Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/13/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 9 Results & Photos
The Red Birds of Saunier Duval/Scott sing again from the finish in France! Ag2r la Mondiale doubles on the podium.


Riccardo Ricco in his second stage victory podium appearance. Two Grand Tours 4 victories an impressive start in 2008 for the young gun. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys -  Stage 9
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


Vittoria Riccardo Ricco!!! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 9 Results
Toulouse - Bagneres de Bigorre
224 km - 5:39:28 - 38.59 km/h

1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 39' 28"
2. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 40' 32" - 01' 04"
3. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"


Le animateur - Gerolsteiner's Sebastian Lang here on his solo escape still managed to finish with the yellow jersey group after being caught and passed by Ricco. He won the well deserved prize of the most aggressive rider for the stage. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
5. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
9. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
10. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"


Ag2r la Mondiale Vladimir Emfikin finishes second. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
12. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
13. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
14. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
15. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
16. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
17. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
18. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
19. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"


Ag2r's Cyril Dessel takes the last step on the podium leading Fofonov, Knees, Monfort et al in the yellow jersey group of 37 riders. French teams and riders have made an impression this year.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
21. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
22. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
23. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
24. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
25. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 01' 17"


Riccardo acknowledges the cheering from his fans as he leaves the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

26. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
27. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
28. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
29. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
30. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
31. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
32. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
33. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
34. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
35. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
36. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
37. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
38. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
39. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
40. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"

41. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
42. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
43. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
44. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
45. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
46. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
47. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
48. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
49. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
50. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
51. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
52. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
53. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 41' 42" - 02' 14"

54. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 5h 44' 02" - 04' 34"
55. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 5h 44' 02" - 04' 34"
56. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 5h 44' 02" - 04' 34"
57. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 5h 44' 02" - 04' 34"
58. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 5h 44' 02" - 04' 34"
59. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 5h 45' 55" - 06' 27"
60. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 5h 45' 55" - 06' 27"
61. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 5h 45' 55" - 06' 27"
62. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 45' 55" - 06' 27"

63. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
64. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
65. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
66. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
67. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
68. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
69. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 09' 04"
70. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
71. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
72. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
73. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
74. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
75. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
76. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
77. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
78. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
79. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
80. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
81. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
82. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
83. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"
84. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 5h 48' 32" - 09' 04"

85. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"
86. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"
87. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"
88. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"
89. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"

90. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
91. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
92. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
93. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
94. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
95. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
96. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
97. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
98. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
99. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
100. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
101. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
102. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
103. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
104. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
105. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
106. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 18' 55"
107. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
108. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
109. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
110. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
111. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
112. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 18' 55"
113. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
114. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
115. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
116. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
117. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"
118. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"

119. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 6h 03' 30" - 24' 02"
120. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 6h 03' 30" - 24' 02"
121. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 6h 03' 30" - 24' 02"
122. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6h 03' 30" - 24' 02"
123. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 03' 30" - 24' 02"
124. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 03' 48" - 24' 20"

125. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
126. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 28' 11"
127. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
128. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
129. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
130. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
131. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
132. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
133. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
134. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
135. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
136. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
137. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
138. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
139. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
140. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
141. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
142. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
143. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
144. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
145. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
146. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
147. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
148. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
149. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"

150. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
151. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
152. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
153. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
154. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
155. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
156. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
157. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
158. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
159. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
160. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
161. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
162. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
163. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
164. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
165. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
166. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
167. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
168. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 6h 07' 39" - 28' 11"
169. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 6h 10' 51" - 31' 23"
170. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 6h 10' 51" - 31' 23"

Combativity Trophy - Most Agressive Rider
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner

Climbers Competition
Côte De Saint-Pey - 42.0 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
2. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 2 Pts
3. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 1 Pts

Côte De Sainte-Quitterie - 46.0 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
2. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 2 Pts
3. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 1 Pts

Côte De Mane - 91.0 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
2. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 2 Pts
3. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 1 Pts

Col De Buret - 113.5 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3 Pts
2. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 2 Pts
3. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 1 Pts

Col Des Ares - 123.5 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4 Pts
2. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 3 Pts
3. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 2 Pts
4. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1 Pts

Col De Peyresourde - 166.5 Km
1. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 15 Pts
2. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 13 Pts
3. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 11 Pts
4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 9 Pts
5. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8 Pts
6. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 7 Pts
7. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6 Pts
8. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 5 Pts

Col D'aspin - 198.0 Km
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 30 Pts
2. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 26 Pts
3. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 22 Pts
4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 18 Pts
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 16 Pts
6. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 14 Pts
7. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 12 Pts
8. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 10 Pts

Points Competition Stage 9
Saint-Sulpice-Sur-Leze - 29.5 Km

1. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 6 Pts
2. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts

Sengouagnet (D.5-D.618) - 111.0 Km
1. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 6 Pts
2. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4 Pts
3. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts

Bagneres-De-Bigorre - 224.0 Km (finish)
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
2. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 17 Pts
3. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 15 Pts
4. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 13 Pts
5. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 12 Pts
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 10 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 9 Pts
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 8 Pts
9. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 7 Pts
10. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 6 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 39' 28"
2. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 01' 17"
3. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
4. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
6. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
7. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 40' 45" - 01' 17"
8. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
9. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
10. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
11. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 5h 41' 25" - 01' 57"
12. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 5h 45' 55" - 06' 27"
13. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 5h 56' 25" - 16' 57"
14. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 5h 58' 23" - 18' 55"

Team Competition Stage 9
1. Saunier Duval - Scott 17h 00' 58"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 17h 02' 02" - 01' 04"
3. Caisse D’epargne 17h 02' 15" - 01' 17"

4. Lampre 17h 02' 15" - 01' 17"
5. Team Csc Saxo Bank 17h 02' 15" - 01' 17"
6. Silence - Lotto 17h 02' 55" - 01' 57"
7. Gerolsteiner 17h 02' 55" - 01' 57"
8. Rabobank 17h 02' 55" - 01' 57"
9. Bouygues Telecom 17h 05' 32" - 04' 34"
10. Garmin Chipotle 17h 06' 12" - 05' 14"
11. Barloworld 17h 06' 12" - 05' 14"
12. Team Columbia 17h 07' 25" - 06' 27"
13. Liquigas 17h 10' 02" - 09' 04"
14. Euskaltel - Euskadi 17h 10' 02" - 09' 04"
15. Quick Step 17h 10' 02" - 09' 04"
16. Team Milram 17h 10' 42" - 09' 44"
17. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 17h 10' 42" - 09' 44"
18. Credit Agricole 17h 10' 42" - 09' 44"
19. Agritubel 17h 17' 49" - 16' 51"
20. Francaise Des Jeux 17h 17' 55" - 16' 57"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs
60th Tour of Austria - Stage 6
95th Tour de France - Stage 9 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |