Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/12/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 8 Results & Photos
Team Columbia's Young Guns Double on the Podium in Toulouse.  Cavendish, Ciolek and Casar the fastest legs in a bunch sprint.


Mark Cavendish celebrates his two wins on the podium.

Jerseys - Stage 8
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


After glow of victory after passing the line. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de France Stage 8 Results
Figeac - Toulouse
174km - 4:02:54

1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54"
2. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
3. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"


Cavendish celebrates... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
5. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
6. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
7. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
8. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux   - 00' 00"
9. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"


Teammates hug and congratulate the young gun for his second tour win.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
11. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
12. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
13. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
14. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
15. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
16. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
17. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
18. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
19. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

20. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
21. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
22. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
23. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
24. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
25. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
26. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
27. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
28. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
29. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

30. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
31. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   00' 00"
32. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
33. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
34. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
35. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
36. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
37. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
38. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
39. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

40. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
41. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
42. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
43. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
44. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
45. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
46. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
47. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
48. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
49. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

50. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
51. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
52. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
53. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
54. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
55. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
56. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
57. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
58. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
59. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

60. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
61. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
62. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
63. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
64. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
65. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
66. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
67. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
68. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
69. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

70. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
71. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
72. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
73. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
74. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
75. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
76. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
77. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
78. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
79. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

80. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
81. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
82. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
83. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
84. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
85. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
86. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
87. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
88. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank   - 00' 00"
89. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
90. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
91. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
92. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
93. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
94. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
95. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
96. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
97. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
98. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
99. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
100. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
101. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
102. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
103. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
104. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
105. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
106. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
107. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
108. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
109. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
110. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
111. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
112. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
113. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
114. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
115. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
116. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
117. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
118. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
119. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
120. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
121. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
122. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
123. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
124. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
125. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
126. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
127. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
128. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
129. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
130. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 00"
131. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
132. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
133. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
134. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
135. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
136. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
137. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
138. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
139. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
140. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
141. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
142. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h   00' 00"
143. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
144. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne   - 00' 00"
145. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

146. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 03' 24" - 00' 30"
147. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne   - 00' 47"
148. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 03' 55" - 01' 01"
149. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 04' 01" - 01' 07"
150. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4h 04' 03" - 01' 09"
151. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 04' 03" - 01' 09"
152. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 04' 03" - 01' 09"
153. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 04' 03" - 01' 09"
154. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4h 04' 03" - 01' 09"
155. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 04' 09" - 01' 15"
156. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 05' 00" - 02' 06"
157. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 05' 21" - 02' 27"
158. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 05' 21" - 02' 27"
159. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 05' 21" - 02' 27"
160. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 05' 21" - 02' 27"
161. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
162. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
163. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
164. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
165. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 04' 42"
166. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
167. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
168. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 4h 07' 36" - 04' 42"
169. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4h 09' 29" - 06' 35"
170. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4h 10' 11" - 07' 17"

Most Aggressive Rider - Combativity Trophy
Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom

Points Competition - Maillot Vert
La Salvetat-Peyrales - 57.5 Km
1. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 6 Pts
2. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4 Pts
3. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 2 Pts

Carmaux - 85.0 Km
1. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 6 Pts
2. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
3. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts

Rabastens - 134.5 Km
1. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 6 Pts
2. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4 Pts
3. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 2 Pts

Toulouse - 172.5 Km (finish)
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 35 Pts
2. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 30 Pts
3. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 26 Pts
4. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 24 Pts
5. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 22 Pts
6. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 20 Pts
7. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 19 Pts
8. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 18 Pts
9. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 17 Pts
10. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 16 Pts

Climbers Competition Stage 8
Côte De Loupiac - 9.0 Km
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 3 Pts
2. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 2 Pts
3. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1 Pts

Côte De Macarou - 36.5 Km
1. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
2. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 3 Pts
3. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts
4. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 1 Pts

Côte De La Guionie - 52.5 Km
1. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
2. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts
3. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 Pts

Côte Du Port De La Besse - 70.5 Km
1. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
2. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3 Pts
3. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 2 Pts
4. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Stage 8
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54"
2. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

4. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
5. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
7. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
8. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
9. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"
10. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 02' 54" - 00' 00"

Team Competition
1. Team Columbia 12h 08' 42"
2. Gerolsteiner 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
3. Rabobank 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"

4. Agritubel 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
5. Team Milram 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
6. Credit Agricole 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
7. Quick Step 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
8. Liquigas 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
9. Barloworld 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
10. Euskaltel - Euskadi 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
11. Garmin Chipotle 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
12. Silence - Lotto 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
13. Caisse D’epargne 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
14. Saunier Duval - Scott 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
15. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
16. Lampre 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
17. Team Csc Saxo Bank 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
18. Ag2r-La Mondiale 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
19. Francaise Des Jeux 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"
20. Bouygues Telecom 12h 08' 42" - 00' 00"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week Two
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - Stage 8 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |