Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 ITT Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/8/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 ITT Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 4 ITT Results
Gerolsteiner's Stefan Schumacher Rocks the Clock! Official Results


A superb performance by Gerolsteiner's Sefan "Schumy" Schumacher  take the stage and the race lead.   Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys - Stage 3
Maillot Jaune: Romain Feillu - Agritubel
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


A very happy Stefan Schumacher.

Tour de France Stage 4 Results
Cholet - Cholet  ITT 29 km

1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 35' 44"
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 36' 02" - 00' 18"
3. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 36' 02" - 00' 18"


Kim Kirchen made it clear he is in the game. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 36' 11" - 00' 27"
5. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 36' 17" - 00' 33"
6. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 36' 18" - 00' 34"
7. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 36' 19" - 00' 35"
8. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 36' 21" - 00' 37"
9. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 36' 25" - 00' 41"
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 36' 31" - 00' 47"


Romain Fiellu finishes his time trial and day in yellow.

11. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 36' 31" - 00' 47"
12. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 36' 34" - 00' 50"
13. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 36' 52" - 01' 08"
14. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 36' 54" - 01' 10"
15. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 37' 02" - 01' 18"
16. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 37' 08" - 01' 24"
17. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 37' 10" - 01' 26"
18. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 37' 12" - 01' 28"
19. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 37' 13" - 01' 29"

20. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 37' 13" - 01' 29"
21. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 37' 15" - 01' 31"
22. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 37' 18" - 01' 34"
23. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 37' 18" - 01' 34"
24. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 37' 22" - 01' 38"
25. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 37' 25" - 01' 41"
26. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 37' 26" - 01' 42"
27. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 37' 26" - 01' 42"
28. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 37' 27" - 01' 43"
29. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 37' 29" - 01' 45"

30. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 37' 30" - 01' 46"
31. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 37' 31" - 01' 47"
32. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 37' 32" - 01' 48"
33. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 37' 33" - 01' 49"
34. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 37' 35" - 01' 51"
35. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 37' 37" - 01' 53"
36. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 37' 38" - 01' 54"
37. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 37' 38" - 01' 54"
38. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 37' 39" - 01' 55"
39. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 37' 39" - 01' 55"

40. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 37' 42" - 01' 58"
41. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 37' 48" - 02' 04"
42. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 37' 50" - 02' 06"
43. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 37' 52" - 02' 08"
44. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 37' 56" - 02' 12"
45. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 37' 56" - 02' 12"
46. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 37' 58" - 02' 14"
47. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 37' 58" - 02' 14"
48. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 38' 01" - 02' 17"
49. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 38' 02" - 02' 18"
50. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38' 04" - 02' 20"
51. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 38' 10" - 02' 26"
52. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 38' 14" - 02' 30"
53. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 38' 14" - 02' 30"
54. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 38' 15" - 02' 31"
55. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 38' 17" - 02' 33"
56. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 38' 18" - 02' 34"
57. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 38' 20" - 02' 36"
58. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 38' 20" - 02' 36"
59. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 38' 20" - 02' 36"
60. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 38' 22" - 02' 38"
61. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 38' 22" - 02' 38"
62. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 38' 27" - 02' 43"
63. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 38' 30" - 02' 46"
64. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 38' 30" - 02' 46"
65. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 38' 33" - 02' 49"
66. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 38' 34" - 02' 50"
67. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 38' 34" - 02' 50"
68. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 38' 37" - 02' 53"
69. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 38' 38" - 02' 54"
70. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 38' 39" - 02' 55"
71. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38' 40" - 02' 56"
72. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 38' 41" - 02' 57"
73. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 38' 41" - 02' 57"
74. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 38' 41" - 02' 57"
75. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 38' 42" - 02' 58"
76. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38' 42" - 02' 58"

77. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 38' 45" - 03' 01"
78. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 38' 47" - 03' 03"
79. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 38' 47" - 03' 03"
80. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 38' 48" - 03' 04"
81. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 38' 49" - 03' 05"
82. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 38' 49" - 03' 05"
83. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 38' 50" - 03' 06"
84. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 38' 51" - 03' 07"
85. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 38' 51" - 03' 07"
86. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 38' 52" - 03' 08"
87. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 38' 54" - 03' 10"
88. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 38' 54" - 03' 10"
89. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 38' 54" - 03' 10"
90. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 38' 55" - 03' 11"
91. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 38' 56" - 03' 12"
92. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 38' 57" - 03' 13"
93. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 38' 57" - 03' 13"
94. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 38' 58" - 03' 14"
95. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 38' 59" - 03' 15"
96. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 38' 59" - 03' 15"
97. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 38' 59" - 03' 15"
98. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 39' 01" - 03' 17"
99. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 39' 03" - 03' 19"
100. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 06" - 03' 22"
101. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 39' 06" - 03' 22"
102. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 39' 06" - 03' 22"
103. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 39' 07" - 03' 23"
104. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 39' 08" - 03' 24"
105. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 39' 10" - 03' 26"
106. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 39' 12" - 03' 28"
106. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 39' 12" - 03' 28"
108. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 39' 14" - 03' 30"
109. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 39' 15" - 03' 31"
110. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 39' 16" - 03' 32"
111. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 39' 18" - 03' 34"
112. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 39' 18" - 03' 34"
113. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 19" - 03' 35"
114. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 20" - 03' 36"
115. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 39' 20" - 03' 36"
116. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 39' 20" - 03' 36"
117. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 39' 22" - 03' 38"
118. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 39' 23" - 03' 39"
119. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 39' 26" - 03' 42"
120. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 39' 26" - 03' 42"
121. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 39' 27" - 03' 43"
122. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 39' 27" - 03' 43"
123. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 39' 29" - 03' 45"
124. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 29" - 03' 45"
125. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 39' 30" - 03' 46"
126. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 39' 32" - 03' 48"
127. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 39' 32" - 03' 48"
128. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 39' 33" - 03' 49"
129. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 39' 34" - 03' 50"
130. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 39' 34" - 03' 50"
131. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 39' 35" - 03' 51"
132. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 39' 35" - 03' 51"
133. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 39' 36" - 03' 52"
134. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 39' 38" - 03' 54"
135. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 38" - 03' 54"
136. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 39' 38" - 03' 54"
137. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 39' 38" - 03' 54"
138. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 39' 38" - 03' 54"
139. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 39' 41" - 03' 57"
140. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 39' 44" - 04' 00"
141. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 39' 45" - 04' 01"
142. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 39' 45" - 04' 01"
143. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 39' 49" - 04' 05"
144. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 39' 50" - 04' 06"
145. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 39' 52" - 04' 08"
146. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 39' 55" - 04' 11"
147. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 39' 59" - 04' 15"
148. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 40' 01" - 04' 17"
149. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 40' 03" - 04' 19"
150. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 40' 05" - 04' 21"
151. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 40' 08" - 04' 24"
152. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 40' 13" - 04' 29"
153. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 40' 16" - 04' 32"
154. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 40' 16" - 04' 32"
155. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 40' 17" - 04' 33"
156. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 40' 19" - 04' 35"
157. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 40' 20" - 04' 36"
158. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 40' 20" - 04' 36"
159. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 40' 20" - 04' 36"
160. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 40' 22" - 04' 38"
161. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 40' 23" - 04' 39"
162. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 40' 24" - 04' 40"
163. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 40' 26" - 04' 42"
164. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 40' 28" - 04' 44"
165. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 40' 33" - 04' 49"
166. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 40' 34" - 04' 50"
167. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 40' 39" - 04' 55"
168. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 40' 43" - 04' 59"
169. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 40' 43" - 04' 59"
170. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 40' 43" - 04' 59"
171. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 40' 44" - 05' 00"
172. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 41' 00" - 05' 16"
173. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 41' 01" - 05' 17"
174. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 41' 18" - 05' 34"
175. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 41' 26" - 05' 42"
176. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 42' 03" - 06' 19"
177. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 42' 28" - 06' 44"
178. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 42' 54" - 07' 10"

Points Stage 4
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 15 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 12 Pts
3. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 10 Pts

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 8 Pts
5. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 6 Pts
6. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 5 Pts
7. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 4 Pts
8. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 3 Pts
9. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 2 Pts
10. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 1 Pts

Best Young Rider
1. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 36' 31"
2. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 36' 31" - 00' 00"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Tele    00' 37"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 37' 13" - 00' 42"
5. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 37' 22" - 00' 51"
6. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 37' 33" - 01' 02"
7. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 37' 35" - 01' 04"
8. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 38' 14" - 01' 43"
9. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 38' 38" - 02' 07"
10. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 38' 48" - 02' 17"
11. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 38' 51" - 02' 20"
12. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 39' 01" - 02' 30"
13. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 39' 18" - 02' 47"
14. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 39' 20" - 02' 49"
15. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 39' 27" - 02' 56"

Team Competition Stage 4
1. Team Columbia 1h 48' 58"
2. Garmin Chipotle 1h 49' 17" - 00' 19"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 1h 49' 49" - 00' 51"

4. Gerolsteiner 1h 50' 28" - 01' 30"
5. Caisse D’epargne 1h 51' 04" - 02' 06"
6. Liquigas 1h 51' 44" - 02' 46"
7. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 1h 51' 56" - 02' 58"
8. Lampre 1h 52' 04" - 03' 06"
9. Rabobank 1h 52' 18" - 03' 20"
10. Quick Step 1h 52' 22" - 03' 24"
11. Ag2r-La Mondiale 1h 53' 20" - 04' 22"
12. Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h 53' 22" - 04' 24"
13. Bouygues Telecom 1h 53' 32" - 04' 34"
14. Barloworld 1h 53' 32" - 04' 34"
15. Silence - Lotto 1h 53' 32" - 04' 34"
16. Team Milram 1h 53' 44" - 04' 46"
17. Saunier Duval - Scott 1h 53' 50" - 04' 52"
18. Agritubel 1h 55' 07" - 06' 09"
19. Credit Agricole 1h 55' 10" - 06' 12"
20. Francaise Des Jeux 1h 55' 26" - 06' 28"

  • Discuss the Tour and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - 2008 Index
Tour de Suisse - 2008 Race Coverage Index
2008 National Championships - Reports & Photo Galleries

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |