Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/12/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 8 General Classification
Luxembourg's Kim Kirchen leads Evans, Schumacher, Vandevelde and Menchov on the eve of the peloton's Pyrenees adventure. Rabobank's Freire ties Kirchen for green. Official General Classifications.


Kirchen... another day in yellow. Tomorrow he and Columbia will face a tougher day to defend the lead. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 8
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


Calm and confident look from the tour leader on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 8
Figeac - Toulouse, 174km

1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 32h 26' 34"
2. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 32h 26' 40" - 00' 06"
3. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 32h 26' 50" - 00' 16"


Oscar Freire tied in the points competition with Kim Kirchen today.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 32h 27' 18" - 00' 44"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 32h 27' 37" - 01' 03"
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 32h 27' 46" - 01' 12"
7. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 32h 27' 48" - 01' 14"
8. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 32h 27' 55" - 01' 21"
9. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 32h 27' 55" - 01' 21"


Riccardo Ricco and John-Lee Augustyn of Barloworld finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 32h 27' 55" - 01' 21"
11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 28' 01" - 01' 27"
12. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 28' 08" - 01' 34"
13. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 28' 30" - 01' 56"
14. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 28' 32" - 01' 58"


Rain soaked Damiano Cunego finishes. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 32h 28' 37" - 02' 03"
16. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 02' 07"
17. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 32h 28' 43" - 02' 09"
18. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 28' 50" - 02' 16"
19. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 32h 28' 53" - 02' 19"
20. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 32h 28' 54" - 02' 20"
21. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 32h 29' 05" - 02' 31"
22. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 32h 29' 07" - 02' 33"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 32h 29' 29" - 02' 55"

24. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 32h 29' 35" - 03' 01"
25. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 32h 29' 37" - 03' 03"
26. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 32h 30' 15" - 03' 41"
27. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 32h 30' 26" - 03' 52"
28. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 30' 34" - 04' 00"
29. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 32h 31' 06" - 04' 32"
30. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   04' 33"
31. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 32h 31' 08" - 04' 34"
32. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 32h 31' 31" - 04' 57"

33. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 32h 31' 51" - 05' 17"
34. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 32h 32' 33" - 05' 59"
35. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 32h 32' 34" - 06' 00"
36. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 32h 33' 10" - 06' 36"
37. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 32h 33' 13" - 06' 39"
38. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 32h 33' 37" - 07' 03"
39. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 32h 33' 52" - 07' 18"
40. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 32h 33' 58" - 07' 24"
41. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 34' 05" - 07' 31"
42. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 32h 34' 52" - 08' 18"
43. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 35' 00" - 08' 26"
44. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 32h 35' 16" - 08' 42"
45. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 32h 35' 26" - 08' 52"
46. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 32h 35' 27" - 08' 53"
47. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 32h 35' 47" - 09' 13"
48. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 32h 36' 33" - 09' 59"

49. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 32h 36' 51" - 10' 17"
50. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 32h 37' 01" - 10' 27"
51. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 32h 37' 25" - 10' 51"
52. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 32h 37' 39" - 11' 05"
53. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 38' 35" - 12' 01"
54. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 32h 38' 54" - 12' 20"
55. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 32h 39' 10" - 12' 36"
56. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 32h 40' 20" - 13' 46"
57. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 32h 40' 24" - 13' 50"
58. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 32h 40' 27" - 13' 53"
59. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 32h 40' 27" - 13' 53"
60. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 32h 40' 47" - 14' 13"
61. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 32h 40' 56" - 14' 22"
62. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 32h 41' 12" - 14' 38"
63. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 32h 41' 23" - 14' 49"

64. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 32h 44' 13" - 17' 39"
65. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 32h 44' 23" - 17' 49"
66. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 45' 19" - 18' 45"
67. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 46' 04" - 19' 30"
68. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 32h 46' 18" - 19' 44"

69. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 20' 14"
70. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 32h 47' 01" - 20' 27"
71. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 32h 47' 31" - 20' 57"
72. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 32h 47' 43" - 21' 09"
73. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 32h 47' 45" - 21' 11"
74. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 32h 47' 52" - 21' 18"
75. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 32h 48' 07" - 21' 33"
76. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 32h 48' 36" - 22' 02"
77. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 32h 48' 41" - 22' 07"
78. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 32h 48' 44" - 22' 10"
79. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 32h 48' 55" - 22' 21"
80. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 32h 49' 27" - 22' 53"
81. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 32h 49' 56" - 23' 22"
82. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 32h 50' 10" - 23' 36"
83. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 32h 50' 13" - 23' 39"
84. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 32h 50' 30" - 23' 56"
85. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 50' 56" - 24' 22"
86. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 32h 51' 03" - 24' 29"

87. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 32h 53' 15" - 26' 41"
88. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 32h 54' 09" - 27' 35"
89. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 28' 11"
90. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 28' 29"
91. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 32h 55' 54" - 29' 20"
92. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 32h 55' 56" - 29' 22"
93. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 32h 56' 17" - 29' 43"
94. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 32h 56' 23" - 29' 49"
95. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 32h 56' 24" - 29' 50"

96. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 30' 08"
97. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 32h 56' 47" - 30' 13"
98. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 57' 19" - 30' 45"
99. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 57' 21" - 30' 47"
100. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 32h 58' 06" - 31' 32"
101. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 32h 58' 12" - 31' 38"
102. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 32h 59' 03" - 32' 29"
103. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 32h 59' 14" - 32' 40"
104. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 32h 59' 40" - 33' 06"
105. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 59' 46" - 33' 12"
106. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 33h 00' 11" - 33' 37"
107. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 33h 00' 27" - 33' 53"
108. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 33h 00' 31" - 33' 57"
109. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 33h 00' 35" - 34' 01"
110. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 34' 10"
111. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 33h 00' 44" - 34' 10"
112. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 33h 02' 02" - 35' 28"
113. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 33h 02' 10" - 35' 36"
114. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 33h 02' 46" - 36' 12"
115. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 33h 02' 48" - 36' 14"
116. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 33h 02' 54" - 36' 20"
117. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 33h 03' 16" - 36' 42"
118. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 33h 03' 25" - 36' 51"
119. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 33h 03' 31" - 36' 57"
120. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 33h 03' 39" - 37' 05"
121. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 33h 03' 47" - 37' 13"
122. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 33h 04' 01" - 37' 27"
123. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 33h 04' 20" - 37' 46"
124. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 33h 04' 41" - 38' 07"
125. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 33h 04' 55" - 38' 21"
126. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 33h 05' 21" - 38' 47"
127. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 33h 05' 24" - 38' 50"
128. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 33h 05' 34" - 39' 00"
129. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 33h 05' 45" - 39' 11"
130. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 33h 06' 18" - 39' 44"

131. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 33h 06' 36" - 40' 02"
132. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 33h 08' 44" - 42' 10"
133. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 33h 08' 58" - 42' 24"
134. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 33h 09' 42" - 43' 08"
135. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 33h 10' 01" - 43' 27"
136. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 33h 10' 27" - 43' 53"
137. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 33h 10' 39" - 44' 05"
138. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 33h 10' 41" - 44' 07"
139. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 33h 11' 01" - 44' 27"
140. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 33h 11' 14" - 44' 40"
141. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 33h 11' 24" - 44' 50"

142. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 33h 11' 41" - 45' 07"
143. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 33h 11' 49" - 45' 15"
144. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 33h 11' 51" - 45' 17"
145. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 33h 12' 07" - 45' 33"
146. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 33h 12' 20" - 45' 46"
147. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 33h 12' 29" - 45' 55"
148. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 33h 12' 41" - 46' 07"
149. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 46' 13"
150. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  46' 21"
151. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 33h 13' 02" - 46' 28"
152. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 33h 13' 03" - 46' 29"
153. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 33h 13' 27" - 46' 53"
154. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 33h 13' 31" - 46' 57"
155. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 33h 13' 37" - 47' 03"
156. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 33h 14' 00" - 47' 26"
157. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 33h 14' 17" - 47' 43"
158. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 33h 14' 24" - 47' 50"
159. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 33h 14' 47" - 48' 13"
160. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 33h 15' 12" - 48' 38"
161. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 33h 15' 35" - 49' 01"

162. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 33h 16' 35" - 50' 01"
163. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 33h 16' 51" - 50' 17"
164. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 33h 17' 23" - 50' 49"
165. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 33h 18' 36" - 52' 02"
166. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 33h 18' 45" - 52' 11"
167. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 33h 21' 38" - 55' 04"
168. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 55' 25"
169. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 33h 23' 46" - 57' 12"
170. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 33h 25' 28" - 58' 54"

Sprint Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 119 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 119 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 105 Pts

4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 92 Pts
5. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 87 Pts
6. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 86 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 82 Pts
8. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 64 Pts
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 62 Pts
10. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 60 Pts

Climbers Classification  - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 34 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
3. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts

4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 24 Pts
5. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 18 Pts
7. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 18 Pts
8. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
9. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14 Pts
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 14 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 32h 27' 55"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 32h 28' 32" - 00' 37"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 46"
4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 32h 28' 54" - 00' 59"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 32h 29' 35" - 01' 40"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 32h 30' 15" - 02' 20"
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 32h 30' 26" - 02' 31"
8. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 32h 33' 58" - 06' 03"
9. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 32h 40' 27" - 12' 32"
10. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 32h 53' 15" - 25' 20"

Team Classification After Stage 8
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 97h 22' 08"
2. Team Columbia 97h 25' 00" - 02' 52"
3. Caisse D’epargne 97h 25' 37" - 03' 29"

4. Liquigas 97h 25' 58" - 03' 50"
5. Gerolsteiner 97h 26' 49" - 04' 41"
6. Euskaltel - Euskadi 97h 27' 00" - 04' 52"
7. Saunier Duval - Scott 97h 28' 12" - 06' 04"
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale 97h 28' 33" - 06' 25"
9. Barloworld 97h 28' 40" - 06' 32"
10. Rabobank 97h 29' 40" - 07' 32"
11. Credit Agricole 97h 31' 04" - 08' 56"
12. Lampre 97h 31' 36" - 09' 28"
13. Bouygues Telecom 97h 32' 21" - 10' 13"
14. Garmin Chipotle 97h 33' 07" - 10' 59"
15. Silence - Lotto 97h 33' 35" - 11' 27"
16. Quick Step 97h 34' 11" - 12' 03"
17. Team Milram 97h 39' 17" - 17' 09"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 97h 42' 16" - 20' 08"
19. Agritubel 97h 51' 50" - 29' 42"
20. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 97h 51' 51" - 29' 43"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs 2
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 Team Comments

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |