Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/13/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 9 General Classification
The General Classification takes a few twists. Stefan Schumacher drops a place as rock steady Christian Vandevelde climbs into third. Andy Schleck Leads Young Guns.


Columbia's Kim Kirchen played a waiting but winning game tactic with his rivals all day. Tomorrow may be a bit tougher for the race leader. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 9
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


Kim Kirchen finishes with his rivals Alejandro Valverde and Damiano Cunego. Photo: Christian Knees, Maxime Monfort, Valverde, Cunego, Kirchen and Sebastian Lang. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 9
Toulouse - Bagneres de Bigorre

1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 38:07:19"
2. Evans Cadel 1 Silence/Lotto  - 00' 06"
3. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle  - 00' 44"


A battered Evans courageously fights to stay with the leaders group.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 38h 08' 15" - 00' 56"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 38h 08' 22" - 01' 03"
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 38h 08' 31" - 01' 12"
7. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 38h 08' 40" - 01' 21"
8. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 38h 08' 40" - 01' 21"
9. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 08' 46" - 01' 27"
10. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 08' 53" - 01' 34"
11. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 09' 15" - 01' 56"
12. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 09' 17" - 01' 58"


Andy Schleck moved into the lead of the maillot blanc.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 38h 09' 22" - 02' 03"
14. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 02' 07"
15. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 38h 09' 28" - 02' 09"
16. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 09' 35" - 02' 16"
17. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 09' 38" - 02' 19"
18. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 38h 09' 39" - 02' 20"
19. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 38h 09' 50" - 02' 31"


Stefan Schumacher finishes. Schumi started the fireworks today with his attack on the final climb. Here he fights for seconds finishing 40 seconds down on Kirchen and dropping to 4th on the G.C. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 38h 09' 52" - 02' 33"
21. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 09' 54" - 02' 35"
22. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 10' 09" - 02' 50"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 38h 10' 14" - 02' 55"
24. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 38h 10' 20" - 03' 01"
25. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 38h 11' 50" - 04' 31"
26. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 04' 33"
27. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 38h 11' 53" - 04' 34"
28. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 38h 12' 36" - 05' 17"
29. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 13' 19" - 06' 00"
30. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 38h 13' 50" - 06' 31"
31. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 38h 13' 55" - 06' 36"
32. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 38h 13' 58" - 06' 39"
33. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 38h 13' 58" - 06' 39"
34. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 38h 14' 43" - 07' 24"
35. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 38h 15' 02" - 07' 43"
36. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 38h 15' 08" - 07' 49"
37. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 38h 16' 01" - 08' 42"
38. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 17' 12" - 09' 53"
39. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 38h 18' 10" - 10' 51"
40. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 19' 06" - 11' 47"
41. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 38h 20' 03" - 12' 44"
42. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 38h 20' 35" - 13' 16"
43. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 20' 55" - 13' 36"
44. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 21' 09" - 13' 50"
45. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 38h 21' 32" - 14' 13"
46. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 38h 21' 41" - 14' 22"
47. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 38h 21' 41" - 14' 22"
48. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 38h 21' 52" - 14' 33"
49. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 38h 22' 24" - 15' 05"
50. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 22' 37" - 15' 18"
51. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 15' 18"
52. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 38h 22' 48" - 15' 29"
53. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 38h 23' 24" - 16' 05"
54. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 38h 24' 22" - 17' 03"
55. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 38h 25' 05" - 17' 46"
56. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 38h 25' 23" - 18' 04"
57. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 38h 25' 33" - 18' 14"
58. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 27' 03" - 19' 44"
59. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 38h 27' 26" - 20' 07"
60. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 38h 28' 37" - 21' 18"
61. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 38h 29' 08" - 21' 49"
62. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 38h 29' 40" - 22' 21"
63. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 38h 32' 45" - 25' 26"
64. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 38h 33' 49" - 26' 30"
65. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 34' 46" - 27' 27"
66. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 35' 20" - 28' 01"
67. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 37' 38" - 30' 19"
68. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 38h 37' 54" - 30' 35"
69. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 38h 38' 12" - 30' 53"
70. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 38h 38' 28" - 31' 09"
71. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 38h 38' 42" - 31' 23"
72. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 38h 38' 50" - 31' 31"
73. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 38h 39' 37" - 32' 18"
74. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 38h 39' 48" - 32' 29"
75. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 38h 40' 25" - 33' 06"
76. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 42' 23" - 35' 04"
77. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 38h 42' 46" - 35' 27"
78. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 38h 43' 06" - 35' 47"
79. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 35' 58"
80. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 38h 43' 56" - 36' 37"
81. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 38h 44' 10" - 36' 51"
82. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 38h 44' 49" - 37' 30"
83. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 38h 45' 24" - 38' 05"
84. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 38h 45' 26" - 38' 07"
85. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 38h 47' 04" - 39' 45"
86. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 38h 47' 07" - 39' 48"
87. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 47' 21" - 40' 02"
88. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 38h 47' 50" - 40' 31"
89. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 41' 57"
90. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 38h 49' 40" - 42' 21"
91. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 50' 42" - 43' 23"
92. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 38h 51' 57" - 44' 38"
93. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 38h 52' 06" - 44' 47"
94. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 38h 52' 11" - 44' 52"
95. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 52' 58" - 45' 39"
96. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 46' 07"
97. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 38h 53' 53" - 46' 34"
98. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38h 54' 46" - 47' 27"
99. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 38h 54' 47" - 47' 28"
100. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 38h 54' 56" - 47' 37"
101. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 55' 44" - 48' 25"
102. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 38h 55' 46" - 48' 27"
103. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38h 56' 36" - 49' 17"
104. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 38h 57' 36" - 50' 17"
105. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 38h 57' 52" - 50' 33"
106. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 38h 58' 09" - 50' 50"
107. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 38h 58' 42" - 51' 23"
108. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 38h 58' 50" - 51' 31"
109. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 38h 58' 54" - 51' 35"
110. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 38h 59' 07" - 51' 48"
111. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 39h 00' 25" - 53' 06"
112. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 39h 01' 35" - 54' 16"
113. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39h 01' 36" - 54' 17"
114. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 39h 01' 48" - 54' 29"
115. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 39h 01' 54" - 54' 35"
116. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 39h 02' 43" - 55' 24"
117. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 39h 03' 16" - 55' 57"
118. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 39h 03' 18" - 55' 59"
119. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 39h 03' 33" - 56' 14"
120. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 39h 04' 08" - 56' 49"
121. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 39h 04' 21" - 57' 02"
122. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 39h 04' 41" - 57' 22"
123. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39h 04' 58" - 57' 39"
124. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 39h 06' 53" - 59' 34"
125. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 39h 07' 17" - 59' 58"

126. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 39h 08' 14" - 1h 00' 55"
127. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 39h 08' 24" - 1h 01' 05"
128. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 39h 08' 54" - 1h 01' 35"
129. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 39h 09' 24" - 1h 02' 05"
130. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 39h 09' 37" - 1h 02' 18"
131. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 39h 09' 47" - 1h 02' 28"
132. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 39h 10' 25" - 1h 03' 06"
133. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 39h 10' 27" - 1h 03' 08"
134. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 39h 10' 33" - 1h 03' 14"
135. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 39h 10' 55" - 1h 03' 36"
136. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 39h 11' 25" - 1h 04' 06"
137. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 39h 11' 26" - 1h 04' 07"
138. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 39h 11' 50" - 1h 04' 31"
139. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 39h 12' 00" - 1h 04' 41"
140. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 39h 12' 14" - 1h 04' 55"
141. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 39h 12' 20" - 1h 05' 01"
142. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 39h 13' 13" - 1h 05' 54"
143. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 39h 13' 58" - 1h 06' 39"
144. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 39h 14' 15" - 1h 06' 56"
145. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 39h 15' 46" - 1h 08' 27"
146. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 39h 16' 37" - 1h 09' 18"
147. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 39h 17' 21" - 1h 10' 02"
148. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 39h 18' 06" - 1h 10' 47"
149. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 39h 18' 18" - 1h 10' 59"
150. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 39h 18' 20" - 1h 11' 01"
151. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 39h 19' 28" - 1h 12' 09"
152. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 39h 19' 30" - 1h 12' 11"
153. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 39h 19' 46" - 1h 12' 27"
154. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 39h 19' 59" - 1h 12' 40"
155. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 1h 13' 07"
156. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 1h 13' 15"
157. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 39h 21' 39" - 1h 14' 20"
158. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 39h 21' 56" - 1h 14' 37"
159. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 39h 22' 03" - 1h 14' 44"
160. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne  - 1h 15' 07"
161. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 39h 22' 51" - 1h 15' 32"
162. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 39h 23' 20" - 1h 16' 01"
163. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 39h 23' 32" - 1h 16' 13"
164. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 39h 24' 14" - 1h 16' 55"
165. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 39h 24' 30" - 1h 17' 11"
166. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 39h 26' 15" - 1h 18' 56"
167. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 39h 29' 17" - 1h 21' 58"
168. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   1h 22' 19"
169. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 39h 31' 25" - 1h 24' 06"
170. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 39h 33' 07" - 1h 25' 48"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 123 Pts
2. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 119 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 105 Pts

4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 96 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 92 Pts
6. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 86 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 82 Pts
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 75 Pts
9. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 64 Pts
10. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 62 Pts

Mountains Classification - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 61 Pts
2. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 57 Pts
3. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 50 Pts

4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 31 Pts
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 30 Pts
6. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
7. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts
8. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 22 Pts
9. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 22 Pts
10. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 19 Pts
11. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 18 Pts
12. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 18 Pts
13. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
14. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 16 Pts
15. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38h 09' 17"
2. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00' 09"
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 38h 09' 39" - 00' 22"

4. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 38h 09' 54" - 00' 37"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 38h 10' 20" - 01' 03"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 38h 13' 50" - 04' 33"
7. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 38h 14' 43" - 05' 26"
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 38h 21' 52" - 12' 35"
9. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 38h 37' 54" - 28' 37"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 38h 38' 12" - 28' 55"

Team Classification After Stage 9
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 114h 24' 23"
2. Caisse D’epargne 114h 27' 52" - 03' 29"
3. Saunier Duval - Scott 114h 29' 10" - 04' 47"

4. Gerolsteiner 114h 29' 44" - 05' 21"
5. Ag2r-La Mondiale 114h 30' 35" - 06' 12"
6. Team Columbia 114h 32' 25" - 08' 02"
7. Rabobank 114h 32' 35" - 08' 12"
8. Lampre 114h 33' 51" - 09' 28"
9. Barloworld 114h 34' 52" - 10' 29"
10. Liquigas 114h 36' 00" - 11' 37"
11. Silence - Lotto 114h 36' 30" - 12' 07"
12. Euskaltel - Euskadi 114h 37' 02" - 12' 39"
13. Bouygues Telecom 114h 37' 53" - 13' 30"
14. Garmin Chipotle 114h 39' 19" - 14' 56"
15. Credit Agricole 114h 41' 46" - 17' 23"
16. Quick Step 114h 44' 13" - 19' 50"
17. Team Milram 114h 49' 59" - 25' 36"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 115h 00' 11" - 35' 48"
19. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 115h 02' 33" - 38' 10"
20. Agritubel 115h 09' 39" - 45' 16"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |