Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/9/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 5 Results & Photos
Finish in Chateauroux Sprinters finally have their way! Cav leads them home, but Thor Hushvod takes the green cape of honor.

 

Jerseys -  Stage 5
Maillot Jaune: Stefan Schumacher - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia

 

Tour de France Stage 5 Results
Cholet - Chateauroux
230 km - 5:27:52

1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia
2. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 00' 00"
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 00' 00"

4. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
5. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld - 00' 00"
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 00' 00"
7. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
9. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas - 00' 00"
10. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"

11. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
12. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step - 00' 00"
13. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 00"
14. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
15. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel - 00' 00"
16. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
17. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
18. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
19. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"

20. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
21. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 00' 00"
22. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
23. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank - 00' 00"
24. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00' 00"
25. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
26. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
27. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
28. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
29. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 00' 00"

30. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
31. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 00' 00"
32. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
33. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 00' 00"
34. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
35. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel - 00' 00"
36. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld - 00' 00"
37. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
38. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
39. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia - 00' 00"

40. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
41. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
42. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
43. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
44. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
45. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
46. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 00' 00"
47. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
48. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 00' 00"
49. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"

50. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
51. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
52. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
53. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas - 00' 00"
54. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 00' 00"
55. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
56. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 00' 00"
57. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step - 00' 00"
58. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 00' 00"
59. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
60. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
61. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
62. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
63. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
64. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 00' 00"
65. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00' 00"
66. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 00' 00"
67. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
68. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank - 00' 00"
69. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas - 00' 00"

70. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step - 00' 00"
71. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step - 00' 00"
72. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"
73. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
74. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank - 00' 00"
75. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
76. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 00' 00"
77. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 00' 00"
78. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 00"
79. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
80. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step - 00' 00"
81. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
82. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
83. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
84. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
85. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00' 00"
86. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
87. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step - 00' 00"
88. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
89. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"

90. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
91. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
92. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
93. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 00' 00"
94. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
95. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
96. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas - 00' 00"
97. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
98. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
99. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
100. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre - 00' 00"
101. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
102. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
103. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
104. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
105. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
106. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
107. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
108. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram - 00' 00"
109. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"

110. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel - 00' 00"
111. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 00' 00"
112. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
113. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 00' 00"
114. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
115. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
116. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 00"
117. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
118. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
119. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
120. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
121. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld - 00' 00"
122. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
123. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
124. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 00' 00"
125. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 00' 00"
126. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
127. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel - 00' 00"
128. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
129. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 00' 00"

130. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
131. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
132. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
133. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
134. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 00' 00"
135. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00' 00"
136. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
137. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 00' 00"
138. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 00' 00"
139. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
140. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld - 00' 00"
141. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
142. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
143. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas - 00' 00"
144. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
145. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
146. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld - 00' 00"
147. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 00"
148. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
149. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"

150. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 00' 00"
151. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
152. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
153. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
154. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
155. Lelay David 127 Agritubel - 00' 00"
156. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
157. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
158. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole - 00' 00"
159. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
160. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
161. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
162. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 00"
163. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
164. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"
165. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 00' 00"
166. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
167. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 00"
168. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 00"
169. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 00"

170. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
171. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 00' 00"
172. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto - 00' 00"
173. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 5h 28' 25" - 00' 33"
174. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 5h 28' 49" - 00' 57"
175. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 5h 29' 33" - 01' 41"
176. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval/Scott 5h 32' 47" - 04' 55"
177. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 5h 34' 22" - 06' 30"

Combativity: Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel

Points Competition - Maillot Vert
Argenton-Les-Vallees  - 33.5 Km

1. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 6 Pts
2. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

Richelieu - 98.5 Km
1. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts

Le Grand-Pressigny - 152.0 Km
1. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 6 Pts
2. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
3. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts

Châteauroux - 232.0 Km (Finish)
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 35 Pts
2. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 30 Pts
3. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 26 Pts
4. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 24 Pts
5. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 22 Pts
6. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 20 Pts
7. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19 Pts
8. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 18 Pts
9. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 17 Pts
10. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 16 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 00"
3. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 00' 00"
4. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 00' 00"
5. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 00"
6. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
7. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 00"
8. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 00"
9. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 00"
10. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 00"

Team Competition Stage 5
1. Barloworld 16h 23' 36"
2. Agritubel 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
3. Rabobank 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"

4. Gerolsteiner 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
5. Silence - Lotto 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
6. Credit Agricole 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
7. Garmin Chipotle 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
8. Team Columbia 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
9. Bouygues Telecom 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
10. Liquigas 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
11. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
12. Team Milram 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
13. Quick Step 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
14. Lampre 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
15. Euskaltel - Euskadi 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
16. Ag2r-La Mondiale 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
17. Caisse D’epargne 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
19. Saunier Duval - Scott 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"
20. Team Csc Saxo Bank 16h 23' 36" - 00' 00"

  • Discuss these races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week 1
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - 'Holding Out For A Hero'

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |