Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 6 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/10/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 6 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 6 Results & Photos
The 'Red Birds' sing on Super Besse for Riccardo Ricco as he opens his tour account. All the favorites make the cut on the first mountains festival. A crash in the final km foiled Gerolsteiner's Schumacher.


Riccardo Ricco leads Alejandro Valverde and Cadel Evans with 30 meters to go on the summit of  the Super Besse. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys Stage 6
Maillot Jaune: Stefan Schumacher - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushvod - Credit Agricole
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


A convincing win by six bike lengths for the young gun, adding a tour stage to his growing palmares. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour de France Stage 6 Results
Aigurande - Super Besse Sancy
195 km - 4:57:52

1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 57' 52"
2. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 57' 53" - 00' 01"
3. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 4h 57' 53" - 00' 01"


Riccardo smiles on the podium after the stage win, one step closer to his goal of the maillot blanc. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank    - 00' 04"
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia   - 00' 04"
6. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 07"
7. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld - 00' 07"
8. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 07"
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00' 07"
10. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 07"


Frank Schleck leads Kim Kirchen to the finish for 4th and 5th place.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas   - 00' 12"
12. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi   - 00' 12"
13. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse d'Epargne  - 00' 15"
14. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step   - 00' 19"
15. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 23"
16. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 23"
17. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00' 23"
18. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 23"
19. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 23"


Grupetto with Cancellara, Vogodny, Wegmann, and Ballan on the final 2 kilometers. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale  - 00' 23"
21. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi   - 00' 27"
22. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale   - 00' 27"
23. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel   - 00' 27"
24. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram   - 00' 27"


A disappointed Stefan Schumacher. Schumy and Gerolsteiner rode strongly in defense of his jersey today; a crash in the final kilometer put paid his chances of a few more days in yellow. This may not be the last time we see the rider in yellow. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

25. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00' 32"
26. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00' 32"
27. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 32"
28. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 00' 32"
29. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 00' 32"
30. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 32"
31. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 32"
32. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 4h 58' 33" - 00' 41"
33. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 4h 58' 33" - 00' 41"
34. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 4h 58' 33" - 00' 41"
35. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole   - 00' 41"
36. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 4h 58' 33" - 00' 41"
37. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 58' 37" - 00' 45"
38. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 4h 58' 41" - 00' 49"
39. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 4h 58' 43" - 00' 51"
40. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 4h 58' 43" - 00' 51"

41. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 58' 52" - 01' 00"
42. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 01' 00"
43. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 4h 59' 00" - 01' 08"
44. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h 59' 05" - 01' 13"
45. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 4h 59' 12" - 01' 20"
46. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 01' 36"
47. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 01' 36"
48. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 4h 59' 37" - 01' 45"
49. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 4h 59' 41" - 01' 49"
50. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 4h 59' 47" - 01' 55"
51. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4h 59' 48" - 01' 56"

52. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 4h 59' 56" - 02' 04"
53. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 59' 56" - 02' 04"
54. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
55. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
56. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
57. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
58. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
59. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
60. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
61. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
62. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 5h 00' 46" - 02' 54"
63. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 5h 00' 49" - 02' 57"
64. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 00' 49" - 02' 57"
65. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 5h 00' 49" - 02' 57"

66. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 03' 31"
67. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 5h 01' 23" - 03' 31"
68. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 5h 01' 37" - 03' 45"
69. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 5h 01' 37" - 03' 45"
70. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 5h 01' 37" - 03' 45"
71. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 01' 37" - 03' 45"
72. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 48"
73. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 04' 48"
74. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 04' 48"
75. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 04' 48"
76. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 04' 48"
77. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto - 04' 48"
78. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 04' 48"
79. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 04' 48"
80. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 48"
81. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 04' 48"
82. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux - 04' 48"
83. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 04' 48"
84. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 04' 48"

85. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 5h 03' 34" - 05' 42"
86. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 5h 03' 54" - 06' 02"
87. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 5h 03' 54" - 06' 02"
88. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 5h 04' 05" - 06' 13"
89. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 5h 05' 12" - 07' 20"
90. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 5h 05' 12" - 07' 20"
91. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 5h 05' 22" - 07' 30"
92. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 5h 05' 41" - 07' 49"
93. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 08' 05"
94. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step - 08' 05"
95. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 5h 06' 22" - 08' 30"
96. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 5h 06' 22" - 08' 30"
97. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5h 06' 45" - 08' 53"
98. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 5h 06' 45" - 08' 53"
99. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 06' 45" - 08' 53"
100. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h 06' 45" - 08' 53"

101. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
102. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
103. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
104. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
105. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank    - 13' 14"
106. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
107. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
108. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
109. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
110. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
111. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
112. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 5h 11' 06" - 13' 14"
113. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 5h 11' 52" - 14' 00"
114. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto - 14' 35"
115. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram - 14' 35"
116. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 14' 35"
117. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia - 14' 35"
118. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 14' 35"
119. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 14' 35"
120. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott - 14' 35"
121. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 14' 35"
122. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott - 14' 35"

123. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 5h 13' 03" - 15' 11"
124. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 17' 46"
125. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 17' 46"
126. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 17' 46"
127. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld - 17' 46"
128. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 17' 46"
129. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 17' 46"
130. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 17' 46"
131. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas - 17' 46"
132. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas - 17' 46"
133. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 17' 46"
134. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 17' 46"
135. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 17' 46"
136. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"
137. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 17' 46"
138. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 17' 46"
139. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld - 17' 46"
140. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 17' 46"
141. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 17' 46"
142. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 17' 46"
143. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 17' 46"
144. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 17' 46"
145. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 17' 46"
146. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"
147. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"
148. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 17' 46"
149. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 17' 46"
150. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom - 17' 46"
151. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step - 17' 46"
152. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 17' 46"
153. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 17' 46"
154. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"
155. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram - 17' 46"
156. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step - 17' 46"
157. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle - 17' 46"
158. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel - 17' 46"
159. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 17' 46"
160. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott - 17' 46"
161. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole - 17' 46"
162. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 17' 46"
163. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 17' 46"
164. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 17' 46"
165. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia - 17' 46"
166. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 17' 46"
167. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle - 17' 46"
168. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia - 17' 46"
169. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"
170. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto - 17' 46"
171. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 17' 46"
172. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne - 17' 46"
173. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel - 17' 46"
174. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne - 17' 46"
175. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 17' 46"
176. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 17' 46"

Most Aggressive Rider - Combativity
Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

Intermediate Sprints - Point Competition
Châtelus-Malvaleix - 23.5 Km

1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 4 Pts
3. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 2 Pts

Cressat - 44.5 Km
1. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 6 Pts
2. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 4 Pts
3. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

La Bourboule - 144.0 Km
1. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 6 Pts
2. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

Super-Besse - 195.5 Km (finish)
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 25 Pts
2. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 22 Pts
3. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 20 Pts
4. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 18 Pts
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 16 Pts
6. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 15 Pts
7. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 14 Pts
8. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank 13 Pts
9. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 12 Pts
10. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 11 Pts

Climbers Competition Stage 6 - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
Côte De L'armelle - 70.0 Km

1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts
3. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 1 Pts

Côte De Crocq - 89.0 Km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 2 Pts
3. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 1 Pts

Col De La Croix-Morand - 158.0 Km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 10 Pts
2. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 9 Pts
3. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 8 Pts
4. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 7 Pts
5. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 6 Pts
6. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 5 Pts

Super-Besse - 195.5 Km (finish)
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 20 Pts
2. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 18 Pts
3. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 16 Pts
4. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 14 Pts
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 12 Pts
6. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 10 Pts

Best Young Rider Stage 6
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 57' 52"
2. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 07"
3. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 23"

4. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 23"
5. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 58' 19" - 00' 27"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 32"
7. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 32"
8. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 58' 37" - 00' 45"
9. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 5h 00' 11" - 02' 19"

Team Competition Stage 6
1. Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 54' 15"
2. Team CSC Saxo Bank 14h 54' 19" - 00' 04"
3. Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 54' 38" - 00' 23"

4. Team Columbia 14h 55' 11" - 00' 56"
5. Lampre 14h 55' 30" - 01' 15"
6. Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 56' 02" - 01' 47"
7. Liquigas 14h 56' 14" - 01' 59"
8. Credit Agricole 14h 56' 16" - 02' 01"
9. Barloworld 14h 56' 34" - 02' 19"
10. Garmin Chipotle 14h 56' 35" - 02' 20"
11. Caisse D’epargne 14h 56' 46" - 02' 31"
12. Agritubel 14h 56' 48" - 02' 33"
13. Rabobank 14h 56' 53" - 02' 38"
14. Gerolsteiner 14h 57' 37" - 03' 22"
15. Bouygues Telecom 14h 57' 43" - 03' 28"
16. Silence - Lotto 14h 58' 11" - 03' 56"
17. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 58' 39" - 04' 24"
18. Quick Step 15h 00' 38" - 06' 23"
19. Francaise Des Jeux 15h 01' 43" - 07' 28"
20. Team Milram 15h 03' 39" - 09' 24"

  • Discuss these races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - The Major Mountains & Climbs
95th Tour de France - Race Program & Race Report Index
95th Tour de France - Stage 6 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |