Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/10/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 6 General Classification
The Tour get a new leader (again) after the first mountains test as gravity sorts out the favorites on the climb of the Super Besse.


Columbia's Kim Kirchen puts the faux (zip up back) yellow blouse on for the podium ceremonies and photos. He will get another to ride in later. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 6
Maillot Jaune: Kim Kirchen - Team Columbia
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushvod - Credit Agricole
KOM: Sylvain Chavanel - Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


'While I'm here I'll take one of those green jerseys too... ' Bernard Hinault helps zip the jersey while doing his duties during the podium ceremonies. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 6
Aigurande - Super Besse Sancy 195 km
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 24h 30' 41"
2. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 24h 30' 47" - 00' 06"
3. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 24h 30' 57" - 00' 16"


Cofidis' Sylvain Chavanel was on the hunt for a stage victory. When it became clear that the peloton considered him a threat and would not allow it he concentrated on collecting the mountain points for  the polka dot jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 24h 31' 25" - 00' 44"
5. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 24h 31' 28" - 00' 47"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 24h 31' 35" - 00' 54"


Kirchen climbs with Menchov and Frank Schleck. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 24h 31' 44" - 01' 03"
8. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 24h 31' 53" - 01' 12"
9. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 24h 32' 02" - 01' 21"
10. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 24h 32' 02" - 01' 21"
11. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 32' 08" - 01' 27"


Cycling legend, Bernard Hinault congratulates Kim Kirchen
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 32' 15" - 01' 34"
13. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 01' 40"
14. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 24h 32' 23" - 01' 42"
15. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 24h 32' 26" - 01' 45"
16. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 32' 30" - 01' 49"
17. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 32' 37" - 01' 56"
18. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 32' 39" - 01' 58"


A case of 'Lyon Love' for the tour mascot from the Lion of Luxembourg, Kim Kirchen. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

19. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 24h 32' 44" - 02' 03"
20. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 24h 32' 45" - 02' 04"
21. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 24h 32' 47" - 02' 06"
22. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 33' 00" - 02' 19"
23. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 24h 33' 01" - 02' 20"
24. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 33' 17" - 02' 36"
25. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 24h 33' 34" - 02' 53"
26. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 24h 33' 36" - 02' 55"

27. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 33' 42" - 03' 01"
28. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 24h 33' 42" - 03' 01"
29. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 24h 33' 55" - 03' 14"
30. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 34' 14" - 03' 33"
31. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 34' 33" - 03' 52"

32. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 24h 34' 46" - 04' 05"
33. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 24h 34' 48" - 04' 07"
34. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 24h 35' 11" - 04' 30"
35. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 35' 14" - 04' 33"
36. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 35' 24" - 04' 43"
37. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 24h 35' 31" - 04' 50"
38. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 24h 35' 35" - 04' 54"

39. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 24h 36' 13" - 05' 32"
40. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 36' 14" - 05' 33"
41. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 24h 36' 23" - 05' 42"
42. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 24h 36' 25" - 05' 44"

43. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 24h 36' 50" - 06' 09"
44. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 24h 36' 53" - 06' 12"
45. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 06' 24"
46. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 24h 37' 07" - 06' 26"
47. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 24h 37' 17" - 06' 36"
48. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 06' 42"
49. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 24h 37' 32" - 06' 51"
50. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 24h 37' 36" - 06' 55"
51. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 24h 37' 38" - 06' 57"
52. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 07' 41"
53. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 24h 38' 32" - 07' 51"
54. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 24h 38' 34" - 07' 53"
55. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 38' 40" - 07' 59"

56. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 38' 43" - 08' 02"
57. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 24h 38' 44" - 08' 03"
58. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 38' 56" - 08' 15"
59. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 24h 39' 08" - 08' 27"
60. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 24h 39' 22" - 08' 41"
61. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 39' 27" - 08' 46"
62. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 24h 39' 33" - 08' 52"
63. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 39' 34" - 08' 53"
64. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 39' 39" - 08' 58"
65. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 24h 40' 13" - 09' 32"
66. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 40' 26" - 09' 45"
67. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 24h 40' 37" - 09' 56"

68. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 24h 41' 03" - 10' 22"
69. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 24h 41' 06" - 10' 25"
70. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 24h 41' 16" - 10' 35"
71. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 24h 41' 23" - 10' 42"
72. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 41' 23" - 10' 42"
73. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 24h 41' 43" - 11' 02"
74. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 24h 41' 52" - 11' 11"
75. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 24h 42' 00" - 11' 19"
76. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 42' 31" - 11' 50"
77. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 24h 42' 51" - 12' 10"
78. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 42' 53" - 12' 12"
79. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 12' 14"
80. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 24h 42' 56" - 12' 15"
81. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 24h 43' 04" - 12' 23"
82. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 24h 43' 26" - 12' 45"
83. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 44' 12" - 13' 31"
84. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 24h 44' 22" - 13' 41"
85. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 44' 30" - 13' 49"
86. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 44' 31" - 13' 50"
87. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 24h 44' 36" - 13' 55"
88. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 24h 44' 40" - 13' 59"
89. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 44' 46" - 14' 05"
90. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 44' 51" - 14' 10"
91. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 24h 44' 56" - 14' 15"
92. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 24h 45' 09" - 14' 28"
93. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 24h 45' 21" - 14' 40"
94. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 24h 45' 35" - 14' 54"

95. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 24h 45' 52" - 15' 11"
96. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 24h 45' 59" - 15' 18"
97. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 24h 46' 21" - 15' 40"
98. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 24h 46' 27" - 15' 46"
99. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 24h 46' 35" - 15' 54"
100. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 24h 46' 50" - 16' 09"
101. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 24h 47' 15" - 16' 34"
102. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 24h 47' 54" - 17' 13"
103. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 24h 48' 03" - 17' 22"
104. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 48' 05" - 17' 24"
105. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 24h 48' 27" - 17' 46"
106. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 24h 48' 56" - 18' 15"
107. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 24h 49' 19" - 18' 38"
108. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 24h 49' 37" - 18' 56"
109. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 24h 49' 51" - 19' 10"
110. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 24h 50' 02" - 19' 21"
111. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 24h 50' 23" - 19' 42"
112. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 24h 50' 36" - 19' 55"

113. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 24h 50' 41" - 20' 00"
114. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 24h 50' 41" - 20' 00"
115. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 24h 50' 52" - 20' 11"
116. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 50' 55" - 20' 14"
117. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 24h 50' 58" - 20' 17"
118. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 24h 51' 04" - 20' 23"
119. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 24h 51' 18" - 20' 37"
120. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 24h 51' 26" - 20' 45"
121. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 24h 51' 28" - 20' 47"
122. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 24h 51' 38" - 20' 57"
123. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 24h 51' 47" - 21' 06"
124. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 51' 55" - 21' 14"
125. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 51' 59" - 21' 18"
126. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 24h 52' 02" - 21' 21"
127. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 24h 52' 19" - 21' 38"
128. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 24h 52' 27" - 21' 46"
129. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 24h 52' 30" - 21' 49"

130. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 24h 52' 47" - 22' 06"
131. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 24h 52' 51" - 22' 10"
132. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 24h 52' 59" - 22' 18"
133. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 53' 02" - 22' 21"
134. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 24h 53' 34" - 22' 53"
135. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 24h 53' 40" - 22' 59"
136. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 24h 53' 43" - 23' 02"
137. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 24h 53' 51" - 23' 10"
138. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 24h 53' 53" - 23' 12"
139. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 53' 56" - 23' 15"
140. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 24h 54' 01" - 23' 20"
141. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 24h 54' 09" - 23' 28"
142. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 24h 54' 11" - 23' 30"
143. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 24h 54' 27" - 23' 46"
144. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 54' 40" - 23' 59"
145. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 24h 54' 42" - 24' 01"
146. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 24h 54' 45" - 24' 04"
147. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 24h 55' 01" - 24' 20"
148. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 24h 55' 07" - 24' 26"
149. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 24' 34"

150. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 24h 55' 47" - 25' 06"
151. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 24h 55' 51" - 25' 10"
152. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 24h 56' 02" - 25' 21"
153. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 24h 56' 10" - 25' 29"
154. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 56' 28" - 25' 47"
155. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 24h 56' 37" - 25' 56"
156. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 24h 56' 44" - 26' 03"
157. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 56' 58" - 26' 17"
158. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 24h 57' 03" - 26' 22"
159. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 24h 57' 04" - 26' 23"
160. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 24h 57' 07" - 26' 26"
161. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 24h 57' 32" - 26' 51"
162. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 57' 38" - 26' 57"
163. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 24h 57' 55" - 27' 14"
164. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 24h 58' 29" - 27' 48"
165. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 24h 58' 33" - 27' 52"
166. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 24h 58' 33" - 27' 52"
167. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 24h 59' 11" - 28' 30"
168. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 59' 16" - 28' 35"
169. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 24h 59' 34" - 28' 53"
170. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 59' 36" - 28' 55"
171. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 24h 59' 43" - 29' 02"

172. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 25h 01' 05" - 30' 24"
173. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 31' 11"
174. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 25h 03' 17" - 32' 36"
175. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 25h 06' 06" - 35' 25"
176. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 25h 08' 16" - 37' 35"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 97 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 88 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 85 Pts
4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 72 Pts
5. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 71 Pts
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 60 Pts
7. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 53 Pts
8. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 51 Pts
9. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 49 Pts
10. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 49 Pts

Climbers Classification - Maillot Blanc ŕ Pois Rouges
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 27 Pts
3. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 18 Pts
5. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
6. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14 Pts
7. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 12 Pts
8. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 12 Pts
9. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 10 Pts
10. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 9 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 24h 31' 35"
2. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   00' 46"
3. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 24h 32' 39" - 01' 04"
4. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 24h 33' 01" - 01' 26"
5. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 24h 33' 42" - 02' 07"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 24h 33' 55" - 02' 20"
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 24h 34' 33" - 02' 58"
8. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 24h 35' 35" - 04' 00"
9. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 24h 37' 38" - 06' 03"
10. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 24h 41' 23" - 09' 48"
11. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 24h 44' 40" - 13' 05"

Team Classification After Stage 6
1. Garmin Chipotle 73h 34' 10"
2. Team Csc Saxo Bank 73h 34' 29" - 00' 19"
3. Team Columbia 73h 34' 30" - 00' 20"

4. Caisse D’epargne 73h 38' 04" - 03' 54"
5. Liquigas 73h 38' 19" - 04' 09"
6. Euskaltel - Euskadi 73h 38' 27" - 04' 17"
7. Gerolsteiner 73h 38' 43" - 04' 33"
8. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 73h 39' 34" - 05' 24"
9. Barloworld 73h 39' 40" - 05' 30"
10. Lampre 73h 39' 52" - 05' 42"
11. Ag2r-La Mondiale 73h 40' 00" - 05' 50"
12. Saunier Duval - Scott 73h 40' 33" - 06' 23"
13. Rabobank 73h 41' 07" - 06' 57"
14. Agritubel 73h 41' 30" - 07' 20"
15. Credit Agricole 73h 42' 04" - 07' 54"
16. Silence - Lotto 73h 43' 05" - 08' 55"
17. Quick Step 73h 43' 21" - 09' 11"
18. Bouygues Telecom 73h 43' 21" - 09' 11"
19. Team Milram 73h 48' 20" - 14' 10"
20. Francaise Des Jeux 73h 48' 35" - 14' 25"

  • Discuss these races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week Two
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs
95th Tour de France - Race Program & Race Report Index

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |