Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/9/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 5 General Classification
Gerolsteiner's Stefan Schumacher holds on to yellow another day on the eve of the first decisive climbers stage.


Stefan Schumacher enjoying his second yellow jersey.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 5
Maillot Jaune: Stefan Schumacher - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushvod - Credit Agricole
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


Something for the "Deliceux crowd" Columbia's heart throb - Thomas Lövkvist current maillot blanc. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 5
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 19h 32' 33"
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 19h 32' 45" - 00' 12"
3. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 19h 32' 45" - 00' 12"


Schumy after signing in, smiles for the camera. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 19h 32' 54" - 00' 21"
5. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 33' 06" - 00' 33"
6. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 19h 33' 10" - 00' 37"
7. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 19h 33' 14" - 00' 41"
8. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 19h 33' 20" - 00' 47"
9. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 19h 33' 31" - 00' 58"


Thor finally got what he came for... the maillot vert of points leader.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 19h 33' 34" - 01' 01"
11. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 19h 33' 45" - 01' 12"
12. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 33' 46" - 01' 13"
13. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 19h 33' 51" - 01' 18"
14. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 19h 33' 55" - 01' 22"
15. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 01' 24"


Three ones... is this an omen of things to come?    Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 19h 33' 59" - 01' 26"
17. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 19h 34' 00" - 01' 27"
18. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 34' 02" - 01' 29"
19. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 34' 04" - 01' 31"
20. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 19h 34' 13" - 01' 40"
21. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 19h 34' 14" - 01' 41"
22. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 34' 15" - 01' 42"
23. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 34' 16" - 01' 43"
24. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 19h 34' 20" - 01' 47"
25. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 19h 34' 21" - 01' 48"
26. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 19h 34' 21" - 01' 48"
27. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 19h 34' 26" - 01' 53"

28. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 34' 41" - 02' 08"
29. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  - 02' 10"
30. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 34' 45" - 02' 12"
31. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 34' 58" - 02' 25"
32. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 19h 35' 00" - 02' 27"
33. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 19h 35' 02" - 02' 29"
34. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 19h 35' 03" - 02' 30"
35. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 19h 35' 05" - 02' 32"
36. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 19h 35' 20" - 02' 47"
37. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 19h 35' 30" - 02' 57"

38. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 19h 35' 34" - 03' 01"
39. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 35' 38" - 03' 05"
40. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 19h 35' 40" - 03' 07"
41. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 19h 35' 40" - 03' 07"
42. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 03' 09"
43. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 19h 35' 48" - 03' 15"
44. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 19h 35' 52" - 03' 19"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 35' 55" - 03' 22"
46. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 36' 03" - 03' 30"
47. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 19h 36' 04" - 03' 31"
48. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 19h 36' 07" - 03' 34"
49. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 36' 08" - 03' 35"
50. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 19h 36' 09" - 03' 36"
51. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 19h 36' 09" - 03' 36"
52. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 19h 36' 11" - 03' 38"
53. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 19h 36' 11" - 03' 38"
54. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 36' 17" - 03' 44"
55. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 36' 19" - 03' 46"
56. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 36' 21" - 03' 48"
57. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 19h 36' 24" - 03' 51"
58. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 19h 36' 28" - 03' 55"

59. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 36' 41" - 04' 08"
60. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 19h 36' 41" - 04' 08"
61. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 19h 36' 48" - 04' 15"
62. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 19h 36' 48" - 04' 15"
63. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 19h 36' 49" - 04' 16"
64. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 04' 17"
65. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 19h 36' 52" - 04' 19"
66. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 19h 36' 52" - 04' 19"
67. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 19h 37' 07" - 04' 34"
68. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 19h 37' 09" - 04' 36"
69. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 19h 37' 11" - 04' 38"
70. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 19h 37' 13" - 04' 40"
71. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 19h 37' 19" - 04' 46"
72. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 19h 37' 21" - 04' 48"
73. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 19h 37' 21" - 04' 48"
74. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 19h 37' 21" - 04' 48"
75. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 37' 24" - 04' 51"
76. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 19h 37' 29" - 04' 56"

77. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 19h 37' 40" - 05' 07"
78. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 37' 46" - 05' 13"
79. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 19h 37' 50" - 05' 17"
80. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 19h 37' 52" - 05' 19"
81. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 37' 54" - 05' 21"
82. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 19h 37' 55" - 05' 22"
83. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 19h 37' 56" - 05' 23"
84. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 19h 37' 56" - 05' 23"
85. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 19h 37' 59" - 05' 26"
86. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 19h 37' 59" - 05' 26"
87. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 38' 02" - 05' 29"
88. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 19h 38' 05" - 05' 32"
89. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 38' 11" - 05' 38"
90. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 19h 38' 13" - 05' 40"
91. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 19h 38' 14" - 05' 41"
92. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 19h 38' 15" - 05' 42"
93. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 38' 18" - 05' 45"
94. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 19h 38' 23" - 05' 50"
95. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 38' 28" - 05' 55"
96. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 19h 38' 31" - 05' 58"
97. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 19h 38' 31" - 05' 58"

98. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 19h 38' 33" - 06' 00"
99. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 19h 38' 35" - 06' 02"
100. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 19h 38' 36" - 06' 03"
101. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 19h 38' 37" - 06' 04"
102. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 19h 38' 49" - 06' 16"
103. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 19h 38' 54" - 06' 21"
104. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 19h 38' 56" - 06' 23"
105. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 19h 38' 57" - 06' 24"
106. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 19h 38' 59" - 06' 26"
107. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 19h 39' 00" - 06' 27"
108. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux   - 06' 29"
109. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 19h 39' 04" - 06' 31"
110. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 19h 39' 07" - 06' 34"
111. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 39' 16" - 06' 43"
112. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 19h 39' 19" - 06' 46"
113. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 19h 39' 23" - 06' 50"
114. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19h 39' 29" - 06' 56"
115. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19h 39' 30" - 06' 57"

116. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 19h 39' 35" - 07' 02"
117. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   07' 04"
118. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 19h 39' 46" - 07' 13"
119. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 19h 39' 51" - 07' 18"
120. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 19h 40' 02" - 07' 29"
121. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 40' 04" - 07' 31"
122. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 40' 06" - 07' 33"
123. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 19h 40' 08" - 07' 35"
124. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 19h 40' 09" - 07' 36"
125. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 19h 40' 13" - 07' 40"
126. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   07' 42"
127. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 40' 16" - 07' 43"
128. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 19h 40' 22" - 07' 49"
129. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 19h 40' 24" - 07' 51"
130. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 19h 40' 32" - 07' 59"
131. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 19h 40' 32" - 07' 59"

132. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 40' 50" - 08' 17"
133. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 40' 56" - 08' 23"
134. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 19h 41' 06" - 08' 33"
135. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 19h 41' 07" - 08' 34"
136. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 19h 41' 09" - 08' 36"
137. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 41' 12" - 08' 39"
138. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 19h 41' 13" - 08' 40"
139. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 19h 41' 19" - 08' 46"
140. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 41' 20" - 08' 47"
141. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 19h 41' 25" - 08' 52"
142. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 19h 41' 26" - 08' 53"
143. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 19h 41' 29" - 08' 56"

144. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 19h 41' 34" - 09' 01"
145. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 19h 41' 54" - 09' 21"
146. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 19h 41' 56" - 09' 23"
147. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 42' 06" - 09' 33"
148. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 19h 42' 13" - 09' 40"
149. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 19h 42' 17" - 09' 44"
150. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 19h 42' 22" - 09' 49"

151. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 42' 51" - 10' 18"
152. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 19h 42' 55" - 10' 22"
153. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 19h 42' 55" - 10' 22"
154. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 19h 42' 55" - 10' 22"
155. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 19h 43' 10" - 10' 37"
156. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 19h 43' 12" - 10' 39"
157. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 19h 43' 19" - 10' 46"
158. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 19h 43' 32" - 10' 59"

159. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 19h 43' 33" - 11' 00"
160. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 43' 33" - 11' 00"
161. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 19h 43' 38" - 11' 05"
162. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 19h 43' 41" - 11' 08"
163. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 19h 43' 56" - 11' 23"
164. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott   - 11' 25"
165. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 19h 43' 59" - 11' 26"
166. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 19h 44' 05" - 11' 32"

167. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 19h 44' 40" - 12' 07"
168. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott  - 12' 38"
169. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 19h 45' 27" - 12' 54"
170. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 19h 45' 31" - 12' 58"
171. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 19h 46' 04" - 13' 31"
172. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   - 13' 41"
173. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 46' 32" - 13' 59"
174. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 19h 46' 42" - 14' 09"
175. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 47' 39" - 15' 06"
176. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 19h 50' 28" - 17' 55"
177. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 19h 52' 38" - 20' 05"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 88 Pts
2. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 85 Pts
3. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 81 Pts

4. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 72 Pts
5. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 60 Pts
6. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 51 Pts
7. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 49 Pts
8. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 49 Pts
9. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 49 Pts
10. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 46 Pts

Climbers Classification (no change)
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 19 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11 Pts
3. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 9 Pts
4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
5. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
6. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 3 Pts
7. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 1 Pts
8. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 1 Pts
9. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification - Maillot Blanc
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 19h 33' 20"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 19h 33' 31" - 00' 11"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 19h 33' 57" - 00' 37"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 19h 34' 02" - 00' 42"
5. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 19h 35' 02" - 01' 42"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 19h 35' 40" - 02' 20"
7. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 19h 35' 40" - 02' 20"
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 19h 36' 41" - 03' 21"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 19h 37' 11" - 03' 51"
10. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 19h 37' 13" - 03' 53"

Team Classification After stage 5
1. Garmin Chipotle 58h 37' 35"
2. Team Columbia 58h 39' 19" - 01' 44"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 58h 40' 10" - 02' 35"

4. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 58h 40' 55" - 03' 20"
5. Gerolsteiner 58h 41' 06" - 03' 31"
6. Caisse D’epargne 58h 41' 18" - 03' 43"
7. Liquigas 58h 42' 05" - 04' 30"
8. Quick Step 58h 42' 43" - 05' 08"
9. Barloworld 58h 43' 06" - 05' 31"
10. Euskaltel - Euskadi 58h 43' 49" - 06' 14"
11. Ag2r-La Mondiale 58h 43' 58" - 06' 23"
12. Rabobank 58h 44' 14" - 06' 39"
13. Lampre 58h 44' 22" - 06' 47"
14. Team Milram 58h 44' 41" - 07' 06"
15. Agritubel 58h 44' 42" - 07' 07"
16. Silence - Lotto 58h 44' 54" - 07' 19"
17. Bouygues Telecom 58h 45' 38" - 08' 03"
18. Credit Agricole 58h 45' 48" - 08' 13"
19. Saunier Duval - Scott 58h 46' 18" - 08' 43"
20. Francaise Des Jeux 58h 46' 52" - 09' 17"

  • Discuss these races and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - 'Holding Out For A Hero'
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 General Classification, Photos
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 General Classification, Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |