Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/8/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 General Classification, Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 4 General Classification
The first major selection is made to the General Classification after the time trial in Cholet.


A smiling Stefan Schumacher in the yellow jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 3
Maillot Jaune: Stefan Schumacher - Gerolsteiner
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Thomas Lövkvist - Team Columbia


"Schumy" waves to the fans from the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 4
1. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 14h 04' 41"
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 14h 04' 53" - 00' 12"
3. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 14h 04' 53" - 00' 12"


Kim Kirchen prepares to launch his effort.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 14h 05' 02" - 00' 21"
5. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 05' 14" - 00' 33"
6. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 14h 05' 18" - 00' 37"
7. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 14h 05' 22" - 00' 41"
8. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 14h 05' 28" - 00' 47"
9. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 14h 05' 39" - 00' 58"


Millar concentrates in the start house. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 14h 05' 42" - 01' 01"
11. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 14h 05' 53" - 01' 12"
12. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 05' 54" - 01' 13"
13. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 14h 05' 59" - 01' 18"
14. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 14h 06' 03" - 01' 22"
15. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 06' 05" - 01' 24"
16. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 14h 06' 07" - 01' 26"
17. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 14h 06' 08" - 01' 27"
18. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 06' 10" - 01' 29"
19. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 06' 12" - 01' 31"


Team Columbia's young gun Thoms Lövkvist, new youth category leader in the maillot blanc. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 14h 06' 21" - 01' 40"
21. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 14h 06' 22" - 01' 41"
22. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 06' 23" - 01' 42"
23. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 06' 24" - 01' 43"
24. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 14h 06' 28" - 01' 47"
25. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 14h 06' 29" - 01' 48"
26. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 14h 06' 29" - 01' 48"
27. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 14h 06' 34" - 01' 53"

28. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 06' 49" - 02' 08"
29. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 06' 51" - 02' 10"
30. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 06' 53" - 02' 12"
31. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 07' 06" - 02' 25"
32. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 14h 07' 08" - 02' 27"
33. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 14h 07' 10" - 02' 29"
34. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 14h 07' 11" - 02' 30"
35. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 14h 07' 13" - 02' 32"
36. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 14h 07' 28" - 02' 47"
37. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 14h 07' 38" - 02' 57"

38. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 14h 07' 42" - 03' 01"
39. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 07' 46" - 03' 05"
40. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 14h 07' 48" - 03' 07"
41. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 14h 07' 48" - 03' 07"
42. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone  03' 09"
43. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 14h 07' 56" - 03' 15"
44. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 14h 08' 00" - 03' 19"
45. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 08' 03" - 03' 22"
46. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 08' 11" - 03' 30"
47. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 14h 08' 12" - 03' 31"
48. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 14h 08' 15" - 03' 34"
49. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 08' 16" - 03' 35"
50. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 14h 08' 17" - 03' 36"
51. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 14h 08' 17" - 03' 36"
52. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 14h 08' 19" - 03' 38"
53. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 14h 08' 19" - 03' 38"
54. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 08' 25" - 03' 44"
55. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 08' 27" - 03' 46"
56. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 08' 29" - 03' 48"
57. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 14h 08' 32" - 03' 51"
58. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 14h 08' 36" - 03' 55"

59. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 08' 49" - 04' 08"
60. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 14h 08' 49" - 04' 08"
61. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 14h 08' 56" - 04' 15"
62. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 14h 08' 56" - 04' 15"
63. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 14h 08' 57" - 04' 16"
64. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott  04' 17"
65. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 14h 09' 00" - 04' 19"
66. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 14h 09' 00" - 04' 19"
67. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 14h 09' 15" - 04' 34"
68. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 14h 09' 17" - 04' 36"
69. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 14h 09' 19" - 04' 38"
70. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 14h 09' 21" - 04' 40"
71. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 14h 09' 27" - 04' 46"
72. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 14h 09' 29" - 04' 48"
73. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 14h 09' 29" - 04' 48"
74. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 14h 09' 29" - 04' 48"
75. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 09' 32" - 04' 51"
76. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 14h 09' 37" - 04' 56"

77. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 14h 09' 43" - 05' 02"
78. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 14h 09' 48" - 05' 07"
79. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 09' 54" - 05' 13"
80. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 14h 09' 58" - 05' 17"
81. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 14h 10' 00" - 05' 19"
82. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 10' 02" - 05' 21"
83. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 14h 10' 03" - 05' 22"
84. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 14h 10' 04" - 05' 23"
85. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 14h 10' 04" - 05' 23"
86. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 14h 10' 07" - 05' 26"
87. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 14h 10' 07" - 05' 26"
88. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 10' 10" - 05' 29"
89. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 14h 10' 13" - 05' 32"
90. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 10' 19" - 05' 38"
91. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 14h 10' 21" - 05' 40"
92. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 14h 10' 22" - 05' 41"
93. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 14h 10' 23" - 05' 42"
94. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 10' 26" - 05' 45"
95. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 14h 10' 31" - 05' 50"
96. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 10' 36" - 05' 55"
97. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 14h 10' 39" - 05' 58"
98. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 14h 10' 39" - 05' 58"
99. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 14h 10' 40" - 05' 59"

100. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 14h 10' 41" - 06' 00"
101. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 14h 10' 43" - 06' 02"
102. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 14h 10' 44" - 06' 03"
103. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 14h 10' 45" - 06' 04"
104. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 10' 46" - 06' 05"
105. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 14h 10' 57" - 06' 16"
106. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 14h 11' 02" - 06' 21"
107. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 14h 11' 04" - 06' 23"
108. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 14h 11' 05" - 06' 24"
109. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 14h 11' 07" - 06' 26"
110. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 14h 11' 08" - 06' 27"
111. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 11' 10" - 06' 29"
112. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 14h 11' 12" - 06' 31"
113. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 14h 11' 15" - 06' 34"
114. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 11' 24" - 06' 43"
115. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 14h 11' 27" - 06' 46"
116. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 14h 11' 31" - 06' 50"
117. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 11' 37" - 06' 56"
118. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 11' 38" - 06' 57"

119. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 14h 11' 43" - 07' 02"
120. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   07' 04"
121. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 14h 11' 54" - 07' 13"
122. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 14h 11' 59" - 07' 18"
123. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 14h 12' 10" - 07' 29"
124. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 12' 12" - 07' 31"
125. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 12' 14" - 07' 33"
126. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 14h 12' 16" - 07' 35"
127. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 14h 12' 17" - 07' 36"
128. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 12' 23" - 07' 42"
129. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 12' 24" - 07' 43"
130. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 14h 12' 30" - 07' 49"
131. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 14h 12' 32" - 07' 51"
132. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 14h 12' 40" - 07' 59"
133. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 14h 12' 40" - 07' 59"

134. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 14h 12' 41" - 08' 00"
135. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 12' 58" - 08' 17"
136. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 13' 04" - 08' 23"
137. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 14h 13' 15" - 08' 34"
138. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 14h 13' 17" - 08' 36"
139. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 13' 20" - 08' 39"
140. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 14h 13' 21" - 08' 40"
141. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 14h 13' 27" - 08' 46"
142. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 13' 28" - 08' 47"
143. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 14h 13' 33" - 08' 52"
144. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 14h 13' 34" - 08' 53"
145. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 14h 13' 37" - 08' 56"

146. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 14h 13' 42" - 09' 01"
147. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 14h 14' 02" - 09' 21"
148. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 14h 14' 04" - 09' 23"
149. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 14h 14' 06" - 09' 25"
150. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 14' 14" - 09' 33"
151. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 14h 14' 21" - 09' 40"
152. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 14h 14' 25" - 09' 44"
153. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 14h 14' 30" - 09' 49"

154. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 14' 59" - 10' 18"
155. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 14h 15' 03" - 10' 22"
156. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 14h 15' 03" - 10' 22"
157. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 14h 15' 18" - 10' 37"
158. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 14h 15' 20" - 10' 39"
159. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 14h 15' 27" - 10' 46"
160. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 14h 15' 40" - 10' 59"

161. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 14h 15' 41" - 11' 00"
162. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 14h 15' 46" - 11' 05"
163. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 14h 15' 49" - 11' 08"
164. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 14h 16' 04" - 11' 23"
165. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 16' 06" - 11' 25"
166. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 14h 16' 07" - 11' 26"
167. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 14h 16' 48" - 12' 07"
168. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 17' 19" - 12' 38"
169. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 14h 17' 35" - 12' 54"
170. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 14h 17' 39" - 12' 58"
171. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 14h 18' 12" - 13' 31"
172. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 18' 22" - 13' 41"
173. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 18' 40" - 13' 59"
174. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 14h 18' 50" - 14' 09"
175. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 19' 47" - 15' 06"
176. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 14h 22' 27" - 17' 46"
177. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 14h 22' 36" - 17' 55"
178. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 14h 24' 46" - 20' 05"

Points Classification
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 81 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 64 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 55 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 49 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 46 Pts
6. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 43 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 40 Pts
8. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 39 Pts
9. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 38 Pts
10. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 36 Pts

Climbers Classification (unchanged)
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 19 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11 Pts
3. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 9 Pts
4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
5. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
6. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 3 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification
1. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 14h 05' 28"
2. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 14h 05' 39" - 00' 11"
3. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14h 06' 05" - 00' 37"
4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 14h 06' 10" - 00' 42"
5. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 14h 07' 10" - 01' 42"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 14h 07' 48" - 02' 20"
7. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 14h 07' 48" - 02' 20"
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 14h 08' 49" - 03' 21"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 14h 09' 19" - 03' 51"
10. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 14h 09' 21" - 03' 53"

Team Classification After Stage 4
1. Garmin Chipotle 42h 13' 59"
2. Team Columbia 42h 15' 43" - 01' 44"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 42h 16' 34" - 02' 35"

4. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 42h 17' 19" - 03' 20"
5. Gerolsteiner 42h 17' 30" - 03' 31"
6. Caisse D’epargne 42h 17' 42" - 03' 43"
7. Liquigas 42h 18' 29" - 04' 30"
8. Quick Step 42h 19' 07" - 05' 08"
9. Barloworld 42h 19' 30" - 05' 31"
10. Euskaltel - Euskadi 42h 20' 13" - 06' 14"
11. Ag2r-La Mondiale 42h 20' 22" - 06' 23"
12. Rabobank 42h 20' 38" - 06' 39"
13. Lampre 42h 20' 46" - 06' 47"
14. Team Milram 42h 21' 05" - 07' 06"
15. Agritubel 42h 21' 06" - 07' 07"
16. Silence - Lotto 42h 21' 18" - 07' 19"
17. Bouygues Telecom 42h 22' 02" - 08' 03"
18. Credit Agricole 42h 22' 12" - 08' 13"
19. Saunier Duval - Scott 42h 22' 42" - 08' 43"
20. Francaise Des Jeux 42h 23' 16" - 09' 17"

  • Discuss the Tour and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Passionate about cycling in all its disciplines? Have a yen to write and communicate your passion for the sport? Join our merry team of writers, photographers and techs.
     
 
Related Articles
Tour de France 2008 - Historical Database
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 ITT Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 4 ITT Live Part 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |