Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/14/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage  10 Results & Photos
Team CSC and Saunier Duval/Scott's Red Birds Shred the Stage & G.C. on the Tourmalet and Hautacam.


The renaissance continues for 35 year old Veteran Leonardo Piepoli. Leonardo savors his stage victory on the Hautacam on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 10
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Red Birds on the final 500 meters... Leonardo Piepoli waited for 'Juanjo' Cobo after his counterattack to deliver the one-two punch for the Saunier Duval/Scott team and the stage 10 team prize and team G.C. lead. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 10 Results
Pau - Hautacam
154 km - 4:19:27
1. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 19' 27"
2. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 00' 00"
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 19' 55" - 00' 28"


CSC's Frank Schleck finished third, only one second behind Cadel Evans. CSC launched and attack after the Tourmalet that put the hurt on his rivals and to put him in position for the climb of the Hautacam. Will he be the next Luxembourg tour champion? Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4h 20' 33" - 01' 06"
5. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 21' 32" - 02' 05"
6. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 21' 44" - 02' 17"
7. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 21' 44" - 02' 17"
8. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 21' 44" - 02' 17"
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4h 21' 44" - 02' 17"
10. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4h 21' 44" - 02' 17"


Ricco, Sastre, Menchov, Evans and Vandevelde finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 4h 21' 54" - 02' 27"
12. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 22' 16" - 02' 49"

13. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 23' 07" - 03' 40"
14. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 23' 25" - 03' 58"
15. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4h 23' 46" - 04' 19"


Kim Kirchen finishes after a loss of 4 minutes... losing the maillot jaune.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 24' 49" - 05' 22"
17. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 24' 54" - 05' 27"
18. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4h 25' 18" - 05' 51"
19. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 25' 19" - 05' 52"
20. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 25' 21" - 05' 54"


Alejandro Valverde and Damiano Cunego climb together... Damiano has a frustrated look on his face after both were left behind by the CSC attack in the valley approach to Hautacam. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 26' 08" - 06' 41"
22. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 4h 26' 30" - 07' 03"
23. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 26' 30" - 07' 03"
24. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 26' 30" - 07' 03"
25. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 27' 01" - 07' 34"
26. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4h 27' 05" - 07' 38"
27. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 27' 40" - 08' 13"
28. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 28' 26" - 08' 59"
29. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 28' 36" - 09' 09"
30. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 28' 36" - 09' 09"
31. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 4h 29' 04" - 09' 37"
32. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4h 29' 04" - 09' 37"

33. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 30' 06" - 10' 39"
34. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 11' 20"
35. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 30' 54" - 11' 27"
36. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 4h 32' 15" - 12' 48"
37. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 32' 41" - 13' 14"
38. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4h 32' 41" - 13' 14"
39. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 4h 32' 41" - 13' 14"
40. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 32' 41" - 13' 14"
41. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 13' 16"
42. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 4h 33' 32" - 14' 05"
43. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 33' 32" - 14' 05"
44. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 14' 05"
45. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 4h 34' 05" - 14' 38"

46. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 35' 25" - 15' 58"
47. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4h 35' 25" - 15' 58"
48. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 35' 47" - 16' 20"
49. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 35' 50" - 16' 23"
50. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4h 35' 58" - 16' 31"
51. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4h 35' 58" - 16' 31"
52. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 38' 26" - 18' 59"
53. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 42' 03" - 22' 36"

54. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
55. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
56. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
57. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
58. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
59. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
60. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
61. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
62. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
63. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
64. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
65. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
66. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
67. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
68. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
69. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
70. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
71. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
72. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
73. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
74. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
75. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
76. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
77. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
78. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
79. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
80. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
81. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
82. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
83. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
84. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
85. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
86. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
87. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
88. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
89. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
90. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
91. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
92. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
93. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
94. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
95. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"
96. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 4h 43' 55" - 24' 28"

97. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 45' 33" - 26' 06"
98. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4h 46' 55" - 27' 28"
99. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 4h 47' 24" - 27' 57"

100. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
101. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
102. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
103. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
104. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
105. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
106. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
107. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
108. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
109. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
110. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
111. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
112. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
113. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
114. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
115. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
116. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
117. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
118. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
119. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
120. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
121. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
122. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
123. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
124. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
125. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
126. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
127. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
128. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
129. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
130. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
131. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
132. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
133. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
134. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
135. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
136. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
137. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
138. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
139. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
140. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
141. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
142. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
143. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
144. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
145. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
146. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
147. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
148. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
149. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
150. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
151. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
152. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
153. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
154. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
155. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
156. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
157. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
158. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
159. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
160. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
161. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
162. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
163. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
164. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
165. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
166. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 52' 41" - 33' 14"
167. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 4h 53' 33" - 34' 06"
168. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4h 54' 22" - 34' 55"
169. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 54' 22" - 34' 55"

Abandon
147 Trofimov Yury (Rus) Bouygues Telecom Withdrawal

Stage 10 Combativity Trophy - Most Aggressive Rider
1. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
Lamarque-Pontacq - 44.0 Km

1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 6 Pts
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 2 Pts

Pouzac - 74.5 Km
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 6 Pts
2. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
3. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts

Hautacam - 156.0 Km
1. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
2. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 17 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 15 Pts
4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 13 Pts
5. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 12 Pts
6. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 10 Pts
7. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 9 Pts
8. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 8 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 7 Pts
10. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 6 Pts

Climbers Competition  - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Côte De Benejacq - 38.5 Km

1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
2. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 3 Pts
3. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts
4. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 1 Pts

Loucrup - 67.0 Km
1. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
2. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
3. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
4. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 1 Pts

Col Du Tourmalet - 106.0 Km
1. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 20 Pts
2. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 18 Pts
3. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 16 Pts
4. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14 Pts
5. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 12 Pts
6. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 10 Pts
7. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 8 Pts
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 7 Pts
9. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 6 Pts
10. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5 Pts

Hautacam - 156.0 Km
1. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 40 Pts
2. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 36 Pts
3. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32 Pts
4. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 28 Pts
5. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24 Pts
6. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
7. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 16 Pts
8. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 14 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 12 Pts
10. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 10 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 21' 44"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 23' 07" - 01' 23"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 26' 30" - 04' 46"

4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 26' 30" - 04' 46"
5. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 28' 26" - 06' 42"
6. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 28' 36" - 06' 52"
7. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 28' 36" - 06' 52"
8. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 32' 41" - 10' 57"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 35' 47" - 14' 03"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 42' 03" - 20' 19"

Team Competition Stage 10
1. Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 00' 38"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 08' 42" - 08' 04"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 10' 05" - 09' 27"
4. Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 18' 20" - 17' 42"
5. Gerolsteiner 13h 19' 53" - 19' 15"
6. Rabobank 13h 20' 37" - 19' 59"
7. Francaise Des Jeux 13h 23' 20" - 22' 42"
8. Caisse D’epargne 13h 24' 30" - 23' 52"
9. Silence - Lotto 13h 26' 13" - 25' 35"
10. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 30' 00" - 29' 22"
11. Lampre 13h 30' 40" - 30' 02"
12. Team Columbia 13h 34' 42" - 34' 04"
13. Barloworld 13h 41' 36" - 40' 58"
14. Liquigas 13h 42' 18" - 41' 40"
15. Garmin Chipotle 13h 47' 42" - 47' 04"
16. Quick Step 13h 48' 54" - 48' 16"
17. Credit Agricole 13h 48' 57" - 48' 19"
18. Agritubel 14h 00' 31" - 59' 53"
19. Team Milram 14h 03' 48" - 1h 03' 10"
20. Bouygues Telecom 14h 11' 45" - 1h 11' 07"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Live Part 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 10 Live Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |