Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/11/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 


Luis Leon Sanchez celebrates his win of stage 7. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys -  Stage 6
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushvod - Credit Agricole
KOM: Sylvain Chavanel - Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


Luis Leon Sanchez Stage 7 victor.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de France - Stage 7 Results
Brioude - Aurillac
159 km - 3:52:53

1. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 3h 52' 53"
2. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
3. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"


Schumacher, Pozatto and Kirchen lead the first group to the finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
5. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
6. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
7. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
8. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
9. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
10. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"


Valverde congratulates Sanchez. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 00' 06"
12. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
13. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
14. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
15. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
16. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"


The Caisse d'Epargne teammates celebrate together - Stage honors: top team trophy, best young rider and 3 riders in the top ten. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

17. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
18. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
19. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
20. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
21. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
22. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
23. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"

24. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
25. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
26. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
27. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
28. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
29. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
30. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
31. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
32. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
33. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
34. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
35. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 33"
36. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
37. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
38. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
39. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
40. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
41. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
42. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
43. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
44. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
45. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
46. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
47. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
48. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
49. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
50. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
51. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
52. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
53. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
54. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
55. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
56. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
57. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
58. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
59. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"

60. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"
61. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"
62. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"
63. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"
64. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"
65. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 02' 30"
66. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 3h 55' 23" - 02' 30"

67. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
68. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
69. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
70. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
71. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
72. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
73. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
74. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
75. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
76. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
77. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
78. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 56' 10" - 03' 17"
79. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 3h 56' 31" - 03' 38"
80. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 3h 56' 31" - 03' 38"

81. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 57' 29" - 04' 36"
82. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 57' 29" - 04' 36"
83. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 3h 57' 29" - 04' 36"
84. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 00' 17" - 07' 24"
85. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 00' 17" - 07' 24"
86. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 4h 00' 17" - 07' 24"
87. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 4h 01' 21" - 08' 28"

88. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
89. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
90. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
91. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
92. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
93. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
94. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
95. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
96. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
97. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
98. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
99. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
100. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
101. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
102. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"
103. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"

104. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 07' 55" - 15' 02"
105. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 4h 07' 55" - 15' 02"
106. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 4h 07' 55" - 15' 02"
107. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 4h 08' 08" - 15' 15"
108. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 4h 09' 07" - 16' 14"
109. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 13' 09" - 20' 16"

110. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 21' 53"
111. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
112. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
113. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
114. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
115. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
116. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
117. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
118. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
119. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
120. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
121. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 21' 53"
122. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
123. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
124. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
125. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
126. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
127. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
128. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
129. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 21' 53"
130. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
131. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
132. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
133. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
134. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
135. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
136. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
137. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
138. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
139. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
140. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
141. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 21' 53"
142. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 21' 53"
143. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
144. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
145. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
146. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
147. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
148. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
149. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
150. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
151. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
152. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
153. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
154. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
155. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
156. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
157. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
158. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 21' 53"
159. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
160. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
161. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
162. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
163. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
164. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
165. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
166. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
167. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
168. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
169. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
170. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"
171. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 4h 14' 46" - 21' 53"

Most Aggressive Rider - Combativity Trophy
Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne

Climbing Competition - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Côte De Fraisse - 11.0 Km

1. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4 Pts
2. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
3. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts
4. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 1 Pts

Côte De Villedieu - 52.0 Km
1. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3 Pts
2. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 2 Pts
3. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 1 Pts

Col D'entremont - 101.5 Km
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 10 Pts
2. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 9 Pts
3. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 8 Pts
4. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 7 Pts
5. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 6 Pts
6. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 5 Pts

Pas De Peyrol (Puy Mary) - 117.0 Km
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 10 Pts
2. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 9 Pts
3. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 8 Pts
4. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 7 Pts
5. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6 Pts
6. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 5 Pts

Côte De Saint-Jean-De-Donne - 150.0 Km
1. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
2. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 3 Pts
3. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 2 Pts
4. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 1 Pts

Points Competition Intermediate Sprints
Saint Flour  - 46.5 Km

1. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 6 Pts
2. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 4 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 2 Pts

Paulhac  - 74.0 Km
1. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 6 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 4 Pts
3. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 2 Pts

Saint Simon  - 148.0 Km
1. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 6 Pts
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4 Pts
3. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 2 Pts

Aurillac - 159.0 Km Stage Finish
1. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 25 Pts
2. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 22 Pts
3. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 20 Pts
4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 18 Pts
5. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 16 Pts
6. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 15 Pts
7. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14 Pts
8. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 13 Pts
9. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 12 Pts
10. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 11 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 3h 52' 53"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
3. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 3h 52' 59" - 00' 06"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 00' 33"
7. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
8. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
9. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 3h 53' 26" - 00' 33"
10. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 03' 50" - 10' 57"

Team Competition Stage 7
1. Caisse D’epargne 11h 38' 51"
2. Saunier Duval - Scott 11h 38' 57" - 00' 06"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 11h 38' 57" - 00' 06"

4. Liquigas 11h 38' 57" - 00' 06"
5. Gerolsteiner 11h 39' 24" - 00' 33"
6. Rabobank 11h 39' 51" - 01' 00"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 11h 39' 51" - 01' 00"
8. Ag2r-La Mondiale 11h 39' 51" - 01' 00"
9. Credit Agricole 11h 40' 18" - 01' 27"
10. Barloworld 11h 40' 18" - 01' 27"
11. Bouygues Telecom 11h 40' 18" - 01' 27"
12. Silence - Lotto 11h 41' 48" - 02' 57"
13. Team Columbia 11h 41' 48" - 02' 57"
14. Quick Step 11h 42' 08" - 03' 17"
15. Team Milram 11h 42' 15" - 03' 24"
16. Lampre 11h 43' 02" - 04' 11"
17. Francaise Des Jeux 11h 44' 59" - 06' 08"
18. Garmin Chipotle 11h 50' 15" - 11' 24"
19. Agritubel 12h 01' 38" - 22' 47"
20. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 12h 03' 35" - 24' 44"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week Two
95th Tour de France - Race Program & Race Report Index
95th Tour de France - Stage 7 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |