a minute on the podium to compose himself as he tries to hold back the tears of joy after taking the maillot jaune.

Jerseys After Stage 10
Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans - Silence/Lotto
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Riccardo Ricco - Saunier Duval/Scott *
* Vincenzo Nibali of  Liquigas will wear the maillot blanc.


The tough Aussie slips into his first yellow jersey with damp eyes.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 10

1. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 42h 29' 09"
2. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank  00' 01"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle  00' 38"


Cadel Evans, Carlos Sastre, Riccardo Ricco and Vandevelde on the last kilometer of the Hautacam. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 42h 29' 55" - 00' 46"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 42h 30' 06" - 00' 57"
6. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 42h 30' 37" - 01' 28"
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 42h 31' 05" - 01' 56"


Rabobank's Oscar Freire owns the points jersey... he will have a battle with Kirchen and Hushvod to hold it to Paris, though the three time world champion looks on form to go home with the maillot vert. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 02' 10"
9. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 42h 31' 38" - 02' 29"
10. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 42h 31' 41" - 02' 32"
11. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 42h 33' 00" - 03' 51"


Saunier Duval's RiccardoRicco leads Garmin/Chipotle's Christian Vandevelde  and Barloworld's surprise Moises Duenas. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 42h 33' 27" - 04' 18"
13. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 42h 33' 35" - 04' 26"
14. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 42h 33' 50" - 04' 41"
15. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 42h 34' 32" - 05' 23"
16. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 42h 34' 46" - 05' 37"


Riccardo Ricco looks a bit shell shocked after taking the grimpeur's Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges and coming back to the stage for the Young Gun's maillot blanc... give us a smile Riccardo, you've made your mark lad, time to relax and enjoy the wins. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

17. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 42h 35' 10" - 06' 01"
18. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 42h 35' 20" - 06' 11"
19. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 42h 35' 52" - 06' 43"
20. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 06' 47"
21. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 42h 36' 09" - 07' 00"
22. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 42h 37' 43" - 08' 34"
23. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 42h 37' 57" - 08' 48"

24. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 11' 27"
25. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 42h 41' 08" - 11' 59"
26. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 42h 42' 09" - 13' 00"
27. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 42h 42' 33" - 13' 24"
28. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 42h 42' 45" - 13' 36"
29. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 42h 45' 11" - 16' 02"
30. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 42h 45' 48" - 16' 39"
31. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 42h 47' 17" - 18' 08"
32. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 42h 47' 18" - 18' 09"
33. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 42h 47' 24" - 18' 15"

34. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 42h 49' 19" - 20' 10"
35. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 42h 49' 56" - 20' 47"
36. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 42h 51' 52" - 22' 43"
37. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 26' 11"
38. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 42h 56' 09" - 27' 00"
39. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 42h 57' 14" - 28' 05"
40. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 42h 57' 45" - 28' 36"
41. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 42h 57' 50" - 28' 41"
42. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 42h 59' 03" - 29' 54"

43. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 42h 59' 47" - 30' 38"
44. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 42h 59' 58" - 30' 49"
45. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 43h 01' 18" - 32' 09"
46. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 03' 01" - 33' 52"
47. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 43h 03' 58" - 34' 49"
48. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 43h 04' 31" - 35' 22"
49. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 43h 04' 50" - 35' 41"
50. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 43h 05' 26" - 36' 17"
51. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 43h 05' 36" - 36' 27"
52. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 43h 05' 36" - 36' 27"
53. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 43h 05' 57" - 36' 48"
54. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 43h 06' 19" - 37' 10"
55. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 43h 07' 19" - 38' 10"
56. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 43h 08' 24" - 39' 15"
57. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 43h 09' 00" - 39' 51"

58. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 43h 09' 18" - 40' 09"
59. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 43h 09' 28" - 40' 19"
60. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 43h 09' 53" - 40' 44"
61. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 43h 11' 21" - 42' 12"
62. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 43h 13' 03" - 43' 54"
63. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 43h 13' 16" - 44' 07"
64. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 43h 16' 18" - 47' 09"
65. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 43h 16' 49" - 47' 40"
66. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 43h 18' 22" - 49' 13"
67. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 18' 51" - 49' 42"

68. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 43h 19' 15" - 50' 06"
69. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 43h 20' 03" - 50' 54"
70. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 43h 20' 15" - 51' 06"
71. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 43h 22' 21" - 53' 12"
72. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 43h 22' 23" - 53' 14"
73. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 43h 22' 37" - 53' 28"
74. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 43h 23' 11" - 54' 02"
75. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 43h 24' 20" - 55' 11"
76. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 43h 25' 27" - 56' 18"
77. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 43h 26' 30" - 57' 21"
78. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 26' 42" - 57' 33"
79. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 43h 28' 05" - 58' 56"
80. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 43h 28' 44" - 59' 35"

81. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 43h 30' 19" - 1h 01' 10"
82. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 43h 31' 31" - 1h 02' 22"
83. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 43h 32' 18" - 1h 03' 09"
84. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 35' 04" - 1h 05' 55"
85. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 43h 35' 47" - 1h 06' 38"
86. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 43h 35' 52" - 1h 06' 43"
87. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 43h 36' 06" - 1h 06' 57"
88. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 43h 36' 37" - 1h 07' 28"
89. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 43h 37' 21" - 1h 08' 12"
90. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 43h 38' 05" - 1h 08' 56"
91. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 43h 38' 07" - 1h 08' 58"
92. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 43h 38' 41" - 1h 09' 32"
93. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 43h 38' 42" - 1h 09' 33"
94. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 43h 38' 51" - 1h 09' 42"
95. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 43h 38' 51" - 1h 09' 42"
96. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 43h 39' 39" - 1h 10' 30"
97. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 43h 39' 41" - 1h 10' 32"
98. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 43h 39' 45" - 1h 10' 36"
99. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 43h 39' 48" - 1h 10' 39"
100. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 43h 40' 31" - 1h 11' 22"
101. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 43h 40' 48" - 1h 11' 39"
102. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 43h 42' 37" - 1h 13' 28"
103. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 43h 42' 49" - 1h 13' 40"
104. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 43h 43' 02" - 1h 13' 53"

105. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 43h 44' 20" - 1h 15' 11"
106. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 43h 44' 47" - 1h 15' 38"
107. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 43h 45' 30" - 1h 16' 21"
108. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 45' 31" - 1h 16' 22"
109. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 45' 39" - 1h 16' 30"
110. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 43h 48' 53" - 1h 19' 44"
111. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 43h 50' 17" - 1h 21' 08"
112. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 43h 50' 33" - 1h 21' 24"
113. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 43h 50' 50" - 1h 21' 41"
114. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 43h 51' 31" - 1h 22' 22"
115. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 43h 52' 49" - 1h 23' 40"

116. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 43h 54' 17" - 1h 25' 08"
117. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 43h 54' 28" - 1h 25' 19"
118. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 43h 54' 29" - 1h 25' 20"
119. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 43h 54' 45" - 1h 25' 36"
120. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 43h 55' 24" - 1h 26' 15"
121. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 43h 55' 57" - 1h 26' 48"
122. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 43h 55' 59" - 1h 26' 50"
123. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 43h 56' 14" - 1h 27' 05"
124. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 43h 56' 49" - 1h 27' 40"
125. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 43h 57' 02" - 1h 27' 53"
126. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 43h 57' 22" - 1h 28' 13"
127. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 43h 57' 53" - 1h 28' 44"
128. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 43h 57' 53" - 1h 28' 44"

129. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 43h 59' 58" - 1h 30' 49"
130. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 44h 00' 55" - 1h 31' 46"
131. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 44h 01' 05" - 1h 31' 56"
132. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 44h 02' 05" - 1h 32' 56"
133. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 44h 02' 18" - 1h 33' 09"
134. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 44h 03' 06" - 1h 33' 57"
135. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 44h 03' 08" - 1h 33' 59"
136. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 44h 03' 36" - 1h 34' 27"
137. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 44h 04' 06" - 1h 34' 57"
138. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 44h 04' 07" - 1h 34' 58"
139. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 44h 04' 31" - 1h 35' 22"
140. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 44h 04' 41" - 1h 35' 32"
141. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 44h 04' 55" - 1h 35' 46"
142. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 44h 05' 01" - 1h 35' 52"
143. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 44h 05' 51" - 1h 36' 42"
144. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 44h 05' 54" - 1h 36' 45"
145. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 44h 06' 56" - 1h 37' 47"
146. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 44h 07' 12" - 1h 38' 03"
147. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 44h 08' 27" - 1h 39' 18"

148. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 44h 09' 18" - 1h 40' 09"
149. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 44h 10' 02" - 1h 40' 53"
150. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 44h 10' 47" - 1h 41' 38"
151. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 44h 10' 59" - 1h 41' 50"
152. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 44h 11' 01" - 1h 41' 52"
153. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 44h 12' 11" - 1h 43' 02"
154. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 44h 12' 27" - 1h 43' 18"
155. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 44h 12' 40" - 1h 43' 31"
156. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 44h 13' 07" - 1h 43' 58"
157. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 44h 13' 15" - 1h 44' 06"
158. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 44h 13' 50" - 1h 44' 41"

159. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 44h 14' 44" - 1h 45' 35"
160. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 44h 15' 07" - 1h 45' 58"
161. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 44h 15' 32" - 1h 46' 23"
162. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 44h 16' 55" - 1h 47' 46"
163. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 44h 17' 05" - 1h 47' 56"
164. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 44h 17' 11" - 1h 48' 02"
165. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 44h 17' 42" - 1h 48' 33"
166. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 44h 18' 56" - 1h 49' 47"
167. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 44h 22' 19" - 1h 53' 10"
168. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 44h 24' 06" - 1h 54' 57"
169. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 44h 25' 48" - 1h 56' 39"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 131 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 124 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 105 Pts

4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 96 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 92 Pts
6. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 86 Pts
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 85 Pts
8. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 82 Pts
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 70 Pts
10. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 68 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc À Pois Rouges
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 77 Pts
2. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 65 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 57 Pts

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 56 Pts
5. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 46 Pts
6. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 41 Pts
7. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 36 Pts
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 30 Pts
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 42h 31' 38"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 42h 33' 27" - 01' 49"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 04' 18"
4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 42h 36' 09" - 04' 31"
5. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 42h 37' 43" - 06' 05"
6. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 42h 47' 24" - 15' 46"
7. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 42h 57' 45" - 26' 07"
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 43h 05' 57" - 34' 19"
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 43h 08' 24" - 36' 46"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 43h 20' 15" - 48' 37"

Team Classification After Stage 10
1. Saunier Duval - Scott 127h 29' 48"
2. Team Csc Saxo Bank 127h 34' 28" - 04' 40"
3. Ag2r-La Mondiale 127h 39' 17" - 09' 29"
4. Gerolsteiner 127h 49' 37" - 19' 49"
5. Caisse D’epargne 127h 52' 22" - 22' 34"
6. Rabobank 127h 53' 12" - 23' 24"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 127h 55' 22" - 25' 34"
8. Silence - Lotto 128h 02' 43" - 32' 55"
9. Lampre 128h 04' 31" - 34' 43"
10. Team Columbia 128h 07' 07" - 37' 19"
11. Barloworld 128h 16' 28" - 46' 40"
12. Liquigas 128h 18' 18" - 48' 30"
13. Francaise Des Jeux 128h 23' 31" - 53' 43"
14. Garmin Chipotle 128h 27' 01" - 57' 13"
15. Credit Agricole 128h 30' 43" - 1h 00' 55"
16. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 128h 32' 33" - 1h 02' 45"
17. Quick Step 128h 33' 07" - 1h 03' 19"
18. Bouygues Telecom 128h 49' 38" - 1h 19' 50"
19. Team Milram 128h 53' 47" - 1h 23' 59"
20. Agritubel 129h 10' 10" - 1h 40' 22"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
Tour de France 2008 - Historical Database
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |