Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 G.C. and Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/11/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 G.C. and Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 7 General Classification
Team Columbia rules the roost... yellow, green and white jerseys as Team CSC is top team and the Red Birds can sing with David de La Fuentes in polka dots.


Team Columbia's Kim Kirchen held on to his Maillot's Jaune and Vert with a precious but small six second lead over Cadel Evans by sprinting at the finish and taking 4th on the stage. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 6
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
KOM: David De La Fuente David - Saunier Duval/Scott
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


Saunier Duval/Scott's Red Bird - David de la Fuentes took the mountains king jersey off Sylvain Chavanel by one point today during his escape with three other riders. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 7
Brioude - Aurillac 159 Km

1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 28h 23' 40"
2. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 28h 23' 46" - 00' 06"
3. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 28h 23' 56" - 00' 16"


Columbia's Kim Kirchen arrives on the podium sans yellow jersey for the ceremonies. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 28h 24' 24" - 00' 44"
5. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 28h 24' 43" - 01' 03"
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 28h 24' 52" - 01' 12"
7. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 28h 24' 54" - 01' 14"
8. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 28h 25' 01" - 01' 21"
9. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 28h 25' 01" - 01' 21"
10. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 28h 25' 01" - 01' 21"


CSC's co captain, Carlos Sastre finishes. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 25' 07" - 01' 27"
12. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 25' 14" - 01' 34"
13. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 25' 36" - 01' 56"
14. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 25' 38" - 01' 58"


Final group in the tour arrives before the riders. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 28h 25' 43" - 02' 03"
16. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28h 25' 47" - 02' 07"
17. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 28h 25' 49" - 02' 09"
18. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 25' 56" - 02' 16"
19. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 25' 59" - 02' 19"
20. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 28h 26' 00" - 02' 20"
21. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 28h 26' 11" - 02' 31"
22. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 28h 26' 13" - 02' 33"
23. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 28h 26' 35" - 02' 55"


Stage 6 CSC's Jens Voigt climbs Super Besse. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 28h 26' 41" - 03' 01"
25. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 26' 43" - 03' 03"
26. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 28h 27' 00" - 03' 20"
27. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 28h 27' 21" - 03' 41"
28. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 27' 32" - 03' 52"
29. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 27' 40" - 04' 00"
30. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 28h 28' 12" - 04' 32"
31. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 28' 13" - 04' 33"
32. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 28h 28' 14" - 04' 34"
33. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 28h 28' 37" - 04' 57"

34. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 28h 28' 57" - 05' 17"
35. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 28h 29' 39" - 05' 59"
36. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 29' 40" - 06' 00"
37. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 28h 30' 16" - 06' 36"
38. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 28h 30' 19" - 06' 39"
39. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 28h 30' 43" - 07' 03"
40. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 28h 30' 58" - 07' 18"
41. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 28h 31' 04" - 07' 24"
42. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 31' 11" - 07' 31"
43. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 28h 31' 58" - 08' 18"
44. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 32' 06" - 08' 26"
45. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 28h 32' 22" - 08' 42"
46. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 28h 32' 32" - 08' 52"
47. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 28h 32' 33" - 08' 53"
48. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 32' 53" - 09' 13"
49. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 28h 33' 39" - 09' 59"

50. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 28h 33' 57" - 10' 17"
51. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 28h 34' 07" - 10' 27"
52. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 28h 34' 31" - 10' 51"
53. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 28h 34' 45" - 11' 05"
54. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 35' 41" - 12' 01"
55. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 28h 36' 00" - 12' 20"
56. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 28h 36' 16" - 12' 36"
57. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 28h 37' 26" - 13' 46"
58. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 37' 30" - 13' 50"
59. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 28h 37' 33" - 13' 53"
60. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 28h 37' 33" - 13' 53"
61. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 28h 37' 53" - 14' 13"
62. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 28h 38' 02" - 14' 22"
63. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28h 38' 18" - 14' 38"
64. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 28h 38' 29" - 14' 49"

65. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 28h 40' 09" - 16' 29"
66. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 28h 40' 16" - 16' 36"
67. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 28h 41' 19" - 17' 39"
68. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 28h 41' 29" - 17' 49"
69. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 42' 25" - 18' 45"
70. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 43' 10" - 19' 30"
71. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 43' 24" - 19' 44"

72. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 43' 54" - 20' 14"
73. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 28h 44' 02" - 20' 22"
74. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 28h 44' 07" - 20' 27"
75. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 28h 44' 37" - 20' 57"
76. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 28h 45' 13" - 21' 33"
77. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 28h 45' 42" - 22' 02"
78. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 28h 45' 47" - 22' 07"
79. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 28h 45' 50" - 22' 10"
80. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 28h 46' 01" - 22' 21"
81. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 28h 46' 33" - 22' 53"
82. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 28h 47' 02" - 23' 22"
83. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 28h 47' 16" - 23' 36"
84. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 28h 47' 19" - 23' 39"
85. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 28h 47' 36" - 23' 56"
86. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 48' 02" - 24' 22"
87. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 28h 48' 09" - 24' 29"

88. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 28h 49' 11" - 25' 31"
89. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 28h 50' 21" - 26' 41"
90. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 28h 51' 15" - 27' 35"
91. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28h 51' 51" - 28' 11"
92. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 28h 51' 53" - 28' 13"
93. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28h 52' 09" - 28' 29"
94. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 28h 52' 22" - 28' 42"
95. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 53' 02" - 29' 22"
96. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28h 53' 08" - 29' 28"
97. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 53' 29" - 29' 49"
98. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 28h 53' 30" - 29' 50"

99. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 53' 48" - 30' 08"
100. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 54' 25" - 30' 45"
101. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 54' 27" - 30' 47"
102. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 55' 12" - 31' 32"
103. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 28h 55' 18" - 31' 38"
104. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 28h 55' 49" - 32' 09"
105. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 28h 55' 52" - 32' 12"
106. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 28h 56' 09" - 32' 29"
107. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 28h 56' 20" - 32' 40"
108. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 28h 56' 46" - 33' 06"
109. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 56' 52" - 33' 12"
110. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 28h 57' 17" - 33' 37"
111. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 28h 57' 33" - 33' 53"
112. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 28h 57' 37" - 33' 57"
113. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 28h 57' 41" - 34' 01"
114. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 28h 57' 50" - 34' 10"
115. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 28h 58' 31" - 34' 51"

116. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 28h 59' 08" - 35' 28"
117. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 28h 59' 16" - 35' 36"
118. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 28h 59' 52" - 36' 12"
119. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 28h 59' 54" - 36' 14"
120. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 29h 00' 00" - 36' 20"
121. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 29h 00' 22" - 36' 42"
122. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 29h 00' 38" - 36' 58"
123. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 29h 00' 45" - 37' 05"
124. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 29h 00' 53" - 37' 13"
125. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 29h 01' 07" - 37' 27"
126. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 29h 01' 13" - 37' 33"
127. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 29h 01' 21" - 37' 41"
128. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 29h 01' 26" - 37' 46"
129. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 29h 02' 01" - 38' 21"
130. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 29h 02' 40" - 39' 00"
131. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 29h 02' 51" - 39' 11"
132. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 29h 03' 24" - 39' 44"

133. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 29h 03' 42" - 40' 02"
134. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 29h 05' 27" - 41' 47"
135. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 29h 05' 50" - 42' 10"
136. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 29h 06' 04" - 42' 24"
137. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 29h 06' 24" - 42' 44"
138. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 29h 06' 28" - 42' 48"
139. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 29h 06' 41" - 43' 01"
140. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 29h 06' 48" - 43' 08"
141. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 29h 07' 07" - 43' 27"
142. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 29h 07' 33" - 43' 53"
143. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 29h 07' 37" - 43' 57"
144. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 29h 07' 45" - 44' 05"
145. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 29h 08' 20" - 44' 40"
146. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 29h 08' 26" - 44' 46"

147. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 29h 08' 47" - 45' 07"
148. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 29h 08' 55" - 45' 15"
149. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 29h 08' 57" - 45' 17"
150. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 29h 09' 13" - 45' 33"
151. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 29h 09' 26" - 45' 46"
152. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 29h 09' 28" - 45' 48"
153. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 29h 09' 47" - 46' 07"
154. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 29h 09' 53" - 46' 13"
155. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 29h 10' 01" - 46' 21"
156. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 29h 10' 33" - 46' 53"
157. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 29h 10' 37" - 46' 57"
158. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 29h 11' 14" - 47' 34"
159. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 29h 11' 23" - 47' 43"
160. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 29h 11' 30" - 47' 50"
161. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 29h 11' 53" - 48' 13"
162. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 29h 12' 18" - 48' 38"
163. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 29h 12' 41" - 49' 01"
164. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 29h 13' 15" - 49' 35"

165. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 29h 13' 57" - 50' 17"
166. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 29h 14' 02" - 50' 22"
167. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 29h 14' 29" - 50' 49"
168. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 29h 15' 51" - 52' 11"
169. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 29h 16' 38" - 52' 58"
170. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 29h 20' 52" - 57' 12"
171. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 29h 21' 25" - 57' 45"

Abandons Summary
Stage 7
192 Backstedt Magnus (Swe) Garmin Chipotle Outside Time Limit
166 Jegou Lilian (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 
121 Moreau Christophe (Fra) Agritubel 
106 Gadret John (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 
95 Facci Mauro (Ita) Quick Step
Stage 6: Passeron Aurélien (Fra) Saunier Duval - DNS
Stage 5: Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col) Barloworld
Stage 3: Gomez Angel (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott 
Stage 1: Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

Climbers Classification - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 28 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
3. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts

4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 24 Pts
5. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
6. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 18 Pts
7. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 18 Pts
8. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
9. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14 Pts
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 14 Pts

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 119 Pts
2. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 91 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 90 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 87 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 72 Pts
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 66 Pts
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 62 Pts
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 55 Pts
9. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 51 Pts
10. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 49 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 28h 25' 01"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 28h 25' 38" - 00' 37"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 46"

4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 28h 26' 00" - 00' 59"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 28h 26' 41" - 01' 40"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 28h 27' 21" - 02' 20"
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 28h 27' 32" - 02' 31"
8. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 28h 31' 04" - 06' 03"
9. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 28h 37' 33" - 12' 32"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 28h 49' 11" - 24' 10"

Team Classification After Stage 7
1. Team Csc Saxo Bank 85h 13' 26"
2. Team Columbia 85h 16' 18" - 02' 52"
3. Caisse D’epargne 85h 16' 55" - 03' 29"

4. Liquigas 85h 17' 16" - 03' 50"
5. Gerolsteiner 85h 18' 07" - 04' 41"
6. Euskaltel - Euskadi 85h 18' 18" - 04' 52"
7. Saunier Duval - Scott 85h 19' 30" - 06' 04"
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale 85h 19' 51" - 06' 25"
9. Barloworld 85h 19' 58" - 06' 32"
10. Rabobank 85h 20' 58" - 07' 32"
11. Credit Agricole 85h 22' 22" - 08' 56"
12. Lampre 85h 22' 54" - 09' 28"
13. Bouygues Telecom 85h 23' 39" - 10' 13"
14. Garmin Chipotle 85h 24' 25" - 10' 59"
15. Silence - Lotto 85h 24' 53" - 11' 27"
16. Quick Step 85h 25' 29" - 12' 03"
17. Team Milram 85h 30' 35" - 17' 09"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 85h 33' 34" - 20' 08"
19. Agritubel 85h 43' 08" - 29' 42"
20. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 85h 43' 09" - 29' 43"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
Tour de France 2008 - High Road Announces Columbia Squad
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |