Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/7/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 3 Results
Wind breaks the peloton into chasing groups...  A day for cheering in France with two riders on the podium... we could also hear the clapping from Boulder, Colorado


Samuel Dumoulin Celebrates. Will Frischkorn second, new race leader Romain Feillu third. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys Stage 3
Maillot Jaune: Alejandro Valverde - Caisse D’epargne
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Ricco Riccardo - Saunier Duval/Scott


Stage victor, Samuel Dumoulin smiles on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de France Stage 3 Results
Saint Malo - Nantes
208 km - 5:05:27

1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 5h 05' 27"
2. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle  00' 00"
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 00' 00"

4. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 5h 05' 41" - 00' 14"


 206 kilometers in the break riding through the wind and rain show on the face of Barloworld's Paolo  Longo as he crosses the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 02' 03"
6. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 02' 03"
7. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 02' 03"
8. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 02' 03"
9. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
10. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia - 02' 03"


Romain Feillu after the finish heading for the podium for his moment in the sun and the yellow jersey ceremony. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
12. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 02' 03"
13. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 03"
14. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
15. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 03"
16. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas - 02' 03"
17. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"
18. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 03"
19. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"


Hinault and Tour Security remove a political protester that tried to get on the stage while Dumoulin was presented with his trophy. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 02' 03"
21. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step - 02' 03"
22. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 03"
23. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
24. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
25. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"
26. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"
27. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 02' 03"
28. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 02' 03"
29. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 02' 03"
30. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step - 02' 03"

31. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
32. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
33. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
34. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 03"
35. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 02' 03"
36. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
37. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
38. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas - 02' 03"
39. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 02' 03"
40. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 03"
41. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 03"
42. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
43. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 02' 03"
44. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas - 02' 03"
45. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 02' 03"
46. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 02' 03"
47. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step - 02' 03"
48. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"
49. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
50. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
51. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 03"
52. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
53. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 02' 03"
54. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
55. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
56. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
57. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld - 02' 03"
58. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 02' 03"
59. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 02' 03"
60. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto - 02' 03"
61. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 02' 03"
62. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole - 02' 03"
63. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 03"
64. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 02' 03"
65. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 03"
66. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step - 02' 03"
67. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 02' 03"
68. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
69. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
70. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
71. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 03"
72. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
73. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 02' 03"
74. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 02' 03"
75. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step - 02' 03"
76. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
77. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 03"
78. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 02' 03"
79. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 02' 03"
80. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas - 02' 03"
81. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
82. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram - 02' 03"
83. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
84. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 02' 03"
85. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
86. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
87. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 03"
88. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
89. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 02' 03"
90. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 03"

91. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 41"
92. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 02' 41"
93. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 41"
94. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 41"
95. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel - 02' 41"
96. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 02' 41"
97. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto - 02' 41"
98. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 02' 41"
99. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 41"
100. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 41"
101. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole - 02' 41"
102. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 41"
103. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 41"
104. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel - 02' 41"
105. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 02' 41"
106. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 02' 41"
107. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step - 02' 41"
108. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 02' 41"
109. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 41"
110. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 41"
111. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 41"
112. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 02' 41"
113. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 41"
114. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 41"
115. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 41"
116. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 41"
117. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel - 02' 41"
118. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia - 02' 41"
119. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 02' 41"

120. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 5h 08' 17" - 02' 50"
121. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 5h 08' 27" - 03' 00"
122. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 5h 08' 27" - 03' 00"
123. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 5h 08' 53" - 03' 26"
124. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott  03' 31"

125. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle - 04' 55"
126. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle - 04' 55"
127. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott - 04' 55"
128. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott - 04' 55"
129. Lelay David 127 Agritubel - 04' 55"
130. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 04' 55"
131. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 04' 55"
132. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel - 04' 55"
133. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 04' 55"
134. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas - 04' 55"
135. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre - 04' 55"
136. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux - 04' 55"
137. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto - 04' 55"
138. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 04' 55"
139. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne - 04' 55"
140. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne - 04' 55"
141. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 04' 55"
142. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne - 04' 55"
143. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 04' 55"
144. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 04' 55"
145. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 04' 55"
146. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 04' 55"
147. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto - 04' 55"
148. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 04' 55"
149. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 04' 55"
150. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld - 04' 55"
151. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld - 04' 55"
152. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld - 04' 55"
153. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 55"
154. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 04' 55"
155. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 04' 55"
156. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia - 04' 55"
157. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 04' 55"
158. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram - 04' 55"
159. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 04' 55"
160. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 04' 55"
161. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott - 04' 55"
162. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 04' 55"
163. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld - 04' 55"
164. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 04' 55"
165. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 04' 55"
166. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 55"
167. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole - 04' 55"
168. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 55"
169. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 04' 55"
170. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 04' 55"
171. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner - 04' 55"
172. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld - 04' 55"
173. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott - 04' 55"
174. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 04' 55"
175. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank - 04' 55"
176. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 5h 13' 24" - 07' 57"
177. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 5h 17' 47" - 12' 20"
178. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 5h 18' 51" - 13' 24"

Trophy Combativity: Will Frishkorn Garmin/Chipotle.

Points Competition
Saint-Piat (Lanvallay) - 21.5 Km

1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 4 Pts
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 2 Pts

Becherel - 48.5 Km
1. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 6 Pts
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 2 Pts

Montauban-De-Bretagne (D.71-D.61) - 62.0 Km
1. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 6 Pts
2. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4 Pts
3. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts

Nantes - 208.0 Km
1. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 35 Pts
2. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 30 Pts
3. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 26 Pts
4. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 24 Pts
5. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 22 Pts
6. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 20 Pts
7. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 19 Pts
8. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 18 Pts
9. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 17 Pts
10. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 16 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 5h 05' 27"
2. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
3. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 03"

4. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 02' 03"
5. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 02' 03"
6. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 03"
7. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 03"
8. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank - 02' 03"
9. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 02' 03"
10. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 02' 03"
11. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 02' 03"
12. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 02' 03"
13. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 03"
14. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 41"
15. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 02' 41"

Team Competition
1. Garmin Chipotle 15h 20' 27"
2. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 15h 20' 27" - 00' 00"
3. Barloworld 15h 20' 41" - 00' 14"

4. Agritubel 15h 21' 05" - 00' 38"
5. Team Columbia 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
6. Gerolsteiner 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
7. Quick Step 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
8. Euskaltel - Euskadi 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
9. Team Milram 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
10. Liquigas 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
11. Silence - Lotto 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
12. Ag2r-La Mondiale 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
13. Lampre 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
14. Bouygues Telecom 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
15. Credit Agricole 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
16. Caisse D’epargne 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
17. Francaise Des Jeux 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
18. Team Csc Saxo Bank 15h 22' 30" - 02' 03"
19. Rabobank 15h 23' 46" - 03' 19"
20. Saunier Duval - Scott 15h 24' 24" - 03' 57"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - 2008 Index
President George Bush - Bicycle Diplomacy, A New Cult
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |